Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: British literature, MW8
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • The Man about Town. In two volumes
    • Cornelius Webbe
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $48.99
    • Publisher: London: Henry Colburn    Date Published: 1841
    • Description: two volumes in one; [vii], 336, 383 pp., bound in contemporary quarter leather & marbled boards, covers worn, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mw8 english literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 647930
    •  

    • THE ARGONAUTS OF NORTH LIBERTY
    • Bret Harte
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $20.79
    • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: First Edition, 206 pp., original brown decorated cloth (hardcover), very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mw8 literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 650250
    •  

    • Prose italiane di Giovannandrea Barotti. dedicate, e consacrate all'illustrissimo, e reverendissimo signore monsignore Giammaria Riminaldi ...
    • Barotti, Giovanni Andrea (1701-1772)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6,497.13
    • Publisher: In Ferrara: Nella stamperia Camerale    Date Published: 1770
    • Description: 3 volumes, quarto (22 cm. tall), xii, [2], 360 pp. + [title leaf], 319 pp. + [title leaf], 321 pp.; paper covered board sides with vellum spines and hand lettered labels; bindings soiled with spines darkened and labels worn, minor worming at or near some hinges with no penetration into text, one interior leaf has a dark vertical line and minor holing along fore edge (probably a press problem) but no letters hit, a few sections age toned but an overall bright text on good quality paper and an untrimmed set. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Italian literature, literary criticism mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666652
    •  

    • Poems.
    • Bryant, William Cullen.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $46.32
    • Publisher: Boston: Russell, Odiorne, & Metcalf,    Date Published: 1834
    • Description: second edition, with new poems added; small octavo, xi, [1], 240 pp.; spine covering of later calf gone and sides detached, no front free endpaper or blank, early leaves detached and a reading copy only; BAL 1609, imprint A. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American literature, poetry, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 650614
    •  

    • Letters of a Traveller. Second Series
    • William Cullen Bryant
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $48.51
    • Publisher: NY: Appleton    Date Published: 1859
    • Description: first edition; 277, 10 (ads) pp., original brown blind and gilt stamped cloth, spine slightly worn, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel american literature mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 651063
    •  

    • Poems by John G. Whittier.
    • Whittier, John Greenleaf.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $44.55
    • Publisher: Philadelphia (etc.): Joseph Healy (etc.),    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: small octavo, 180 pp.; original brown cloth faded and badly torn and chipped at spine, text age stained and shaken, reading copy, BAL 21710. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American literature, poetry, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 657477
    •  

    • Poems on Several Occasions.
    • (Prior, Matthew.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $73.90
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Jacob Tonson,    Date Published: 1709
    • Description: first authorized edition (after the 1707 Curll pirate), [title leaf], xxiv, [4], 328 pp. with A5, A7, F2, and U5 in cancelled and uncancelled states (one of the U5 leaves out of place after F1), frontispiece; contemporary full leather worn with front cover detached. Modern armorial book plate and other private ownership markings, bottom margin of frontis. cut short barely missing letters, portions of text age toned and minor worming in early leaves but a few letters hit, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Brotish literature, poetry, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 709418
    •  

    • A Tory Plot: or the Discovery of a Design Carried on by our late Addressers and Abhorrers, To Alter the Constitution of the Government, And to Betray the Protestant Religion. By Philanax Misopappas
    • Philanax Misopapas. (pseudonym)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $276.96
    • Publisher: London: Printed for N. L. and are to be sold by Richard Janeway,    Date Published: 1682
    • Description: one of two editions the same year; [2 leaves] (beginning with title, A1), 40 pp., general age toning, top margin cut short shaving or touching several page numbers and barely touching the top rule of the title, extraction roughness at spine with three sewing holes near spine, text not fragile and entirely readable; related to the Popish Plot; Wing T1946. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, Popish Plot, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653660
    •  

    • War with Priestcraft: or, the Free-Thinker's Iliad. A Burlesque Poem, In Three Canto's. Dedicated to the Celebrated Author of Christianity as Old as the Creation.
    • Diagoras. (pseudonym)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $357.56
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Jason Roberts,    Date Published: 1732
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, [4] (half title, title), iv, [ix]-xiv, 42, [8] (New Pamphlets, Lately Published.) as issued; general age toning with an age(?) stain that runs through early leaves but not dark and text entirely readable, a few leaves have a short tear in top margin, light extraction roughness at spine and half title becoming detached, still overall good+ in self wrappers; intended to ridicule Free-thinkers and Deists particularly Matthew Tindal; "In India I suppose it bred / In some ingenious Brachman's Head / For Maggots, - as from Stories clear, / Breed there in Brains, as well as here",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Freethinkers, Freethought, Deists, satire, humor, British poetry, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 657493
    •  

    • The History, Civil and Commercial, of the British Colonies in the West Indies in Two Volumes. By Bryan Edwards, Esq. of the Island of Jamaica
    • Edwards, Bryan
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $600.00
    • Publisher: Dublin: Luke White    Date Published: 1793
    • Description: 2 volumes, xxiv, 491, [1], 4 (ads) pp., folding map (the other illustrations found in the London edition of the same year were not used for this Dublin edition) + x, [3] (appears to be missing A2 but there is no apparent loss between the last page of the contents and the first page of text)-[460], [2] (section title for Appendix), 461-474, [2] (section title for Tables), 6 tables with the first two leaves and the others folding; contemporary full leather rubbed and with a long scratch across the front cover of second volume, private hand stamp at corner of each front free endpaper, signatures of two early owners on each first blank, Mary Alsop 1795 and Fanny Alsop 1830, general light age toning and age staining, E2 in first volume has a long tear and margin chip but no loss and four duplicate leaves from the end bound in with the preliminary matter, sound set and still near very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Great Britain, colonies, British West Indies, Jamaica mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667755
    •  

    • The Book of Sindibad; or, The Story of the King, his Son, the Damsel, and the Seven Vazirs. From the Persian and Arabic. With introduction, notes, and appendix by W. A. Clouston.
    • Clouston, W. A., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $318.68
    • Publisher: (Glasgow): Privately Printed (by J. Cameron),    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: first edition, 300 copies printed; lvi, 385, [1] pp., folding table; later half leather sound but rubbed with crackling at spine, light general age toning to text with occasional light age spotting, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Sindibad, Sinbad the Sailor, Persian and Arabic literature, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650783
    •  

    • The History of North America. Containing A Review of the Customs and Manners of the Original Inhabitants; The first Settlement of the British Colonies, their Rise and Progress .. By The Rev. Mr. Cooper.
    • Rev. Mr. Cooper (pseudonym, attributed to Richard Johnson)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $577.57
    • Publisher: London: Printed for E. Newberry    Date Published: 1789
    • Description: first edition; 24mo (slightly taller than 13.5 cm.), [6 leaves] (beginning with title), [134]-183 pp., as issued, 5 plates; lacks the frontispiece, only the detached very worn front cover of original boards remains, title margin tattered with no loss, most of the plates have partial and crude hand coloring and two of them have fore edge tears, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American history, Canada, juvenile literature mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 666676
    •  

    • Ioannis de Pineda Hispalensis e Societate Iesu Ad suos in Salomonem commentarios Salomon praeuius, id est, De rebus Salomonis Regis libri octo.
    • Pineda, Juan de (sometimes as Pineda, Joannes de, of Seville; Pineda, John de; etc., 1558-1637)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3,614.91
    • Publisher: Lugduni: Apud Horatium Cardon,    Date Published: 1609
    • Description: narrow folio (slightly taller that 32.5 cm.), [10 leaves, beginning with half title Ioannis de Pineda e Societate Iesu de rebus Salomonis Regis and including the pictorial title leaf and the blank leaf double dagger 6), 587, [1] pp., [34 leaves] (index); lacks the portrait of Henry IV of France, later full leather very worn and rubbed with back cover detached and front hinge taped, title dark with pen notes of a religious library, most of the text browned but not fragile and entirely readable, pinhole worming in bottom margin and lower inside corner almost throughout with some letters hit but no significant loss, margins cut down with a few border line touched but no letters, good- only; a commentary by a consultant to the Inquisition and editor of Index Prohibitorum Librorum. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bible commentaries, Wisdom literature, Solomon, King of Israel mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667763
    •  

    • Letters written by the late Earl of Chatham to his nephew Thomas Pitt, Esq. (afterwards Lord Camelford) then at Cambridge.
    • Pitt, William, Earl of Chatham (1708-1778)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $113.71
    • Publisher: NY: E. Sargeant and Co.,    Date Published: 1804
    • Description: 12mo, xxx, [2], 107 pp., contemporary marbled paper covered boards wih leather spine and tips; binding very rubbed and with chipping at head and tail of spine, signatures and pen notes of an early owner (possibly two, both named Josiah Morse, the signatures are similar but not identical, one is dated 1816), bottom of back free endpaper clipped, general age toning and slightly shaken, good . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650607
    •  

    • Alasco: A Tragedy, in Five Acts. Excluded from the Stage by the Authority of the Lord Chamberlain.
    • Shee, Martin Archer.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $167.59
    • Publisher: London: Sherwood, Jones, and Co.,    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: first edition; lvi, [2], 167 pp.; later paper covered boards with leather spine and tips now very rubbed and hinges cracked, text block has occasional age spotting but still sound; the play was suppressed on fairly vague charges that it contained treasonable allusions and Shee makes his case against the Licenser of Plays in the lengthy preface. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British drama, suppressed plays, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647744
    •  

    • The True Interest and Political Maxims, of the Republic of Holland. To which is prefixed, (never before printed) Historical Memoirs of the Illustrious Brothers Cornelius and John de Witt. By John Campbell, Esq.
    • John De Witt
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $288.39
    • Publisher: London: J. Nourse    Date Published: 1746
    • Description: [xcvi], 420 pp., bound in old full calf, front cover detached but present, binding very worn, some light age spotting, but overall internally good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 652055
    •  

    • Origines juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishment in Cases Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books, Grants and Settlements of Estates...
    • Dugdale, William, Sir. (1605-1686)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $946.89
    • Publisher: London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for Abel Roper, John Martin, & Henry Her    Date Published: 1671
    • Description: ..., Degree of Serjeant, innes of Court and Chancery. The Second Edition with Additions. narrow folio (leaves 34.5 cm. tall x 22 cm.), [4 leaves] (Imprimatur for the 1666 edition, title in red and black, Preface), 336, [2] (index), [2] (section title for the Chronica Series that covers the period 1067-1671), 117, [1], [1] (errata) pp., (printer?s numbering errors in Rr and Ss as issued with no change in the total number of pages and all text present), 33 pages included in the pagination are pictorial and all but one of them show multiple coats-of-arms and heraldic devices; lacks the six portraits as sometimes found, later leather binding now rubbed and worn with front cover and front free endpaper detached, Imprimatur leaf also detached and creased along fore edge, title darkened and a small group of interior leaves with a few spots in bottom margin but most of the text is clean and bright; Wing D2489. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, law, courts, heraldry, chronology, British history mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667764
    •  

    • Sketches and Eccentricities of Col. David Crockett, of West Tennessee. New edition
    • French, James Strange, attributed
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $221.94
    • Publisher: NY: J. & J. Harper    Date Published: 1833
    • Description: 12mo, vii, [9]-209, [6], 14, [10] pp., bound in later blue cloth, old stain to fore edge margin hitting some text, foxing throughout; a fair copy of a scarce book. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647094
    •  

    • The Wonderful Magazine, and Extraordinary Museum: Being a complete repository of the wonders, curiosities, and rarities of nature and art, comprehending a valuable collection...
    • Loudon, Archibald, comp.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $566.01
    • Publisher: Carlisle (Pennsylvania): From the Press of A. Loudon,    Date Published: 1808
    • Description: [iv], [5]-504 pp.; quarter leather binding rubbed and worn with joints split, and no free endpapers, general light age toning and age staining, a few early leaves have a dark corner stain, occasional penciling and marginalia with some of it in blue, an untrimmed copy but good only; that the greater part of the material is taken from Granger's Wonderful Museum (London) is acknowledged three times including on the title page; Polish Dwarf, Remarkable Change of an African's Complexion, Louisiana Salt, The Raw-Flesh Eater, Modern Sampson, Serpent Eaters, Peter the Wild Boy, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: curiosities, wonders, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647733
    •  

    • The Enchanted Burro. Stories of New Mexico and South America.
    • Lummis, Charles F.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.80
    • Publisher: Chicago: Way and Williams    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: first edition, first printing; [xii], 277 pp., frontispiece, plates, errata slip tipped in with now browned tape; original pictorial cloth rubbed with a line of puckering down center of front cover, overall good; fiction, most of the South American stories take place in Peru or Bolivia. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fiction, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 647852
    •