Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: history of science, physics
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • Die Zelle und die Gewebe. Grundzuge der allgemeinen Anatomie und Physiologie.
    • Hertwig, Oscar.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $95.42
    • Publisher: Jena: Gustav Fischer,    Date Published: 1893
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, xi, [1], 296 pp., figures in text + viii, 314 pp., figures in text; ex library, later half leather rubbed and worn, original paper covers bound in (first volume dated 1892), light general age toning to text, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: cells, cytology, history of science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 287140
    •  

    • Beilsteins Handbuch der Organischen Chemie. Vierte Auflage, etc. Hauptwerk. 31 volumes
    • Beilstein
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $331.89
    • Publisher: Berlin, etc.: Springer, etc.    Date Published: 1918
    • Description: fourth edition; 31 volumes; complete with index, hardcovers, various printings but all good or better. Volumes Included: 31
    • Subject: Organic Chemistry History of Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 290443
    •  

    • Elements d'electro-chimie appliquee aux sciences naturelles et aux arts, par M. Becquerel.
    • Becquerel, M. (Antoine Cesar).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $247.24
    • Publisher: Paris: Firmin Didot freres,    Date Published: 1843
    • Description: first edition; v, [1], 419 pp., 3 folding engraved plates showing apparatus; general light age toning with a brown spot hitting a few leaves, one of the plates has a long tear from stub to first fold, overall good+ in a recent cloth rebinding, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, electrochemistry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 305497
    •  

    • An Inaugural Discourse, Delivered at the Opening of Rutgers Medical College, in the City of New-York, on Monday, the 6th day of November, 1826
    • Hosack, David.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $170.85
    • Publisher: NY: Printed by J. Seymour    Date Published: 1826
    • Description: 1st edition, verso of title inscribed in ink "Gen Bailey, from his friend, The author"; frontis., 176 pp., original boards & cloth backstrip, book plate to front paste down, control number stamped to title; moisture stain to top margin of frontis., title & last two leaves; covers worn, library markings to spine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 331290
    •  

    • Scientific American: An Illustrated Journal of Art, Science, & Mechanics. Vols. 18 thru 29 (1868-1873)
    • Munn & Co.,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3,536.09
    • Publisher: NY: Munn & Co.,    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: vols 18-29, an unbroken run, each volume is approximately 26 issues and 400 pp., well illustrated, folios, 1/2 leather and marbled boards now worn and scuffed or detached, ex library, still good-very good,. Volumes Included: 12
    • Subject: History of science Technology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 341151
    •  

    • Hoppe-Seylers Zeitschrift fur Physiologische Chemie. vols. 1-357 (lacking vols. 204 & 210)
    • K.J. Trubner
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,831.25
    • Publisher: Berlin/Leipzig, etc:    Date Published: 1901
    • Description: volumes 1-357, lacking volumes 204 & 210, with index to volumes 1-325, mostly bound, some bindings require external repairs or replacement, still textually very good, ex library; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 355
    • Subject: chemistry history of science PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 375111
    •  

    • The Repertory of Arts and Manufactures ... (Volumes 1, 2, 4, 5)
    • G. and T. Wilkie
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $740.83
    • Publisher: London: Printed for G. and T. Wilkie (etc., and varies)    Date Published: 1794
    • Description: Consisting of original communications, specifications of patent inventions, and selections of useful practical papers from the transactions of the philosophical societies of all nations, etc.; these volumes only; all are ex library with general age toning and spotting that hits all plates; Volume 1 (1794) needs rebinding, title lacks top margin with loss, has all 25 plates with one them folding (XIII at 110 where it should be, XIII torn hitting image) + Volume 2 (1795), needs rebinding, has all 24 plates + Volume 4 (1796), needs rebinding, 22 plates (of 23, lacks XVIII), badly damp stained with some mildew marks, poor copy + Volume 5 (1796), contemporary calf rubbed with joints split, 22 plates with one folding (of 23, lacks XXI). Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: history of science and technology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 377583
    •  

    • Beilsteins Handbuch der Organischen Chemie. Vierte Auflage, etc. Hauptwerk. vols. 2, 4-7, 9, 12, 15, 18-29, 31
    • Friedrich Konrad Beilstein; Bernhard Prager; Paul Jacobson; Paul Schmidt; Dora Stern; Friedrich Richter
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $512.00
    • Publisher: Berlin, etc.: Springer, etc.    Date Published: 1918
    • Description: volumes 2, 4-7, 9, 12, 15, 18-29, 31, ex library, hardcovers, various printings but all fourth edition! about good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 21
    • Subject: Organic Chemistry History of Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 391159
    •  

    • Beilsteins Handbuch der Organischen Chemie. Vierte Auflage. Zweites Erganzungswerk, etc. vols. 1-6, 10-11, 19-27 (1941-1956)
    • Beilstein
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $424.84
    • Publisher: Berlin, etc.: Springer, etc.    Date Published: 1941
    • Description: volumes 1-6, 10-11, 19-27 (1941-1956), hardcovers, ex library, various printings but all fourth edition! good-very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 17
    • Subject: Organic Chemistry History of Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 391161
    •  

    • Practical Radium. The practical uses of radium in the treatment of obstinate forms of disease
    • Robarts, Heber
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $129.57
    • Publisher: St. Louis    Date Published: 1909
    • Description: 1st edition, small octavo, 139 pp., illus., green cloth, 1/2 title clipped at head with no loss; pocket removed from rear paste down, otherwise a clean, tight and near very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science radium rare BE   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 416169
    •  

    • Archiv fur Naturgeschichte. volumes 57-80 (1891-1914)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $134.18
    • Publisher: Berlin: Nicolai    Date Published: 1891
    • Description: volumes 57-80 (1891-1914), an uninterrupted run, mostly bound, some bindings require repairs or replacement, text browned and tender passim; ex library, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 24
    • Subject: Natural History Science BAK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 445199
    •  

    • Annales de Chimie et de Physique. Eighth Series: volumes 1-17, 19-30 (1904-1913)
    • Bartheleme, Mascart, & Moisson, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $799.19
    • Publisher: Paris: Masson ete Cie., editeurs    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: 8th Series: volumes 1-17, 19-30, complete volumes, bound, ex library, very good, price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 29
    • Subject: Chemistry History of Science PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 445479
    •  

    • Janus. Archives internationales pour l'histoire de la medecine et pour la geographie medicale. Vols. 5-23, 25-35
    • Societe historique neerlandaise des sciences medicales, exactes et naturelles.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $492.98
    • Publisher: Leyde: E. J. Brill,    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: volumes 5-23, 25-35; one volume mostly in photocopy, balance original edition, library markings and light general age toning but sound and good+ in later brown cloth; articles are in English, German, or French with no translations or summaries, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 30
    • Subject: History of science and medicine PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 453843
    •  

    • Zoe: A Biological Journal. Vols. 1 through 5#10
    • Brandegee, Townshend Stith, et al., editors
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $161.02
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Zoe Publishing Company    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: volumes 1#1 through 5#10, an uninterrupted run, in original paper wrappers, near fine. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: Biology History of Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 454309
    •  

    • New-York Medical and Philosophical Journal and Review. Vol. III.
    • T. & J. Swords
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $77.14
    • Publisher: NY: T. & J. Swords,    Date Published: 1811
    • Description: Volume 3 only (the last published); complete in publisher's boards but a misbound copy, [2 leaves] (title, index), [165]-320 (Volume 3, Number 2), [1]-164 (Volume 3, Number 1) pp., 3 plates; binding very worn with almost half of the paper covering on front cover gone and the text block broken into several parts, general age toning, two leaves have long tears hitting letters but no text loss, two of the plates have substantial chipping at corner with no loss of image but a few letters of publisher's credit lost; most material reprinted from foreign sources but an occasional original contribution. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science and medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 466338
    •  

    • Practical observations on some of the diseases of the rectum, anus, and contiguous textures: Giving their nature, seat, causes, symptoms, consequences and prevention. Second edition, illustrated by plates, and exemplified by numerous cases
    • William Bodenhamer
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $397.52
    • Publisher: NY: Published for the author, by J. S. Redfield    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: second edition; 257, 10 pp., frontis., plates; original blue cloth, covers faded & worn at extremities, endpapers darkened, overall near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science medicine ecr   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 469597
    •  

    • Recueil des Travaux Chimiques des Pays-Bas. vols. 1-6, 9-58
    • Van Dorp, W. A., et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,086.92
    • Publisher: Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff, etc.    Date Published: 1882
    • Description: volumes 1-6, 9-58, complete volumes,with GENERAL INDEX to volumes 1-60, ex library, some bindings require repairs or replacement, some pages loose or chipped, overall about good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 56
    • Subject: Chemistry History of Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 505870
    •  

    • The Journal of Microscopy and Natural Science: The Journal of the Postal Microscopical Society. Edited by Alfred Allen, etc. Volumes 1 to 16 (1882-1897)
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $984.61
    • Publisher: London, etc.:    Date Published: 1882
    • Description: volumes 1-16, an uninterrupted run, mostly thick octavos, publisher's gilt stamped cloth and later cloth or paper wrappers, illustrated, ex library, textually good. Volumes Included: 16
    • Subject: History of Science Microscopy Optics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506078
    •  

    • Nel Cinquantenario della Societa Edison, 1884-1934 (Four Volumes)
    • Societa Edison
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $53.00
    • Publisher: Milano: A Cura della Societa Edison,    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: first edition, complete set of four volumes, large quartos, 510 + 487 + 632 + 318 pp., illustrated; original cloth (hardcovers), ex library, else text clean & bindings tight. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: history of science technology engineering   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 506120
    •  

    • A Year in Europe, comprising A Journal of Observations in England, Scotland, Ireland, France, Switzerland, the north of Italy, and Holland. In 1818 and 1819.
    • Griscom, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $87.72
    • Publisher: NY (etc.): Collins & Co. (etc.),    Date Published: 1823
    • Description: NY (etc.): Collins & Co. (etc.), 1823; first edition; viii, [4] (contents), [9]-520 pp. as issued + [iv], [4] (contents), [5]-562 pp. as issued, later paper covered boards with leather spine and corners; bindings rubbed and the second has split and chipping along bottom joint, light age staining to text and a spot of water staining at fore edge of early leaves in first volume, signature of a previous owner in both volumes, an overall good+ set; in the course of his travels Griscom met with fellow scientists especially those in the fields of chemistry and mineralogy, he also had a special interest in philanthropic institutions and manufacturing. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: history of science, travel, Europe   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 508683
    •