Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Mathematics, Science, Statistics twb
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • Bessel Polynomials (Lecture Notes in Mathematics, No. 698)
    • E. Grosswald
    •  
    • ISBN: 3540091041   Price: $16.67
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: inscribed by Grosswald, 182 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: twb Mathematics, Science & Math   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828136
    •  

    • Issues in the psychology of abilities : a collection of articles (Soviet studies in mathematics education, Volume 78)
    • V A Krutetskii;, Jeremy Kilpatrick, Joan Teller
    •  
    • ISBN: 0936745576   Price: $145.57
    • Publisher: University of Chicago Mathematics Project    Date Published: 1992
    • Description: 148 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to top edge, covers slightly soiled, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 828653
    •  

    • Contributions to Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations: v. 1: Conference Proceedings (Research Notes in Mathematics Series)
    • C. Bardos, etc.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0273085956   Price: $4.86
    • Publisher: Pitman Advanced Publishing Program    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: 360 pp., Paperback, top corner bumped, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828666
    •  

    • Recent Contributions to Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations (Research Notes on Mathematics)
    • H. Berestycki , H. Brezis
    •  
    • ISBN: 0273084925   Price: $22.77
    • Publisher: Pitman Advanced Publishing Program    Date Published: 1981
    • Description: 288 pp., Paperback, inscribed by authors on half title page, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828667
    •  

    • Ergodic Theory: Proceedings, Oberwolfach, Germany, June, 11-17, 1978 (Lecture Notes in Mathematics)
    • M. Denker, K. Jacobs
    •  
    • ISBN: 3540095179   Price: $48.16
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 209 pp., Paperback, rear cover stained, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828673
    •  

    • Les Equations de von Karman (Lecture Notes in Mathematics) (French Edition)
    • P. G. Ciarlet , P. Rabier
    •  
    • ISBN: 3540102485   Price: $13.81
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: 187 pp., Paperback, inscribed by Ciarlet, top corner slightly bumped, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828678
    •  

    • Modern Differential Geometric Techniques in the Theory of Continuous Distributions of Dislocations (Lecture Notes in Mathematics)
    • F. Bloom
    •  
    • ISBN: 3540095284   Price: $29.28
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 218 pp., Paperback, bottom edge slightly bumped, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828679
    •  

    • Martingale theory in harmonic analysis and Banach spaces: Proceedings of the NSF-CBMS Conference held at the Cleveland State University, Cleveland, Ohio, ... 13-17, 1981 (Lecture notes in mathematics)
    • J. A. Chao, W. a. Woyczynski
    •  
    • ISBN: 0387115692   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: 225 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828681
    •  

    • Recent Advances in Topological Dynamics: Proceedings of the Conference on Topological Dynamics, Held at Yale University 1972, in Honor of Gustav ... his Retirement (Lecture Notes in Mathematics)
    • A. Beck
    •  
    • ISBN: 3540061878   Price: $34.65
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1973
    • Description: 285 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828682
    •  

    • Stochastic Convergence of Weighted Sums of Random Elements in Linear Spaces (Lecture Notes in Mathematics)
    • Robert L. Taylor
    •  
    • ISBN: 3540089292   Price: $30.35
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1978
    • Description: 216 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828683
    •  

    • Variational Problems in Riemannian Geometry: Bubbles, Scans and Geometric Flows (Progress in Nonlinear Differential Equations and Their Applications)
    • Paul Baird, Ahmad El Soufi, Ali Fardoun, Rachid Regbaoui
    •  
    • ISBN: 3764324325   Price: $22.77
    • Publisher: Birkhäuser Basel    Date Published: 2004
    • Description: 165 pp., Hardcover, NEW!!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828690
    •  

    • Lectures on Three-Dimensional Elasticity (Lectures on Mathematics and Physics Mathematics)
    • Philippe G. Ciarlet
    •  
    • ISBN: 0387123318   Price: $89.10
    • Publisher: Springer-Verlag    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: 149 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828695
    •  

    • Differential Equations (Mathematics Studies, NO. 92)
    • I.W. Knowles
    •  
    • ISBN: 0444868755   Price: $54.87
    • Publisher: North Holland    Date Published: 1984
    • Description: 608 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: twb Mathematics, Science & Math   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 829713
    •  

    • Singular Quasilinearity and Higher Eigenvalues. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society, No. 726
    • Victor L. Shapiro
    •  
    • ISBN: 0821827170   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Amer Mathematical Society    Date Published: 2001
    • Description: Inscribed by Shapiro; 174 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: twb Mathematics, Science & Math   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 829714
    •  

    • Foundations of Analysis: Landau Revisited (An Exposition-university book)
    • Charles J Mozzochi
    •  
    • ISBN: 068248511X   Price: $28.51
    • Publisher: Exposition Press    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: First edition; 69 pp., Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: twb Mathematics, Science & Math   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 829725
    •  

    • Tables Annuelles de Constantes et Donnees Numeriques de Chimie, de Physique et de Technologie, etc. Volumes I, II, III, IV:1, IV: 2; V: 2; VII: 2
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $839.80
    • Publisher: Paris: Gauthier-Villars    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: Vols 1-4, 5 pt. 2; 7 pt. 2; index to v. 1-5; V: 2; thick quartos, original cloth, minor library markings, some external wear and weakness to hinges, still very good. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: Mathematics Statistics Science Chemistry Physics big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 572957
    •  

    • Evolution Equations Semigroups and Functional Analysis: In Memory of Brunello Terreni (Progress in Nonlinear Differential Equations and Their Applications)
    • Alfredo Lorenzi, Bernhard Ruf
    •  
    • ISBN: 3764367911   Price: $69.30
    • Publisher: Birkhäuser Basel    Date Published: 2002
    • Description: 404 pp., Hardcover, NEW!!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Evolution, Science & Math, Mathematics twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 827828
    •  

    • Multigrid Methods: Proceedings of the Conference Held at Koln-Porz, November 23-27, 1981 (Lecture Notes in Mathematics, 960)
    • W. Hackbusch, U. Trottenberg, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: 3540119558   Price: $5.72
    • Publisher: Springer    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: 652 pp., paperback, hands stamps to edges, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science Math twb dnv   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828543
    •  

    • Topological Nonlinear Analysis II: Degree, Singularity, and Variations (Progress in Nonlinear Differential Equations and Their Applications Series, Vol. 27)
    • Michele Matzeu, Alfonso Vignoli, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0817638865   Price: $49.50
    • Publisher: Birkhauser    Date Published: 1997
    • Description: 616 pp., Hardcover, like new!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math, Geometry twb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 829438
    •  

    • Theory of Dynamical Systems, Part 1: Ergodic Theory (Lecture Notes Series, No. 23)
    • J. G. Sinai, J. Strelcyn, A. Szankowski
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.57
    • Publisher: Aarhus universitet, Matematisk institut]    Date Published: 1970
    • Description: 122 pp., Paperback, minor staining to rear cover else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math twb rrp   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 828538
    •