Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Los Que Trabajan En El Mar = Xepe Com Hiticatic' Pan
- ISBN: NA Price: $41.42
- Publisher: Sonora, Mexico: Direccion General de Culturas Populares Date Published: 1990
- Description: 63 pp., later cloth with original soft covers preserved, ex library, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Native American Studies Fishing Tales Mexican Studies JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 897467
- Frank Forester;s Fish and Fishing of the United States and British Provinces of North America
- ISBN: NA Price: $94.05
- Publisher: London: Richard Bentley Date Published: 1849
- Description: first edition; xvi, 455 pp., 2 plates, illustrations within the text; original blind & gilt stamped green cloth, remnants of an old book plate to the front paste down, spine chipped, corners worn, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fishing fish sam12 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 888930
- Labrador Retriever, Friend and Worker
- ISBN: 0803842953 Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Hastings House Pub Date Published: 1976
- Description: 175 pp., Hardcover, well illustrated, unrelated inscription to half title, else about very good in a good+ dust jacket,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: canine studies dog training hunting fishing JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 886819
- Carolina Sports by Land and Water; including devil-fishing, wild-cat, deer, and bear hunting, &c.
- ISBN: NA Price: $104.08
- Publisher: London: Richard Bentley Date Published: 1867
- Description: first edition; 292, [2] pp., original brick cloth, book plate to the front paste down, old stains to the covers, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana hunting fishing sam12 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 882897
- Fishing on the Gulf Coast
- ISBN: NA Price: $138.00
- Publisher: Hermit Crab Press Date Published: 1959
- Description: 101 pp., Paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Fishing, Guide Books nkk Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 881144
- A Collection of Right Merrie Garlands for North Country Anglers. (half title: The Newcastle Fishers' Garlands)
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.66
- Publisher: Newcastle-on-Tyne: George Rutland, Date Published: 1864
- Description: first edition but includes previously published material; xv, [1], 312, [2] (ads) pp.; library book plate and small hand stamps, cloth sides smudged and the leather spine rubbed along joints, general light age toning, overall good+; a garland for each year from 1820 to 1864, usually with a short introduction, the poem, and music for the tune it is to be sung to. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fishing, British poetry, SAM12 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 877815
- Target Organ Toxicity in Marine and Freshwater Teleosts, Volume 1: Organs
- ISBN: 0415248388 Price: $30.83
- Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 2001
- Description: 384 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: axp Education & Reference, Agricultural Sciences, Science & Math, Anatomy, Biological Sciences, Fish & Sharks, Animals Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 869699
- Fish and Fish Culture. Their Importance to the Industry and Welfare of the Speech of the Country. Speech by Hon. Levi P. Morton, of New York, delivered in the House of Representatives, Wednesday February 4, 1880.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.14
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1880
- Description: first edition; small octavo, 19 pp., vertical fold mark else very good in original paper wrappers; the speech is in support of a bill that would allow $20,000 for the United States to make a decent showing at the the International Fishery Exhibition in Berlin later that same year. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: commercial fishing, fish culture, international exhibitions, RBH Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 865652
- Anchor: The San Francisco Aquarium Society Newsletter. Volumes 3#4-12; 4#1-2; 5#1-5, 7-12; 6#1-8 (1969-1972)
- ISBN: Price: $85.00
- Publisher: San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, etc. Date Published: 1969
- Description: vols. 3#4-12; 4#1-12; 5#1-5, 7-12; 6#1-8, all single issues & one complete volume, sub-title varies somewhat, original stapled pictorial soft covers, quarto, illustrated, minor library markings, overall good++; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: fish culture Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 705565
- Atlas and Red Data Book of the Frogs of South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland!
- ISBN: 1893912159 Price: $7.49
- Publisher: Smithsonian Institute and the Avian Demo Date Published: 2004
- Description: 418 pp., plus color plates, paperback, minor library markings else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Fish & Sharks, Animals, Biological Sciences, Science & Math, Lesotho, Africa, Travel Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 853569
- Respiration of Amphibious Vertebrates
- ISBN: 0123607507 Price: $6.58
- Publisher: Academic Pr Date Published: 1976
- Description: 421 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Fish & Sharks, Animals, Biological Sciences, Science & Math Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 849328
- Malayan Fishing Methods. (Journal of the Malayan Branch, Royal Asiatic Society, Volume 27, Part 2; Monographs on Malay Subjects, No. 2)
- ISBN: NA Price: $54.45
- Publisher: Singapore: Date Published: 1954
- Description: first edition; [180] pp.,12 plates, illustrations in text; original paper wrappers faded and text age toned but sound and good+; small scale commercial fishing, special attention to the boats and equipment used. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Malaya, fishing, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 839200
- General and Local Game and Fish Laws of Maryland ... Compiled for the Use of Deputy Game Wardens and For the Information of the People ... 1902
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.04
- Publisher: Cumberland: Date Published: 1902
- Description: 16mo, 122, [6], library markings, general age toning, disbound in self wrappers, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fish and game laws, Maryland, ZNI Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 837301
- An atlas of the brains of fishes of Japan
- ISBN: NA Price: $94.34
- Publisher: Tsukiji Shokan Pub. Co Date Published: 1968
- Description: 240 pp., HARDCOVER, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fish mnh1 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 838322
- The Natural History of the Marketable Marine Fishes of the British Islands. With a Preface by E. Ray Lankester.
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.29
- Publisher: London/NY: Macmillan, Date Published: 1896
- Description: first edition; xvi, 375 pp., folding color map of fishing grounds. small illustrations in text; ex library, original cloth rubbed with top front joint split and frayed and hinges broken, text block sound but good only; much on the life histories of various fishes but really not very helpful to the commercial fisherman. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fish, fishes, natural history, British Isles, JZX RRC Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 837222
- Hunter, Trader, Trapper. Volumes 50-52 (1925-1926)
- ISBN: NA Price: $345.76
- Publisher: Columbus: Hunter-Trader-Trapper Company Date Published: 1925
- Description: vols. 50, 51, and 52, complete, quarto, later hardcovers with original soft covers and ads retained, very well illustrated throughout, overall very good. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: natural history weapons hunting fishing wildlife ohh Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 835949
- Hunter, Trader, Trapper. Volume 78 (1939)
- ISBN: NA Price: $60.25
- Publisher: Columbus: Hunter-Trader-Trapper Company Date Published: 1939
- Description: complete in six issues, bound in gray cloth with the original color illustrated covers retained, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: natural history hunting wildlife weapons fishing ohh Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 835946
- Hunter, Trader, Trapper. Volume 79 (1939)
- ISBN: NA Price: $51.04
- Publisher: Columbus: Hunter-Trader-Trapper Company Date Published: 1939
- Description: vol. 79 complete, quarto, later cloth, pictorial covers and ads preserved, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: hunting fishing natural history wildlife ohh Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 833775
- Hunter, Trader, Trapper. Volume 75 (1937)
- ISBN: NA Price: $175.19
- Publisher: Columbus: Hunter-Trader-Trapper Company Date Published: 1937
- Description: vol. 75 complete, quarto, later cloth, pictorial covers and ads preserved, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: hunting fishing natural history wildlife ohh Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 833773
- Hunter, Trader, Trapper. Volume 72 (1936)
- ISBN: NA Price: $187.15
- Publisher: Columbus: Hunter-Trader-Trapper Company Date Published: 1935
- Description: vol. 77 complete, quarto, later cloth, pictorial covers and ads preserved, ex library, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: hunting fishing natural history wildlife ohh Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 833772


