Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Fortune's Footballs
- ISBN: NA Price: $22.01
- Publisher: NY: D. Appleton Date Published: 1897
- Description: first American edition; 272, [8] (ads) pp., original green cloth (hardcover), good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction csg Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 672639
- Four Blind Mice; A Novel
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Fredrick A. Stokes Date Published: 1932
- Description: Second Printing, 332 pp., original grey cloth (hardcover), minor ownership marking to rear free endpaper, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: csg fiction Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 678050
- CLEG KELLY Arab of the City
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.00
- Publisher: London: Smith, Elder & Co. Date Published: 1896
- Description: 442 pp., original green cloth (hardcover), t.e.g., covers rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: csg fiction Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 678052
- The House of Sin
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.41
- Publisher: A L BURT & CO Date Published: 1927
- Description: 307 pp., original cloth (hardcover), very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction csg Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 700718
- Who laughs last
- ISBN: NA Price: $76.54
- Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1912
- Description: first edition; 441 pp., original maroon cloth (hardcover), good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction csg Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 702307
- Between the lines
- ISBN: NA Price: $2.00
- Publisher: Dodd, Mead & co Date Published: 1929
- Description: 301 pp., Hardcover, minor wear and fading to covers and spine, a few top corners bent, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: csg Fiction Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 739907
- Gertrude. Edited by The Rev. W. Sewell, B. D.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2.42
- Publisher: NY: D. Appleton & Company, Date Published: 1854
- Description: NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1854; Fifth American Edition; 328, [8] (ads) pp.; original cloth rubbed with light staining at fore edge of front cover, front free endpaper gone, general age toning, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British fiction, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 512453
- Not Wanted.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1.46
- Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner & Sons, Date Published: 1923
- Description: first book edition; small octavo, [iv], 83 pp., original paper covered board sides with cloth spine; unrelated inscription, covers light soiled, overall very good; fiction. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American fiction, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 554458
- These Little Ones.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.76
- Publisher: London (etc.): T. Nelson and Sons, Date Published: 1890
- Description: small ocatvo, 208 pp., frontis., pictorial title, plates; pictorial cloth rubbed and faded, light damp staining at margins of interior, still sound but a reading copy; juvenile fiction with a heavy dose of religion, follows the contemporary belief that well-off children like to read about poor children. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile fiction, religion, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 549413
- Across the Campus. A Story of College Life.
- ISBN: NA Price: $68.44
- Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, Date Published: 1899
- Description: first edition, possibly inscribed by author, "M. E. H. from C. M. F. In memory of October 1898 - April 1899" on half title; [viii], 441 pp.; original cloth rubbed and dulled with hinges weak, general light age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American fiction, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 703272
- Skid Puffer, a Tale of the Kankakee Swamp
- ISBN: 9942103260 Price: $26.95
- Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1910
- Description: first edition; [viii], 382, [2], [6] (ads) pp., frontis., plates, 2 maps in text; pictorial cloth rubbed at spine and front hinge cracked, name of previous owner in front free endpaper, text block sound and overall a good copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: csg American fiction Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 880613
- The Golden Butterfly. In Two Volumes (Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz Edition, vols. 2121-2122)
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.58
- Publisher: Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz Date Published: 1883
- Description: 2 volumes, original paper wrappers (softcovers), previous owner's name inked to top of both front covers, else near very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Literature Fiction CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 449617
- Ready-Money Mortiboy. In Two Volumes (Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz Edition, vols. 2236-2237)
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.27
- Publisher: Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz Date Published: 1884
- Description: 2 volumes, original paper wrappers, previous owner's name inked to top of both front covers, else near very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Literature Fiction CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 449618
- Polly the Pagan: Her Lost Love Letters. With a Foreword by Basil King.
- ISBN: NA Price: $10.00
- Publisher: Boston: The Page Company, Date Published: 1922
- Description: first impression, original decorated cloth, color frontis. & pictorial titlepage, overall very good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: women writers fiction CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 499988
- Une femme prisonniere. Roman.
- ISBN: NA Price: $7.80
- Publisher: Paris: Grasset, Date Published: 1968
- Description: first edition, ordinary issue; small octavo, 251 pp., very good in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: French fiction, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 539699
- Frank Boyle. Simple Annals of the Poor amid the Maddening Crowd's Ignoble Strife.
- ISBN: NA Price: $121.17
- Publisher: NY: Broadway Publishing Co., Date Published: 1915
- Description: first edition; 193 pp.; front cover of pictorial cloth stained, only light general age toning to text; the miserable life of an American working man, ends with Frank dead after being stomped off a fast moving train while desperately seeking employment, his wife insane, and his children in an orphanage; scarce. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American proletarian fiction, CSG Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547928
- Mary Garth. A Clydeside Romance.
- ISBN: NA Price: $23.60
- Publisher: Cincinnatti [sic]/NY: Jennings & Graham/Eaton & Mains, Date Published: 1904
- Description: Cincinnatti [sic]/NY: Jennings & Graham/Eaton & Mains, ca. 1904; 319 pp., frontis., plates; unrelated inscription, general light age toning, overall good+ in original cloth . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: romance fiction, Scotland, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 549416
- Three Loving Ladies by The Hon. Mrs. Dowdall.
- ISBN: NA Price: $15.00
- Publisher: Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, Date Published: 1921
- Description: first American edition; 340 pp.; original cloth dulled and light general age toning to text, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British fiction, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 549417
- A Man Scans His Past. Translated by Slater Brown.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2.49
- Publisher: NY: Macaulay Co. Date Published: 1929
- Description: first edition, original cloth, worn or tattered dust jacket, overall good++. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Fiction Literature CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 557037
- Babolain.
- ISBN: 0543910962 Price: $15.99
- Publisher: Paris: J. Hetzel et Cie, Date Published: 1872
- Description: Paris: J. Hetzel et Cie, 1872; Treizieme edition; 12mo, [iv], 336 pp.; later quarter leather worn with spine torn and chipped, ink blot in top margin of early leaves with no loss, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: French fiction, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 570235


