Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: historical geography, cartography, BBW
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • C. F. Gellerts sammtliche Schriften. (Volumes 2-7)
    • Gellert, Christian Furchtegott (1715-1769)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $181.02
    • Publisher: Leipzig: M. G. Weidmanns Erben und Reich, und Caspar Fritsch,    Date Published: 1769
    • Description: Volumes 2 through 7 only (of 10); 12mo, full leather binding rubbed, library markings, still sound but good only. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: German litearture, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 716891
    •  

    • Les destinees, precedees de Moise, 46 illustrations de G. Bellenger gravees par Froment.
    • Vigny, Alfred de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $184.99
    • Publisher: Paris: Edouard Pelletan,    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: large quarto (leaves 31.5 cm. tall), the colophon calls for 50 copies in this large format but this copy not numbered; [iv], 196 pp., portrait, illustrations in text with some full page; library markings including hand stamps on edges and pocket at end, a sound copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature, poetry, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 736000
    •  

    • The Life and strange surprising adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner. (The Haslewood Books series)
    • Defoe, Daniel. (E. McKnight Kauffer, illustrator)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $59.13
    • Publisher: London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald,    Date Published: 1929
    • Description: one of 500 ordinary copies from a printing of 535 at the Glasgow University Press; quarto, 332, [3] pp., color frontispiece, plates, and title vignette by the pochoir process; library hand stamps and markings, original cloth faded and rubbed but still sound, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, illustrators, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 780424
    •  

    • The Disunited States of South Africa. How Can Unity be Achieved? An Argument by the Light of Historical Research ...
    • Murray, R. W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $192.56
    • Publisher: London: King, Sell & Railton,    Date Published: 1896
    • Description: Second Edition, with fuller information and maps.; small octavo, 56 pp., folding map, double page map, folding panorama, portraits included in the pagination; library hand stamps, partially disbound and only the chipped front cover of paper wrappers remains; plans for a Federation of South Africa. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: South Africa, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 780448
    •  

    • Theorie de l'impot, question mise au concours par le Conseil d'etat du canton do Vaud en 1860. (Essais de philosophie pratique. No. 15)
    • Proudhon. P.-J.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $289.95
    • Publisher: Paris: Collection Hetzel, E. Dentu,    Date Published: 1861
    • Description: small octavo, [iv], 400, 8 pp.; paper sides detached and chipped with tape residue on both side, age spotting to text with late leavers damp stained at upper outside corners, disbound, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Socialism, taxation, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 784119
    •  

    • Espejo de Justica. Esbazo psiquiatrico-social de don Simon Rodriguez.
    • Guevara, Arturo.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $148.50
    • Publisher: Caracas: Imprenta Nacional,    Date Published: 1954
    • Description: first edition; folio (leaves 32 cm. tall), xvi, 632, [3] pp., portrait frontispiece, full page illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, paper wrappers rubbed with one tip chipped and one corner creased, text sound with only light general age toning, good+; Simon Rodriguez, a.k.a. Samuel Robinson, 1769-1854. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Latin America, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 819108
    •  

    • Foundations of Pakistan. All-India Muslim League Documents: 1906-1947.
    • Pirzada, Syed Sharifuddin, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $350.44
    • Publisher: Karachi/Dacca: National Publishing House,    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, quarto, lxxiv, 605 pp. + xxxv, [1], 636 pp.; ex library, first volume in blue original cloth with spine concave and front hinge cracked, second volume in red later cloth, still a serviceable set with a clean text. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Pakistan movement, Muslims, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 824522
    •  

    • Kraljevina Srba, Hrvata i Slovenaca. Karte i profili v. Juzne Morave.
    • Kraljevina Srba, Hrvata i Slovenaca. Ministarstvo poljoprivrede i voda. (Beograd)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $319.31
    • Publisher: Zagrebu: Godine,    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: reprint of the 1924 edition; folio (plates 46 cm. tall x 30 cm.); 2 index maps, 35 color map sheets, 15 other plates, text booklet; all loose in original cloth covered portfolio with cloth flaps and fabric ties; all text except for the folder lettering is in Cyrillic Serbo-Croatian only; library hand stamps and markings, the portfolio soiled and frayed at extremities, light general age toning to some of the plates, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes, geography, maps, cartography, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735268
    •  

    • Kraljevina Srba, Hrvata i Slovenaca. Karte i profili r. Zapadne Morave.
    • Kraljevina Srba, Hrvata i Slovenaca. Ministarstvo poljoprivrede i voda. (Beograd)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $323.79
    • Publisher: Zagrebu: Godine,    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: reprint of the 1923 edition; folio (plates 46 cm. tall x 30 cm.); index map, 15 color map sheets, 9 other plates, text booklet; all loose in original cloth covered portfolio with cloth flaps and fabric ties; all text except for the folder lettering is in Cyrillic Serbo-Croatian only; library hand stamps and markings, the portfolio soiled and frayed at extremities and hinge cracked, light general age toning to some of the plates, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes, geography, maps, cartography, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735269
    •  

    • Kraljevina Srba, Hrvata i Slovenaca. Karte i profili r. Ibra.
    • Kraljevina Srba, Hrvata i Slovenaca. Ministarstvo poljoprivrede i voda. (Beograd)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $252.57
    • Publisher: Zagrebu: Godinea    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: reprint of the 1923 edition; folio (plates 46 cm. tall x 30 cm.); index map, 16 color map sheets, 10 other plates, text booklet; all loose in original cloth covered portfolio with cloth flaps and fabric ties; all text except for the folder lettering is in Cyrillic Serbo-Croatian only; library hand stamps and markings, the portfolio soiled and almost split in half, light general age toning to some of the plates, still overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes, geography, maps, cartography, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735270
    •  

    • Kraljevina Srba, Hrvata i Slovenaca. Karte i profili r. Velike Morave.
    • Kraljevina Srba, Hrvata i Slovenaca. Ministarstvo poljoprivrede i voda. (Beograd)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $318.35
    • Publisher: Zagrebu: Godine,    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: reprint of the 1922-1923 edition; folio (plates 46 cm. tall x 30 cm.); index map, 26 color map sheets, 10 other plates, text booklet; all loose in original cloth covered portfolio with cloth flaps and fabric ties; all text except for the folder lettering is in Cyrillic Serbo-Croatian only; library hand stamps and markings, the portfolio soiled and partially split at hinge, light general age toning to some of the plates, still overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes, geography, maps, cartography, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735271
    •  

    • Claudius Ptolemaeus. Cosmographia. Ulm 1482. With an introduction by R. A. Skelton. (Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. A Series of Atlases in Facsimile. First Series, Volume II)
    • Ptolemy (2d Century)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,113.79
    • Publisher: Amsterdam: N. Israel, Meridian Publishing,    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: elephant folio (leaves 43 cm. tall), xxii, [340] (the facsimile of the Ulm, L. Holle, 1482 edition including 32 maps with almost all of them double page) pp., jacket frayed and with long tears, very small library hand stamp at corner of back pastedown but book overall very good in original cloth . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ancient geography, history of cartography, early atlases, HTM West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 742550
    •  

    • Applications of Radar Remote Sensing in China
    • Guo Huadong, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0415256763   Price: $59.40
    • Publisher: Taylor & Francis    Date Published: 2001
    • Description: 256 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Engineering, Professional & Technical, Cartography, Earth Sciences, Science & Math, Geography, Optics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 832347
    •  

    • Cosmographie methodique et elementaire, par M. Buy de Mornas, Geographie du Roi & des Enfans de France.
    • Buy de Mornas, Claude.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $619.43
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Lacombe,    Date Published: 1770
    • Description: first edition; xxiv, 543, [1] pp., 14 single page plates, 7 folding maps (Africa, the Americas, France, the Poles, etc.), full mottled leather with spine decorated in compartments and edges red; binding rubbed and bowed with narrow lines of chipping at extremities of spine, line of staining at bottom margin of first blank and title leaf, scattered age spotting, near very good . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, geography, cosmography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 653554
    •  

    • Communications to the Board of Agriculture; on Subjects Relative to the Husbandry, and Internal Improvement of the Country. Vol. VII. Part I.
    • Great Britain. Board of Agriculture
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $203.42
    • Publisher: London: W. Bulmer    Date Published: 1811
    • Description: thick quarto, 452 pp., seldom perused, well illustrated with engraved plates, some folding, maps, etc., quite clean but still a binding copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Agriculture Engineering Mechanics Geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 257779
    •  

    • Names and Places: Studies in Geographical and Topographical Nomenclature
    • Whitney, Josiah Dwight
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $113.31
    • Publisher: Cambridge: Printed at the University Press    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: large 12mo, original paper wrappers split at top front joint with front panel of dust jacket surviving, untrimmed, 239 pp., textually near fine, edition limited to 100 copies. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana Onomastics Geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 257890
    •  

    • Historia de los Estados-Unidos de America. Traducida al Castellano por Una Sociedad Literaria
    • Roux de Rochelle
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $239.11
    • Publisher: Barcelona: Guardia Nacional    Date Published: 1841
    • Description: large thick octavo, old half leather, leather corners and marbled boards now worn and scuffed, 394 pp., illustrated, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Americana Travel History Geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 263648
    •  

    • A General Viiew of the World, Geographical, Historical, and Philosophical; on a Plan Entirely New.
    • Blomfield, E.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $352.68
    • Publisher: Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley,    Date Published: 1807
    • Description: second edition; 2 volumes, quarto (24.5 cm. tall), v, [1], 3-827 pp. + [title leaf], 695, [1], [28] (index) pp., frontis. in first volume, maps with the World map small folding, plates, folding table; later half calf rubbed and missing spine labels, joints repaired, general light age toning, age spotting and light damp staining to some maps and plates, a few of the maps trimmed short at fore edge with loss of borders and some text shaved, sound but good+ only. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: World history, geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 296689
    •  

    • Diccionario geographico, o, Descripcion de todos los reynos, provincias, islas, patriarcados, obispados, ducados, condados, marquesados, ciudades imperiales, y anseaticas, puertos, fortalezas ... (etc. etc.)
    • La Serna, Juan de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $576.27
    • Publisher: Madrid: en la Imprenta de la Viuda de Peralta,    Date Published: 1750
    • Description: 2 parts in 1 as issued; small quarto, [10] (beginning with half title), 425, [1], 423, [1] (errata) pp.; old leather binding rubbed but sound, modern pen notes and unrelated inscription on half title, age and occasional damp staining throughout, minor worming misses text, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geography, geographical dictionaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 324889
    •  

    • Canadian Geographic (Formerly: Canadian Geographical Journal). vols. 1-90, lacking vols. 13, 27, 41, 56
    • Royal Canadian Geographical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,443.89
    • Publisher: Toronto:    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: volumes 1-90, lacking volumes 13, 27, 41, 56, well illustrated, partly bound, ex library, still good-very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 85
    • Subject: Geography Travel Canadiana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 369700
    •