Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: antiquarianism books about books
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • Publishers' Weekly: The American Book Trade Journal. vols. 142-148 (July, 1942, to September, 1945)
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,058.86
    • Publisher: NY: Bowker    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: thick octavo, volumes 142-148 (July, 1942, to September, 1945), a continuous run, bound ex library, some external defects, still good,. Volumes Included: 7
    • Subject: Books about books Business History Publishing Advertising   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 249794
    •  

    • Publishers' Weekly: The American Book Trade Journal. vols. 93-239 (1918-1992)
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6,013.72
    • Publisher: NY: Bowker    Date Published: 1918
    • Description: volumes 93-239, lacks approximately 54 issues in approximately 14 volumes, mostly bound, library markings but still very good with covers preserved, some external defects chiefly to 1918-1926, still very good. Volumes Included: 147
    • Subject: Books about books Business History Publishing Advertising   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 249801
    •  

    • The Bookman's Journal and Print Collector. New Series: vols. 5 through 10 (i.e., Nos. 1-36)
    • Partington, Wildred, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $322.97
    • Publisher: London: The Bookman's Journal    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: New Series: volumes 5-10, an uninterrupted run in original pictorial and decorated paper wrappers, well illustrated, some external wear or chipping but in all very good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT!!!. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: Books about books bookselling graphic arts   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 328462
    •  

    • The Literary Collector: A Monthly Journal Devoted to the Interests of Collectors of Books, Autographs and other Historical Matter. vols. 2#4-6; 3#1-4, 6; 4#1; 5#6; 6#1-6; 7#2-6; 8#1-3, 5-6; 9#1-6; 10#1-3
    • Literary Collector Press
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $211.21
    • Publisher: Greenwich/NY: Literary Collector Press    Date Published: 1902
    • Description: volumes 2#4-6; 3#1-4, 6; 4#1; 5#6; 6#1-6; 7#2-6; 8#1-3, 5-6; 9#1-6; 10#1-3, LAST PUBLISHED!!; textually very good despite external chipping and tears to covers, several covers lacking, illustrated and with all ads present; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT!!. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Bookselling Books about books bibliography business history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 438204
    •  

    • Zentralblatt fur Bibliothekswesen. vols. 21-73
    • Schwenke, Paul, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,644.91
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Otto Harrasowitz, etc.    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: volumes 21 to 73, an uninterrupted run, bound, ex library, very good; price is for the set:. Volumes Included: 55
    • Subject: books about books bibliography publishing history BAKELEVE   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 445307
    •  

    • Annual Report of the Librarian of Congress for the Fiscal Years Ended June 30, 1897, through 1954 AND 1956 through 1981
    • Librarian of Congress.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $945.07
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: Annual Reports for 1897-1954 & 1956-1981, complete volumes, mostly bound, ex library, the LOT:. Volumes Included: 93
    • Subject: books about books library science bibliography PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 445517
    •  

    • Catalogue of the Library of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin. 2 vols. + 2nd thru 5th Supplements
    • Durrie, Daniel S.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $134.10
    • Publisher: Madison:    Date Published: 1873
    • Description: 6 volumes: Main Work in two volumes and 2nd thru 5th Supplements, original cloth, minor library markings and external wear, minor tattering and one hinge partly severed, overall good++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: Americana Books about books BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 505978
    •  

    • Walford's Antiquarian: A Magazine and Bibliographical Review (COVER TITLE: The Antiquarian Magazine & Bibliographer). vols. 1-7, 10
    • Edward Walford, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $857.75
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1882
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 7, 10; library markings with original publisher's cloth bindings frayed, overall good+. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: big sets books about books, history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626335
    •  

    • The Monthly Epitome and Catalogue of New Publications. Volumes 1 through 5
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $590.07
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1797
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 5, all published (no issues published July-December 1797); uniform blue buckram with library markings at spines, expected age toning to text but not fragile and untrimmed, a well preserved set. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: big sets books about books, literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626337
    •  

    • Il Propugnatori: Studii Filologici, Storici e Bibliografici di Vari Soci della Commissione pe' Testi di Lingua. Volumes 1, 3-20
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $919.70
    • Publisher: Bologna: Presso Gaetano Romagnoli,    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: volumes 1, 3-20, bound, very thick quartos, mostly untrimmed as issued, text darkened, particularly in later volumes, ex library, about good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 40
    • Subject: LANGUAGES LINGUISTICS BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626443
    •  

    • Catalogue raisonne de la collection de livres de M. Pierre Antoine Crevenna, negociant a Amsterdam (Troisieme Volume; Quatrieme Volume) Belles lettres.
    • (Crevenna, Pietro Antonio, d. 1792)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,517.81
    • Publisher: Amsterdam:    Date Published: 1775
    • Description: Volumes 3 and 4 only but the complete Belles-lettres section; quarto, 322, [1] pp. + 327, [1] pp., in one contemporay binding; original boards with red leather spine and tips now rubbed and darkened, light general age toning to text, still a sound, near very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, private collections, Netherlands, DLD   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653539
    •  

    • Ensayo bibliografico mexicano del siglo XVII.Segunda edicion.
    • Andrade, Vicente de P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $539.67
    • Publisher: Mexico: Imprenta Museo Nacional    Date Published: 1899
    • Description: quarto, 803, [1] pp., plates; library book plate and markings, portions of text age toned but not fragile, later half leather badly worn and needs replacement but text block still well sewn and original paper covers (dated 1900) bound in. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, bibliography, Mexico, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 680014
    •  

    • Travel in Aquatint and Lithography, 1770-1860, from the Library of J. R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue. Volume I. World, Europe, Africa
    • Abbey, John Roland.
    •  
    • ISBN: 155660131X   Price: $69.75
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts    Date Published: 1991
    • Description: facsimile of the 1956 edition; small folio (leaves slightly taller than 31 cm.), xiii, [1], 299, [1] pp., 20 plates and a color frontispiece that is new for this edition; hardcover, fine in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Abbey Travel, books about books, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 758424
    •  

    • The Philobiblon Club of Philadelphia. The First Eighty Years, 1893-1973.
    • Spiller, Robert E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $120.00
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Philobiblon Club,    Date Published: 1973
    • Description: first edition, limited to 275 copies printed for the Club by the Bird & Bull Press (North Hills, Pennsylvania), 38 pp. including facsimile title pages of their publications, original green pasteboard sides and white vellum spine; binding soiled at margins but still an overall very good copy with a clean interior. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Bibliophile clubs, books about books, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 771966
    •  

    • The Imprint. (Volume 1; Volume 2 Numbers 1, 2)
    • Jackson, F. Ernest, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $129.37
    • Publisher: (London: The Imprint Publishing Co.)    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: Volume 1 complete in 6 issues, January-June, 1913 + Volume 2, Numbers 1, 2 (Whole Numbers 7, 8), July-August, 1913); all large quarto, pagination irregular but a total of well over 500 pages, plates, illustrations in text, the original paper covers browned, chipped, and/or detached, the interiors on better paper and blocks sound, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about book, printing history, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 777785
    •  

    • Old Ream Wrappers. An Essay on Early Ream Wrappers of Antiquarian Interest.
    • Voorn, Henk.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $220.50
    • Publisher: North Hills (Pennsylvania): Bird & Bull Press,    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: first edition, 375 copies printed; quarto, 110, [1] (colophon) pp., one narrow plate, one small mounted color illustration, numerous full page illustrations included in the pagination with some printed in red; a few very light age stains but still a very good+ copy in original quarter leather with marbled paper covered board sides. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: paper, papermaking, books about books, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 786784
    •  

    • La raccolta tassiana della Biblioteca civica "A. Mai" di Bergamo. A cura della Banca piccolo credito bergamasco. [A cura di Anna Maria Lastrucci, vedova Bernardini e Severino Maggi. Prefazione di Aldo Agazzi.]
    • Biblioteca civica
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $67.75
    • Publisher: Bergamo:    Date Published: 1960
    • Description: first edition; quarto, [lii], 798, [1] pp., plates; very good+ in original paper wrappers; subject is Torquato Tasso, 1544-1595. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian literature, books about books, bibliography, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 799663
    •  

    • The Bookman's Journal and Print Collector. Volume 10, No. 36. September, 1924.
    • Partington, Wilfred, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9.75
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: (New Series) Volume 10, Number 36 only; quarto, paper wrappers faded at margins, age spotting at fore edge, still overall very good; The Lure of the Paris Book-Stalls, The Shelley-Browning Myth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, book collecting   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 437771
    •  

    • The Bookman's Journal and Print Collector. Volume 5, No. 3. December, 1921.
    • Partington, Wilfred, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.28
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: (New Series) Volume 5, Number 3 only; quarto, paper wrappers lightly margin chipped, age spotting, good+; contributions by John Drinkwater, Herbert Garland, et al.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, book collecting   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 437739
    •  

    • The Bookman's Journal and Print Collector. Volume 5, No. 4. January, 1922.
    • Partington, Wilfred, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.26
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: (New Series) Volume 5, Number 4 only; quarto, very good in paper wrappers; contributions by Arthur Symonds, A. W. Pollard, et al.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, book collecting   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 437740
    •