Zubal Books Complete Catalog Listing

Page 5:   The Middle East 1963: Tenth Edition. A Survey and Directory, etc. - Ultimi Fiori del Medioevo. Dal Gotico al Rinascimento in Moravia e Nella Slesia

This list is our complete catalog of items available. In some cases, we have additional copies. To purchase an item, make note of the Catalog ID Number (ZB######) and enter it on our Search Page.

Previous Page     Next Page

The Middle East 1963: Tenth Edition. A Survey and Directory, etc.

London: Europa Publications, 1963
ZB288462
quarto, 554 pp., maps, original mock leather, ex library, still gd.
Islamica History Government Politics


Orbis: A Journal of World Affairs, etc. vols. 7-37

Philadelphia, etc.:, 1963-1993 passim
ZB288466
vols. 7-37, most volumes available; price is per complete volume
International Affairs Politics History


Science and Civilization. The Future of Atomic Energy, Volume I

NY: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill, 1946
ZB288944
152 pp., illustrations, cloth, ex library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
science technology


Retrospectieve Van Belgische Video Installaties

Antwerp: Muhka, 1993
ZB289043
143 pp., near fine, softcover
photography


The Money Market Directory of Small Pension Funds-Assets $1-$25 Million

Standard & Poor's, 2002
ZB289107
2467 pp., hardback, ex library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
business economics


Conservation of Germplasm Resources. An Imperative

Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1978
ZB289222
118 pp., pam bound, original paper wrappers still retained, ex library, else textually clean and tight
science technology


Proceedings of the Mexican-American Conference on Industrial Research

Chicago: Armour Research Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology, 1946
ZB289225
176 pp., diagrams, rebound, original paper wrappers still retained, ex library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
science


Intel's i486 Chip Technology

Charleston: Computer Technology Research Corp., 1991
ZB289404
112 pp., paper wrappers, ex library, else textually clean & tight
computer science technology


Second International Conference on Road Traffic Monitoring

Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1989
ZB289603
199 pp., paper wrappers, ex library, else textually clean & tight
science technology


Sixth International Conference on Road Traffic Monitoring and Control. Conference Publication No. 355

Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1992
ZB289605
219 pp., paper wrappers, ex library, else textually clean & tight
science technology


Japan Statistical Yearbook

Tokyo: Japan Statistical Association, 1996
ZB289608
914 pp., hardback in slipcase, ex library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
science technology


Acoustic Emission. ASTM Special Technical Publication 505

Philadelphia: American Society for Testing and Materials, 1972
ZB289819
337 pp., cloth, ex library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
science technology


German Prisoners in Great Britain

London: Tillotson & Sons, 1916
ZB289939
quarto, 62 pp., orig. stiff paper wrappers & jacket, worn at extremities, else near v.g.
world war I prisoners of war germany britain


Scars. Pleasure + Sacrifice. Argentina, Colombia Video Creation, New York, 1994. Video Installments and Video Screening

NY, 1994
ZB289993
quarto, 72 pp., softcover, fine
photography


A Garden Potpourri from The Garden Club of Virginia Journal

Richmond: Dietz Press, 1963
ZB290027
331 pp., illustrations, cloth d/j, gd+
natural history LY


Papers relative to the Wesleyan Missions, and the State of Heathen Countries. No. CLXXX. June, 1865. Anniversary of the Wesleyan-Methodist Missionary Society

London:, 1865,
ZB290250
Number 180 only; one sheet folded for four pages, self wrappers, v.g.
missionaries


Das Plakat. Zeitschrift des Vereins der Plakatfreunde E.V. fur Kunst in der Reklame. 12. Jahrgang, Heft 6, Juni 1921.

Charlottenburg (Berlin): Verlag das Plakat,, 1921
ZB290277
Volume 12, Number 6; quarto, [iv], 319-374 pp., 15 color plates of posters and 3 tipped color illustrations not included in the pagination, profusely illustrated in text; original pictorial paper wrappers soiled with fraying at tail of spine, one of the tipped illustrations has crease mark, else a v.g.+ interior
posters, advertising, art


Casa de la Raza: Separatism or Segregation, Chicanos in Public Education

Hayward, 1974
ZB290415
134 pp., illustrated, gd.-v.g, softcover
Education Legal History Chicano Studies


Beilstein Handbook of Organic Chemistry. Fourth Edition. Fifth Supplementary Series, etc. vols. 17 nos. 1-7, 9, 11; 18 no. 1

Berlin, etc.: Springer, etc., 1984-86 passim
ZB290448
vols. 17 nos. 1-7, 9, 11; 18 no. 1, hardbacks, ex library, still v.g. PRICE IS PER NUMBER!!
Organic Chemistry History of Science


Catalonia Review. Nos. 1-2

Barcelona, 1987-89
ZB290451
Nos. 1-2, original paper wrappers, approx. 375 pp., illustrated, v.g.
Catalan Language Literature History Hispanic Studies


The Ornithologist and Oologist. Vol. X., 1885. Birds: Their Nests and Eggs

Pawtucket: Frank B. Webster, 1885
ZB290457
vol. 10 nos. 1-12, complete, quarto, original publisher's cloth, 192 pp.,some external wear and soiling, still textually gd.
Natural History Biology


Huguenot Society of Pennsylvania {Publications} Volumes II, III 1919-1920

Reading:, 1919-20
ZB290530
Vols. 2/3, original paper wrappers, now soiled or stained, 109 pp., good reading copy
Huguenots, Genealogy Local History Pennsylvania LY


Studi Magrebini I.

Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale, 1966
ZB290586
quarto, 230 pp., 18 plates, original paper wrappers, v.g.
Islamic Studies Religion Travel LY


Human Rights Watch. World Report 2002. Events of 2001

NY: Human Rights Watch, 2002
ZB290927
670 pp., paper wrappers, v.g.
history


Petroleum. Twenty-five Years Retrospect, 1910-1935

London: Institution of Petroleum Technologists, 1935
ZB291251
219 pp., plates, diagrams, cloth, ex library, hinge loose, spine worn, else gd+
science


Problems of Cytology and Protistology

Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1961
ZB291326
372 pp., illustrations, hardback, ex library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
science


Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, the Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Rendered into English Verse. First American from the third London edition

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1882
ZB291462
78 pp. printed on rectos only; orig. gilt & black stamped grey cloth, nominal rubbing to edges, else fine
poetry rubaiyat LY


The Freeman. Ideas on Liberty. Vol. 44.

Irvington-on-Hudson:, 1994
ZB291912
Volume 44 only; small quarto, 719 pp.; v.g.+ in publisher's blue cloth,
economics, political science


The New-York Mirror: A Weekly Journal Devoted to Literature and the Fine arts. Embellished with Engravings and Music. Volume XVI.

NY:, 1838-1839
ZB291997
Volume 16 only; folio, publisher's compilation, Volume 16, Number 1 (June 30, 1838) through Number 52 (June 22, 1839), 416 pp., pictorial volume title, 2 plates; lacks at least one plate, marbled paper covered boards with calf spine and corners rubbed, front free endpaper lacks large portion at corner, plates damp stained, age staining and spotting to text, good only,
American periodicals, literature


The New-York Mirror: A Weekly Journal Devoted to Literature and the Fine arts. Embellished with Engravings and Music. Volume XIV.

NY:, 1836-1837
ZB291998
Volume 14 only; folio, publisher's compilation, Volume 14, Number 1 (July 2, 1836) through Number 52 (June 24, 1837), 416 pp., pictorial volume title, 5 plates;marbled paper covered boards with calf spine and corners worn and chipped, lacks pages 249/250, plates damp stained, age staining and spotting to text, some leaves torn, reading copy only,
American periodicals, literature


Debrett's Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage, in which is included much information respecting the Collateral Branches of Baronets. ... 1904.

London: Dean & Son,, 1904
ZB292005
1904 only, 96th year of issue, "Library Edition"; 16 (ads), [4], xl, 1232, [32] (appendix), 17-79 (ads) pp., small illustrations of arms in text; original red cloth darkened with chipping at extremities of spine, hinges broken, good only,
genealogy, nobility, British history


Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration. Illustrierte Monatshefte fur Moderne Malerei, Plastik, Architektur, Wohnungs-Kunst und Kunstlerische Frauenarbeiten. (1929).

Darmstadt: Alexander Koch,, 1929
ZB292024
complete year for 1929, pagination not continuous but total of over 700 pages and profusely illustrated; later cloth faded and rubbed with front hinge cracked, no covers retained, overall good+,
art, decorative art


The Canadian Yearbook of International Law. Volume XVIII 1980 Tome XVIII. Annuaire canadien de Droit international.

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press,, 1981
ZB292045
Volume 18 xii], 425 pp., mostly in English but two articles in French only; jacket faded at spine, else v.g.+ hardcover
international law


Deutschland im Kampf ... Dezember-Lieferung (No. 55/56 der Gesamtlieferung)

Berlin: Otto Stollberg,, n.d. (ca, 1941)
ZB292057
Number 55/56 only; 159 pp., plates; original boards and text warped and damp stained, complete but a working copy only,
World War II, Germany


Trademark Problems in Acquisitions and Mergers

NY: United States Trademark Association, 1967
ZB292111
101 pp., paper wrappers, hand stamp to bottom edge, else gd+
business LY


The Harvard Crimson. Fiftieth Anniversary, 1873-1923

Cambridge, 1923
ZB292337
cloth, back hinge split, top and bottom of spine worn, corners bumped, overall good
Education


The International Military Digest Annual: A Review of the Current Literature of Military Science for 1916, Cumulated from the Monthly Issues of The International Military Digest

NY: Cumulative Digest Corporation, 1917
ZB292476
630 pp., quarto, cloth, wear to extremities, else text clean and binding tight
World War One Military History LY


Type Faces and Production Techniques for Creating Effective Advertisements

Milwaukee Journal, 1952
ZB292678
Revised ed., 158 pp., spiral bound hardback,
art


Vital Records of Bradford Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849

Topsfield Historical Society, 1907
ZB292780
373 pp., orig. cloth, spine stained & chipped, else good
americana genealogy LY


Resurvey of Fairport Harbor, Ohio

Washington: GPO, 1896
ZB292858
54th Cong., 1st Sess., HD 347, 4 pp., paper wrappers, folding map, extracted from larger bound volume, v.g.
Travel Transportation Nautical studies Public Finance Real Estate Americana


Yale Review: A Quarterly Journal of History and Political Science. Old Series: vols. 1-13, 15-19, last published (1892-1911)

NY: Kelly, 1969
ZB292941
vols. 1-13, 15-19, hardbound, facsimile reprints, v.g.
History Current Events Education LY


The Album: A Journal of Photographs of Men, Women, and Events of the Day. Nos. 1-21 (February 4, to June 24, 1895)

London, 1895
ZB292952
Nos. 1-24 & supplements where issued, extremely thick quarto, half leather, leather corners and pebble cloth covered sides, approx. 550 pp., profusely illustrated throughout with halftones or sepiatones, some external wear or scuffing but in all v.g.++
Photography British Social History Architecture Genealogy Geography LY


Grieve's ABC Index Pocket Companion Guide to Edinburgh

Edinburgh, 1900
ZB292974
approx. 50 pp., 2 folding maps, tinted plates, ads, v.g.
Travel Urban studies Architecture History


Dance Index. Volume IV: 1945

NY: Arno Press,
ZB293203
v. 4 ONLY , arno reprint, 247 pp., hardbound, near fine
dance


Dance Index. Volume V: 1946

NY: Arno Press,
ZB293205
v. 5 ONLY , arno reprint, 307 pp., hardbound, near fine
dance


The Maryland Society of The Colonial Dames of America. Published by The Society, 1945

Baltimore, 1945
ZB293358
30 pp., original paper wrappers, minor notations to back cover, else v.g.
Women Studies Americana Genealogy


The Maryland Society of The Colonial Dames of America. Published by The Society, 1947

Baltimore, 1947
ZB293359
42 pp., original paper wrappers, minor notations to back cover, else v.g.
Women Studies Americana Genealogy


Performing Arts in Canada: 1966

Toronto, 1965-1966
ZB293386
four consecutive issues (Fall 1965, Winter 1965-66, Spring 1966, [Summer] 1966, bound together in burlap; approx. 175 pp., illustrated with photographs, drawings, ads, etc., very good
dramatic criticism dance


American Poetry, 1922. A Miscellany

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1922
ZB293564
1st ed., 205 pp., orig. boards & cloth backstrip, v.g.
poetry


Peacewatch/Policywatch Anthology 2002. America and the Middle East: Expanding Threat, Broadening Response

Washington Institute for Near East Policy, 2003
ZB293598
485 pp., paper wrappers, v.g.
political science


Rheinisches Museum fur Philologie. Neue Folge: Band 17 (1862)

NY: Johnson Reprint, 1971
ZB293953
facsimile reprint of vol. 17, paper wrappers, thick octavo, 640 pp., gd.-v.g.,
Philologie Language Logic Education


Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Paul Klee: January 8-February 16, 1963

NY: Saidenburg, 1963
ZB293983
oblong 12mo, 12 pp., pictorial paper wrappers, well illustrated, near very good
art


La Revue de l'Art. Nos. 1-134

Paris, 1968-2001 passim
ZB293997
Nos. 1-134 (1968-2001), most numbers available; original paper wrappers, well illustrated PRICE IS PER BIBLIOGRAPHIC NUMBER
Art Aesthetics Museology


Flygning. Tidskrift for Luftfart. (1939)

Stockholm: Kungliga Svenska Aeroklubben,, 1939
ZB294030
Part A for 1939 complete in 24 issues (issues 4, 9 and 23 are combined A and B issues); quarto, most issues approximately 25 pages, all profusely illustrated; in one later cloth binding with pictorial paper covers retained; library markings, binding lightly rubbed, overall v.g.
aeronautics, aviation history, Sweden


Ladies' Casket. A Gift for all Seasons. Highly Embellished.

NY: John F. Scovill,, 1848
ZB294074
208 pp., plates including four slapdash hand colored botanicals; original cloth faded and rubbed, damp puckering throughout, sound but a reading copy only,
gilf books


The Literary Apprentice. March 1956. Alejandrino G. Hufana, Godofredo M. Roperos, Editors

Quezon City (Philippines):, 1956
ZB294176
[iv], 141, [1] pp. issued as U. P. Writer's Club, Volume 20, Number 1; paper wrappers darkening, else v.g.,
Philippine literature


Cyprus Witness

Panhellenic Committee for Solidarity with Cyprus, 1976
ZB294358
78 pp., v.g., softcover
European history


White Paper. The "Attila" Aggression and Invasion of Cyprus in 1974

N/P, 1974
ZB294370
v.g. , softcover
European history


Brazilian Medical Contributions

Rio de Janeiro: Jose Olympio, 1939
ZB294530
181 pp., near v.g., softcover
science medicine brazil LY


Electronic Packaging: Materials and Processes to Reduce Packaging Cycle Time and Improve Reliability

ASM International, 1992
ZB294933
260 pp., hardback, ex library, black markings covering handstamps, else text clean and binding tight
science


Britain To-Day. Nos. 42-48. 50-64. 66-70

NY: The British Library of Information, 1940-42
ZB295020
nos. 42-48, 50-64, 66-70 bound together, illustrated, ex library, still v.g.
World War Two British Social History Economics


The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Review. January, March, April, October 1853; January 1854

London, 1853-54
ZB295025
five issues, all in original paper wrappers and most unopened! Near fine! Price is for the lot:
British Social History entertainment government travel


English Versions Before King James. Tercentenary Leaflet 3

NY: American Bible Society, 1911?
ZB295050
48 pp., pictorial paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume, minor ownership markings, else gd.,
Biblical studies Books about books bibliographies LY


The Romance of Adventure, or True Tales of Enterprise, containing Thrilling Stories of recent Travels and Perils by Land and Sea

Philadelphia: Davis, Porter & Co., 1865
ZB295189
1865 printing; 352 pp., illustrations, original cloth, spine & corners worn, hinges loose, else good
americana


On Keels and Wheels

Sweden: Malmo & Landskrona, n.d.
ZB295591
139 pp., hardback, v.g.
business history


Alumni Record of Wesleyan University, Middletown, Conn. Third edition, 1881-3

Hartford, 1883
ZB550100
cx, 720 pp., bound in contemporary quarter leather & marbled boards, covers detached but present, text block clean & tight
americana genealogy sam57


The Rosenwald Collection. A Catalogue of Illustrated Books and Manuscripts, of Books from Celebrated Presses, and of Bindings and Maps, 1150-1950

Washington, 1954
ZB295798
292 pp., quarto, cloth, minor library markings, else text and binding clean and tight
Books About Books ly


Impacts of Applied Genetics. Micro-Organisms, Plants, and Animals

Washington, 1981
ZB295861
331 pp., v.g., softcover
history of science


Authors and Publishers. A Manual of Suggestions for Beginners in Literature

NY: Putnam`s Sons, 1883
ZB296050
96 pp., illustrations, hardback, spine worn, else gd+ THIS IS THE 1883 printing!!
books about books


Oriental Rugs in the Home. A Monograph

Chicago: Nahigian Brothers, 1913
ZB296202
82 pp., illus, flexible cloth, spine & corners worn, else gd+
art aesthetics


The Harvard Advocate. Volume LX. Volume LXI

Cambridge, 1895-96
ZB296226
324 pp., two complete volumes covering the academic year September 1895 to June 1896, binding copy,
Literature Sports Education Americana Genealogy LY


The Harvard Advocate. Volume LIV. Volume LV

Cambridge, 1892-93
ZB296227
320 pp., two complete volumes covering the academic year September 1892 to June 1893, binding copy, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:
Literature Sports Education Americana Genealogy LY


Tres Belles Estampes du XVIIIe siecle des Ecoles Anglaise et Francaise

Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 1927
ZB296229
79 pp., illustrated, fully descriptive auction catalogue, original stiff paper wrappers, v.g. and seldom perused
Art Aesthetics Business History


The United States Publisher: Devoted to the Welfare of the Press. vol. 3 no. 1-12 (Jan-Dec. 1925)

Springfield, 1925
ZB296356
vol. 3 complete, bound, ex library, covers and ads retained, well illustrated, gd.-v.g.
Media Studies Journalism Newspaper History


The United States Publisher: Devoted to the Welfare of the Press. vol. 5 no. 1-12 (Jan-Dec. 1927)

Springfield, 1927
ZB296357
vol. 5 complete, bound, ex library, covers and ads retained, well illustrated, gd.-v.g.
Media Studies Journalism Newspaper History


The United States Publisher: Devoted to the Welfare of the Press. vol. 6 no. 1-12 (Jan-Dec. 1928)

Springfield, 1928
ZB296358
vol. 6 complete, bound, ex library, covers and ads retained, well illustrated, gd.-v.g.
Media Studies Journalism Newspaper History


The United States Publisher: Devoted to the Welfare of the Press. vol. 7 no. 1-12 (Jan-Dec. 1929)

Springfield, 1929
ZB296359
vol.7 complete, bound, ex library, covers and ads retained, many in color, well illustrated, gd.-v.g.
Media Studies Journalism Newspaper History


The United States Publisher: Devoted to the Welfare of the Press. vol. 8 no. 1-12 (Jan-Dec. 1930)

Springfield, 1930
ZB296360
vol.8 complete, bound, ex library, covers and ads retained, many in color, well illustrated, gd.-v.g.
Media Studies Journalism Newspaper History


Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Maryland. Semi-Annual Communication, May 10th, 11th and 12th, 1887

Baltimore: Griffin, Curley & Co., Printers,, 1887
ZB296364
thick octavo, 158, 24, 112, 157, v pp. (bound with Centennial Celebration; Oration of Bro. John M. Carter; Report on Foreign Correspondence; index), illustrated with portraits, etc., gd.+
Freemasonry Genealogy American Social History LY


Techniques of Tank Truck Transportation

Washington: National Tank Truck Carriers, 1958
ZB296502
1st ed., 370 pp., cloth, v.g.
history of technology LY


The Year Book of World Affairs, 1980. Volume 34

Boulder: Westview Press, 1980
ZB296809
361 pp., cloth, d/j, ex-library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
political science


The Year Book of World Affairs, 1981. Volume 35

Boulder: Westview Press, 1981
ZB296810
288 pp., cloth, d/j, ex-library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
political science


The Year Book of World Affairs, 1975. Volume 29

NY: Praeger, 1975
ZB296811
384 pp., cloth, d/j, ex-library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
political science


The Year Book of World Affairs, 1973. Volume 27

NY: Praeger, 1973
ZB296812
462 pp., cloth, d/j, ex-library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
political science


The Year Book of World Affairs, 1970. Volume 24

NY: Praeger, 1970
ZB296813
345 pp., cloth, d/j, ex-library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
political science


The Year Book of World Affairs, 1982. Volume 36

Boulder: Westview Press, 1982
ZB296814
277 pp., hardcover, ex-library but text clean & binding tight
political science


Folia Slavica, Volume 1, Number 1

Columbus: Slavica, 1977
ZB296867
160 pp., paper wrappers, v.g.
language/linguistics


Summaries of Theses. Accepted in Partial Fulfilment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy, 1943-1945. Harvard University Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

Cambridge University, 1947
ZB296881
628 pp., cloth, v.g.
education


English Papers in Examinations for Pupils of School Age in England and Wales. The English Association, Pamplet No. 37

N/P, 1917
ZB296962
32 pp., paper wrappers, library markings, else v.g.
language education


Lucian Perkins/The Washington Post

World Press Photo, 1996
ZB553810
large folio, [16] pp., softcover, fold mark at center, else very good
photography crc office


Ninth Report of the Free Public Library Commission of Massachusetts. Public Document No. 44

Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., 1899
ZB297190
1st ed., 465 pp., cloth, lacks front free endpaper, spine & corners worn, pages water stained, else gd
Americana LY


Justus Dahinden: New Trends in Church Architecture

NY: Universe Books, 1967
ZB297283
144 pp., d/j, gd+, hardcover
architecture


Cumulative Subject Index. Volumes 228, 230-262. Methods in Enzymology. Volume 265

Academic Press, 1996
ZB297432
678 pp., hardcover, ex-library but text clean & binding tight
science


Cumulative Subject Index. Volumes 168-174, 176-194. Methods in Enzymology. Volume 199

Academic Press, 1993
ZB297458
312 pp., hardback, ex-library but text & binding clean & tight
science


Der Freiballon: Monatschrift fur alle Fragen der Freiballonfahrt mit den Mitteilungen und Fahrtberichten des Freiballon Ausschusses im Deutschen Luftfahrt, etc. etc.

Berlin, 1932-33
ZB297660
vol. 3 nos. 1-12, complete volume, octavo, illustrated, 184 pp., publisher's pictorial cloth, ex library, still v.g.
Aviation Transportation Technology


No Phoenix, No Ashes: The United Nations and Its First Years

York: The Maple Press, 1951
ZB297724
limited to 2000 numbered copies; 142 pp., boards & cloth backstrip, minor ownership markings, else v.g.
United Nations Diplomatic History LY


Women in Top Jobs. Four Studies in Achievement. Political and Economic Planning

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971
ZB297832
328 pp., cloth, ex-library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
labor


Recherches de Linguistique.Hommages a Maurice Leroy. Universite Libre de Bruxelles, No. 73

Editions de L`Universite de Bruxelles, 1980
ZB297869
216 pp., paper wrappers, library markings, else v.g.
language/linguistics


Academy Papers. Addresses on Language Problems by Members of The American Academy of Arts and Letters

Freeport: Book of Libraries, 1970
ZB297890
reprint of the 1925 ed., 282 pp., cloth, v.g.
language/linguistics


Rebirth of the Trade Union Movement. Five Pamphlets, 1838-1847

NY: Arno, 1972
ZB297949
58 pp., cloth, ex-library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
business history


The Catholic Church and Labour

London: Catholic Truth Society, 1908
ZB297978
cloth, ex-library, spine torn, hinges loose, front free endpaper & title page loose but present, else gd.
labor religion


Progress of the Catholic Church in America and the Great Columbian Catholic Congress of 1893. A magnificent work of two volumes in one book

Chicago: Hyland & Company, 1897
ZB298102
4th ed., original cloth, spine missing, covers detached but present, corners worn, else gd.
religion


History of the Sixth Field Artillery, 1798-1932

Harrisburg: Telegraph, 1933
ZB298137
371 pp., folding maps, cloth, cover slightly discolored, else gd+
military history LY


The Book of the Naval Cadets of the Class of Ninety-Two

Washington: Carnahan, 1912
ZB298143
228 pp., cloth, cover rubbed at edges, else gd+
military history


GANOVEX: German Antarctic North Victoria Land Expedition, 1979/80. Geologisches Jahrbuch Reihe B, Heft 41

Hannover, 1981
ZB298156
276 pp., illustrations (some folding), maps (some folding), gd+, softcover
natural history


International Committee for the Study of European Questions. Comite International Pour l'Etude des Questions Europeennes

London, 1948
ZB298212
33 pp., papers wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Shipyards and Facilities. Report of the U.S. Surplus Property Administration to the Congress, January 31, 1946

N/P, 1946
ZB298218
35 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


The Problem of Italy. The Friends of Free Italy, Pamphlet I

Friends of Free Italy, 1943
ZB298221
20 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Financial Report of Mississippi Civilian Defense Council from March 1, 1941 to December 31, 1943

Jackson, 1944
ZB298226
32 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Speech by Sir John Orr

Washington, 1943
ZB298228
14 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Refugees in Wartime

NY: Womans Press, 1943
ZB298232
21 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Schools for Victory

Teachers Union of the City of New York, 1942
ZB298248
31 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Understanding People in Wartime

NY: National Travelers Aid Association, 1943
ZB298258
24 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Chicago

American Publishers Corporation, 1929
ZB298307
196 pp., hardback, cover worn at edges, minor foxing to endpapers, else v.g.
history


The Loyal and Lawful Opposition. Where are Its Twenty-Two Millions?

Sterling E. Edmunds, 1941
ZB298358
22 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


The Outlook for Construction Employment in the Postwar Transition Period

National Association of Manufacturers of the United States of America, 1943
ZB298362
29 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Reconstruction. A Report by the Federation of British Industries

Macmillan, 1942
ZB298366
31 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


The Battle of Flanders. Sedan. The Operations, and the Lessons to be learned from them

London: Hachette, 1943
ZB298373
47 pp., folding maps, paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Proceedings First International Skid Prevention Conference. Part I

Virginia Council of Highway Investigation and Research, 1959
ZB298681
312 pp., paper wrapper, spiral bound, ex library, slight wear to extremities, else text clean and binding tight
science


Oil Fuel. Texaco

The Texas Company, 1912
ZB298696
1st ed., 149 pp., cloth, book plate, slight wear to extremities, else v.g.
science


Men of Indiana in Nineteen Hundred and One

Indianapolis: Benesch Publishing Company, 1901
ZB298716
522 pp., original cloth, spine missing, cover worn at edges, else gd.
americana LY


Robert Ridgway

NY, 1940
ZB298745
370 pp., cloth, cover stained & faded, minor staining to first few pages, else gd
americana LY


Eisenhower on War and Peace

Interim International Information Service, 1945
ZB298839
36 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, stain to lower corner, else gd.
world war II


They Fight for Freedom

London: George Philip & Son, 1941
ZB298846
31 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Road to Prosperity. An Employment Policy for Britain

Co-Operative Printing Society, n.d.
ZB298863
20 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


The Abbey is Ours

London: Polish Ministry of Information, n.d.
ZB298867
12 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Social and Economic Reconstruction

London: League of Nations Union, 1943
ZB298875
16 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Science and Victory: The Contribution of the Refugees

London: Woburn Press, 1946
ZB299024
12mo, 8 pp., original paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume, now re-stapled, ex library, still gd.+
History of science World War Two


The Hope of The Harvest: The Life of Mother Veronica of the Crucifix, Second Superior General of the Sisters of The Holy, 1820-1903. By a Sister of the Holy Names

Portland, 1944
ZB299035
first edition, 431 pp., octavo, hardback, soiled d/j, else v.g. and mostly unperused
Roman Catholicism Education Western Americana BE


Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings Journal of Florida Literature. vols. 7-8

Gainesville, 1996-97
ZB299036
vols. 7 & 8, original paper wrappers, PRICE IS PER VOLUME!
Women Writer Literature BAK


Zora Neale Hurston Forum. vol. 4

Baltimore, 1990
ZB299090
vol. 4, complete, original paper wrappers, v.g.
Women Writers Black Studies American Literature


The Journal of Law Conducted by an Association of Members of the Bar. Volume I

Philadelphia, 1830-1831
ZB299130
vol. 1 numbers 1-24, complete & ALL PUBLISHED, leather now worn and chipped, 384 pp., age spotting passim but, in all, good
History of Law American Government LY


Scrap and how to collect it . . .

NY: American Industries Salvage Committee, 1942
ZB299214
34 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Conscience and the War. A Report on the treatment of conscientious objectors in World War II

NY: American Civil Liberties Union, 1943
ZB299223
48 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, notes to front cover, else gd.
world war II


The Slavic Peoples Against Hitler. A report on the Slavic Conference in Moscow, August 10 and 11, 1941 and its effects on Slavic communities throughout the world

NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1941
ZB299228
32 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


The Molotov Paper on Nazi Atrocities

NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1942
ZB299233
31 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Justice Outlawed. Administration of Law in German-Occupied Territories

London: Liberty, n.d.
ZB299298
28 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Laugh It Off!

London: Peace News, 1944
ZB299305
16 pp., extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else good., softcover
world war II


Polish-Russian Problem

NY: American-Polish Association in the East, n.d.
ZB299316
67 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Twentieth Century Rumanian Painting

Bucharest: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1956
ZB299336
quarto, xxii, 85 plates with facing text; hardback, very good in good jacket
art


The Jubilee Book of the Royal Automobile Club, 1897-1947

N/P, 1947
ZB299551
200 pp., illustrations, cloth, ex-library, spine worn, inscription to front free endpaper, else gd+
British History LY


War Aims, Peace Terms, and The World After the War. A Joint Declaration by Democratic Socialists of Several Nationalities

NY: Rand School Press, 1941
ZB299940
14 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library markings, else gd.
world war II


War and the Democratic Spirit. Have Americans a Fighting Faith? by: Algernon D. Black. -&- The Third Front. by: Jerome Nathanson

New York Society for Ethical Culture, 1942
ZB299945
23 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Speech of The Honorable John Hay, Secretary of State

N/P, 1906
ZB299956
19 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library markings, cover tender & chipping, light stain to top edge, else gd.
americana


The Annals of the Arundell Club of Baltimore, 1894 to 1925

Baltimore: Norman, Remington Co., 1926
ZB299997
54 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library markings, staining to top edge, else gd.
americana


Governor, Judge, and Priest. Detroit, 1805-1815. Witenagemote Paper No. 6

NY: De Vinne Press, 1891
ZB300041
24 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library markings, inscription to front free endpaper, cover chipped, else gd.
americana


Address of Mr. Stuyvesant Fish, delivered before the Merchants' Club of Chicago, November 12, 1898, on The Advantages to be Gained by Chicago and the Northwest by Territorial Expansion

N/P, 1898?
ZB300059
12 pp., extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, stained to top corner, else good., softcover
americana


Reemployment of Veterans. (Developing a Company Program)

Washington, 1944
ZB300077
35 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
world war II


Preliminary Statement of "The Gray Plan" for Post War Re-Employment

N/P, 1943?
ZB300084
39 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
world war II


Can We Avoid A Post Armament Depression?

National Association of Manufacturers, 1941
ZB300085
72 pp., extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd., softcover
world war II


Reflexions sur le Probleme Francais. Probleme Francais, No. 9

N/P, 1942
ZB300087
24 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, text browned & tender, else gd.
world war II


Actas del 4 Coloquio Internacional de Linguistica Funcional. Societe Internacionale de Linguistique Fonctionnelle

Universidad de Oviedo, 1978
ZB300102
279 pp., paper wrappers, library marking, cover worn at edges, else gd+
language/linguistics


Justice Outlawed. Administration of Law in German-Occupied Territories

London: Liberty, n.d.
ZB300160
28 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library markings, else gd.
world war II


Resistance Continues: Reports From South Korea by T. K.

Pyongyang: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1975
ZB300202
176 pp., ex library, still v.g. and seldom perused,, softcover
Korean War Communism Cold War Studies Imperialism


Spotlight: An Annual Periodical of Opinion and Fact Concerning International Affairs in the Contemporary World (Cover Title: Spotlight on World Communism). vol. 1 no. 1.

Kingston, 1963
ZB300205
vol. 1#1 only, original paper wrappers, 89 pp., v.g.
Cold War Studies Soviet Studies Imperialism LY


Treasures in Song and Story from Aunt Mary?s Portfolio.

Boston: Crosby, Michols & Company,, 1853
ZB300215
12mo, 224 pp., original gilt and blind stamped decorated blue cloth, a few scribblings to several pages, else v.g.,
women`s literature LY


Remarques sur les critiques adressees a la France, repandues depuis 1940 et avancees par Pertinax dans "Les fossoyeurs."

Toronto: A. L. Phene,, 1943
ZB300378
small octavo, 14 pp.; small octavo,spine trimmed with no loss, later side sewing, self wrappers; attempts to answer criticism leveled at France’s military leadership in Andre Geraud’s Les fossoyeurs
World War II, France


The South Vindicated from the Treason and Fanaticism of the Northern Abolitionists

Negro Universities, 1969
ZB300579
facsimile reprint of the 1836 ed., 314 pp., cloth, v.g.
black studies BE


The Treaty of Paris of 1783. The First Fruits of Franco-American Cooperation. Addresses in Commemoration of the Sesquicentennial of its signing 3 September 1783

Washington, 1935
ZB300597
45 pp., cloth, ex-library, spine worn, else gd+
political science


The Problem of the Pacific and the New Policies of Bolivia by Luis Barros Borgono -&- Two Juridical Reports by John W. Davis

Baltimore: Sun Job Printing Office, 1924
ZB300598
191 pp., cloth, ex-library, else text and binding still clean tight and bright
political science


What About Germany? An Outline for Discussion Groups

London: National Peace Council, 1944
ZB300650
8 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume + re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
world war II


Post-War Economic Policy

London, 1945
ZB300668
81 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, inner margin tight, cover loose but present, else gd.
world war II


Canada and the Four Freedoms

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1944
ZB300670
40 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
world war II


Organization for Civilian Defense

New Mexico State Council of National Defense, 1941?
ZB300681
41 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
world war II


The Every-Day Philosopher in Town and Country

NY: Lovell Printing and Publishing Co., 1876
ZB300728
320 pp., original cloth, hand stamp to title page, spine worn, else gd+
philosophy


Rhymes & Roundelays from "Life"

NY: Life Publishing Co., 1902
ZB300892
146 pp., cloth, spine worn, else gd+
poetry


Why England is at War

Cambridge University, 1939
ZB300937
16 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library marking, else gd.
World War II


Work. The Future of British Industry

Central Committee on Post-War Problems, 1944
ZB300944
47 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library marking, else gd.
World War II


An Apology for the Believers in the Shakspeare-Papers which were exhibited in Norfolk Street. Eighteenth Century Shakespeare, No. 25

NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1971
ZB300968
628 pp., hardback, very good
Shakespeare


Reviews in Partial Differential Equations, 1980-86

Providence: American Mathematical Society, 1988
ZB301143
5 volumes; , ex-library, else textually clean & tight, SOFTCOVERS
science


Europe under Hitler. In Prospect and in Practice

London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1941
ZB301166
45 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
world war II


Europe under Hitler. In Prospect and in Practice

London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1941
ZB301167
45 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
world war II


When Radio Writes for War

Washington, 1943
ZB301184
14 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
World War II


Report of the Special Meeting on Urgent Food Problems

Washington, 1946
ZB301208
39 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
World War II


The Record of Manufacturing Profits

National Association of Manufactuers, 1942
ZB301227
47 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
World War II


Paroles Aeriennes. LA R.A.F. Au Microphone

Londres: H. M. Stationery Office, 1942
ZB301229
72 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, inner margin tight, else gd.
World War II


You Can Win the Peace Now

NY: Post War World Council, 1943
ZB301235
14 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & restapled, library marking, else gd.
World War II


The Pilgrims. Speeches at a Dinner in honor of His Excellency the Right Honorable The Viscount Halifax

Waldorf-Astoria, 1941
ZB301257
40 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
World War II


The Norwegian Church Struggle

Royal Norwegian Government Information Office, 1943
ZB301578
68 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
World War II


After Peace, What? A Program for Counter-Revolution, by: Franz Borkenau. The Question of War Aims, by: Julian Huxley. Toward A "Dynamic Democracy" by Geoffrey Crowther

Norman: Cooperative Books, 1941
ZB301603
27 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
World War II


After Peace, What? A Program for Counter-Revolution, by: Franz Borkenau. The Question of War Aims, by: Julian Huxley. Toward A "Dynamic Democracy" by Geoffrey Crowther

Norman: Cooperative Books, 1941
ZB301604
27 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
World War II


World Trade. A Report to the British National Committee International Chamber of Commerce

London, 1944
ZB301608
60 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, cover tender and chipping, else gd.
World War II


Two Addresses by Lord Halifax, British Ambassador to the United States. I. February 12, 1942, II. February 26, 1942

NY: British Library of Information, 1942
ZB301614
16 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library marking, else gd.
World War II


The Conditions of a Constructive Peace

London: National Peace Council, 1944
ZB301619
6 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library marking, else gd.
World War II


Towards European Unity. French-German Relations

London, 1942?
ZB301621
22 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library marking, else gd.
World War II


Socialism: Hope of Humanity

New York Labor New Company, 1941
ZB301631
15 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stapled, library marking, else gd.
World War II


Economic and Social Foundations for Peace. Mount Holyoke College Studies in Economics and Sociology, No. 4

Mount Holyoke College, 1947
ZB301634
48 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, inner margin tight, cover tender & chipped, else gd.
World War II


The Every-Day Philosopher in Town and Country

Ticknor and Fields, 1863
ZB301900
320 pp., original cloth, v.g.
philosophy


Critics' Theatre Reviews 1942.

NY: Critics' Theatre Reviews, Inc.,, 1942
ZB302030
Volume 3 complete in 33 numbers, January 19 through December 31, 1942, bound in orig. cloth, very good
drama, theatre, theater, Broadway shows


The Chap-Book Semi-Monthly. Volume V. May to November M.D.CCC.XC.VI.

Chicago: H. S. Stone & Company,, 1896
ZB302051
12mo, [x] (index), 576 pp., publisher's compilation without the original paper wrappers as issued; original cloth rubbed with short split at top front joint, front hinge cracked, minor ownership markings, good+
American and British literature


The Abby of Weyhill, a Romance; Interspersed with Poetry. From the London Edition.

NP: Printed for the Booksellers,, 1832
ZB302075
16mo, 144 pp.; original paper covered boards with cloth spine rubbed with several stain spots on front cover, printed paper spine label fragmentary, lacks back free endpaper; originally published in 1805 and author unknown
British literature


Plastics Digest. vol. 1 Nos. 1-7

New Brunswick: Plastics Publishing Co., 1942
ZB302203
vol. 1#1-7, pam bound, ex library, still gd.+
Technology Chemistry Engineering


Report by The Supreme Allied Commander Mediterranean to the Combined Chiefs of Staff on the Italian Campaign

Washington, 1946
ZB302293
34 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
World War II


Catalina Chervin

Buenos Aires, 1998
ZB302336
79 pp., v.g., softcover
art


Proces Sadowy

Wydawnictwo Gazety, 1945
ZB302353
88 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, cover tender & chipped, text darkened & tender, else gd.
World War II


What It Takes! Stories from the Lives of Soldiers, Sailors and Airmen

Clinton, South Carolina, 1943
ZB302361
first edition; 83 pp., original paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume and re-stitched, library marking, inner margin tight, else good
World War II


Britain's Designs on Norway.

German Foreign Office, 1940
ZB302414
62 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
World War II


Discussions on the Postwar Outlook

National Association of Manufacturers of the United States of America, 1943
ZB302422
46 pp., paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume & re-stitched, library marking, else gd.
World War II


Joe Novak: Paintings, 1993-1999

Hanover: Hood Museum of Art, Darmouth College, 2002
ZB302472
45 pp., paper wrappers, v.g.
art


Ultimi Fiori del Medioevo. Dal Gotico al Rinascimento in Moravia e Nella Slesia

Olomouc, 2000
ZB302482
335 pp., library markings, else v.g., softcover
art


Previous Page     Next Page

 

© 2008 John T. Zubal, Inc.
www.zubalbooks.com