Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Medieval history Italy yk8
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • OBSERVATIONS ON THE HISTORY OF TEXTUAL CRITICISM IN THE MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE PERIODS
    • Sesto Prete
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.75
    • Publisher: St. John's University Press    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: 27 pp., paperback, handstamp inside the front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Medieval history literary criticism yk8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 654231
    •  

    • Inventarium Sive Chirurgia Magna, Volume One: Text (Studies in Ancient Medicine , No 14, Vol 1) (Latin Edition)
    • Guigonis De Caulhiaco, Michael R. McVaugh
    •  
    • ISBN: 9004107061   Price: $385.83
    • Publisher: Brill Academic Publishers    Date Published: 1997
    • Description: Volume One, 486 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's handstamp to front pastedown, minor underlining and marginalia in pencil, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: yk8 Medieval history Latin literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 658027
    •  

    • Santa Maria dei Servi in Bologna.
    • Paolo Ferronato , Gabriele Rocca
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $50.12
    • Publisher: Edizoni Siglaeffe    Date Published: 1958
    • Description: 128 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name and handstamp to front pastedown, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: yk8 Medieval history architecture art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 658682
    •  

    • Den farverige middelalder
    • Poul Grinder-Hansen
    •  
    • ISBN: 8787902729   Price: $48.71
    • Publisher: Nationalmuseet : Skoletjenesten    Date Published: 1999
    • Description: 56 pp., Paperback, previous owner's handstamp to first leaf, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: yk8 Medieval history art antiquarian literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 660982
    •  

    • Inventari Di Libri di San Domenico di Perugia [1430-80]. Sussidi Eruditi 15.
    • Tommaso Kaeppeli
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $47.05
    • Publisher: Roma: Edizioni di Storia e Letturatura    Date Published: 1962
    • Description: 385 pp., Paperback, previous owner's name to inside front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: yk8 Medieval history Latin literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 660986
    •  

    • Fabio Vigili et les Bibliotheques de Bologne Au Debut du XVI Siecle
    • M.H. Laurent
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $125.95
    • Publisher: Citta del Vaticano    Date Published: 1943
    • Description: 416 pp., bound in later cloth (hardcover) with original paper wrappers retained, previous owner's name and handstamp to inside front cover, occasional faint underlining and marginalia in pencil, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: yk8 Medieval history Latin literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 660987
    •  

    • IDEE ISTITUZIONI SCIENZA ED ARTI NELLA FIRENZE DEI MEDICI
    • Cesare, et al. Vasoli
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.42
    • Publisher: Giunti-martello    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: 231 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to verso front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: yk8 Medieval history education science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 666204
    •  

    • Convegno internazionale, 9-15 aprile 1969: Tema ; Oriente e Occidente nel medioevo : filosofia e scienze (Atti dei convegni / Fondazione Alessandro Volta, Accademia nazionale dei Lincei)
    • Accademia nazionale dei Lincei
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $43.72
    • Publisher: Accademia nazionale dei Lincei    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: 787 pp., Paperback, previous owner's name to inside front cover, some underlining and marginalia in pencil, crease to bottom edge of front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: yk8 Medieval history philosophy science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 668566
    •  

    • Suarez et la refondation de la Metaphysique comme ontologie. Etude et traduction de l'index de la Metaphysique d'Aristote de F. Suarez (Philosophes Medievaux, Tome XXXVIII)
    • J.-P. Coujou
    •  
    • ISBN: 9042907444   Price: $120.78
    • Publisher: Peeters Publishers    Date Published: 1999
    • Description: 242 pp., Paperback, very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: yk8 Medieval history philosophy metaphysics ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 668582
    •  

    • Guida allo studio della storia medievale e moderna
    • Fasoli, Gina, & Paolo Prodi
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $13.00
    • Publisher: Bologna: Patron Editore,    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: Quaera edizione; large octavo, 189 pp., private ownershipo markings on inside front cover of paper wrappers and first blank, else very good . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italy, Italian history, study guides, YK8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 659548
    •  

    • l'Arte nel Palazzo Universitario di Bologna. (Studi di Bologna, 3)
    • Guido Zucchini.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.38
    • Publisher: Bologna: R. Universita    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: 25 pp. + plates, paperback, previous owner's name to inside front cover, slight imperfection to front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: qmj yk8 history education Italy art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 653935
    •  

    • Repertorio dei Professori dell'Universita e dell'Istituto delle Scienze di Bologna. Athanaevm: Biblioteca di Storia della Scuola e delle Universita No. 29
    • Serafino Mazzetti
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $87.34
    • Publisher: Arnaldo Forni    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: 475 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's handstamp to front pastedown, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history science Italy Universities yk8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 655321
    •  

    • Storia dei Generi Letterari Italiani: La Filosofia. Volume I: Dal Medio Evo all'Umanesimo; Volume II: Dal Rinascimento al Risorgimento.. Two Volumes
    • Eugenio Garin.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $54.10
    • Publisher: Milano: Dottor Francesco Vallardi    Date Published: 1947
    • Description: Two volumes, 1092 pp., original paper wrappers (softcover), occasional marginalia and underlining in pencil, previous owner's name to inside front covers, otherwise covers worn, good only. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Italy philosophy history yk8 qmj   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 665482
    •  

    • Nicola, Arnolfo, Lapo; l'Arca di S. Domenico in Bologna.
    • Gnudi, Cesare.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $555.97
    • Publisher: Firenze: Edizoni U,    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: quarto, 147 pp. 105 plates; jacket present but margin tattered, hand stamps and marking of a private owner on front endpapers, a few instances of penciling, sound and good+ in original cloth; Niccolo Pisano; Arnolfo di Cambio; and Lapo (fl. 1272). Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medieval art, sculpture, Bologna, Italy, YK8, QMJ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653540
    •  

    • Monumenti di Cere Antica spiegati colle osservanze del culto di Mitra.
    • Grifi, Luigi (1799-1880)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $467.31
    • Publisher: Roma: Presso Alessandro Monaldi,    Date Published: 1841
    • Description: first edition; folio (leaves 35 cm. tall), xvi, 180 pp. of text with a nihil obstat and imprimatur at end, 13 plates with one of them folding; name of a private owner in ink at corner of front pastedown and date hand stamp on front free endpaper, an occasional light age stain later marbled paper covered board sides with green calf spine rubbed at tips, still overall a very good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mithraism, Ceres, Cerveteri, Italy, antiquities, YK8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 659517
    •  

    • Melanges offerts a Etienne Gilson de l'Academie francaise.
    • (Gilson, Etienne)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $61.88
    • Publisher: Toronto/Paris: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies/J. Vrin    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: large octavo, 704 pp., articles in English, French, German, and Italian with no translations or summaries, issued as Etudes de philosophie medievale, hors serie; hand stamps of a private owner and light age bumping, mostly unopened and still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medieval philosophy, YK8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 661248
    •  

    • Venerabilis inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham Scriptum in Librum primum sententiarum ordinatio. [1.] Prologus et distinctio prima. Edidit Gedeon Gal, adlaborante Stephano Brown.
    • William of Ockham.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0686115287   Price: $221.79
    • Publisher: St. Bonaventure: Editiones Instituti Franciscani,    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: Editiones Instituti Franciscani Universitatis S. Bonavennturae, Guillelmi de Ockham, Opera philosophica et theologica, Opera theologica 1; large quarto, 41 star, 535, [1] pp., in Latin only; original red cloth (hardcover), ownership markings on front endpapers, else very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medieval theology, YK8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 668973
    •  

    • Venerabilis inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham Scriptum in Librum primum sententiarum ordinatio. [3.] Distinctiones IV-XVIII. Edidit Girardus I. Etzkorn.
    • William of Ockham.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0686279298   Price: $266.43
    • Publisher: St. Bonaventure: St. Bonaventure University,    Date Published: 1977
    • Description: Editiones Instituti Franciscani Universitatis S. Bonavennturae, Guillelmi de Ockham, Opera philosophica et theologica, Opera theologica 3; large quarto, 19 star, [3], 607 pp., in Latin only; original red cloth (hardcover), ownership markings to front endpapers, else very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medieval theology, YK8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 668975
    •  

    • Venerabilis inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham Quaestiones in librum secundum Sententiarum (reportatio). Ediderunt Gedeon Gal et Rega Wood
    • William of Ockham.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $110.00
    • Publisher: St. Bonaventure University    Date Published: 1981
    • Description: Editiones Instituti Franciscani Universitatis S. Bonavennturae, Guillelmi de Ockham, Opera philosophica et theologica, Opera theologica 5; large quarto, 27 star, [3], 515 pp., in Latin only; original red cloth (hardcover), ownership markings on front endpapers, else very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medieval theology, YK8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 668977
    •  

    • Venerabilis inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham Quaestiones variae. Ediderunt Girardus I. Etzkorn, Franciscus E. Kelley, Josephus C. Wey
    • William of Ockham.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $53.89
    • Publisher: St. Bonaventure University    Date Published: 1984
    • Description: Editiones Instituti Franciscani Universitatis S. Bonavennturae, Guillelmi de Ockham, Opera philosophica et theologica, Opera theologica 8; large quarto, 24 star, [2], 483 pp., in Latin only; original red cloth (hardcover), corners slightly bumped, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medieval theology, YK8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 668978
    •