Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Portuguese art, Portugal, PKB, Big Sets
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • Arts and Decoration. (after August 1940: Arts and Decoration Combined with The Spur) Volumes 39-54.
    • Adams, Henry S., et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,485.76
    • Publisher: NY: Arts and Decoration Publishing Co., Inc.,    Date Published: 1933
    • Description: Volumes 39 through 54 complete (May 1933 through December 1941); folio (34 cm. tall; starting with December 1938, 31 cm. tall), profusely illustrated, now in 8 later cloth bindings; library book plates and markings, the bindings rubbed but sound, all of the color pictorial front covers retained and the overwhelming majority of the color back covers (Lucky Strike cigarettes was a frequent advertiser), all of the interior advertising pages present; some later issues have light general age toning but a near very good run; aimed at an upscale audience that favored modern interior decoration schemes but nothing too extreme. Volumes Included: 16
    • Subject: interior decoration, big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573136
    •  

    • Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reign of Charles I. Preserved in Her Majesty's Public Record Office. (1633-1634, 1635, 1638-1639, 1639, 1639-1640, 1640, 1640-1641, 1641-1643, 1644)
    • Bruce, John, & William Douglas Hamilton, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $618.24
    • Publisher: London: Printed for HMSO,    Date Published: 1863
    • Description: these 9 volumes only, as a lot (not stated but these are Volumes 6, 8, 13-19 of this sub-series); quarto, light general age tonng but paper not fragile, most volumes need recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 9
    • Subject: Great Britain, big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573137
    •  

    • Storia d'Italia dal 1789 al 1814 (with Supplemento alla Storia d'Italia ... contenente la corrispondenza del governo francese col generale Bonaparte)
    • Botta, Carlo.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $40.88
    • Publisher: Italia    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: main work in 4 volumes (each volume in two parts); Supplemento, one volume, vii, 261 pp., portrait frontis., large folding Carta Militatre d'Italia; uniformly bound in paper covered boards; the nine bindings rubbed with some labels chipped, missing, or renumbered by hand, interiors sound but age staining and age spotting throughout including the engraved map . Volumes Included: 9
    • Subject: Italy, FBB, big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 573146
    •  

    • The Canadian Monthly and National Review. (Volumes 1-13)
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $431.44
    • Publisher: Toronto: Adam, Stevenson & Co. (later by Hunterm Rose & Co.)    Date Published: 1872
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 13 (January 1872 through June 1878), all published (merged with Belford's Monthly Magazine to form) Rose-Belford's Canadian Monthly and National Review; text age toned but not fragile and still well sewn, needs recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 13
    • Subject: Canadian literature, big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573158
    •  

    • The Explosives Engineer. Forerunner of Progress in Mining, Quarrying, Construction. (Volumes 28-39) 1950-1961
    • Hercules Powder Company.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $593.48
    • Publisher: Wilmington:    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: Volume 28 (1950) through Volume 39 (1961, publication then suspended but resumed in 1969 on an irregular basis); large quarto, volumes are usually slightly under 200 pages and all are profusely illustrated; library book plates and markings, now in 12 matching orange buckram bindings, most paper covers not retained but advertising material present, seems to have been infrequently consulted and overall very good. Volumes Included: 12
    • Subject: explosives, blasting big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573171
    •  

    • Academia Interamericana de Derecho Comparado e Internacional. (Inter-American Academy of Comparative and International Law.) Cursos Monograficos. (Volumes 1-7)
    • Academia Interamericana de Derecho Comparado e Internacional. Inter-American Academy of Comparative and International Law.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $523.08
    • Publisher: La Habana:    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 7, some articles in English but most in Spanish; library markings and now in three thick later cloth bindings, some interior leaves have a slight damp stain at one tip, sound and still overall very good. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: international law, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573295
    •  

    • Journal of Economic Biology. vols. 1-10
    • Dulau & Co., Limited
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $319.56
    • Publisher: London: Dulau & Co., Limited    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: volumes 1-10, ALL PUBLISHED, library buckram with library markings, very well illustrated, some plates in color, most original paper wrappers preserved, in all good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: biology economics big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573324
    •  

    • Magazine of History with Notes and Queries: Extra Numbers. Nos. 1-180, 189-200
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7,168.48
    • Publisher: NY:    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: #1-180, 189-200, library buckram w/ library markings, some wear to extremities and text; Very scarce/Rare!!. Volumes Included: 32
    • Subject: Americana Historiography BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573337
    •  

    • National Geographic Magazine. Volumes 18 to 24 (1907-1913)
    • NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7,486.85
    • Publisher: Washington: National Geographic Society    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: volumes 18-24, an uninterrupted run IN ORIGINAL PAPER WRAPPERS as issued; some defects of age (e.g.: chipping, loose covers, some tears mostly restricted to edges or extremities, library hand stamps or other largely external markings); profusely illustrated throughout; overall VERY GOOD: PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 9
    • Subject: geography travel BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573344
    •  

    • Des heiligen Kirchenvaters Aurelius Augustinus ausgewahlte Schriften. 12 Banden.
    • Aurelius Augustinus (St. Augustine of Hippo).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $85.64
    • Publisher: Kempten/Munchen: Jos. Kosel    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: 12 volumes, small octavos, original paper covered boards, very good. Volumes Included: 12
    • Subject: religion big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 573357
    •  

    • Commonwealth Review. A Journal of Public Policy and Practice. (earlier: Commonwealth Review. A Journal of Public Policy and Practice.) First Series Volumes 1-3, New Series Volumes 1-23.
    • University of Oregon.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $350.17
    • Publisher: Eugene: University of Oregon,    Date Published: 1916
    • Description: (First Series) Volumes 1 (1916) through 3 (1918), New Series Volumes 1 (1919) through 23 (1941, complete in 2 issues), all published; ex library, in 13 later quarter cloth bindings with board sides darkened and rubbed, original front covers bound in but not the backs, interiors clean and text blocks well sewn. Volumes Included: 13
    • Subject: Oregon, SLT, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626131
    •  

    • Chronology of International Events and Documents. New Series: volumes 2 Number 2 through Volume 8. (1946-1952, also called Supplement to The World Today)
    • Royal Institute of International Affairs.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $668.39
    • Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs,    Date Published: 1946
    • Description: Volume 2 lacking only the first number and Volumes 3 through 8 complete; Volume 2 in later cloth, the other six in later boards with cloth tape spines and margins slightly cut down but no loss; library hand stamps and other markings but sound copies. Volumes Included: 7
    • Subject: World History, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626153
    •  

    • The University Magazine. (general title adds: A Literary and Philosophic Review). Volumes 91-93, 95.
    • Unknown.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,398.76
    • Publisher: London: Hurst & Blackett    Date Published: 1878
    • Description: Volumes 91 (January-June 1878) through 93 (Janaury-June 1879) and Volume 95 (January-June 1880); also called New Series Volumes 1 through 3 and 5; ex library, Volumes 91 and 92 overall sound copies in later cloth, 93 in publishers cloth but poor and broken in a later cloth box, 95 in later cloth but mostly disbound and poor; includes Contemporary Portraits, New Series, Numbers 1-18 including Charles Darwin, William Morris, Robert Browning, et al., all Woodbury prints, the mount usually darkened and the first two chipped but no damage to the photographs themselves; a working group only, sold with all faults. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: literary magazines, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626173
    •  

    • Medical Journal and Record: A National Review of Medicine and Surgery, Established 1843 (Formerly: New York Medical Journal Incorporating the Philadelphia Medical Journal and the Medical News, etc.). vols. 113-114, 116-117, 119-120, 124-125, 127-129.
    • Medical Journal and Record Pub. Co.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $699.38
    • Publisher: NY    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: volumes 113-114, 116-117, 119-120, 124-125, 127-129, bound, quartos, ex library, very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 11
    • Subject: History of Medicine big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626412
    •  

    • Philologischer Anzeiger. Als Eganzung des Philologus. (Volumes 1-11, 13-17)
    • Leutsch, Ernst von, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $479.24
    • Publisher: Gottingehn: Verlag der Dieterichschen Buchhandlung    Date Published: 1869
    • Description: these volumes only, ex library, mixed later bindings and some need replacement, text age toned and needs careful handling, reading group. Volumes Included: 16
    • Subject: philology, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626439
    •  

    • L'Inferno di Dante Alighieri disposto in ordine grammaticale e coreedato di brevi dichiarazionu da G. G. Warren Lord Vernon.
    • Dante Alighieri, & Vernon, George John Warren, fifth Baron.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3,177.26
    • Publisher: Londra: Thommaso e Guglielmo Boone    Date Published: 1858
    • Description: 2 volumes (of 3), the complete text but unfortunately missing the atlas of plates), folio (slightly shorter than 39 cm.); lxxxii, [2], 539, [1], [2] (indice) pp. + [612] (the last page is misnumbered as 126) pp., folding facsimile, folding engraved map of Florence, folding engraved map of Italy in the time of Dante, a few plates, mostly of coats of arms, are included in the pagination, additional coats of arms in text; no limitation stated but issued in a small number for private circulation; DNB Vol. 20, p. 276 - "It includes the text of the 'Inferno,' with a grammatical ordo and many notes and tables; the second volume is an encyclopedia of history, geography, topography, and heraldry relating to Dante and Florence, with many unpublished documents ..."; library book lables, hand stamps including some on edges , cloth bindings with leather spines scuffed and some tips bumped, still near very good copies. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: italian literature big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626454
    •  

    • Ausgewahlte Werke. Illustrierte Prachtausgabe. II. Teil. Nach dem Originalterte neu herausgegeben von Prof. Otto Stutermeister.
    • Gotthelf, Jeremias (i.e. Bitzius, Albert, 1797-1854)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $534.23
    • Publisher: Chaux-de-Fonds: F. Zahn    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: the second part only of the Ausgewahlte Werke series, complete in 5 volumes viz. Geld und Geist oder die Versohnung .. + Kathi die Grossmutter + Wie Funf Madchen in Branntwein jammerlich umkommen + Berner Erzahlungen + Die Kaserei in der Vehfreude; quarto, all illustrated, original pictorial cloth rubbed at extrementies, most hinges weak, still near very good. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: Swiss literature, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 704831
    •  

    • The Theological Review: A Journal of Religious Thought and Life. (Volumes 1 to 16)
    • (Beard, C., ed,)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $490.42
    • Publisher: London: Whitfield, Green & Son,    Date Published: 1864
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 16 (Whole Numbers 1 through 67), all published, there should be a map with the set but not present here; ex library, text age toned, Seven of the volumes and is non-matching later cloth but even some of these are not entirely sound and the whole set needs rebinding, working copies only. Volumes Included: 16
    • Subject: theology, Christianity, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705022
    •  

    • The Letters of Charles Lamb in which many mutilated words and passages have been restored to their original form; with letters never before published and facsimiles of original MS. letters and poems. ...
    • Lamb, Charles.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $273.22
    • Publisher: Boston: Bibliophile Society,    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1905; First edition, one of the 453 members copies from a total of 470 (the others were on Japanese vellum or specials); 5 volumes, the first is folio and includes mounded and folding facsimile letters, the others are small quarto; the first volume is in a, now darkened and rubbed, original board folder and the white paper covering of the book has several tears with one of them long but the mounted cover illustration not hit, both states of the portrait and a few other plates have age stains; the portrait frontispiece in the second volume has a large but light damp stain but others very good in original brown paper covered boards and the text of all the volumes mostly unopened. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: British literature, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705042
    •  

    • Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Seventh Series. Volumes 1-8
    • Massachusetts Historical Society
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $161.53
    • Publisher: Boston: Published by the Society    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: Seventh Series, Volumes 1 through 8 only viz. Jefferson Papers; Trumbull Papers, Part III; Trumbull Papers, Part IV; Heath Papers, Part II; Heath Papers, Part III; Bowdoin and Temple Papers, Part II; Diary of Cotton Mather, Part I; and Diary of Cotton Mather, Part II; all small quarto in publisher's black cloth (not matching at spines, as issued); library markings and lighly rubbed,paper labels darkened, near very good. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: Massachusetts, CRN, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705068
    •