Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: history of medicine, surgery, MLL
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • The Human Testis: Its gross anatomy, histology, physiology, pathology, etc., etc.
    • Thorek, Max.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $18.00
    • Publisher: Phila/London: J. B. Lippincott Company,    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: x, 548 pp., illustrated, bookplate, very slight external wear, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: History of Medicine Urology Surgery Endocrinology mll   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 849769
    •  

    • Cushing Birthday Volume.
    • Harvey Cushing
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $199.98
    • Publisher: Chicago: American Medical Association    Date Published: 1929
    • Description: 1,111 pgs., very thick & heavy quarto, illustrated, published as Archives of Surgery, Volume 18, Number 4, April (1929); LATER GILT STAMPED CLOTH, bookplate, front joint starting, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: biography history of medicine surgery public health MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 849787
    •  

    • Gynecologic Operations and Their Topographic Anatomic Fundamentals. With 404 Mostly Colored Illustrations
    • Martius, Heinrich
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.36
    • Publisher: Chicago: S. B. Debour, Publishers    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: 1st ed., quarto, bookplate, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine health women studies surgery MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 858321
    •  

    • Peptic Ulceration. A Symposium for Surgeons. With a Foreword by Lester R. Dragstedt.
    • Wells, Charles, & James Kyle.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $40.00
    • Publisher: Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd.,    Date Published: 1960
    • Description: first edition signed across title by Wells and dated December 1961; quarto, xi, [1], 260 pp., illustrations in text; jacket lightened and book plate of a private owner but overall very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, ulcer, ulcers, surgery, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 858604
    •  

    • A System of Operative Surgery, founded on the Basis of Anatomy. First American Edition
    • Bell, Charles.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $583.72
    • Publisher: Hartford: Printed by Hale & Hosmer,    Date Published: 1812
    • Description: first American edition; two volumes, tall octavo, [2] (Recommendations), xxii, 323 pp., 12 plates, illustrations in text + xvi, 272 pp., 7 plates, illustrations in text; library book plates, leather bindings very worn with spine coverings gone, text browned with occasional age staining but entirely readable and paper not fragile. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: history of medicine, surgery, SDDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 723424
    •  

    • Bulletin of the Ophthalmological Society of Egypt. vols. 23-41, 43-46
    • Ophthalmological Society of Egypt
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $265.76
    • Publisher: Cairo    Date Published: 1930
    • Description: volumes 23-41, 43-46, partly bound, illustrated, ex library, still textually very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 24
    • Subject: history of medicine vision surgery   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 375114
    •  

    • Boston Medical and Surgical Journal. VOLS. 97-99, 101
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $201.25
    • Publisher: Boston:    Date Published: 1877
    • Description: volumes 97-99, 101, complete volumes, approx. 3200 pages in all, illustrated, llater buckram, library markings, still good++; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: History of Medicine Surgery Pharmacology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 498332
    •  

    • Colloquia Chyrurgica: Or, The Whole Art of Surgery Epitomiz'd and made Easie, according to Modern Practice, By Way of Dialogue : The Third Edition, Revised and Corrected, with many useful Additions, and a large Alphabetical Index, not in the former.
    • Handley, James.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $205.42
    • Publisher: London: Printed for A. Bettesworth,    Date Published: 1721
    • Description: By James Handley, Surgeon, formerly of the Royal Navy.; 19 cm. tall, [8 leaves] (beginning with title A1), 192 pp., [3 leaves] (Index), [1 leaf] (advertisements on both sides); contemporary paneled calf worn with front side detached, signatures of early owners, general age toning to interior with the index leaves holed in margin with a few letters touched, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, surgery   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 619027
    •  

    • Electrocardiography for intensive-care units
    • Frits L Meijler
    •  
    • ISBN: 9021920719   Price: $86.49
    • Publisher: Excerpta Medica    Date Published: 1975
    • Description: 150 pp., Hardcover, oblong quarto, illustrated, bookplate, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medicine surgery cardiology mll   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 842689
    •  

    • Hyperparathyroidism
    • Edwaqrd Paloyan; Ann M. Lawrence; Francis H. Straus
    •  
    • ISBN: 0808907050   Price: $52.46
    • Publisher: NY: Grune & Stratton    Date Published: 1973
    • Description: first edition, published in the series "Modern Surgical Monographs," hardcover, 222 pgs., illustrated, bookplate, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: MLL Medicine Surgery   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 849794
    •  

    • The Genetics of Gastro-Intestinal Disorders
    • R. B. McConnell
    •  
    • ISBN: 1135349045   Price: $42.79
    • Publisher: Oxford University Press    Date Published: 1966
    • Description: [xii], 282 pp., hardback, dust jacket, bookplate, else text and binding clean and tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mll medicine surgery health   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 859557
    •  

    • Die Erfrierung als ortlicher Kalteschaden und die allgemeine Auskhlung im Krieg. Mit 31 Abbildungen im Text
    • F. Starlinger; O. von Frisch
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $11.00
    • Publisher: Dresden und Leipzig: Verlag von Thedor Steinkopff    Date Published: 1944
    • Description: 12mo, viii, 151 pp., illustrated, original paper covered printed boards & 1/8 cloth, small section of title page removed (not affecting text), former owner's bookplate to front paste down, else good++. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: military medicine surgery MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 838140
    •  

    • Cancer of the Lung. Pathology, diagnosis, and treatment
    • Milton B. Rosenblatt & James R. Lisa
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $27.92
    • Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press    Date Published: 1956
    • Description: 330 pp., hardcover, bookplate, else text clean & binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science medicine surgery mll   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 845192
    •  

    • Introduction to Hepatic Surgery, with an introduction by A. Brunschwig.
    • Gans, Henry.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0444402500   Price: $285.98
    • Publisher: Amsterdam (etc,): Elsevier,    Date Published: 1955
    • Description: first edition; xvi, 265 pp., illustrations in text, color frontispiece; private book plate but a very good copy in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medicine, surgery, liver, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 849554
    •  

    • Anatomy and Surgery of Hernia.
    • Zimmerman, Leo M. & Barry J. Anson.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company,    Date Published: 1956
    • Description: 1956 reprint of the 1953 edition; quarto, x, 374 pp., illiustrated; private book plate, pen marginalia and underlining throughout, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medicine, hernia, surgery, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 856685
    •  

    • Cystektomie beim Blasenkrebs. (Urologie in Einzeldarstellungen)
    • Boeminghaus, H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.69
    • Publisher: Stuttgart: Georg Thieme,    Date Published: 1951
    • Description: first edition; [vi], 84 pp., illustrations in text; paper wrappers clear taped at spine and name of a previous owner on front cover, sound and a clean interior, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medicine, surgery, bladder, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 858660
    •  

    • Surgery of Childhood.
    • Brown, James J Mason, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: 0713140135   Price: $399.82
    • Publisher: London: Edward Arnold,    Date Published: 1962
    • Description: first edition; large octavo, xii, 1302 pp., most articles are illustrated; the red jacket faded at spine and with a small hole in back cover, book very good+ in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: medicine, pediatric surgery, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 860294
    •  


    • Lithotomiae methodo bilaterali. Dissertatio inauguralis chirurgica ...
    • Inosemtzew, Theodorus (sometimes as Fedor J. Inosemzow)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $268.12
    • Publisher: Dorpati Livonorum: Typis J. C. Schunmanni,    Date Published: 1833
    • Description: 12mo, 69 pp., small folding plate; library and ownership markings, later boards rubbed at joints, the plate has short tear at stub cuttng into border but no loss, Dorpat University dissertation. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, surgery, bilateral lithotomy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 524852
    •  

    • Die Reverdin-Plastik. Mit 617 Bildern.
    • Wittmoser, Raimund.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $89.99
    • Publisher: Wien: Verlag Wilhelm Maudrich,    Date Published: 1946
    • Description: first edition; small quarto, xii, 390 pp., the illustrations are in text; portions of the text on lesser paper and browned but not fragile, private book plate, original cloth faded at spine with bottom edge rubbed and frayed, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of medicine, Reverdin skin graft, skin grafting, plastic surgery, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 858623
    •