Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Powers of the Governor-General under the White Paper.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.88
- Publisher: (Alipore, Bengal Government Press), Date Published: 1933
- Description: 16 pp.; original paper wrappers, library markings, lacks rear cover, spine trimmed with no loss, later stapling, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: India, British history, Indian reforms Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 302093
- Reise in Peru und Ecuador ausgefuhrt 1909. (Wissenschaftliche Veroffentlichungen der Gesellschaft fur Erdkunde zu Leipzig, Band 8)
- ISBN: NA Price: $215.87
- Publisher: Munchen/Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, Date Published: 1914
- Description: first edition; large octavo, xii, 411 pp., 74 illustrations after photographs on seventy two pages, 28 profiles on six folding sheets 5 folding color maps in printed paper pocket; library book plate and markings, light general age toning to text and pocket has short tears with no damage to maps, near very good in later cloth with original paper front cover bound in . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Peru, Ecuador, physical geography, geology, exploration, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733659
- Cayapa Indians of Ecuador. (Indian Notes and Monographs, No. 40)
- ISBN: NA Price: $99.00
- Publisher: NY: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Date Published: 1925
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, 16mo, total of xvi, 476c pp., 142 plates, double page map, illustrations in text; minor library markings and original cloth lightly soiled, still a very good set; the material was gathered while living with the Cayapa in 1908-1909, organization and analysis was an "after work" project of the author explaining the long delay in publication. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Northwestern Ecuador, Cayapa Indians, ethnology, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 784017
- Los Grupos Sanguineos de los Indios del Ecuador,: Comunicacion Prelimina por Antonio Santiana. Las Investigaciones Serologicas del Professor A. Santina por J. Imbelloni. (Notas del Museo de la Plata, Tomo IX , Antropologia, No. 30 y 31).
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.89
- Publisher: La Plata: Date Published: 1944
- Description: first edition, two articles published together; [10] pp., 2 plates; [5] pp.; paper wrappers faded at margins but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of South America, Ecuador, ethnology, anthropology, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 807516
- Indiens de Mallasquer. Etude ethnologique.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.03
- Publisher: Paris: Societe d'anthropologie, Date Published: 1904
- Description: [9] pp., extract from Bulletins et memoires de la Societe d'anthropologie de Paris; library book plate and later cloth but original paper sides bound in and inscribed by author as "Dr. Rivet". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of South America, Ecuador, ethnology HHS2 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 815200
- Punyaro. (Estudio de antropología social y cultural de una comunidad indigena y mestiza.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Quito: Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana, Date Published: 1956
- Description: first edition, inscribed by author on front cover of paper wrappers but not signed by him, 422, [7] pp., front hinge cracked at half title, text browned and needs careful handling. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of South America, Punyaro, Ecuador, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 738295
- El Ecuador interandino y occidental antes de la conquista castellana. Tomo I
- ISBN: NA Price: $63.42
- Publisher: Quito: Editorial ecuatoriana, Date Published: 1941
- Description: Volume 1 only first edition, title dated 1940, cover 1941; quarto, 556 pp.; library book plate and markings, paper wrappers dark with tape residue at head and tail of spine, text very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of South America, Ecuador, language, crn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 784155
- Discussion amicale sur l'Englise anglicane, et en generale sur la reformation, dedidee au clerge de toutes les communions protestantes, et redigee en forme de lettres.
- ISBN: NA Price: $594.30
- Publisher: Paris: Chez Potey, Date Published: 1829
- Description: 3 volumes, the first two are third edition, the last is first edition and has the title, Defense de la discussion amicale, en reponse aux difficultes du Romanisme de M. Stanley-Faber, Bachelier in theologie en recteur de Long-Newton Durham; ex library, later quarter leather bindings badly worn with sides detached, age staining but entirely readable and text blocks well sewn. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: English Reformation, Roman Catholic Church Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 665307
- History of the Martyrs Epitomised: A Cloud of Witnesses; or, The Sufferers Mirrour, made up of the Swanlike Songs, and other Choice Passages of a great Number of Martyrs and Confessors ... Vol. I.
- ISBN: NA Price: $326.11
- Publisher: Boston, N.E.: Printed and Sold by Rogers and Fowle, Date Published: 1747
- Description: Volume 1 only; [8 leaves] (beginning with title A1), 267, [2] (list of subscribers) pp.; signed by Henry Fletcher of Westford, Massachusetts (b. 1751) and on late blanks he has added the date of his marriage to Deborah Parker and the dates of birth, and for some the death, of their eleven children (some at variance with the standard genealogies); full leather binding very worn and rubbed with sides almost detached, age toning and age staining but paper not fragile and entirely readable, margins cut down but no letters touched, reading copy; includes many figures from the English Reformation. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, Reformation, Fletcher family Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 679855
- The True Patriot. A Sermon, on the Much Lamented Death of John Howard, L.L.D. F.R.S. preached at Hackney, his native place. With Memoirs of his Life and Character.
- ISBN: NA Price: $165.19
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Johnson, Date Published: 1790
- Description: first edition; [iv], 43, [1] (ad), [2] (Postscript) pp.; light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; subject is John Howard, 1726-1790, British philanthropist, prison reformer, and "Patriot of the World",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British history, prison reform, BRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 700606
- Gutsherr und Bauer in Polen und insbesondere in Galizien bis zur Grundenlastung. Inaugural-Dissertation ... Universitat Strassburg.
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.14
- Publisher: Posen: Gebruder Winiewicz, printers, Date Published: 1912
- Description: xiv, [2], 74 pp.; library hand stamps, spine trimmed with no loss and only front cover of orignal paper wrappers remains, only light general age toning to text. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Poland, Galicia, land, law Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 552452
- Circular from the General Land Office, showing the Manner of Proceeding to Obtain Title to Public Lands Under the Pre-Emption, Homestead, and Other Laws. Issued January 1, 1889.
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.30
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1889
- Description: 165 pp,; library hand stamps and other markings, general age toning to text and paper wrappers, rebacked. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: public lands, laws, ZNI Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 707244
- American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ... [Class VIII] Public Lands. Volumes I-II, IV-VIII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4,450.03
- Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales & Seaton Date Published: 1832
- Description: Class 8, Volumes 1, 2, 4 through 8 (last published for this class) covers the period March 5, 1789 through February 28, 1837; first editions, narrow folio, a few folding maps and plans, leather spines and tips rubbed and worn with several sides detached or loose but blocks still well sewn, age toning and age staining to text, some volumes have library book plates, good. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: United States, public lands, land claims, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705324
- Economic Commission for Asia and the Far East Committee for Co-ordination of Joint Prospecting for Mineral Resources in Asian Offshore Areas. Technical Bulletin. (Volumes 1-4, 7)
- ISBN: NA Price: $244.70
- Publisher: Tokyo: Printed by the Geological Survey of Japan ..., Date Published: 1968
- Description: Volumes 1 through 4 and Volume 7 only; five items, all quarto and illustrated including plates or maps in pockets at end, very good or better in original fabric covered stiff paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Asia, mineral resources in submerged lands Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 726892
- American State Papers. Documents of the Congress of the United States, in relation to Public Lands, from the First Session of the Twentieth to the Second Session of the Twentieth Congress, Inclusive, etc., Volume V.
- ISBN: NA Price: $943.24
- Publisher: Washington: Gales and Seaton, Date Published: 1860
- Description: Public Lands Volume 5 only; folio, viii, 802, xviii (index) pp.; library book plate and markings, marbled paper covered board sides rubbed, leather spine and corners worn and chipped with joints split, light general age toning to text but well sewn . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, public lands, BWK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 716959
- American State Papers. Documents of the Congress of the United States [Class VIII] in Relation to the Public Lands, from the First Session of the Twenty-first to the First Session of the Twenty-third Congress. Volume VII.
- ISBN: NA Price: $145.60
- Publisher: Washington: Gales & Seaton, Date Published: 1860
- Description: Class 8, Volume 7 only; narrow folio, viii, [1], 954 pp.; ex library, original boards with leather spine and corners very badly worn and needs replacement, light age toning and occasional speckling but text block well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, public lands, BWK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 730225
- The Metamorphic Rocks of Adelie Land. Section I. (Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914; Scientific Reports; Series A, Volume III, Part 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $204.91
- Publisher: Adelaide (South Australia): R. E. E. Rogers, Government Printer, Date Published: 1918
- Description: small folio (leaves 30 cm. tall), 230 pp., 35 plates, Corrigenda slip before tile; library markings including blacked out hand stamps, late plates holed at top center, no serious loss but images touched, overall good+ in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: geology, Antarctic, Adelie Land, CTT Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 765736
- Annual Report of the Commissioner of the General Land Office for the Year 1887.
- ISBN: NA Price: $118.48
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1887
- Description: 664 pp., large folding table; portions of text age toned, block still well sewn but needs rebinding, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: United States, public lands, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 772003
- Letter from the Second Auditor of the Treasury, transmitting Copies of accounts of persons charged with the application of money and goods for the Benefit of the Indians. bound with Letter from the Secretary of the Interior ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $115.52
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1848
- Description: " ... transmitting A report showing the time of the public lands may have been in the market, and the number of acres graduated in price, &c."; 2 items bound as 1 as issued; Indian disbursements 427 pp., issued as 34th Congress, 1st Session, HED 11; public lands 470 pp., issued as 34th Congress, 1st Session HED 13; both documents are tabular; library markings, original law leather rubbed with one of the spine labels chipped, age staining throughout but entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana, American Indians, public lands Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 531998
- Cincinnati Law Review. vols. 1-15
- ISBN: NA Price: $222.56
- Publisher: Cincinnati: University of Cincinnati. College of Law Date Published: 1927
- Description: volumes 1-15; partly bound, price is for the lot;. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: law Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 384865


