Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: hunting fishing natural history wildlife ohh
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • Bulletin of the United States Fish Commission. Vol. XXII, for 1902
    • United States. Commision of Fish and Fisheries.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $305.49
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: very thick quarto, approximately 630 pp., leather, scuffed and worn, joints broken and covers detached, ex library, illustrated, folding maps, still good & seldom perused, BINDING COPY!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Fish Fishing Business History Bureaucracy Natural History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 691526
    •  

    • Bulletin of the United States Fish Commission. Vol. XXIV, for 1904
    • United States. Commision of Fish and Fisheries.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $154.87
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO,    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: very thick quarto, approximately 530 pp., leather, scuffed and worn, spine mostly shot, ex library, illustrated, folding maps, still good & seldom perused, BINDING OR RE-BACKING COPY!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Fish Fishing Business History Bureaucracy Natural History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 691527
    •  

    • The Game Breeder: The Object of This Magazine is to Make America the Biggest Game Producing Country in the World. Volumes 6-13
    • Dwight Williams Huntington
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $79.87
    • Publisher: NY: Game Preservation Society    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: volumes 6 thru 13, each complete in six issues, bound in four buckram bindings with original paper wrappers retained; ex library, well illustrated, some old moisture stains to margins & edges, abrasions to a few covers, in all still near very good. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Agriculture Hunting Natural History LY   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 272339
    •  

    • Big Game Encounters. Critical Moments in the Lives of Well-Known Shikaris. Foreword by Colonel A. I. R. Glasfurd. With explanatory chapteers on wild life
    • Jepson, Stanley, editor
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $512.12
    • Publisher: London: Witherby    Date Published: 1936
    • Description: first edition; xvi, 196 pp. + plates; original brown cloth (hardcover), lacks the jacket, covers rubbed, else overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Big Game hunting Africa Travel Natural History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 610748
    •  

    • Wyoming Wildlife. Volume 42.
    • Wyoming Fish and Game Commission.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.00
    • Publisher: Cheyenne:    Date Published: 1978
    • Description: Volume 42, complete in 12 issues, large quarto, each issue usually 36 pp., all profusely illustrated, frequently in color; later cloth with all original pictorial paper wrappers retained, signature of a private owner on front free endpaper, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Wyoming, natural history, wildlife   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 642444
    •  

    • Wyoming Wildlife. Volume 39.
    • Wyoming Fish and Game Commission.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $98.92
    • Publisher: Cheyenne:    Date Published: 1975
    • Description: Volume 39, complete in 12 issues, large quarto, each issue usually 36 pp., all profusely illustrated, frequently in color; later cloth with all original pictorial paper wrappers retained, name of a private owner stamped on binding and signature of a different owner on front free endpaper, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Wyoming, natural history, wildlife   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 642445
    •  

    • Results of a Biological Reconnoissance of the Yukon River Region. North American Fauna, No. 19
    • Osgood, Wilfred H., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.80
    • Publisher: Washington: Government Printing Office    Date Published: 1900
    • Description: quarto, original paper wrappers, torn or tattered, illustrated, untrimmed as issued, published as North American Fauna No. 19, fair. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Natural History Wildlife Animals   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 646901
    •  

    • Histoire naturelle, generale et particuliere, des poisons ... (Volumes 1-6, 8, 10-13)
    • Sonnini, C. S., & Buffon, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $92.84
    • Publisher: Paris: De l'imprimerie de F. Dufart,    Date Published: 1802
    • Description: ouvrage faisant suite a l'Histoire naturelle, generale et particuliere, composee par Leclerc de Buffon, et mise dans un nouvel ordre par C. S. Sonnini, avec des notes et des additions; these volumes only; library markings including hand stamps on interior leaves, original paper wrappers but some sides missing with many others detached and/or chipped, spines also chipped with paper labels dark, general age toning including plates with some volumes shaken or partially disbound, reading copies. Volumes Included: 11
    • Subject: natural history, fishes, zoology, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626034
    •  

    • Bulletin of the United States Fish Commission. Volumes 1-50
    • United States Fish Commission
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $10,155.90
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1881
    • Description: title varies somewhat, volumes 1-50, octavos and quartos, an uninterrupted run in 56 bindings; various bindings (i.e., original cloth, later cloth, etc.), ex library, well illustrated, textually very good; some bindings may require repairs or replacements. Volumes Included: 56
    • Subject: Fish Natural History Business big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626419
    •  

    • Bulletin of the United States Fish Commission/Bulletin of the United States Bureau of Fisheries. Volumes 1-22
    • United States Fish Commission
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3,150.92
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1881
    • Description: title varies somewhat, volumes 1-22, octavos and quartos, an uninterrupted run in 23 bindings; various bindings (i.e., original cloth, later cloth, etc.), ex library, well illustrated, textually very good; some bindings may require repairs or replacements. Volumes Included: 39
    • Subject: Fish Natural History Business big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626429
    •  

    • Weasels, Civets, Mongooses and Their Relatives: An Action Plan for the Conservation of Mustelids and Viverrids
    • A. A. Schreiber
    •  
    • ISBN: 2880329760   Price: $49.50
    • Publisher: International Union for Conservation, etc.    Date Published: 1989
    • Description: iv, 100 pp., tall quarto, illustrated, later library binding and ex library, very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: wildlife natural history mammalogy jzx   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 836879
    •  

    • New Zealand water birds;: An artist's journal
    • Elaine Power
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $11.88
    • Publisher: Collins    Date Published: 1973
    • Description: Hardcover, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, minor age discoloration to inside front and rear covers and some pages, else very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ssl Art, Drawings, Natural History, Wildlife, Nature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 743088
    •  

    • National Geographic Magazine: Bird Dogs. vol. 92#3. September 1947
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.23
    • Publisher: Washington: National Geographic Society,    Date Published: 1947
    • Description: cf. Buxbaum, 180ff., vol. 92#3, special issue: "Bird Dogs," original paper wrappers, good-very good, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: National Geographic Society Special Issues Travel Exploration Dogs Natural History Hunting Fishing Pets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 136340
    •  

    • Photo Technique. (Volumes 1-3, all published)
    • Henney, Keith, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $567.19
    • Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: Volumes 1 (June-December, 1939), 2 (January-December, 1940), and 3 (January-December, 1941); 30 issues, all published before merge with American Photography; large quarto, each issue 56 to 84 pages and all illustrated throughout, now in 3 later cloth bindings with all original color pictorial covers bound in; library book plates and markings, bindings rubbed but sound and overall good+; "authentic information covering the research, engineering, manufacturing and application of all phases of photography" with more for the advanced amateur in the later issues. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: history of photography, OHH Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705475
    •  

    • The Variations and Ecological Distribution of the Snails of the Genus Io. (Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences, Volume 13, Part 2, Second Memoir)
    • Adams, Charles C.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.03
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: first edition; small folio (leaves 31 cm. tall), [2], 184 pp., 61 plates including maps some folding and a section of folding graphs that have more than one "plate" to a leaf; original paper wrappers detached and chipped, text age toned but largely unopened. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: natural history, snails, OHH OVERSIZE   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 735415
    •  

    • Wild Deer. With an Introduction by G. Kenneth Whitehead
    • de Nahlik, A. J.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $15.36
    • Publisher: London: Faber & Faber    Date Published: 1959
    • Description: first edition; 240 pp., frontis., plates, illustrations in text; hardcover, very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: natural history hunting   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 444836
    •  

    • Baily's Monthly Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. Volumes 1-80 (1860-1903)
    • Baily's Monthly Magazine of Sports and Pastimes
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,723.83
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1860
    • Description: volumes 1-80 (covering years 1860-1903), complete volumes, illustrated, various (mostly half lea.) bindings, many with joints broken; all have mostly external ownership markings, some bindings require repairs or replacment but textually sound and clean with plates intact. Volumes Included: 80
    • Subject: Hunting, fishing, equestrian sports, British sports Cricket, fox hunting big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 626329
    •  

    • Peches dans l'Ameerique du Nord.
    • Revoil, Benedict Henri
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.60
    • Publisher: Paris: Hachette    Date Published: 1863
    • Description: 12mo, plain paper wrappers, 320 pp., lacks title page, untrimmed as issued,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fishing natural history travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 518629
    •  

    • Los Peces
    • Vazquez Cores, Francisco
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.51
    • Publisher: Montevideo    Date Published: 1895
    • Description: later 1/4 leather, leather corners and cloth covered sides, some external wear or scuffing, hinges broken, text darkened and tender, inscribed by Vazquez Cores, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Natural History Fish   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 571502
    •  

    • Bulletin of the United States Bureau of Fisheries. Vol. XXXVI 1917-1918, Hugh M. Smith, Commissioner.
    • United States. Department of Commerce. Bureau of Fisheries.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $106.89
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: Volume 36 only; quarto, iii, [1], 556, v (index) pp., 119 plates with a few folding and a few color; library markings, original cloth faded and rubbed with hinges weak, light general age toning to interior good; eight articles, diverse subjects. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: natural history, fishes, NHM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 593996
    •