Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Ohio History Ohio Authors
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • Annual Report of the Attorney-General to the Governor of the State of Ohio, for the Year 1874.
    • Ohio. Attorney-General.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.53
    • Publisher: Columbus: Nevins & Myers, State Printers    Date Published: 1875
    • Description: original paper wrappers, 4 pgs., good . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Law Ohio History Politics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 518067
    •  

    • Reports of Select Cases Argued and Determined in the Probate Court of Hamilton County, Ohio, From 1885 to 1890.
    • Goebel, Herman P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $115.59
    • Publisher: Cincinnati: W. H. Anderson & Co.,    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: first edition; 6 leaves (beginning with title), vii, 1, 365 pp.; a collection of Judge Goedel`s opinions on important cases that passed though his court; a very good+ copy, clean and tight in a recent cloth rebinding,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: legal history americana Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530487
    •  

    • The Fine Arts Guide of Ohio: Season 1929-1930.
    • Fine Arts Service of Ohio, comp.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.75
    • Publisher: Cleveland/Cincinnati:    Date Published: 1929
    • Description: quarto, original cloth now somewhat soiled; well illustrated with halftones from photographs, drawings, ads, etc.,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio History Entertainment   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 582006
    •  

    • Ohio Centennial Anniversary Celebration at Chillicothe, May 20-21, 1903. Under the Auspices of the Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society
    • Randall, E. O., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $16.07
    • Publisher: Columbus    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: xxviii, 730 pp., illustrated; original brown cloth (hardcover), minor ownership markings, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana Ohio History Genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 592279
    •  

    • Loudonville Newspaper Death Index. Taken from: The Loudonville Democrat 1903-1920, The Loudonville Advocate 1915-1920, The Loudonville Times 1922-1986
    • Harris, Esther Nave
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.16
    • Publisher: Ashland    Date Published: 2000
    • Description: 300 pp., quarto, paperback, library stamps, else text and binding clean and tight, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Genealogy Ohio Social History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 606578
    •  

    • Rates of Wages, Hours of Labor, and Fluctuation of Employment in Ohio in 1915.
    • Industrial Commission of Ohio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.90
    • Publisher: Columbus:    Date Published: 1916
    • Description: 336 pp., issued as Bulletin of the Industrial Commission of Ohio, Vol. 3, No. 9; paper wrappers faded and frayed, portions of text browned but not fragile and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economic history, Labor, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 617369
    •  

    • Annual Report of the Secretary of State, to the Governor... for the year 1872. Ohio. Secretary of State.
    • Ohio. Secretary of State.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $104.63
    • Publisher: Columbus: Nevins & Myers    Date Published: 1873
    • Description: octavo, 436 pp., original cloth, some wear to cover, some age spotting, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio Law Business History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 633090
    •  

    • The Taft Museum: A Cincinnati Legacy
    • Dottie L. Lewis
    •  
    • ISBN: 0911497099   Price: $5.20
    • Publisher: Cincinnati Museum Center    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: 63 pp., paperback, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mlx art history Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 651921
    •  

    • Portage Pathways
    • Loris C. Troyer
    •  
    • ISBN: 0873386000   Price: $6.53
    • Publisher: Kent State University Press    Date Published: 1998
    • Description: 370 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ctt ohio americana history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 718236
    •  

    • The Herbalist
    • Michael Jay Katz
    •  
    • ISBN: 0819185523   Price: $5.21
    • Publisher: Univ Pr of Amer    Date Published: 1992
    • Description: 288 pp., Hardcover, inscribed by Katz, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: bwk Medicine, History, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 739949
    •  

    • Mantua home coming,: June 26, 1909
    • Adelaide W Ling
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $25.82
    • Publisher:    Date Published: 2002
    • Description: this is the 2002 facsimile reprint edition, 73 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history Mantua Ohio rtx   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 776078
    •  

    • History Of Twinsburg Sesquicentennial 1967
    • Twinsburg Historical Society
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.71
    • Publisher: Twinsburg Historical Society    Date Published: 1967
    • Description: 60 pp., spiral-bound softcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history Twinsburg Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 777979
    •  

    • Recollections Over a Century of Grand Rapids, Ohio History - personalities, pioneer patter, alumni lists
    • June Huffman
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9.90
    • Publisher: L.J.    Date Published: 1993
    • Description: 165 pp., Paperback, front cover lightly bumped at top corner, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio history rtx   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 781488
    •  

    • The coal fields of Ohio (The coal fields of the United States)
    • J. A Bownocker
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $331.13
    • Publisher: U.S. G.P.O    Date Published: 1917
    • Description: 96 pp., hardcover, with fold out maps, ex library, covers rubbed, small tears and bent corners to a few pages, some water damage and staining to top edge of pages, tape repairs to maps, a good reading or research copy only . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: bwk History, Mining, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 808463
    •  

    • Ohio: Then & Now (Then & Now (Westcliffe))
    • Smith, Robin, Schieber, Randall Lee
    •  
    • ISBN: 1565795466   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Westcliff Pub Inc    Date Published: 2006
    • Description: 156 pp., Hardcover, near fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, history, SVR   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 887499
    •  

    • The Capitol Gallery of the Official Portraits of the Governors of Ohio.
    • The Ohio Newspaper Artists Association, comps.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $69.30
    • Publisher: Columbus    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: quarto, unpaginated; portraits of 41 governors along with short biographical pieces; original limp leather, now lacking front cover & spine, otherwise text & portraits clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio History Politics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 298457
    •  

    • The Geographical History of Ohio: An Address Delivered at the Annual Reunion of the Pioneers of the Mahoning Valley at Youngstown, September 10, 1880
    • Baldwin, C.G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.80
    • Publisher: Cleveland: Magazine of Western History,    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: 14 pgs., original paper wrappers mostly chipped and loose, offprint from the Magazine of Western History, 14 pgs., very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio History Geography Genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 300128
    •  

    • Street Directory of Conneaut, Ohio. 1941 Edition.
    • Conneaut, Ohio
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $56.25
    • Publisher: Conneau    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: 78 pp., folding map, original paper wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio Business History Genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 341493
    •  

    • In Memorium. Sherlock J. Andrews. Born at Wallingford, Connecticut, November 17, 1801; died at Cleveland, Ohio, February 11th, 1880.
    • Andrews, Sherlock J.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.78
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1880
    • Description: first edition; 145, [2] pp., portrait frontis.; original cloth rubbed with fraying at extremities, black edged written card from Mrs. Andrews to one of her husband's judicial colleagues inserted, good+; Andrews was one of the first lawyers in the Cleveland area, a one time member of Congress and a judge of the Cleveland Superior Court. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, legal history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 408470
    •  

    • The Fire Lands Pioneer: Published by the Fire Lands Historical Society, at Their Rooms in Whittlesey Building, Norwalk, Ohio. Old Series: vol. 2#1-3
    • Fire Lands Historical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.76
    • Publisher: Norwalk: Reflector Steam Printing Establishment,    Date Published: 1860
    • Description: Old Series: vol. 2#1-3, original paper wrappers tattered and torn, overall textually about good, price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Genealogy Ohio History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 458031
    •