Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- The Commonwealth: Official Journal of the Commonwealth Club of California, 1926-1976, AND Transactions of the Commonwealth Club of California. 1913-1978
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,722.34
- Publisher: San Francisco: Commonwealth Club of California Date Published: 1913
- Description: volumes 1#2 thru 42#52 (1925-1966) followed by volumes 61#1 thru 72#52 (1967-1976) [last published??] WITH Transactions volumes 7-72 (1913-1978), bound, ex library, overall very good+++. Volumes Included: 127
- Subject: public affairs current history urban studies immigration economics California studies genealogy PER BAK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445456
- The Agricultural Labourer. Vol. V. Parts I & II: General Report [and] Miscellaneous Memoranda, Abstracts, and Statistical Tables.
- ISBN: NA Price: $154.83
- Publisher: London: HMSO Date Published: 1894
- Description: tall quarto, two volumes bound together, 173, 469 pp., original paper covers preserved, overall very good (Part II is divided into three sub-sections each of which deals respectively with England and Wales, Scotland, and Ireland).. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Farming Economics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505089
- Conservatoire des arts et metiers. Cours d'economie industrielle. (1836-37; 1838-39)
- ISBN: NA Price: $59.13
- Publisher: Paris: Date Published: 1837
- Description: theb first and third volumes of the series only; 1836-1837 (xii, 537 pp.) + 1838-1839 (iv, 505 pp.); later quarter leather very rubbed along joints and extremities of spines chipped, general age toning, good+ only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: economics, RVR Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 797780
- Quarterly Journal of Economics. vols. 31-36, 38-39, 41, 45, 47-49, 52-65, 67-83, 85-100
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,073.53
- Publisher: London Date Published: 1915
- Description: vols. 31-36, 38-39, 41, 45, 47-49, 52-65, 67-83, 85-100; complete volumes, partly bound, ex library, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 59
- Subject: PER economics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 393579
- Anales de Ministerio de Fomento de la Republica Mexicana. vols. 1-3, 5, 7
- ISBN: NA Price: $486.20
- Publisher: Mexico, D.F.: Date Published: 1877
- Description: volumes 1-3, 5, 7, thick octavos, old 1/4 leather and marbled sides, illustrated, maps, charts, plans, etc., some external wear and scuffing but internally clean and very good. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Mexico Economic Development Economics Public Finance Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 257758
- American Federationist. Volumes 48 to 86 (1941-1979)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,041.55
- Publisher: Washington: American Federation of Labor. Date Published: 1941
- Description: volumes 48-86, partly bnd., ex library, still good+; . Volumes Included: 39
- Subject: Unionism Labor Economics Politics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 121319
- Mr Henry George the "Orthodox" An Examination of Mr George's position as a Systematic Economist; and a Review of the Competitive and Socialistic Schools of Economy.
- ISBN: NA Price: $53.78
- Publisher: London: Remington & Co. Date Published: 1885
- Description: first edition; {vi}, 296 pp.; library book plate and hand stamps, original cloth rubbed at extremities and two small library labels at spine, the text almost entirely unopened. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: economics, Henry George, wark Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 527540
- Il Monte dei paschi di Sienna e le aziende in esso riunite ... Volume VIII. I Monte riuniti dal 1814 al 1860.
- ISBN: NA Price: $302.02
- Publisher: Siena: Date Published: 1920
- Description: Volume 8 only, complete for this period; xxvii, 678 pp., plates; original boards rubbed and bumped at tips, very good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italy, banking, economics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 535130
- Journal of Economic Biology. vols. 1-10
- ISBN: NA Price: $319.56
- Publisher: London: Dulau & Co., Limited Date Published: 1905
- Description: volumes 1-10, ALL PUBLISHED, library buckram with library markings, very well illustrated, some plates in color, most original paper wrappers preserved, in all good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: biology economics big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573324
- Condition of the Banks in the United States: Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, Relative to the Condition of the Banks in the United States
- ISBN: NA Price: $567.62
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1850
- Description: 31st Cong., 1st Sess., HED 68, 426, ii pp., marbled boards, now detazched, overall textually good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Finance Banking Economics Americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 612357
- On some the Injurious Insects of Vermont.
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.11
- Publisher: Montpelier: J. & J. M. Poland, Steam Book and Job Printer, Date Published: 1878
- Description: 39 pp., illustrations in text, reprinted from the Fifth Report of the Vermont Board of Agriculture; paper wrappers darkened and chipped at spine, text age toned with a few pen corrections, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: economic entomology, Vermont Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 703213
- Journal of Air Law and Commerce. Volumes 1-46.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,056.39
- Publisher: NA Date Published: 1930
- Description: partly bound, library markings, still a very good working set.. Volumes Included: 46
- Subject: air law commerce economics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 173263
- Western Advertising: The Monthly Business Magazine of the Eleven Western States. Volumes 32-41; 45-75 (1938-1970)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,667.25
- Publisher: San Francisco: Ramsey Oppenheim Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1938
- Description: Volumes 32-41, 45-75 (1938-1970), complete volumes, bound, well illustrated, library markings, textually clean & tight, price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 41
- Subject: per advertising business economics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 393058
- Journal of the Royal Statistical Society. vols. 53-72
- ISBN: NA Price: $396.24
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1890
- Description: volumes 53-72, an uninterrupted run; mostly bound, some bindings require external repairs or replacement, ex library, overall textually very good. Volumes Included: 47
- Subject: ECONOMICS MATHEMATICS STATISTICS BAK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 474260
- Development of basic socio-economic units in two Eskimo communities (National Museum of Canada. Bulletin no. 202. Anthropological series, no. 69)
- ISBN: NA Price: $22.28
- Publisher: [National Museum of Canada; available from the Queen's Printer] Date Published: 1964
- Description: 114 pp., Paperback, previous owner's name to front cover, light rubbing to extremities, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ctt History, Economic History Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 730402
- American Geographical Society. Journal / Bulletin. volumes 3-4, 8, 20-28, 34, 38, 40, 41, 44, 47 (1874-1915)
- ISBN: NA Price: $621.56
- Publisher: NY American Geographical Society of New York Date Published: 1874
- Description: volumes 3-4, 8, 20-28, 34, 38, 40, 41, 44, 47 (1874-1915), complete volumes, partly bound, ex library, three later volumes are water stained, textually still good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 37
- Subject: Geography Economics Meteorology big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626077
- Le Livre des Menages: Nouveau Manuel d'Economie Domestique, Contenant les notions et les renseignements les plus utiles aux menageres, etc. etc. etc. Deuxieme Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.07
- Publisher: Paris: Hachette Date Published: 1861
- Description: 12mo, iv, 411 pp., some toning throughout, old 1/2 leather and marbled boards, externally worn, overall good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Food Beverage Home Economics DLD Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 455694
- Russian Review. vols. 2#1 thru 4#14
- ISBN: NA Price: $146.16
- Publisher: Washington: Russian Information Bureau Date Published: 1924
- Description: vol 2#1-12; 3#1-24; 4#1-14 (July, 1924, through December, 1926), partly bound, complete volumes, 948 pp., quarto, issues for volumes 3-4 are unbound and somewhat tattered with several pages gouged, overall about good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Communism Stalinism Russian Studies Economics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 416157
- Life of William Blake.
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.65
- Publisher: Olney, Bucks: Thomas Wright, Date Published: 1929
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, quarto, xx, 168 pp. + [viii], 192 pp., plates but missing both color frontispieces, Charles Buell Lipa's set (The Critical Theory of William Blake, Cornell dissertation, 1940) with his black and red pencil notes, marginalia, underlining etc., green original cloth. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: British art, literature, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 780501
- Das Schiller-Buch: Festgabe zur Ersten Sacular-Feier von Schiller's Geburt, 1859. Mit XL Tafeln Abbildungen und Photo-Autographes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $51.98
- Publisher: Wien: Hof- und Staatsdruckerei, Date Published: 1859
- Description: first edition; small folio (leaves 31 cm. tall), xxiv, 324 pp.; lacks any sort of binding and text block broken into two parts, age toning and age staining, working copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Friedrich Schiller, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 693497




