Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Inspiration and the Bible. An inquiry.
- ISBN: NA Price: $429.89
- Publisher: NY: Dutton, Date Published: 1888
- Description: xiv, 256 pp., 2nd edition, original grey cloth, very good+, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Religion Bible Studies Biblical Studies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 527494
- Historia del Viejo y Nuevo Testamento.
- ISBN: NA Price: $984.30
- Publisher: Madrid: En la Imprenta Real, Date Published: 1787
- Description: Quarta Edicion; 8 volumes; ful leather bindings badly worn and dry with many sides detached, book labels of General J. Watts de Peyster, only light general age toning to interiors and text blocks still well sewn. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: Bible Biblcal studies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506309
- Collected Works. Uniform Edition. 10 vols.
- ISBN: NA Price: $208.43
- Publisher: Philadelphia: E. C. & J. Biddle Date Published: 1848
- Description: 10 volumes, small octavos, old leather now worn and scuffed, joints still quite supple; usual age spotting throughout, illustrated, good. Volumes Included: 10
- Subject: Science Technology Biblical Studies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 372677
- Einleitung in die Schriften des Neuen Testaments. Dritte verbbesserte und vermehrte Auflage.
- ISBN: NA Price: $38.47
- Publisher: Stuttgart/Tubingen: J. G. Cotta, Date Published: 1826
- Description: 2 volumes, small octavo, [xvi], [536], [xvii]-xxiii pp. + xii, 618 pp.; a complete text but the two folding facsimiles not preesent, paper covered boards rubbed, occasional light age staining, good . Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Bible, New Testament, Biblical studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 613293
- Commentarius in Isaiam prophetam. Secundam editionem curavit Franciscus Zorell.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.88
- Publisher: Parisiis: P. Lethielleux, Date Published: 1923
- Description: 2 volumes in one later black buckram binding, large octavo, viii, 686, [iv], 550 pp., issued in the Cursus scripturae sacrae series; general age toning, previous owner's signature and hand stamps but overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, Book of Isaiah Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 615404
- Der Prophet Habakuk. Eine Untersuchung zur Kritik des alten Testaments. (Mitteilungen der Vorderasiatlischen Gessellschaft, 1903, 1, 8. Jahrgang)
- ISBN: NA Price: $105.65
- Publisher: Berlin: Wolf Peiser Verlag, Date Published: 1903
- Description: large octavo, signed by Richard Gottheil in year of publication; 38 pp. folding table; paper wrappers tattered, large damp stain misses signature, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, Prophet Habakkuk Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 719287
- Light in the Church. God's Word, the Source of Divine Light, and how it may be most successfully studied Two discourses delivered in the Chapel of the General Theological Seminary ... December 16, 1849.
- ISBN: NA Price: $168.23
- Publisher: NY: Daniel Dana, Jr. Date Published: 1850
- Description: first edition; 53 pp.; title very soiled and smudged but text clean, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, xxs BRP Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 777841
- Ezekiel: A Literary Study of his Prophecy by William G. Ballantine, President of Oberlin College.
- ISBN: NA Price: $64.65
- Publisher: NY/Chicago: Fleming H. Revell, Date Published: 1892
- Description: first edition; small octavo, 32 pp.; original paper wrappers soiled with a few lines of age staining, signature of an early owner on front cover, still a sound and overall good+ copy; a good deal on the relationship of Ezekiel to Isaiah which the Ballentine compares to the one that Macaulay drew between Dante and Milton. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Biblical studies, Bible, Ezekiel BRP Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 819229
- The Bible and its Literature; an Inaugural Address, delivered in the Mercer-Street Church, in the City of New-York, January 20, 1841. With the Charge by the Rev. William Patton.
- ISBN: NA Price: $25.00
- Publisher: NY: Office of the American Biblical Repository, Date Published: 1841
- Description: first edition; 46 pp., the Charge occupies pages 3-12; light age staining and age toning, extraction roughness at spine, still good in self wrappers; Robinson was Professor of Biblical literature in the Union Theological Seminary of New-York and not one to believe that anyone of average intelligence can pick up a Bible, read, and fully understand it. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, Biblical studies AAS BRP Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 826733
- A Summary of Biblical Antiquities; compiled for the use of Sunday-School teachers and for the benefit of families.
- ISBN: NA Price: $55.99
- Publisher: Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, Date Published: 1829
- Description: Revised and Corrected by the Author for the American S. S. Union.; 2 volumes, 16mo (leaves 15 cm. tall), 288 pp., frontispiece, a few illustrations in text + 252 pp., early marbled paper covered sides with leather spines; bindings rubbed and occasional age spotting to text, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Bible studies, Biblical world, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 862681
- The Mother's Scripture Question Book.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.21
- Publisher: NY: William Wood & Co., Date Published: 1865
- Description: 16mo, 248, [2] (ads) pp., map of palestine as frontis.; original marbled covered boards with leather spine rubbed, Sunday School book plate, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, Biblical studies, juvenile literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 359994
- Questions Upon Books of the New Testament, with sundry references to different parts of the Bible; designed for the use of schools and families. Compiled by a Teacher.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.53
- Publisher: Baltimore: Printed by J. Jones, Date Published: 1870
- Description: 24mo, 116 pp., unprinted orange cloth spine with marbled paper covered board sides; binding rubbed, age toning and staining, ownership markings, reading copy only; over one thousand questions but many answered only with a Bible reference, the compiler has chosen to almost entirely avoid the book of Revelation. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Bible, New Testament, Biblical studies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 381912
- A Defence of the Protestant Bible as published by the Bible Societies, against the charge raised against it by the Rev. Dr. Ryder during a course of theological lectures delivered in March and April, 1844 in the city of Washington, that it does not contai
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.64
- Publisher: NY/Washington: Leavitt, Trow, & Co./William M. Morrison, Date Published: 1844
- Description: 68 pp., light extraction roughness at spine, small library hand stamp, age staining, lacks paper wrappers, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Biblical Studies Religion Bible societies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 460976
- The Presbyterian Church in the United States of America against the Rev. Charles A. Briggs, D.D. Argument of the Rev. Joseph J. Lampe, D.D., a Member of the Prosecuting Committee.
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.95
- Publisher: NP (NY?) Date Published: 1892
- Description: 146 pp.; library markings including hand stamp on front cover of original paper wrappers, still overall very good; Briggs was a professor at Union Theological Seminary and on trial for heresy, the major problem being his view that the Scriptures were not literally the Word of God, after an acquittal and a reversal the problem was resolved when Briggs became an Episcopalian. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Presbyterianism, heresy, Biblical studies, BRP Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 738387
- The Genealogies of Jesus Christ in Matthew and Luke Explained; And the Jewish Objections removed. By Richard Parry, D.D. Preacher at Market-Harborough.
- ISBN: NA Price: $149.09
- Publisher: London: Printed for Lockyer Davis; and Benjamin White, Date Published: 1771
- Description: first edition; 61, [1] (ad) pp.; lacks the folding table, general light age toning, extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers; Parry supposes that Jews are concerned that Jesus is not really descended from the House of David, the genealogies given for Joseph are different and in any case Christians believe he was not a blood relative, the problem is solved by showing the Mary was also a descendant of King David. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Biblical studies, Jesus Christ, genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 543782
- The Millennial Harbinger Devoted to Primitive Christianity, Conducted by Alexander Campbell, W. K. Pendleton, et al. Fourth Series.
- ISBN: NA Price: $607.51
- Publisher: Bethany Date Published: 1856
- Description: Fourth Series: vol. 6#3-12, some covers lacking, some covers or text pages torn or creased, age darkening or old foxing throughout, untrimmed as issued, textually clean. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Religion Fundamentalism Revivalism Biblical Studies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 569157
- The Millennial Harbinger, Conducted by Alexander Campbell & W. K. Pendleton. Third Series.
- ISBN: NA Price: $649.38
- Publisher: Bethany Date Published: 1846
- Description: Third Series: vol. 3#1-12 (complete), some covers lacking, some covers or text pages torn or creased, age darkening or old foxing throughout, untrimmed as issued, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Religion Fundamentalism Revivalism Biblical Studies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 569163
- Mesdames de France, filles de Louis XIV. Documents inedits.
- ISBN: NA Price: $124.16
- Publisher: Paris: Emil-Paul, Editeur, Date Published: 1910
- Description: first edition, one of 300 copies on Arches; large quarto, viii, 354 pp., frontispiece, plates with some tipped and some color; full leather, once very dark blue but now appears black, stamped on both sides with a field of fleurs-de-lis, crowns, etc., blue silk endpapers, and all edges gilt, the binder only identified as I9.S. M.C.I2 on bottom back turn in; joints and edges rubbed with chipping at extremities of spine, front hinge cracked, interior clean. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Louis XV, King of France, Women, Women's studies, BRL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 745978
- Biblical Review. Published by the Biblical Seminary of New York. vols. 1-16 lacks v. 4 & 13
- ISBN: NA Price: $213.20
- Publisher: NY Date Published: 1916
- Description: volumes 1-16, lacks v. 4 & 13, else all complete volumes; mostly in original paper wrappers, some ownership markings, still near very good. Volumes Included: 14
- Subject: Bible Studies Theology Religion BAK PER Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 251378
- American Academy of Religion Journal Formerly: Journal of Bible and Religion
- ISBN: NA Price: $843.83
- Publisher: NY? Date Published: 1949
- Description: volumes 17-59, 1949-1991, lacks one volume; partly bound, ex library. Volumes Included: 42
- Subject: Religion Theology Bible Studies Ecclesiastical History Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 121292


