Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- HydroBond Computer, a product of Index Chemicus.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.35
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Institute for Scientific Information Date Published: 1965
- Description: first regular distribution, the device copyrighted 1964 but sent to Index Chemicus subscribers in 1965; the HydroBond Computer is a mechanical hand calculator composed of three circular paper disks and a plastic pointer that can be adjusted "to quickly and accurately, the number of hydrogen atoms or the total number of double bond and rings in a compound when the counts for other elements are known", also reveals when a chemist-indexer has chosen the incorrect Markush group for a derivative; the cover letter and the device now in a simple board binder, the HydroBond Computer neatly bagged and seems to have had little if any use after being library hand stamped on verso, mention is made of am Acknowledgment Card but no longer present. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, chemistry, scientific instruments, hand calculators Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 780379
- Alberti v. Haller ... primae lineae physiologiae, in usum praelectionum academicarum, ad editionem tertio auctam & emendatam expressae. Accedit rerum index.
- ISBN: NA Price: $129.99
- Publisher: Edinburgi: Sumptibus G. Drummond nec non Kincaid & Bell Date Published: 1767
- Description: [12] (beginning with half title), 538 pp., the only illustration is the title vignette; library and private ownership markings, calf binding worn with front cover almost deatched, paper not fragile but age toned and block breaking into two segments, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, human anatomy, physiology, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803443
- The Works of John Hunter, F.R.S. with Notes. Edited by James F. Palmer. (with the Plates volume)
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,703.20
- Publisher: London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, Date Published: 1835
- Description: first collected edition; text complete in 4 volumes octavo, with portrait (silhouette bust) and a folding facsimile of a letter in first volume + the Plates volume, quarto, 27, [1] pp., frontispiece adapted from the Joshua Reynolds portrait, 61 plates with some folding (Numbered I-XXVI, XXVI*, XXVII-LX), the text volumes in later half cloth and the plates in full cloth but the spines and corners matching; sides darkened and dulled, private book plates, a group of leaves in the fourth volume detached but all present, general age toning and all the pictorial matter has age spotting or age staining, the long plate of the electric eel tattered and soiled at outside margin but image not touched, good. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: history of science and medicine, human anatomy, zoology, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807437
- Lecons sur la physiologie et l'anatomie comparee de l'homme et des animaux, faites a la Faculte de sciences de Paris. (Volumes 1-13)
- ISBN: NA Price: $645.76
- Publisher: Paris: Victor Masson, Date Published: 1857
- Description: Volumes 1 through 13 only (of 14); almost uniformly bound in red quarter leather with paper covered board sides (the first volume is visually very close but has no raised bands and no border on spine title); bindings rubbed with a few short peel marks, book plates of a modern private owner, hand stamp of a different owner on title of first volume and hand stamp of a library on tile of last (but no other library markings), a few light damp stains at text margins and one volume has red pencil marginalia in one section, sound and good+ copies. Volumes Included: 13
- Subject: history of science and medicine, comparative anatomy and physiology, MLL Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705375
- Recherches sur l'osteologie et la myologie des batraciens a leurs differens ages; presentee a l'Academie royale des sciences ... par Ant. Duges.
- ISBN: NA Price: $245.02
- Publisher: Paris/Londres: J.-B. Bailliere, Date Published: 1834
- Description: Extrait des Memoires des savans etrangers; large quarto (leaves 27 cm. tall), [2] (half title), v, [1], 7-116, [6] (table, errata) pp., 20 plates (I-VI, VI bis, VII, VII bis, VIII-XVII, Pl. Additionnelle); book plate of a private owner, later cloth with original paper sides bound in (imprint on front cover dated 1835), light age staining throughout including the plates; a good+, untrimmed copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, amphibians, anatomy, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 858687
- Hunterian Lectures on the Development & Transition of the Testis, Normal and Abnormal.
- ISBN: NA Price: $53.86
- Publisher: London: Williams & Norgate, Date Published: 1888
- Description: first book edition, previously published in the Journal of Anatomy and Physiology; [viii], 122 pp., 2 double page plates with multiple figures; red original cloth darkened at spine and margins, signature of a contemporary owner and book plate of a modern one, overall good+; human testis but due to an inability to acquire human embryos in the very early stages of development some conclusions are drawn from those of chicks and rabbits. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, human anatomy, testis, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 854082
- Microscopic Innervation of the Heart and Blood Vessels in Vertebrates Including Man.
- ISBN: 0080123422 Price: $283.80
- Publisher: Oxford (etc.): Pergamon Press, Date Published: 1969
- Description: first edition in English; small quarto, xiii, [1], 433 pp., numerous illustrations in text with some color; blind stamp of Dr. Edward H. Bloch, pioneer in microcirculation, on title, book plate of another owner mounted on a sheet attached to front pastedown causing a warp to the front cover of original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, comparative anatomy, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 858600
- The Mechanism of the Larynx. With an Introduction by Sir Arthur Keith
- ISBN: NA Price: $266.65
- Publisher: St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company Date Published: 1940
- Description: St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1940; quarto, xxx, [2], 598 pp., 15 folding table sheets, illustrations in text; original cloth (hardcover), book plate to the front paste down, covers rubbed at extremities, lacks the front free endpaper, the tables section age toned with light fore edge fraying, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, comparative anatomy, larynx, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 860299
- Anatomical Eponyms ... With a foreword by the late Frederic Wood.
- ISBN: 0443001529 Price: $114.98
- Publisher: Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone, Date Published: 1962
- Description: Second Edition, signed by author on title; large octavo, [viii], 235 pp., frontispiece (Versalius); book plate of Noble Suydam Rustum Maluf and at the end he has added a pocket containing six color negatives of of kidney casts in the Royal College of Surgeons and a related letter that have nothing to do with the book, else very good in jacket and original cloth; "Being a biographical dictionary of those anatomists whose names have become incorporated into anatomical nomenclature, with definitions of the structures to which their names have been attached and references to the works in which they are described.", anatomy only, no diseases or conditions e.g. the reader will find Bell's Nerve and Bell's Muscle but not Bell's Palsy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, human anatomy, biographical dictionaries, eponyms, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 841335
- A Treatise on the Blood, Inflammation, and Gun-shot Wounds, by the late John Hunter. To which is prefixed, A Short Account of the Author's Life, by his Brother-in-Law, Everard Home.
- ISBN: NA Price: $5,847.78
- Publisher: London: Printed by John Richardson, for George Nicol ... Date Published: 1794
- Description: first edition, published posthumously but aside from the biography the work had been completed and the printing begun before Dr. Hunter?s death, possibly from complications of syphilis in a venereal disease experiment gone bad; large quarto (leaves 26.5 cm. tall), lxvii, [1], 575 pp., has all of the 8 engraved anatomical plates but lacks the portrait; contemporary calf sides with tips restored and professionally rebacked in a lighter but complimentary shade of calf, the old leather label laid on but chipped at one corner, new endpapers with minor residue from book plate removal on front pastedown, general light age toning with occasional light age staining, there is an overall pucker becoming more pronounced on late leaves but no damp staining, a few leaves shaken, still overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805508
- Observations on Certain Parts of the Animal Oeconomy. Second Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $867.10
- Publisher: London: Printed and sold at No 13, Castle-Street, Leicester-Square ... Date Published: 1792
- Description: London: Printed and sold at No 13, Castle-Street, Leicester-Square; and by Mr. G. Nicol; and Mr. J. Johnson, 1792; large quarto (leaves 26.5 cm. tall), [4] (title, dedication), ii (contents), [277] (including index) pp., has all 19 plates after drawings by Jan van Rymsdyk and William Bell (including the two plates numbered as 2, the first is a key to the second); later cloth with the strait grain leather spine rubbed with peel marks at one corner but sound, new endpapers with private book plate on front pastedown, general light age toning with occasional light age staining to text, B1 has a narrow line of soiling at top margin, plates have damp and age staining, usually at margins and images never obscured, overall a good+ copy; "...including his papers on the foetal testes, the vesiculae seminales, and nine papers from the Philosophical Transactions, viz. on the free-martin (hermaphrodite cow), on a hen-pheasant with cockfeathers, on the organ of hearing in fishes, on the air receptacles of birds, on animal heat, on the recovery of the apparently drowned, on the structure of the placenta, on the Gillaroo trout; also a long paper on digestion, the colour of the eye-pigment in various animals, and the nerve of the organ of smell; 2nd edit., revised and enlarged, 1792. The principal addition is Hunter's Observations tending to show that the Wolf, Jackal, and Dog are all of the same species." ? DNB. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805509
- Dissertation physique de Mr. Pierre Camper, sur les differences reelles que presentent les traits du visage chez les hommes de differents pays et de differents ages; ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,026.09
- Publisher: A Utrecht: Chez B. Wild & J. Altheer Date Published: 1791
- Description: sur le beau qui caracterise les statues antiques et les pierres gravees. Suivie de la proposition d'une nouvelle methode pour dessiner toutes sortes de tetes humaines avec la plus grande surete.; first edition in French; quarto, viii, 114, [2] pp., 9 folding plates, 1 folding diagram; old unprinted paper covers chipped at spine and with small ink blot on front cover, book plate of naturalist Charles Atwood Kofoid, library ownership perforations, small hand stamp, a few smudges but overall clean and an untrimmed copy, now in a rubbed quarter cloth slipcase and cloth covered folder; an important transitional work that goes beyond the speculations of Lavater but is not as methodologically complex as the work of Blemenbach and later students of crainiometrics; that there is some relationship between the configuration of the skull and facial appearance in undoubted but Camper went beyond this simple correlation to suggest that character and even intelligence could be derived from accurate measurements, particularly through the use of the facial angle which is formed by the intersection of a line running from the ears to the nostrils with one from the forehead to the front teeth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, crainiology, cephalometry, human anatomy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 480749
- Trattato di antropotomia o Dell'arte di eseguire e conservare le preparazioni anatomiche.
- ISBN: NA Price: $339.30
- Publisher: Milano: Tipografia di P. A. Molina, Date Published: 1837
- Description: one of two editions printed the same year; [2] (title)-371 pp.; lacks half title and paper wrappers, light extraction roughness at spine but block well sewn, age staining throughout but mostly in margins and text entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, anatomy, dissection, TB8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 629494
- The Engines of the Human Body. Being the substance of Christmas Lectures given at the Royal institution of Great Britain, Christmas,1916-1917.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.12
- Publisher: Londin: Williams and Norgate, Date Published: 1919
- Description: first edition; xii, 284 pp. folding plate, illustrations in text; original cloth dulled, book plate of a private owner, the plate has misfold creases and tattered at fore edge but no loss, good; "the machinery of our bodies is regarded in this book from a somewhat novel point of view, that of the mechanical engineer",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, human anatomy, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 841270
- Catalogue No. 10. The Bailey & Tripp Magical Co. ... caption title
- ISBN: Price: $8.84
- Publisher: Cambridgeport Massachusetts: Date Published: NA
- Description: 8 pp., small illustration for each trick; ex library, good+ in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: slight of hand, stage magic Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 465035
- Adversaria anatomica (quarta, quinta, sexta, i.e. Adversaria anatomica omnia ... Volumes 4-6)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,445.48
- Publisher: Patavii: Excudebat Josephus Cominus, Vulpiorum aere, Date Published: 1719
- Description: Volumes 4, 5, and 6 only; first editions of these volumes, all quarto and with their own title pages and imprints; (Volume 4) [xvi], 91, [1] pp., 1 plate with five figures + (Volume 5) [viii], 224 pp, 2 plates + (Volume 6) [viii], 137, [1] pp. , 2 plates, [2] (advertisement) pp.; later cloth lightened at spine and library book plate on front free endpaper, the only marking on the interior in a small number hand stamp on first title, a few sections age toned but an overall very good and an untrimmed copy with clear impressions of the plates; most of these volumes devoted to comments on the Theatrum anatomicum of Jean-Jaques Manget, Volume 5 also contains "Joannis Mariae Lancisii ... Dissertationes duae anatomico-medicae nuper ad auctorem scriptae, altera De vena sine pari, altera De gangliis nervorum" on pages 75-124. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, human anatomy, pathological anatomy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 534558
- Atlas der Entwicklung der Nase und des Gaumens beim Menschen mit Einschluss der Entwicklungsstorungen.
- ISBN: NA Price: $85.63
- Publisher: Jena: Veerlag von Gustav Fischer, Date Published: 1913
- Description: first edition; quarto, vii, [1], 130 pp. followed by a section of approximately (the numbering is a little irregular) 189 figures, some two or three to a plate along with facing explanatory text pages; original cloth faded at spine and margins with front hinge cracked, private book plate, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and medicine, human anatomy, embryology, nose, palate, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 858573
- Anatomy of the Joints of Man.
- ISBN: NA Price: $149.99
- Publisher: London: J. & A. Churchill, Date Published: 1879
- Description: first edition; xvii, [3], 462, [2] (ads) pp., small folding frontis., 43 plates with some color; later cloth faded at spine with spots of fraying at joints and extremities of spine, hinges cracked, the frontis. functionally repaired at fold with now yellowed tape, text becoming age toned,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physical anthropology anatomy history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 336109
- A Manual of the Anatomy of Invertebrated Animals.
- ISBN: NA Price: $51.96
- Publisher: London: J. and H. Churchill, Date Published: 1877
- Description: first edition; thick 12mo, viii, 698, [2] (ads) pp., illustrations in text, original cloth split down center of spibe and at front hinge, head of spine frayed, nee endpapers added, general age toning and a private book plate, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, invertebrates, anatomy, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 856638
- The Anatomy of the Central Nervous System of Man and of Vertebrates in General. Translated from the Fifth German Edition ... Illustrated with 258 Engravings.
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: Philadelphia (etc.): F. A. Davis Date Published: 1900
- Description: xi, [1], 446 pp., illustrations in text; modern cloth and book plate, margins slightly cut down touching the signature of an early owner on title, general age toning, sound but good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, comparative anatomy, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 858586


