Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Bill the Minder, Written and Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,027.81
- Publisher: London: Constable & Co. Date Published: 1912
- Description: first, limited, edition; Number 241 of 380 copies numbered and signed by the artist; large quarto (leaves 28.5 cm. tall), [xvi], [256] pp., 16 tipped color plates including the frontispiece, numerous illustrations in text with some full page, original full vellum with gold stamped pictorial cover and top edge gilt; binding darkened and soiled, the tie missing as usual, age staining and speckling on endpapers and a few early leaves, modern private book plate; still a sound copy with a very good interior. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: illustrators, children's literature, fantasy stories, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 799797
- Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods by Richard Wagner with Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour.
- ISBN: NA Price: $250.46
- Publisher: London/NY: William Heinemann/Doubleday, Page & Co. Date Published: 1911
- Description: first trade edition with these illustrations; quarto, ix, [1], [182] pp., 39 mounted color plates, title vignette and tailpiece, pictorial endpapers, original gilt stamped illustrated brown cloth; book plate to the front paste down, covers slightly rubbed, else very good; the second part of the Ring of the Niblung trilogy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: German literature, illustrators, MLL jl2 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803426
- Tales from Shakespeare by Charles and Mary Lamb. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $140.13
- Publisher: London/NY: J. M. Dent/E. P. Dutton, Date Published: 1909
- Description: first trade edition in the light blue binding with gilt top; small quarto, xii, 304 pp., 12 color plates including the frontispiece, illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; binding soiled with a spot of discoloration in lower front margin, front hinge cracked at half title, general light age toning, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: William Shakespeare, British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805635
- Bill the Minder, Written and Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson.
- ISBN: NA Price: $144.00
- Publisher: NY: Henry Holt & Co., Date Published: 1912
- Description: first American edition; large quarto, [xvi], [256] pp., 15 tipped color plates (of 16, lacks the frontispiece), numerous illustrations in text with some full page, green original cloth with a large color illustration mounted on front cover; binding rubbed and soiled, both hinges cracked, private book plate, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: illustrators, children's literature, fantasy stories, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 805661
- Faust by Goethe, from the German by John Anster. Illustrated by Harry Clarke
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,106.84
- Publisher: NY: Dingwall-Rock Limited Date Published: 1926
- Description: limited to 1000 numbered copies for the United States, signed by Harry Clarke, this being copy #150; large quarto, [255] pp., color plates including the frontispiece, numerous black and white illustrations in text; original gray boards & vellum backstrip, book plates to the front paste down and front free endpaper, else very good in a good dust jacket and worn slipcase. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: German literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 894449
- William Shakespeare: Sommernachtstraum. Ubersetzt von A. W. v. Schlegel mit Bildern von Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $831.04
- Publisher: Munchen: F. Bruckmann. Date Published: 1909
- Description: first German edition with the Rackham illustrations, 1001 copies printed; large quarto, [viii], 131 pp., 40 color illustrations on brown paper mounts with printed guards, illustrations in text after pen drawings, the art nouveau title and spine decoration by Ottomar Starke; the vellum finish binding now mottled from yellowing and soiling, back hinge cracked, private book plate, a clean interior and still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: illustrators, British literature, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 799769
- The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
- ISBN: NA Price: $192.19
- Publisher: Philadelphia: David McKay Compnay, Date Published: 1928
- Description: first American trade edition; quarto, [iv], 162 pp., 8 mounted color plates including the frontispiece, black and white illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers; slight breaks at extremities of front hinge, private book plate on verso of front endpaper, but a very good+ copy in jacket and brown original cloth with a large color illustration mounted on front cover. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803554
- Cruikshank's Water Colours. With introduction by Joseph Grego.
- ISBN: NA Price: $20.00
- Publisher: London: A. & C. Black, Date Published: 1903
- Description: first edition; large octavo, xv, [2], [326] pp., color plates including a frontispiece; almost entirely devoted to selections from Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, The Miser's Daughter by William H. Ainsworth and the History of the Irish Rebellion in 1798 by William H. Maxwell that relate to the Cruikshank illustrations; original cloth faded at spine with damp speckling at bottom margin of front cover, front hinge cracked after title, book plate of a private owner and an unrelated gift inscription, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 803566
- The Merry Wives of Windsor. Illustrated by Hugh Thompson.
- ISBN: NA Price: $90.13
- Publisher: London: William Heinemann Date Published: 1910
- Description: first trade edition; large quarto, viii, [170] pp., 40 mounted color plates with printed guards; blue original cloth with pictorial element on front cover now lightened at spine and with spots of fraying along back joint, book plate, age specking on early and late leaves, a sound, good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803604
- Stories From the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. With Drawings by Edmund Dulac.
- ISBN: NA Price: $188.00
- Publisher: NY/London: Charles Scribner's Sons/Hodder and Stoughton, Date Published: 1907
- Description: first American edition, printed in Great Britain but the page size has been slightly cut down for the American issue and the binding uses the same decorations also roughly the same color but is a different type of cloth; quarto, xvi, 133, [3] pp., 50 mounted color illustrations with printed guards including the frontispiece; book plate of a private owner and a bookseller's sticker on front pastedown, front hinge cracked at title, light general age toning to text, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 807495
- Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with Drawings by Edmund Dulac.
- ISBN: NA Price: $55.49
- Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton for the Boots Pure Drug Co., Date Published: 1920
- Description: London: Hodder and Stoughton for the Boots Pure Drug Co., n.d., 1920s?; quarto, 319, [1] pp., 20 mounted color illustrations, jacket with mounted cover illustration faded with light fraying at margins, book plate of a modern private owner, light general age toning, still a very good copy; a special printing for sale only in the book departments of the Boots stores, uses a longer text than the 1907 edition and has far fewer illustrations but some of them different. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 807496
- Arthur Rackham. Das Sagenbuch.
- ISBN: NA Price: $92.42
- Publisher: Zurich: Rascher & Co., Date Published: 1920
- Description: one of 900 ordinary copies from a printing of 1000; first edition with this text, "die Auswahl und Revision der Texte besorgte Martha De Haas", but all the illustrations selected from "Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures" with emphasis on the grotesque and the fantastic; quarto (leaves 23.5 cm. tall), 127 pp., 8 mounted color plates with one used as the frontispiece, a few illustrations in text, brown cloth with top edge green and lettered in black and a black and gold pictorial stamp on front cover; binding darkening and rubbed at extremities, private book plate partially removed, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 803473
- Le Morte Darthur, The History of King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table, by Sir Thomas Malory, Knt.
- ISBN: NA Price: $350.00
- Publisher: London: Philip Lee Warner, publisher to the Medici Society Date Published: 1920
- Description: reprints the 1911 edition, text follows Caxton but spelling modernized; 2 volumes, small quarto, xxx, 439 pp. + xxii, 531 pp., both volumes have color plates and frontispieces by W. Russell Flint; original green cloth but the lesser binding with the cover decorations in blind rather than gold, the spine of the first volume a shade lighter than the second, private book plate in first volume and a mark from removal in second, light age toning to text with speckling at fore edges, near very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: English literature, Arthurian Romances, King Arthur, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 799817
- Le Morte Darthur, The History of King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table, by Sir Thomas Malory, Knt.
- ISBN: NA Price: $199.65
- Publisher: London: Philip Lee Warner, publisher to the Medici Society Date Published: 1920
- Description: reprints the 1911 edition, text follows Caxton but spelling modernized; 2 volumes, small quarto, xxx, 439 pp. + xxii, 531 pp., both volumes have color plates and frontispieces by W. Russell Flint; original green cloth with the elaborate gold stamping on front cover dulled and spots of fraying at joints, some tips bumped, book plates removed, light general age toning to text, good+ only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: English literature, Arthurian Romances, King Arthur, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 799815
- The Mask Book. 10 funny faces to make & wear. Drawings by Oscar Ogg.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.56
- Publisher: NY: Howell, Soskin, Publishers, Inc., Date Published: 1942
- Description: first edition with publisher's promotional sheet inserted; folio (34 cm. tall), 28 pp. on light card stock, including 15 single and 5 double color sheets (some of the masks have accouterments e.g. the Pilgrim's hat, the five animal masks are two sided apparently to be worn on the top of the head rather than the face); original pictorial boards with cloth tape at top margin as issued; binding lightly soiled and title darkening, interior clean with colors fresh but now partially disbound; Ogg is better known in the fields of calligraphy and lettering, scarce complete. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, masks, play activities, illustrators Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 462645
- Histoire de Jeanne d'Arc. Illustrations de T. Lix. Chromotypogravure, Brun et Cie.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.75
- Publisher: Paris: Garnier Freres, Date Published: 1890
- Description: large quarto, iv, 50, 1 pp., illustrated including color frontis. and 7 color plates, advertisements on free endpapers; original pictorial boards rubbed with bump and tear at head of spine, text becoming age toned but not fragile; for younger readers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Saint Joan of Arc, illustrators, juvenile literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 623332
- Cassell's Children's Annual [1928].
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.69
- Publisher: London: Amalgamated Press, Date Published: 1927
- Description: first edition; quarto, 182 pp., color frontispiece and illustrations throughout with some color, the text printed in various single colors, original boards but lacking spine covering, the Harry Rountree front cover (mouse confronts wooden parrot) rubbed at extremities, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: juvenile literature, children's books, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 854035
- The Vision of Hell. by Dante Alighieri. Translated by the Rev. Henry Francis Cary, M. A., and illustrated with the designs of M. Gustave Dore. With Critical and Explanatory Notes, Life of Dante, and Chronology.
- ISBN: NA Price: $484.65
- Publisher: London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, Date Published: 1866
- Description: New Edition; folio (leaves slightly shorter thna 38 cm.), xxii, [1], 183 pp., numerous plates with printed guards, portrait frontispiece; an elaborately tooled red morocco binding with all edges gilt by A. W. Bain, now dark and rubbed with scuffs and a few peel marks, hinges weak from the heavy sides, light general age toning to text with a few margin smudges, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Dante, Inferno, illustrators, MLL Oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735369
- Dolly Dialogues. By Anthony Hope. Reprinted from the Westminster Gazette.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.76
- Publisher: London: Westminster Gazette, Date Published: 1894
- Description: first edition with the Rackham illustrations but a later issue, this copy has a contemporary flexible green leather binding by Hatchards but the text is from the later paper wrappers state with "Dolly Dialogues" as the running title and none of the plates used as a frontispiece (see Latimore and Haskell, page 1); 111 pp., 4 black and white plates; the binding rubbed and faded at spine, private book plate, text has age staining and some leaves age toned, still a sound and good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, illustrators, Arthur Rackham, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799859
- Edinburgh. With 24 illustrations in colour by James Heron
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.06
- Publisher: London: Seeley, Service & Co., Date Published: 1912
- Description: first edition with these illustrations; large quarto, [208] pp., 24 mounted color plates with printed guards including the frontispiece; pictorial cloth dulled and rubbed with tips bumped, mark from book plate removal, light age spotting and age staining, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Scotland, Edinburgh, British literature, illustrators, MLL Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 803530


