Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: American Indians, Texas, Western Americana, CRN
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 12343 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 618
  •  Next Page»

    • Excerpts from the Memorias for the History of the Province of Texas. Being a translation of those parts of the Memorias which particularly concern the various Indians of the Province of Texas ...
    • Morfi, Juan Agustin (d. 1783). Chabot, Frederick C., ed. and trans.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,017.90
    • Publisher: San Antonio: Privately Published (printing by Naylor Printing Company),    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: their tribal divisions, characteristics, customs, traditions, superstitions, and all else of interest concerning them. With a prolog, appendix, and notes. By Frederick C. Chabot. Covering the period from earliest times to the close of the Memorias by Padre Fray Juan Agustin de Morfi ... Translated and annotated by Frederick C. Chabot. Translation revised by Carlos E. Castaneda.; first edition, inscribed "Frederick C. Chabot / San Antonio, Texas / June 16, 1932", the limitation of 200 copies has been crossed out in ink and "233 / Complementary" written in; large quarto (leaves slightly taller than 28 cm.), xxii, 85, [2] (list of subscribers accounting for more than 200 copies) pp., 9 plates including a double page map, a few illustrations in text, this copy has the order form for the book mounted on last blank, text is in English only; library book plate and markings, original full leather rubbed, especially at spine and joints, flap broken off but present, and only a fragment remains of the two leather ties, front hinge cracked after free endpaper, interior very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, Texas, missions, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 676588
    •  

    • Indiania, ovvero, il paese delle Ombre Rosse, a cura di Gianni Guadalupi.
    • Guadalupi, Gianni, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 8821605566   Price: $158.75
    • Publisher: Milano: Franco Maria Ricci    Date Published: 1987
    • Description: quarto, 281 [2] pp. with a folding color map included in the pagination, tipped color illustrations after paintings by George Catlin, contains L'O-Kie-Pa di George Catlin; Le male terre di Emile de Girardin; and Go ahead! di Louis-Laurent Simonin, all in Italian only; near fine in black original cloth with a mounted color cover illustration and black cloth covered box with paper spine label. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana, American Indians, TZZ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733697
    •  

    • The Iris: An Illuminated Souvenir, for MDCCCLII. Edited by John S. Hart, LL.D.
    • (Eastman, Mary)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $479.03
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co.,    Date Published: 1852
    • Description: first edition; [title leaf], [xiii]-xvi, [19]-298 pp., 10 (of 12) chromolithographs but including all eight of the Seth Eastman plates; original black leather with gold lettering and decorations and a female Liberty figure in recessed ovals on both covers; binding rubbed and worn with front hinge broken and detached, age spotting and staining to text, the plates darkened, fair-good only; notable for contributions by Mary Eastman on Indian life in the neighborhood of Fort Snelling in Minnesota. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: gift books, Western Americana, American Indians, Minnesota   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 346706
    •  

    • Moqui Pueblo Indians of Arizona and Pueblo Indians of New Mexico
    • Thomas Donaldson
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $96.10
    • Publisher: Washington: United States Census Printing Office    Date Published: 1893
    • Description: quarto, [viii], 136 pp. interleaved with 83 plates & 4 maps; disbound, corner of the last leaf of text is lost, affecting a few lines, a few pages dog-earred, frontis. chipped at margin, image unaffected; generally internally clean. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: western americana anthropology ethnology native americans crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 676179
    •  

    • Report Texas Boundary Commission. Letter ... transmitting, With inclosures, the report of the commissioners appointed in pursuance of the act of January 31, 1885, to run the line between a portion of the Indian Territory and the State of Texas.
    • Texas Boundary Commission.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $85.00
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1887
    • Description: 170 pp., 23 maps are mentioned but none present; issued as 50th Congress, 1st Session, HED 21; text age toned, slight extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Texas, Indian Territory, Oklahoma, Western Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 530419
    •  

    • The Five Civilized Tribes in Indian Territory: The Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, and Seminole Nations. Extra Census Bulletin
    • Eleventh Decennial Census
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $226.90
    • Publisher: Washington: Department of the Interior, Census Office    Date Published: 1894
    • Description: quarto, vii, 70 pp., 17 plates, large color folding map; original printed paper wrappers, small embossment stamp to the title page, covers tattered at extremities, else overall good+ with map and plates fine; valuable material in a narrative rather than tabular presentation, the unnumbered Extra Census Bulletins were not incorporated into the final reports. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: american indians, census, crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 683377
    •  

    • The Redskin. Official Publication of the Genuine Indian Relic Society, Inc. (Volumes 4-10, lacking one number)
    • LaDassor, Gray R., et al, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $444.92
    • Publisher: Memphis: Genuine Indian Relic Society, Inc.,    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: Volumes 4 (1969) through 10 (1975) lacking Volume 10, Number 2; four issues per voume, quarto, issues usually 40 pages and illustrated; some original paper wrappers darking or faded and some have date hand stamps, overall a very good group; most articles are by advanced collectors rather than academics. Volumes Included: 7
    • Subject: American Indians, artifacts, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705213
    •  

    • The American Indian Magazine. (earlier Quarterly Journal of the Society of American Indians, some issues have subtitle A Journal of Race Progress or A Journal of Race Ideals). Volumes 3-7 lacking one number.
    • Society of American Indians.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,458.45
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: Volume 3 (1915) through Volume 7 (1919/1920 and last published) lacking Volume 5, Number 2; issued quarterly; library markings, the issues for Volume 5 in original paper wrappers but the last tattered and very worn but no text lost, the others are in 4 later cloth bindings (the last much larger than the others to accomidate the large quarto last issue), some plates detached and a folding plate is broken in half, good only. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: American Indians, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705215
    •  

    • Annual Report of the Executive Committee (later Board of Directors) of the Indian Rights Association. (30th-38th)
    • Indian Rights Association.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,836.92
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Office of the Indian Rights Association    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: Thirtieth Annual Report (for year ending December 12, 1912) through Thirty-eighth Annual Report (for year ending December 11, 1920); 9 items, approximately 75-100,pages each, library hand stamps, some paper wrappers chipped at extremities, general light age toning, a good+ group. Volumes Included: 9
    • Subject: American Indians, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 719268
    •  

    • Transactions of the Historical & Literary Committee of the American Philosophical Society ... Vol. I (An Account of the History, Manners, and Customs, of the Indian Nations ... by the Rev. John Heckenwelder, etc.)
    • American Philosophical Society. (Heckewelder, John Gottlieb Ernestus, 1743-1823)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,028.48
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Abraham Small,    Date Published: 1819
    • Description: entire volume, large octavo, [lii], iv, 464, [1] (errata) pp., the major article is "An Account of the History, Manners, and Customs, of the Indian Nations, who once inhabited Pennsylvania and the Neighbouring States" on pages 1-[348] but volume also includes "A Correspondence between the Rev. John Heckewelder, of Bethlehem, and Peter S. Duponceau ... respecting the Languages of the American Indians." and "Words, Phrases, and Short Dialogues, in the Language of the Lenni Lenape, or Delaware Indians by Rev. John Heckewelder"; minor library markings and light general age toning but overall a very good copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 748929
    •  

    • Report of Exploration of a Route for the Pacific Railroad, near the thirty-second parallel of latitude, from the Red River to the Rio Grande, by Brevet Captain John Pope, Corps of Topographical Engineers.
    • Pope, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,086.57
    • Publisher: Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, printer,    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: 324 pp., issued as part of 33d Congress, 2d Session, HD 129 (Pacific Railroad Reports, octavo edition, Volume 2, Section 4); the two maps to accompany the report were issued as part of the series Atlas and not present here; light extraction roughness at spine and text block broken into several segments, age staining and age speckling but not dark and entirely readable, overall good in self wrappers; see Wagner-Camp-Becker 261:1. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana, exploration, Pacific Railroad Reports, Texas   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 640549
    •  

    • The National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings. Special Report on Fort Davis, Texas. (United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Region Three)
    • Utley, Robert M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $728.09
    • Publisher: Santa Fe:    Date Published: 1960
    • Description: first edition, inscrubed by author "40 years later"; large quarto, iii, 100 leaves reproduced from typrescript as issued, 5 plates after photographs, 3 plans, small folding map; very good in paper sides with later(?) plastic comb spine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana, Texas American military history, SWN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 721992
    •  

    • Los Misioneros Muertos En El Norte De Nueva Espana
    • Atanasio G. Saravia
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $87.70
    • Publisher: Durango: Silvestre Dorador    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: first edition; 135, [1] pp., original paper wrappers (softcover), covers chipped, book plate inside front cover, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion western americana crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 677629
    •  

    • Chinigchinich (Chi-ni'ch-nich). A revised and annotated version of Alfred Robinson's Translation of Father Geronimo Boscana's historical account of the belief, usages, customs and...
    • Boscana, Geronimo
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,475.30
    • Publisher: Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press    Date Published: 1933
    • Description: ...extravagencies of the Indians of this mission of San Juan Capistrano called the Acagchemem Tribe. Limited to 500 copies; folio, 247, [2] pp. color frontis., 4 additional leaves of colored plates from linoleum-cuts printed in oil paint [by Jean Goodwin]; 5 plates from various sources printed in black-and-white, maps, bibliography; original illustrated boards & cloth backstrip, patterned endpapers, rear cover faded at top, light soiling to the covers, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: anthropology western americana crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 680468
    •  

    • Ninth Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, embracing Colorado and Parts of Adjacent Territories: Being a Report of Progress of the Exploration for the Year 1875.
    • Hayden, F. V.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $152.29
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO.    Date Published: 1877
    • Description: vii, [1], 827 pp., plates; ex library, lacks 2 plates, text age toned, needs rebinding and a working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana, Colorado, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733703
    •  

    • Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana. Volumes 5, 6, 7, 9)
    • Historical Society of Montana
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $254.67
    • Publisher: Helena: Historical Society of Montanam    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: Volume 5 (1904, includes articles on the Louisiana Purchase Exposition) + Volume 6 (1907, includes a long article on Presbyterian Church History) + Volume 7 (1910) + Volume 9 (1923, includes a long article "History of the Sioux by James H. Bradley" and two short articles on the battle of the Little Big Horn); all have library book plates and markings, original cloth but the binding of volume seven badly stained (with no penetration into text and still sound), an overall good+ group. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Montana, Western Americana, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 744367
    •  

    • Oneota, or Characteristics of the Red Race of America, From Original Notes and Manuscripts.
    • Schoolcraft, Henry R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.66
    • Publisher: NY/London: Wiley & Putnam    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: first book edition from the parts issue; i-vi, 6-512 pp. as issued; bottom half damp stained almost throughout, age staining, early owners name on blank, still a sound copy in recent blue cloth; Howes S 188. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 533520
    •  

    • Report to the Secretary of the Interior by the Task Force on Indian Affairs. July 10, 1961.
    • United States. Department of the Interior. Task Force on Indian Affairs.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.46
    • Publisher: (Washington):    Date Published: 1961
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, [iv], [78] pp.; library markings including pocket at end, the name John O. Crow, Cherokee has been added in pen to the list of Task Force members, near very good stapled into paper sides as issued; the major problem is the possibility of premature termination of "Federal supervision and services special to Indians",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, Bureau of Indian Affairs, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 740235
    •  

    • A Report to the Secretary of War of the United States, on Indian Affairs, Comprising a Narrative of a Tour Performed in the Summer of 1820 ...
    • Morse, Jedidiah.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $65.75
    • Publisher: New-Haven: Published by Davis & Force, (etc. etc.), Printed by S. Converse,    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: comprising a narrative of a tour performed in the summer of 1820, under a commission from the President of the United States, for the purpose of ascertaining, for the use of the government, the actual state of the Indian tribes in our country. ... ; first edition, 96, 400 (appendix) pp., has the frontispiece, but lacks the map and the errata slip; library markings and modern cloth, the top margin of title replaced with loss of the first letter, age toning throughout and a group of interior leaves has a large but light damp stain; Howes M 843, Wagner-Camp-Becker 21b noting that the appendix is a collection of speeches by Indian chiefs and white officials, reports, letters, etc. and that "These documents support the idea of forced removal of all Indians to lands west of the Mississippi.",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, Government relations, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 696477
    •  

    • A Report to the Secretary of War of the United States, on Indian Affairs, Comprising a Narrative of a Tour Performed in the Summer of 1820 ...
    • Morse, Jedidiah.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $633.09
    • Publisher: New-Haven: Published by Davis & Force, (etc. etc.), Printed by S. Convers    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: comprising a narrative of a tour performed in the summer of 1820, under a commission from the President of the United States, for the purpose of ascertaining, for the use of the government, the actual state of the Indian tribes in our country. Illustrated by a map of the United States; ornamented by a correct portrait of a Pawnee Indian.; first edition, 96, 400 (appendix) pp., frontispiece, folding hand colored map, the errata slip found in some copies not present; library markings, private book plate, contemporary full leather very worn and rubbed with front cover detached, general age toning and occasional pencil lines in margins, the map has a few short margin tears with no loss and a short fold split that barely touches the tip of Florida; Howes M 843, Wagner-Camp-Becker 21b noting that the appendix is a collection of speeches by Indian chiefs and white officials, reports, letters, etc. and that "These documents support the idea of forced removal of all Indians to lands west of the Mississippi.",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, Government relations, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 696476
    •  


  • 12343 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 618
  •  Next Page»