Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- French foreign policy
- ISBN: NA Price: $8.00
- Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1944
- Description: 32 pp., first edition, small octavo, published as Oxford Pamphlets on Home Affairs, No. 67, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: diplomatic history world war two History of France Vichy DeGaulle JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906114
- Wallpapers of France, 1800-1850
- ISBN: 0847803961 Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1981
- Description: 130 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fcl art wallpaper France Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 905346
- Fort Towns of France: The Bastides of the Dordogne and Aquitaine
- ISBN: 1850436088 Price: $8.00
- Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company, Ltd Date Published: 1994
- Description: 224 pp. including color plates, Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 904796
- Voyages en France d´un Agronome. Nouvelle Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.00
- Publisher: Paris: Editions M.-Th. Genin/Librairie de Médicis Date Published: 1956
- Description: quarto, 485 pp., original pictorial soft covers, untrimmed as issued, text slightly tanned, overall good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Travel France Farming Geography Economics BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 903895
- Le Reveil de Chyndonax Prince des Vacies Druydes Celtiques Dijonois, avec la sainctete, religion, & diversite des Ceremonies observees aux anciennes Sepultures
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,850.00
- Publisher: Dijon: Claude Guyot Date Published: 1621
- Description: first edition; [20], 176, [15] pp., folding plate, engraved coat-of-arms; bound in contemporary full leather with later improvements to the spine and endpapers added; the Roman numeral "I" in the imprint date has been changed to a "V" by ink in an old hand; old signature to inner margin of the title, text age toned with an occasional fox mark, covers worn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: hermits druids ancient religions dijon france drm Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 900063
- The true story of the Chevalier d'Eon. His experiences and his metamorphoses in France, Russia, Germany and England, told with the aid of state & secret papers
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,277.74
- Publisher: London: Tylston and Edwards and A.P. Marsden Date Published: 1895
- Description: large paper edition, limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by Vizetelly, this being copy #72; small quarto, xvi, 358, [1] 8 (ads) pp., color frontis. & plates; original gilt stamped maroon cloth (hardcover), binding rubbed at the edges, else very good; printed at the Chiswick Press. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: france french history cross-dressing drm Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 900046
- The Green Box of Monsieur de Sartine: Found at Mademoiselle du The. Heartman's Historical Series No. 19
- ISBN: NA Price: $215.19
- Publisher: Printed for C.F. Heartman Date Published: 1916
- Description: limited to 65 numbered copies, this being copy #18; 60 pp., original boards, very good in a worn slipcase. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: jzx britain france bejamin franklin Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 897685
- Marins et Diplomates: Les Attaches Navals (1860-1914). Essai de Typologie, Dictionnaire Biographique
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.87
- Publisher: Seervice Historique de la Marine Date Published: 1990
- Description: viii, 500 pgs., original pictorial soft covers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France History Naval Warfare Genealogy Travel HHS4 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 896957
- Defending National Treasures. French Art and Heritage Under Vichy
- ISBN: 0804770182 Price: $14.05
- Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 2011
- Description: 404 pp., Hardcover, dust jacket, NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history, France ddg Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 896287
- Provence (French Edition)
- ISBN: 2700300483 Price: $26.73
- Publisher: Arthaud Date Published: 1974
- Description: 198 pp. + plates, Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: slg France art architecture history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 895989
- L'Insurrection Vendeenne de 1793: Aspects Economiques et Sociaux
- ISBN: NA Price: $89.10
- Publisher: IMPRIMERIE NATIONALE Date Published: 1964
- Description: 408 pgs., folding map, later cloth with original paper cover glued to front panel, ex library, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: France History Politics French Revolution Studies BBW Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 895830
- La France au Soleil et a l'Ombre
- ISBN: NA Price: $49.97
- Publisher: NY/Paris: Brentano's Date Published: 1944
- Description: 211, [1] pp., original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Travel History France Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 894459
- Un Humaniste Au XVIe Siecle: Loys Le Roy (Ludovicus Regius) De Coutances
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.75
- Publisher: Societe Francaise D'Imprimerie Date Published: 1896
- Description: quarto, viii, 409 pgs., untrimmed as issued, original soft covers darkened and tattered with some inexpert tape repairs, textually good, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: france history biography government genealogy BBW rrc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 895340
- Precis de l'histoire d'Avignon au point de vue religieux et dans ses rapports avec les principaux evenements de l'histoire generale [Tome I y II]
- ISBN: NA Price: $48.78
- Publisher: Chez Seguin Aine Date Published: 1852
- Description: 2 vols., 12mo, [243] + [255] pgs., later clloth and ex library, textually very good & clean,. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: church history urban studies history of france genealogy biography bbw Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 891814
- ETUDES MEROVINGIENNES. Actes des Journees de Poitiers 1-3 mai 1952.
- ISBN: NA Price: $54.31
- Publisher: Paris: Editions A. et J. Picard et Cie. Date Published: 1953
- Description: [xxii], 294 pgs., illustrated, quarto, original soft covers, unopened and untrtimmed, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: medieval france history biography church history smc Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 891804
- Decouvertes et Etablishments des Francais: Exploration des Affluents du Mississippi et Decouverte des Montagnes Rocheuses (1679-1754)
- ISBN: NA Price: $255.38
- Publisher: Paris: Maisonneuve Date Published: 1888
- Description: first edition; xix, 759, [1] pp, frontis.; in contemporary marbled boards & leather backstrip, now lacking the spine covering with the covers detached but present; internally clean & tight; Decouvertes et Etablissements des Francais dans l'ouest et dans le sud l'Amerique Septentrionale (1614-1754), Sixieme Partie. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana france sam12 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 888974
- Lettres de Cavelier de la Salle et Correspondance Relative a ses Entreprises (1678-1685). Decouvertes et Etablissements des Francais dans l'ouest et dans le sud de l'Amerique Septentrionale, 1614-1698, Deuxieme Partie
- ISBN: NA Price: $223.79
- Publisher: Paris: Maisonneuve et Cie. Date Published: 1879
- Description: 617, [2] pp., folding map; in contemporary boards & leather backstrip, now lacking the spine covering with the covers detached but present, text partially unopened; text block clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana france sam12 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 888973
- A Travers L' Histoire Du Moyen Age
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Presses Universitaries De France Date Published: 1950
- Description: 353 pp., original soft covers, untrimmed and unopened as issued, text darkened, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Medieval European History France Geography Biography Military Affairs Church History SMC Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 889393
- Une controverse sur la Constitution Civile du Clerge - Charrier de la Roche Metropolitain des Cotes de la Manche et le Chanoine Baston
- ISBN: NA Price: $215.25
- Publisher: Paris: Librairie Emmanuel Vitte Date Published: 1943
- Description: 204 pp., Paperback, front cover wrinkled, untrimmed and mostly unopened as issued, pages 1-32 were printed on high wood pulp content paper and have darkened, balance of pages clean and white, good only,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: History of france biography church history religion SMC Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 889389
- A King's Mistress, or Charles VII & Agnes Sorel and Chivalry in the XV. Century. Now first translated from the French, with notes & illustrations by Edmund Goldsmid. In two volumes. Bibliotheca Curiosa
- ISBN: NA Price: $80.79
- Publisher: Edinburgh: Privately printed Date Published: 1887
- Description: limited to 275 copies, 2 vols. in one, 100, 58 pp., in contemporary marbled boards, now in need of rebacking at the least; internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: french history france sam12 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 888944


