Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Mining Geology Metallurgy Big Sets
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • Mining and Metallurgy. vols. 1-29
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,866.57
    • Publisher: NY: American Institute of Mining Engineers    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: very thick quartos, well illustrated, original covers preserved, ex library and bound but still very good and seldom perused; AN UNINTERRUPTED RUN!. Volumes Included: 29
    • Subject: History of Science and Technology Mining Geology Metallurgy Chemistry Business History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547154
    •  

    • Proceedings and Collections of the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society. Vols. VI, VIII, IX, X
    • Wyoming Historical and Geological Society
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $71.11
    • Publisher: Wilkes-Barre    Date Published: 1901
    • Description: volumes 6 and 8 through 10, an uninterrupted run in original paper wrappers, untrimmed as issued, some covers chipped or lacking, else textually good. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Pennsylvania History Geography Geology Mining Business History big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 626087
    •  

    • The Annual Report of the Inspector of Mines: St. Louis County, Minnesota. 1923-1928, 1930-1931, 1933/1934, 1935/1936, 1938-1950, 1952-1963, 1965-1968, 1973
    • STRUCEL, JOHN F., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $42.09
    • Publisher: Virginia:    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: complete reports for the years 1923-1928, 1930-1931, 1933/1934, 1935/1936, 1938-1950, 1952-1963, 1965-1968, 1973, original pictorial paper wrappers, minor library markings, overall very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: Mining Metallurgy Business History Geology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 498385
    •  

    • Tests on the Liquefication of Canadian Coals by Hyrdogenation.
    • T. E. Warren & K. W. BOwles.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.37
    • Publisher: Ottawa: Department of Mines and Resources    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: [viii], 106 pp., original softcovers, illustrated, minor library markings, overall good-very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mining metallurgy geology canadiana csg   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 670901
    •  

    • Zeitschrift der Gessellschaft fur Erdkunde zu Berlin. 1910-1915
    • Georg Kollm, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $337.99
    • Publisher: Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: thick quartos, complete years (1910 thru 1915), illustrated, ex library binding set; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: Geography Geology History of Science BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 505959
    •  

    • Journal of Proceedings of the New South Wales Royal Society. Volumes 54, 64-67. 72. 75. 77-80, 82-83, 89-102
    • New South Wales. Royal Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $806.87
    • Publisher: Sydney: Science House    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: complete volumes 54, 64-67. 72. 75. 77-80, 82-83, 89-102, mostly bound with covers retained, ex library, illustrated, good-very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 27
    • Subject: science botany mammalogy geology BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506343
    •  

    • Carnegie Scholarship Memoirs. vols. 2, 23-24, 26-27 (1910-1938)
    • Iron and Steel Institute.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $609.33
    • Publisher: London    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: volumes 2, 23-24, 26-27 (1910-1938); complete volumes, octavos, publisher's original cloth, ex library, overall good-very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: Technology Metallurgy Engineering big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626499
    •  

    • Ore, Iron and Men: A Magazine for Oliver Employees and Their Families. Volumes 1, 3-9 (1950-1959)
    • Burke, Bob, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $387.39
    • Publisher: Duluth: Oliver Mining Co.    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: volumes 1, 3-9, complete volumes, mostly bound, well illustrated throughout, very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: Iron Mining Technology Genealogy Business History BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547164
    •  

    • Geologie appliquee; ou, Traite de la recherche et de l'exploitation des mineraux utiles.
    • Burat, Amedee.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $72.22
    • Publisher: Paris: Langlois et Leclercq,    Date Published: 1846
    • Description: Deuxieme edition; entierement refondue et completee, augmentee de nombreuses planches gravees.; 628, [2] pp., plates, 3 folding maps, illustrations in text; later quarter leather rubbed, general light age toning with light age staining and spotting, one map has tear extending into image with no loss, another is tattered at fore edge, half title lacks top margin with no letters hit, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geology, mines, mining   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 389412
    •  

    • Geological Reconnaissance of Parts of Grand, Jackson and Larimer Counties, Colorado
    • Spock, L. E., Jr
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $12.64
    • Publisher: NY: Columbia University    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: original paper wrappers, untrimmed as issued, illustrated, good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Geology Colorado Mining Metallurgy Travel Topography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 415712
    •  

    • The Occurrence and Origin of Analcite and Meerschaum Beds in the Green River Formation of Utah, Colorado, and Wyoming
    • Bradley, Wilmot H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $44.98
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1929
    • Description: USGS Professional Paper 158-A, folio, original paper wrappers somewhat frayed or tattered, else good,very-good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Geology Geography Mining Metallurgy Travel Americana Pamphlets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 467043
    •  

    • Borate Minerals from the Kramer District Mohave Desert, California
    • Schaller, Waldemar T
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.07
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: USGS Professional Paper 158-I, folio, original paper wrappers somewhat frayed or tattered, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Geology Geography Mining Metallurgy Travel Americana Pamphlets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 523143
    •  

    • Geology and Volcanic Petrology of the Lava Mountains, San Bernardino County, California
    • Smith, George I.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.68
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: USGS Professional Paper 457, original paper wrappers, some external wear, in all near very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Geology Americana Travel Exploration Mining Metallurgy Oceanography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 582260
    •  

    • Report of the Mine Inspector for Indian Territory.
    • William Cameron
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $104.29
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: extract from Annual Report of the Secretary of the Interior, 1904, pp. 443-640, self wrappers, illustrated with plans, very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mining geology Americana engineering technology metallurgy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 664240
    •  

    • Proceedings of the Washington Academy of Sciences. Volumes 1 to 11
    • Washington Academy of Sciences
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,719.81
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1899
    • Description: volumes 1-11, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes in original softcovers, MOSTLY VERY THICK QUARTOS, untrimmed and mostly unopened as issued; minor external soiling, chipping and wear, overall near fine! PRICE IS FOR THE LOT WHICH contains the Papers from the Harriman Alaska Expedition, etc.. Volumes Included: 11
    • Subject: genetics geology urban studies geography travel BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573367
    •  

    • Proceedings of the Washington Academy of Sciences. Volumes 5 to 10 (1903-1908)
    • Washington Academy of Sciences.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $998.62
    • Publisher: Washington    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: volumes 5-10, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes in later 1/4 leather and cloth covered sides, MOSTLY VERY THICK QUARTOS; minor external wear, overall near fine! PRICE IS FOR THE LOT; ex library, overall very good+. Volumes Included: 18
    • Subject: genetics geology urban studies geography travel BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626414
    •  

    • School of Mines Quarterly. vols. 4-36
    • Columbia University. School of Mines
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,126.52
    • Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press    Date Published: 1882
    • Description: volumes 4-36, bound, ex library, illustrated, good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT!!. Volumes Included: 33
    • Subject: Mining Engineering Technology Metallurgy BAK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 359070
    •  

    • Iron and Coal Trades Review. volumes 130-141, 143, 145-159
    • National Association of Colliery Managers
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $867.59
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1935
    • Description: volumes 130-141, 143, 145-159, mostly bound, very thick and large quartos! Most volumes weigh approximately 40 lbs.! Illustrated, ex library, good-very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 28
    • Subject: mining metallurgy business history BAK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 445287
    •  

    • Traite de Geology.
    • Haug, Emile.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $343.11
    • Publisher: Paris: Librairie Armand Colin,    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: Deuxieme tirage; 2 volumes with the second volume in three parts but paginated continuously; I. Les phenomenes geologiques. + II. Les periodes geologiques.; quarto, [iv], 2024 pp., 135 plates with a few small folding; here in three later cloth bindings with leather spines and corners; the bindings rubbed, the last split at bottom front joint and across spine but all still sound, each has signature of petroleum geologist G. W. Lepper, the volumes were bound in Rangoon and apparently acquired while on a project in Burma, light general age toning to text, overall good+. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: geology, PPK Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705008
    •  

    • Steel Times (Formerly: STEEL & COAL). vols. 188-197
    • R. W. Avery, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $418.45
    • Publisher: London: Fuel & Metallurgical Journals, Ltd.    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: volumes 188 to 197, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, bound, well illustrated, ex library, very good; price is for the lot: . Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: business history metallurgy manufacturing big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573424
    •