Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: economics
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • Le Livre des Menages: Nouveau Manuel d'Economie Domestique, Contenant les notions et les renseignements les plus utiles aux menageres, etc. etc. etc. Deuxieme Edition.
    • Beleze, M. G.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.97
    • Publisher: Paris: Hachette    Date Published: 1861
    • Description: 12mo, iv, 411 pp., some toning throughout, old 1/2 leather and marbled boards, externally worn, overall good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Food Beverage Home Economics DLD   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 455694
    •  

    • Proces-verbaux des Seances de la Commission Commerciale du Havre.
    • (Chambre de commerce du Havre)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $155.67
    • Publisher: Havre: Imprimerie du Commerce, Alph. Lemale,    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: first edition; [4], vi, 230 pp., printed paper wrappers dark and badly chipped at spine, text age tined with speckling on late leaves, partially unopened but becoming disbound, name of previous owner (John A. Stevens, of the New York Chamber of Commerce?) on front cover, scarce. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, Havre, economic history, commerce   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 480814
    •  

    • Russian Review. vols. 2#1 thru 4#14
    • Russian Information Bureau
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $147.16
    • Publisher: Washington: Russian Information Bureau    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: vol 2#1-12; 3#1-24; 4#1-14 (July, 1924, through December, 1926), partly bound, complete volumes, 948 pp., quarto, issues for volumes 3-4 are unbound and somewhat tattered with several pages gouged, overall about good. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Communism Stalinism Russian Studies Economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 416157
    •  

    • Mitteleuropaischer Zollvergleich
    • Ziegler, Wilhelm von.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.85
    • Publisher: Wien/Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumuller    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: 104 pp., softcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 410913
    •  

    • Economic Conditions Justifying Terminal Allowances
    • B. A. Worthington
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.21
    • Publisher: NP    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: 25 pp., softcover, disbound. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 421169
    •  

    • Management & Control of Growth. Issues, techniques, problems, trends. Volume III
    • Scott, Randall W., et al, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.41
    • Publisher: Washington    Date Published: 1975
    • Description: 594 pp., softcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 512265
    •  

    • The Steel Industry. International Comparisons of Industrial Structure and Performance. University of Cambridge Department of Applied Economics. Occasional Paper 42
    • Cockerill, Anthony & Aubrey Silberston
    •  
    • ISBN: 0521098785   Price: $4.99
    • Publisher: Cambridge    Date Published: 1974
    • Description: xiv, 130 pp., HARDBACK!! bookplate on front free endpaper, minor marks, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 587716
    •  

    • The Facts of the Case for Speakers, Writers and Thinkers. Compiled for the Economic Study Club by the Editor of Industrial Peace.
    • Economic Study Club.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.70
    • Publisher: London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.,    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: first edition; substantial but "as the subject matter in this book is arranged alphabetically it has not been found necessary to number the pages nor to provide an index"; original cloth (hardcover) torn at spine, text still well sewn; sections on Capitalism, Direct Action, Leninism, Marxism, Nationalization, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 617380
    •  

    • Structure of the Working Class. A Symposium
    • Rumyantsev, A. M., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.33
    • Publisher: People's Publishing House    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: 325 pp., hardcover, very good in a chipped dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 629114
    •  

    • Protective Labor Legislation. With special reference to women in the state of New York. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, Volume CXVI, Number 2
    • Elizabeth Baker
    •  
    • ISBN: 0781252431   Price: $12.52
    • Publisher: Columbia University Press    Date Published: 1925
    • Description: first edition (1925), 467 pp., paperback, covers & spine worn else text clean, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 642889
    •  

    • Bureaucracy and Development: A Mexican Case Study (Study in International Development & Economics)
    • Martin Harry Greenberg
    •  
    • ISBN: 0669583472   Price: $4.93
    • Publisher: Heath    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: 158 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 664942
    •  

    • Ireland and the International Labour Organisation. Part II
    • E. J. Phelan.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $11.76
    • Publisher: Dublin: Studies    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: 18 pp., Paperback, hand stamp to the front cover, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 711800
    •  

    • Chronik der Marktgemeinde Ebrach
    • Haas, Theodor
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10.00
    • Publisher: Volkach: Hart    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: 424 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 349477
    •  

    • Employment and Equilibrium. A Theoretical Discussion, second edition
    • Pigou, A.C.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $12.00
    • Publisher: Macmillan    Date Published: 1949
    • Description: 2nd edition, 283 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front pastedown and front free endpaper else very good in a good only dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 906424
    •  

    • The Optimum Quantity of Money and Other Essays
    • Friedman, Milton
    •  
    • ISBN: 0202060306   Price: $17.00
    • Publisher: Aldine Pub. Co.    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: first edition; 308 pp., Hardcover, minor ownership markings to front free endpaper, else very good in a poor dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 909559
    •  

    • Problems in public utility economics and regulation
    • Michael A. Crew, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0669027758   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Lexington Books    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 177 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 579958
    •  

    • Grundzuge der Volkswirtschaftslehre, Nach einer vom Verfasser fur die deutsche Ausgabe vorgenommenen Neubearbeitung des russischen Originals uberstzt von E. Altschul
    • Gelesnoff, W. (i.e. Zhelieznov Vladimir)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.51
    • Publisher: Leipzig/Berlin: B. G. Teubner    Date Published: 1918
    • Description: xi, [1], 613, [3] (ads) pp.; library book plate and markings, later half cloth rubbed, still a sound and good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 528093
    •  

    • An Economic Survey of Northern Ireland
    • K S Isles ,Norman Cuthbert
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office    Date Published: 1957
    • Description: 646 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 561998
    •  

    • A Treatise on War Inflation. Present Policies and Future Tendencies in the United States.
    • William Fellner
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.99
    • Publisher: University of California 1942.    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: 180 pp., Hardcover, ex library, spine worn, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 627320
    •  

    • Direct Foreign Investment in Asia and the Pacific
    • Peter Drysdale, editor
    •  
    • ISBN: 0708101720   Price: $6.38
    • Publisher: University of Toronto Press    Date Published: 1972
    • Description: 360 pp., hardcover, very good in a good+ dust jacket . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 641529
    •