Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, United States Army
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • War Department Affiliation Program. Organization and Training Division, War Department General Staff, Washington, D. C.
    • United States War Department.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.00
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1947
    • Description: 15 pp.; paper wrappers faded at margins, else very good; "civilian organizations will "Sponsor" certain key service type units of the Organized Reserve Corps",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 267349
    •  

    • Facts of Interest concerning the Military Resources and Policy of the United States.
    • United States War Department.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9.99
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: 32 pp., paper wrappers chipped at extremities,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 267364
    •  

    • Report of the Conference on Moral and Religious Work in the Army.
    • United States War Department.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.86
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: 24 pp., library hand stamps, self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion, United States Army   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 267386
    •  

    • Correspondence Relative to Paragraph 436, A.R.
    • United States. Army. Artillery Board.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.86
    • Publisher: Fort Monroe (Virginia): Artillery School Press,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: 7 pp., issued as Artillery Memoranda No. 3; damp staining at top and bottom margins, light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; concerns field and siege batteries serving with other troops. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army, artillery   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 294057
    •  

    • Report of the Secretary of War, being part of the Messages on Documents communicated to the Two Houses of Congress ... Volume II.
    • United States. War Department.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.16
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1869
    • Description: Volume 2 only, Report of the Chief of Engineers; li (general index to the Executive Documents series for this session), 650 pp.; issued as 41st Congress, 2d Session, HED 1, pt. 2; binding worn with split at bottom back joint, deep chip at fore edge of general index with loss but the main document not damaged, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army Engineers   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 485309
    •  

    • 31st General Hospital. from the South Pacific. Verses for My Friends in Remembrance, 1943-1945.
    • Douglas, Frederic H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $146.37
    • Publisher: Denver: Smith-Brooks Printing Company    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: first edition, 150 copies printed; 61 pp.; paper wrappers darkening but else a very good+ copy in original metal ring binding; includes a few lines of light verse about each of Pappy's "one hundred chicks",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, poetry, United States Army hospitals, humor, Women, nurses. GGG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 523364
    •  

    • Letter from the Secretary of War, transmitting A report ... in relation to applications for pensions, or an increase of pension.
    • Military Pensions.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.94
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1840
    • Description: 16 pp.; issued as 26th Congress, 2d session, HD, War Dept. 26; light extraction roughness else very good in self wrappers; tabular listing of those rejected and why, most rejections based on inadequate length of service or the claimant not being a widow when the law was passed, a few unusual e.g. Private Thomas Thompson's injuries incurred while killing a snake were not in performance of his duties as a soldier,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: pamphlets, United States Army, pensions   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 515585
    •  

    • Documents accompanying the bill making further Appropriations for the Military Service of the U.S. for the year 1822, and for other purposes. April 8, 1822. Printed by order of the House of Representatives.
    • United States. Congress. House of Representatives.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.24
    • Publisher: Washington: Printed by Gales & Seaton,    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: 44 pp., 3 folding tables (there are three stubs for these between pages 8 and 9 that look as if something has been removed but complete) issued as [17th Congress, 1st Session, H] 107; some leaves darkened but none fragile, some age staining, light extraction roughness at spine, still well sewn in self wrappers, entirely readable, and an untrimmed copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army, appropriations, expenditures   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 572826
    •  

    • Reserve Officers Examiner. Based on Paragraph 162, Special Regulations No. 43 War Department, 1921. Professional Examination for (Part A) Officers of the Reserve Corps for Promotion.
    • United States Infantry Association.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $26.24
    • Publisher: Washington: United States Infantry Association    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: [iv], 252, [8] (ads) pp.; library book plate and markings, still sound and good+ in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army, military history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 630899
    •  

    • Increase of the Army of the United States. April 6, 1838. Laid before the House by the Chairman of the Committee on Military Affairs.
    • McKay, J. J., chairman.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.64
    • Publisher: Washington: Thomas Allen, printer,    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: 39 pp.; issued as 25th Congress, 2d Session, HD 305; light age staining and light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers with last leaf detached, complete but good only; mostly tabular and tracks the increase rather than proposing changes, also some material on the desertion problem. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army, military history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 668986
    •  

    • General Orders, No. 24. By direction of the President the sale of intoxicating liquors ay-military posts and stations in prohibited.
    • United States Army. Headquarters. Adjutant Generals Office.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $51.91
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1881
    • Description: one side of one small octavo sheet as issued, fine; one sentence that launched a thousand cases of the DTs at military posts across the country, this was an unpopular order and it is duly noted that General Drum was issuing it at the command of General Sherman who was only acting on orders from President Hayes (who may well have been acting on orders from his wife). Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army, temperance, RBH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 882056
    •  

    • Tactical Exercises and War Game Problems
    • United States Army School of the Line Department of Military Art.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $79.32
    • Publisher: Fort Leavenworth:    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: gathering of over 75 miscellaneous instructional situations for various courses at the Army School of the Line, some only a few pages; library markings, later half leather binding rubbed and missing spine covering, interior notes indicate that the volume was bound for General Leonard Wood, apparently for his personal use but no ownership markings; the topics are very wide ranging, from where to dig the latrines to panic and hallucination in the face of the enemy,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: military history, United States Army   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 259415
    •  

    • Extracts and Reports by Regular and Militia Officers on the Joint Army and Militia Coast-Defense Exercises during the year 1910, Compiled in the Office of the Chief of Coast Artillery.
    • United States War Department Adjutant General's Office.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $79.01
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: 107 pp., very good in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States army, military history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 259571
    •  

    • United States Army, Training Manuel No. 71. Typewriting for Military Specialists. Prepared Under the Direction of the Chief of Finance. 1922.
    • United States Army.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.45
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: v, 111 pp., plates; ex library but a sound copy in original flexible cloth covered wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army, training manuals   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 265443
    •  

    • Data Realting to Artillery Practice and variations in muzzel velocity of successive shots of a series.
    • United States. Army. Artillery Board.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.93
    • Publisher: Fort Monroe (Virginia): Artilley School Press,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: 15 pp., issued as Artillery Memoranda No. 2; light damp staining at top and bottom margins, light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army, artillery, gunnery   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 294062
    •  

    • Construction of a Difference Chart. Artillery Notes No. 26
    • Payne, Brooke.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.83
    • Publisher: Fort Monroe (Virginia): Artilley School Press,    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: 16 pp., 4 plates with one of them folding, as light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army, artillery, gunnery   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 294063
    •  

    • Correspondence on the Subject of the protection of the Western Frontier, presented to the House of Representatives by Mr. Harrison, of Missouri.
    • United States. House of Representatives. Committee on Military Affairs.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.21
    • Publisher: Washington: Thomas Allen, printer,    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: 21 pp.; issued as 25th Congress, 2d session, HD 276; untrimmed and mostly unopened in self wrappers, very good+; there is a feeling that the number of troops assigned to protect the frontier of Missouri, Arkansas, etc. is woefully inadequate to deal with over a quarter million Indians; more and better armed men are needed, military roads need to be constructed, schools to produce officers need to be built, etc. etc. before the Army can act forcefully as a . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Indians, United States Army   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 331584
    •  

    • Tendering the Gratitude of Congress to General of the Army Douglas MacArthur ... the Committee on Armed Services, submitted the following Report. (To accompany H. Con. Res. 264)
    • (MacArthur, Douglas.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.83
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1954
    • Description: 5 pp.; issued as 83d Congress, 2d Session, HR 2576; very good+ in self wrappers; reprints and endorses the Resolution without comment or amendment. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army, military history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 375820
    •  

    • Addresses by General Harold K. Johnson, Chief of Staff, United States Army, Washington, D. C. (Vol. 1, 3-5). Addresses by Major General Harold K. Johnson, Commandant, United States Army, Command and General Staff College. (Vol. 2)
    • Johnson, Harold K.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.17
    • Publisher: Washington?:    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: portions of two different series; Chief of Staff, Volumes 1, 3, 4, and 5 only (27 July 1964 to 23 July 1965; May 1966 to 30 March 1967; 4 April 1967 to 19 December 1967; 11 January 1968 to 14 June 1968.) and Commandant, United States Army, Command and General Staff College, Volume 2 only (3 August 1961 to 22 February 1963); all quarto in matching blue imitation leather, and all very good+; some volumes have a GPO printing credit at end but may not have been a regular government publication; addresses given at dinners, commencements, prayer breakfasts, clubs, etc., although a key figure in the expansion of the Vietnam War little of real substance is communicated on that subject. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: United States Army, military history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 382020
    •  

    • Infantry Drill Regulations. The Manual of Arms, Adapted to the Magazine Rifle, Caliber .30.
    • United States. War Department.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $77.50
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: 32mo (12.5 cm. tall); [title leaf], 35 pp.; book plate of a Masonic library, front hinge cracked at title, still overall very good in original cloth covered boards. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: United States Army, drill regulations   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 391602
    •