Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: American Indians, Texas, Western Americana, CRN
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • Manuscrit pictographique americain, precede d'une notice sur l'ideographie des Peaux-Rouges, par l'abbe Em. Domenech. Ouvrage publie sous les auspices de M. le ministre d'etat et de la maison de l'empereur.
    • Domenech, Emmanuel
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,387.47
    • Publisher: Paris: Gide,    Date Published: 1860
    • Description: first edition; small quarto, viii, 119 pp. of text, 228 page facsimile of the manuscript, some pages have elements printed in red; quarter cloth binding faded, library markings including a small blind stamp on title; half title and last page of the facsimile age toned else a bright interior and overall a near very good copy; supposedly Father Domenech had no intent to deceive but on being asked to examine a curious manuscript he judged it to be of American Indian origin and developed a complex interpretation of its meaning; still something of a mystery the manuscript's true origin has been attributed to everyone from a naughty German schoolboy to a sophisticated ring of hoaxers . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, pictographs, hoaxes, strange ethnology, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 713816
    •  

    • Report upon Geographical and Geological Explorations and Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian, In charge of First Lieut. Geo. M. Wheeler ... Vol. VII. - Archaeology.
    • Putnam, Frederick W., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $172.10
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1879
    • Description: Volume 7 only but complete for this topic; first edition; thick quarto (leaves 29.5 cm. tall), xxi, [1], 497 pp., color frontispiece, single page map, 20 numbered plates including a heliograph after photograph, four of the lithographs are color, small illustrations in text; library markings including a small blind stamp on title leaf and call number on spine but none on plates, black original cloth very rubbed and faded, general age toning with some of the plates dark, speckling on one of the Cachina dancers in the frontis. illustration, complete but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana, American Indians, archaeology, ethnology, Indian artifacts, RBH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 865601
    •  

    • Vie militaire dans le Dakota, notes et souvenirs (1867-1869).
    • Trobriand, Regis de, Comte (i.e. Philippe Regis Denis de Keredern de Trobriand)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $584.02
    • Publisher: Paris: Honore Chapion,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: quarto, xvi, 407, [1] pp., portrait frontispiece; library book plate and markings, later card sides with cloth tape spine but original paper covers bound in, text browned but not fragile, good+ only; Trobriand's command at Fort Stevenson was fairly uneventful but the work contains valuable observations on pioneer and camp life drawn from his journal. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Fort Stevenson, Dakota Territory, Western Americana, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 707164
    •  

    • Native Americas. Akwe:kon's Journal of Indigenous Issues. (formerly: Akwe:kon. A Journal of Indigenous Issues.) Volumes 10-14.
    • Cornell University. American Indian Program.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $121.82
    • Publisher: Ithaca    Date Published: 1993
    • Description: Volumes 10 through 14; large quarto, well illustrated; library hand stamps and minor markings but overall very good in blue later cloth bindings with all pictorial paper wrappers bound in. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: Native Americans, indigenous peoples of the Americas, American Indians, CRN, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705006
    •  

    • Voyages chez differentes nations sauvages de l'Amerique septentrionale renfermant des details curieux sur les moeurs, usages, ceremonies religieuses, le systeme militaire, &c. ...
    • Long, J. i.e. John Long, Indian Trader.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $627.92
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Prault l'aine/Fuchs, libraire,    Date Published: 1794
    • Description: title continues "... des Cahnuagas, des Indiens des Cinq & Six Nations, Mohawks, Connecedagas, Iroquois, &c., des Indiens Chippeways, & autres Sauvages de divers [sic] tribus ... avec un etat exact des postes situes sur le fleuve St. Laurent, le lac Ontario, &c. &c. Half leather & marbled boards, first edition in French; [half title leaf], [title leaf], xxxvi, 320 pp.; some external scuffing or wear, overall very good WITH THE FOLDING MAP!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fur trade, Canada, North American Indians, Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 527468
    •  

    • Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers by Captain L. Sitgreaves, Corps Topographical Engineers.
    • Sitgreaves, Lorenzo, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $493.73
    • Publisher: Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: later edition, in the year after the first; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session. Senate, Executive. (unnumbered); 198, [2] (blank leaf), 79 plates with one (Buffalo Dance) folding and some with a single tint, in this first or early issue there are errors in the list of illustrations corrected in later issues viz. Landscapes, etc., 23 plates, numbered as 1-13, 15-24; Mammals, 6 plates; Birds, 5 plates, numbered 1, 3-6 (plate 2, Struthus Canicops, Woodhouse, male is called for but not present and most likely not to be found in this issue); Reptiles 21 plates with numbering errors but all present; Fishes, 3 plates; Plants, 21 plates, plate 21 Aploppus Nuttalii present but not called for; large (approximately 60 cm. x 120 cm. open) folding map "Reconnaissance of the Zuni, Little Colorado, and Colorado rivers ... Drawn by R. H. Kern"; includes reports by S. W. Woodhouse (natural history), E. Hallowell (reptiles), S. F. Baird and Charles Girard (fishes), and John Torrey (botany); library book plate and hand stamps, the front free endpaper has the top margin removed, original cloth dulled with light fraying at part of front joint and front hinge weak at title, the map is now in an added pocket at end, occasional light age staining, overall a good+ copy and signed "Henshaw" on first blank (H. W. Henshaw, Ornithologist of the George Wheeler Geographic Survey West of the 100th Meridian, the book was given to the library by him). Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana, American Southwest, American Indians, NHC5   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 834030
    •  

    • ARMS INDIANS AND THE MISMANAGEMENT OF NEW MEXICO. Donaciano Vigil, 1846. Southwestern Studies Series, No. 77
    • David J. Weber
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.99
    • Publisher: Texas Western Press    Date Published: 1986
    • Description: 1st edition, 50 pp., paperback, ex library, else textually clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: crn western americana native american studies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 702608
    •  

    • Life and Times of Henry Smith. the First American Governor of Texas
    • Brown, John Henry.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.89
    • Publisher: Dallas: A. D. Aldridge & Co.,    Date Published: 1887
    • Description: first edition; 395 pp., portrait plate after title; library hand stamps including one on a text page, original cloth rubbed and text age toned, still a sound and good+ copy; Brown was the Provisional Governor of the Republic of Texas, later Secretary of the Treasury under Sam Houston, and still later a United States Congressman. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Republic of Texas, Western Americana, HTR   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 740385
    •  

    • Life and Adventures of Sam Bass. the Notorious Union Pacific and Texas Train Robber. Together with A Graphic Account of His Capture and Death ...
    • (Samuel
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $8.13
    • Publisher: Austin: John A. Norris,    Date Published: NA
    • Description: Austin: John A. Norris, n.d., facsimile of the 1878 edition; 89 pp., text age toned but overall very good in blue paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana, outlaws, Texas, SWN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 722093
    •  

    • The Writings of Caleb Atwater. (Description of the Antiquities discovered in the Western Country ... and Remarks made on a Tour to the Prairie du Chien; thence to Washington City)
    • Atwater, Caleb.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $768.39
    • Publisher: Columbus: Published by the Author, Printed by Scott and Wright,    Date Published: 1833
    • Description: two items in one, Description of the Antiquities discovered in the Western Country ... "originally communicated to the American Antiquarian Society" in 1820, Remarks made on a Tour ... "greatly revised in this work"; 1 (general title)-8, [2] (Description of the Antiquities ... section title), [9]-408 pp., 10 maps and plans with six of them folding, Number 8 mis-numbered as 5, as issued, all are included in the pagination, illustrations in text; early mottled leather binding rubbed with front hinge cracked, signature of an early owner on front free endpaper and pen notes of a modern owner on first section title along with a library blind stamp, the top of the dedication leaf cut away with no loss, age toning and age staining throughout, ink burn hits but does not remove a few letters, hole on pages 239/240 removes several words, one plate chipped at margin but outside of border, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American archaeology, mound builders, moundbuilder culture, Americana, American Indians   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 812639
    •  

    • Bulletin of the Archeological Society of Virginia. (Volumes 33 to 42)
    • Archeological Society of Virginia.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $334.15
    • Publisher: Richmond: Archeological Society of Virginia,    Date Published: 1978
    • Description: Volume 33 (1978) through Volume 42 (1987) only, with Index for Volumes 31-34; large quarto, each volume over 200 pages and some articles are illustrated; library markings and now in eight matching red cloth bindings with original paper sides retained, the index in paper sides with plastic comb sides, appears to have been infrequently consulted; emphasis on Indian artifacts and topics related to the early colonial period. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: Virginia, American Indians, archaeology, Colonial history, CRN Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705221
    •  

    • Indian Melodies. By Thomas Commuck, a Narragansett Indian. Harmonized by Thomas Hastings, Esq.
    • Commuck, Thomas (1805-1855)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4,548.62
    • Publisher: NY: G. Lane & C. B. Tippett for the Methodist Episcopal Church,    Date Published: 1845
    • Description: first edition; long, oblong octavo (leaves 14.5 cm. tall x 23 cm.), vi, [7]-114, [2] (alphabetical and metrical indexes) pp.; library book plate and markings including small blind stamps on title and interior leaves, original paper covered boards dark with front cover and early leaves detached, the leather spine very rubbed, the leather tips almost entirely rubbed away, signature of a previous owner on title, age staining throughout, complete but good only; a collection of hymns in European notation and words in English, the first book of its kind by an American Indian; the hymns are titled after "noted Indian chiefs, Indian females, Indian names of places, &c." but this has nothing to do with their content; Commuck's abilities as a composer were not well rewarded but he was also postmaster and justice of the peace in Brotherton, Wisconsin. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: music history, hymns, American composers, Narragansett Indians, Brotherton Nation, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 680027
    •  

    • Tebiwa. The Journal of the Idaho Museum of Natural History (earlier: Idaho State University Museum; Idaho State College Museum.) Volumes 2-24.
    • Idaho State University.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $981.16
    • Publisher: Pocatello:    Date Published: 1958
    • Description: Volume 2 (1958-1959) through Volume 24 (1990); library markings and now in 6 later cloth bindings; the two issues of Volume 2 are each well sewn but have extraction roughness at spine and are laid into the first binding, Volume 24 is inserted but not bound into the last, text very good and original paper sides all present. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: Idaho, American Indians, artifacts, natural history, CRN, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 704990
    •  

    • Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians. Written during eight years' travel amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America. In 1832, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, and 39.
    • Catlin, George.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $390.67
    • Publisher: (Edinburgh, W. and A.K. Johnston for J. Grant,)    Date Published: 1892
    • Description: facsimile of the 1841 edition, but the only indication of this is "Reprinted from the original plates, 1892." on the versos of the front free endpapers; 2 volumes, the plates and maps are not colored; library and private book plates, original green cloth rubbed with bottom back joint of first volume clear taped, hinges also taped but still weak, frontis. of first volume cracked at hinge and with short tear in bottom margin, good only. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: American Indians   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 700469
    •  

    • Geografia de las lenguas y carta etnografica de Mexico. Precedidas de un ensayo de clasificacion de las mismas lenguas y de apuntes para las inmigraciones de las tribus.
    • Orozco y Berra, Manuel.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $234.11
    • Publisher: Mexico: Imprenta de J. M. Andrade y F. Escalante,    Date Published: 1864
    • Description: first edition; quarto, xiv, 392 pp., large folding hand colored map; library book plate and markings, general age toning, map slightly tattered and with a short ter from stub but no loss, later cloth rubbed, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of Mexico, Indian languages, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 676444
    •  

    • Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories, embracing Portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; being a Report of Progress of the Explorations for the Year 1872
    • Hayden, F. V.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $320.20
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1873
    • Description: incomplete copy, xi, [1], 541 pp., plates, but lacking evertything beyond that point (over 300 pages), text age toned and shaken, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733704
    •  

    • Letter from the Secretary of War...Relating to the Settlement of Claims of Citizens of the United States against the Pottawatomie Indians.
    • Pottawatomie Indians
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $293.49
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1842
    • Description: 27th Cong., 2nd Sess., HD, War Department, 143, 151 pp.; claims arising from the relocation from Michigan and Indiana; age staining throughout, disbound.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indian removal, Western Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 580758
    •  

    • Report upon the Conditions on the Flathead Indian Reservation
    • Ketcham, William H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.40
    • Publisher: Washington    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: 93 pp., original cloth, hand stamp to front paste down, some old moisture stains and discoloration to covers, overall about good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana INDIAN AFFAIRS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 612337
    •  

    • Examen des Recherches philosophiques sur l'Amerique et les Americains, et de la defense de cet ouvrage. Premiere & Seconde parties
    • Pernety, Antoine-Joseph.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $464.36
    • Publisher: Berlin: Chez G. J. Decker    Date Published: 1771
    • Description: first edition; two volumes, 12mo (leaves slightly taller than 17 cm.), [title leaf], [iii]-xx, 318, [1] + [title leaf], xx, [3] (appears to be missing A1 but the catch word matches)-603, [1] (errata) pp.; bound in later marbled paper covered boards, library book plate and markings, covers worn, text not fragile and untrimmed, now housed in a sturdy card folding case; comments on Recherches philosophiques sur les Americains by Cornelius de Pauw, who was considered the greatest European authority on the Americas despite never having been there. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Indians of the Americas, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 696613
    •  

    • The Amerindian. American Indian Review. (Volumes 1-12) 1952-1964
    • Gridley, Marion E., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $707.08
    • Publisher: Chicago: Marion E. Gridley,    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 12 (1952-1964) , each volume complete in 6 issues and each issue usually four pages and illustrated, quarto and now in two later cloth bindings, library markings and fold marks from mailing but near very good; emphasis is on current achievements by American Indians including items of Canadian interest, there is an occasional article on relations with the Federal government but little that could be called activism. Volumes Included: 12
    • Subject: Indians of North America, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 742467
    •