Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Canadian crown corporations;: Some aspects of their administration and control
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.31
- Publisher: Macmillan Co. of Canada Limited Date Published: 1965
- Description: 360 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ctt Central Governments, Administrative Law, Law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 728646
- The image of the Federal service
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Brookings Institution Date Published: 1964
- Description: 301 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Central Governments, Administrative Law, Law mcx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 740704
- Mezhdunarodniki, an assessment of professional expertise in the making of Soviet foreign policy
- ISBN: 9652000124 Price: $40.27
- Publisher: Turtledove Pub Date Published: 1979
- Description: 331 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Central Governments, Administrative Law, Law rnd0 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 741103
- Cincinnati Law Review. vols. 1-15
- ISBN: NA Price: $222.56
- Publisher: Cincinnati: University of Cincinnati. College of Law Date Published: 1927
- Description: volumes 1-15; partly bound, price is for the lot;. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 384865
- Crown and Local Communities-In England and France in the Fifteenth Century
- ISBN: 0904387674 Price: $6.03
- Publisher: Alan Sutton Date Published: 1981
- Description: 192 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Administrative Law, Law, Public Affairs & Administration, Government, Nonfiction ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 781819
- Conveyancing Searches and Enquiries (Third Edition)
- ISBN: 0853088705 Price: $19.55
- Publisher: Jordan Publishing (GB) Date Published: 2006
- Description: 3rd edition, 433 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: blm Administrative Law, Law, English Law, Real Estate, Practical Guides Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 785409
- Laws of the Territory of Kansas
- ISBN: NA Price: $425.21
- Publisher: Washington: John T. Brady Date Published: 1856
- Description: thick octavo, 49-822 pp., old leather and now lacking backstrip; published as 34th Cong., 1st Sess., Ex. Doc. 23; as issued w/o integral title page; Postmater General S. S. Spinner`s copy and signed by him on p. 49; . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Kansas Law Public Administration Military Affairs Economics Taxation Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 535024
- The Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer. A New Edition: With corrections and additions to the latest period. Vol. III (Criminal Law), and Vol. IV. (Poor) by Thomas D'Oyly, the rest of the work by Edward Vaughan.
- ISBN: NA Price: $785.60
- Publisher: London: T. Cadell, Date Published: 1836
- Description: 5 volumes; thick octavo, each volume over a thousand pages, original quarter cloth woth paper labels; bindings rubbed, second volume has substantial chip at head of spine, last volume has long tear in the same location, labels dark with some margin chipping, light general age toning to text and partially unopened, a good+ set. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: law, Great Britain, legal history public administration crime big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626384
- A New Collection of Laws, Charters and Local Ordinances of the Governments of Great Britain, France and Spain relating to the concessions of land in their respective colonies ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $557.14
- Publisher: Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson Date Published: 1839
- Description: Together with the Laws of Mexico and Texas on the same subject. To which is prefixed Judge Johnson's translation of Azo and Manuel's Institutes of the Civil Law of Spain.; first edition; 2 volumes, xv, [1], 731 pp. + [5] (title leaf)-753, [1], [2] (ads) pp.; library book plates and markings, only light general age toning to text, near very good; the translation mentioned in the title is of "Instituciones del derecho civil de Castilla" by Ignacio Jordan de Asso y del Rio and Miguel de Manuel y Rodriquez. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: law, land tenure, land grants, colonies, colonial administration, Texas, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 679994
- The Chains of Protection: The Judicial Response to Women's Labor Legislation (Contributions in Women's Studies)
- ISBN: 0837197856 Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1978
- Description: 238 pp., Hardcover, ex library, minor marginalia, a good reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: m22, Administrative Law, Law, Women's Studies, Nonfiction Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 817206
- State Supreme Courts: Policymakers in the Federal System (Contributions in Legal Studies)
- ISBN: 0313229422 Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1982
- Description: 221 pp., Hardcover, stain to one page, text unaffected, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Urban, State & Local Government, Administrative Law, Law, Education & Reference pph Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 864561
- Profession, fonctionnaire: Entretiens avec Francoise Carriere (French Edition)
- ISBN: 2020043726 Price: $5.13
- Publisher: Seuil Date Published: 1976
- Description: 253 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Administrative Law, Law, Foreign Language Study & Reference, Education & Reference obt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 869315
- Reading the Rocks: The Story of the Geological Survey of Canada, 1842-1972
- ISBN: 0770513034 Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1975
- Description: 599 pp., Hardcover, very good in poor dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Canada, Americas, History, Administrative Law, Law, Geology, Earth Sciences ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 775500
- Enforcing International Law Norms Against Terrorism (Studies in International Law)
- ISBN: 1841135666 Price: $47.97
- Publisher: Hart Publishing Date Published: 2005
- Description: 549 pp., Paperback, light wear to covers, else fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: blm Public, Administrative Law, Law, Criminal Law, International Law, Terrorism, Current Events Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 805758
- Report of the Commissioner of the Interior for Porto Rico to the Secretary of the Interior, U.S.A. 1906
- ISBN: NA Price: $27.75
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1906
- Description: 59th Cong., 2nd Sess., SD 16, 32 pp., folding map, minor roughness at spine, now disbound in self wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Puerto Rico Government Public Administration Law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 384891
- Report of the Commissioner of the Interior for Porto Rico to the Secretary of the Interior, U.S.A. 1906
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.39
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1906
- Description: 59th Cong., 2nd Sess., SD 16, 32 pp., folding map, minor roughness at spine, now disbound in self wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Puerto Rico Government Public Administration Law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 384890
- Ordonnace du Roi pour Regler le Service dans les Places et dans les Quartiers, du 4er mars 1768; suive de Decret Imperial du 24 decembre 1814, etc., etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.04
- Publisher: Paris: Librairie Militaire, Date Published: 1855
- Description: 12mo, 376 pp., original paper covered printed boards, some external chipping or wear but textually seldom perused and very clean; very-good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France Military Affairs Military Law Administration Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 434299
- Extract from a Treatise upon French mercantile law and the practice of the courts.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.36
- Publisher: London: Stevens & Sons Date Published: 1879
- Description: original paper wrappers, slightly chipped, 26 pgs., good . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Law Business History Finance Court Administration Pamphlets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 498007
- Laws of the United States of America ... Corresponding with and intended as a continuation of, the edition of Bioren & Co., as published by authority of an Act of Congress. (Volumes 6-10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $388.58
- Publisher: Washington: Davis & Force (later by others) Date Published: 1822
- Description: Volumes 6 (laws 1815 to 1821) through 10 (laws1839 to 1845) only, and the main works only, the General Index published with Volume 7 is not present; large, thick octavos, the smallest over a thousand pages, library and ownership markings, contemporary tan leather darkened a spine, rubbed, and with a few peel marks, light age staining and toning to interiors but not fragile and entirely serviceable. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: United States, laws, law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626424
- Adminstration for Development in Nigeria: Introduction and Readings
- ISBN: 9782308005 Price: $19.32
- Publisher: African Education Press Date Published: 1980
- Description: 337 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Nigeria, Africa, History, Administrative Law, Law, Public Affairs & Administration, Government ddv Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 845323


