Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: language, Quechua, Indians of Peru, Incas, CRN
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 


    • Les Incas, ou La destruction de l'empire du Perou.
    • Marmontel, Jean-Francois.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $93.10
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Lacombe,    Date Published: 1777
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes; xii, 338, [1] pp., frontispiece, plates + [iv], 380, [4] pp., plates; contemporary mottled leather rubbed, especially at spine and joints but still sound, occasional age spotting hits plates and a few have a small damp stain at tip, still near very good; a novel. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: French literature, fiction, Incas, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 738262
    •  

    • La Musique des Incas et ses survivances. (Planches.)
    • Harcourt, Raoul d'.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $404.82
    • Publisher: Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner,    Date Published: 1925
    • Description: the plates volume only, text volume not present; quarto, [4], 23 pp. (description of plates), 39 plates with two of them color; all loose as issued on a board portfolio with cloth spine; library markings, the portfolio dark and broken at spine, general age toning to plates, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Inca music, musical instruments, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 738287
    •  

    • Religion und Mythologie der Uitoto. Textaufnahmen und Beobachtungen bei einem Indianerstamm in Kolumbien, Sudamerika. (Quellen der Religionsgeschichte, Gruppe 11, Amerikanische Religionen)
    • Preuss, Konrad Theodor.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.40
    • Publisher: Gottingen/ Leipzig: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht/J. C. Hinrichs,    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, Volume 1 rebound in buckram; Einfuhrung und Texte + Texte und Worterbuch, total of vi, 760 pp., 3 plates; library book plate and markings, paper wrappers badly chipped, text age toned and needs careful handling, reading set only. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Witoto Indians, folklore, religion, language, crn pph   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 733658
    •  

    • Publications of the Narragansett Club. First Series. Volume I. (Key into the Language of America by Roger Williams ... etc.; see below)
    • Williams, Roger (1604?-1683), et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $209.04
    • Publisher: Providence: Narragansett Club,    Date Published: 1866
    • Description: Subscriber's Edition, limited to 200 copies; quarto, vi, [2], 60 (A Biographical Introduction to the Writings of Roger Williams by Reuben Aldridge Guild.), 219, [3] (A Key into the Language of America by Roger Williams. Edited by J. Hammond Trumbull.), [2], 112 (Letter of John Cotton, and Roger Williams's Reply. Edited by Reuben Aldridge Guild.), [3] pp.; library book plate and markings, original half leather worn and rubbed with both sides detached, general light age toning to text but block still well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Narragansett Indians, language, Rhode Island, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 696599
    •  

    • Nuestra comunidad indigena.
    • Castro Pozo, Hildebrando.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $41.38
    • Publisher: Lima: Editorial El Lucero,    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: small octavo, xxiv, 5-497 pp. as issued; library markings, paper wrappers darkened with tape at extremities of spine and margins chipped but the mounted cover illustration not damaged, text still sound. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of South America, Peru, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 738261
    •  

    • Monografia Historico-Geografica del Departmento de Ayacucho.
    • Ruiz Fowler, Jose R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $425.44
    • Publisher: Lima: Imprenta Torres Aguirre.    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: first edition; quarto, [8], [viii], 303 pp., plates with some folding; lacks the folding map at end, library markings, light general age toning to text and paper wrappers lightly frayed at margins. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ayacucho Region, Peru, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735919
    •  

    • Andes 3, Excavtions at Pechiche and Garbanzal, Tumbes Valley, Peru, 1960. With special sections by Hisashi Sato, Naotune Watanabe, and Fumio Maekawa.
    • Izumi, Seiichi, & Kazuo Terada.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,347.31
    • Publisher: Tokyo: Kadokawa Publishing Co.,    Date Published: 1966
    • Description: large quarto, v, [1], 109, [3] pp., 43 plates; library book plate and markings but else very good in original cloth and cardboard slipcase; the prospectus is inserted loose and notes "This is a limited edition of 150 copies." but there is no mention of that limitation in the book itself. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: archaeology, Peru, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735996
    •  

    • Crani e oggetti de gli antichi peruviani appartenenti al Museo civico di anatomia umana de la R. Universita di Modena. Viaggion intorno al globo de la Vettor Pisani sotto il comando del Cav. Giusepppe Palumbo. Memoria.
    • Ricardi, Paolo.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $280.59
    • Publisher: Firenze: Tipgrafia dell'arte della stampa,    Date Published: 1886
    • Description: reprinted from Archivio per l'antropologia e l'etnologia, inscribed from "l'Autore"; 105 pp., 3 folding platw, large folding table; library markingsm paper wrappers dark and strengthened with black tape at spine, light general age toning, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Peru, antiquities, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 736045
    •  

    • Historia de la conquista del Peru, con observaciones preliminares sobre la civilizacion de los Incas. Traducida del orijinal incles [sic].
    • Prescott, Guillermo H. (i.e. Prescott, William Hickling)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $43.85
    • Publisher: Valparaiso: Imprenta del Comercio,    Date Published: 1851
    • Description: 2 volumes in one; large quarto, vii, [1], 132 pp. + 136 pp., text double column; library book plate and markings, later quarter leather very rubbed but sound, first leaf of preface lacks corner but distant from letters, general age toning with occasional age spotting, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Peru, Incas, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 688576
    •  

    • Archaeological Explorations in Peru. (Field Museum of Natural History; Anthropology, Memoirs, Vol. II, Numbers 1-4)
    • Kroeber, A. L., & Lila M. O'Neale.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $803.34
    • Publisher: Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: first edition, all 4 parts in the series, the results of the first and second Captain Marshall Field Archaeological Expeditions to Peru. 1925-1926; folio (leaves slightly shorter than 32 cm.), Part I. Ancient pottery from Trujillo by A. L. Kroeber. + Part II. The Northern Coast by A. L. Kroeber. + Part III. Textiles of the Early Nazca Period, by Lila M. O'Neale with an introduction by A. L. Kroeber + Part IV. Canete valley by A. L. Kroeber; total of 273 pp. and 90 plates with two of them in the textile section color; library markings and paper wrappers darkened still sound and near very good copies. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Peru, archaeology, pottery, textiles, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 738221
    •  

    • Music of Peru. (Ethnic Folkways Library EFL-1415)
    • Ethnic Folkways Library. (Tschopik , Harry, jr., program notes)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $91.72
    • Publisher: NY: Folkways Records and Service Corp.,    Date Published: 1949
    • Description: four 10 inch, "unbreakable" 33 1/3 RPM records (record numbers 01452-01455) in original cloth folder with paper sleeves, 6 pp. of program notes inserted loose; the folder rubbed at extremities, else very good; music and song by members of the Mestizo, the Quechua and Aymara Indian tribes. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Indians of Peru, folk music, folkmusic. CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 755667
    •  

    • The Collection of Osteological Material from Machu Picchu. (Memoirs of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, Volume 5)
    • Eaton, George F.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $43.65
    • Publisher: New Haven: Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences    Date Published: 1916
    • Description: first edition; small folio, 96 pp., 39 plates with facing pages of text not included in the pagination, 2 folding tables, folding plan; library markings, paper wrappers chipped and taped at head and tail of spine, only light general age toning to interior; material collected on the Yale/National Geographic Society expedition of 1912, there is a great deal more about context of the graves and artifacts found in them than the bones themselves. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Machu Picchu Site, Peru, archaeology, graves, crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 709436
    •  

    • Reise in Peru und Ecuador ausgefuhrt 1909. (Wissenschaftliche Veroffentlichungen der Gesellschaft fur Erdkunde zu Leipzig, Band 8)
    • Sievers, Wilhelm.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $230.01
    • Publisher: Munchen/Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot,    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: first edition; large octavo, xii, 411 pp., 74 illustrations after photographs on seventy two pages, 28 profiles on six folding sheets 5 folding color maps in printed paper pocket; library book plate and markings, light general age toning to text and pocket has short tears with no damage to maps, near very good in later cloth with original paper front cover bound in . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Peru, Ecuador, physical geography, geology, exploration, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 733659
    •  

    • From Panama to Peru. The Conquest of Peru by the Pizarros, the Rebellion of Gonzalo Pizarro and the Pacification by La Gasca ...
    • Maggs Bros. (De Laredo, Sarah, essay)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $350.00
    • Publisher: London: Maggs Bros.,    Date Published: 1925
    • Description: An Epitome of the Original Signed Documents to and from the Conquistadors, Francisco, Gonzalo, Pedro, and Hernando Pizarro, Diego de Almagro, and Pacificator La Gasca, together with the Original Signed MS. Royal Decrees.; first edition, limited to 100 copies; large quarto, [7] (including 3 full page illustrations), xxviii, 620, [1] pp., frontispiece, 23 plates, single page map, printed slip tipped on title "The items described in this catalogue now form a part of the collection of the Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery ..."; library book plate and markings, paper wrappers darkened and lightly soiled with a piece of black cloth tape at tail of spine, light general age toning to interior, still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Peru, Pizarros, Gasca manuscript collection, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 736068
    •  

    • Gobernantes del Peru, Cartas y papeles, siglo XVI. Documentos del Archivo de Indias. (Volumes 1-3)
    • Peru. Viceroyalty. (Levillier, Roberto, ed.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $177.89
    • Publisher: Madrid: Sucesores de Rivadeneyra, S.A.,    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 3 only; quarto, covers the period 1533 to 1573 with overlap at end in the following volume, issued as part of the Coleccion de publicaciones historicas de la Biblioteca del Congreso argentino; x, 580 pp. + [iv], 666 pp. + xxxii, 700 pp.; library markings. paper wrappers chipped and torn with portions of spines taped, only light general age toning to interiors. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Peru, Spanish colonies, colonial administration, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 738371
    •  

    • Memoria del Director del Museo de Historia Nacional, Emilio Gutierrez de Quintanilla. Esfuerzos i Resistencias, 1912-1921. Tomo Segundo.
    • Gutierrez de Quintanilla, Emilio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $92.63
    • Publisher: Lima: Taller Tipografico del Museo, por Ramon Barrenechea,    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: Volume 2 only; large octavo, 472, [2] pp., a few plates; original paper wrappers chipped and back cover becoming detached. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Museo de Historia Nacional, Peru, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 777739
    •  

    • Loreto. Apuntes geograficos, historicos, estadisticos, politicos y sociales.
    • Fuentes, Hildebrando.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $744.14
    • Publisher: Lima: Imprenta de La Revista,    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, xv, [1], 306 pp. + [ii], 251 pp., both volume have plates and folding charts, the first has a folding color map; paper wrappers badly worn and chipped, text blocks age toned but sound. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Loreto Region, Amazon Rainforest, Peru, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 812645
    •  

    • The Redskin. Official Publication of the Genuine Indian Relic Society, Inc. (Volumes 4-10, lacking one number)
    • LaDassor, Gray R., et al, eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $444.88
    • Publisher: Memphis: Genuine Indian Relic Society, Inc.,    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: Volumes 4 (1969) through 10 (1975) lacking Volume 10, Number 2; four issues per voume, quarto, issues usually 40 pages and illustrated; some original paper wrappers darking or faded and some have date hand stamps, overall a very good group; most articles are by advanced collectors rather than academics. Volumes Included: 7
    • Subject: American Indians, artifacts, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705213
    •  

    • The American Indian Magazine. (earlier Quarterly Journal of the Society of American Indians, some issues have subtitle A Journal of Race Progress or A Journal of Race Ideals). Volumes 3-7 lacking one number.
    • Society of American Indians.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,458.30
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: Volume 3 (1915) through Volume 7 (1919/1920 and last published) lacking Volume 5, Number 2; issued quarterly; library markings, the issues for Volume 5 in original paper wrappers but the last tattered and very worn but no text lost, the others are in 4 later cloth bindings (the last much larger than the others to accomidate the large quarto last issue), some plates detached and a folding plate is broken in half, good only. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: American Indians, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705215
    •  

    • Annual Report of the Executive Committee (later Board of Directors) of the Indian Rights Association. (30th-38th)
    • Indian Rights Association.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,836.74
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Office of the Indian Rights Association    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: Thirtieth Annual Report (for year ending December 12, 1912) through Thirty-eighth Annual Report (for year ending December 11, 1920); 9 items, approximately 75-100,pages each, library hand stamps, some paper wrappers chipped at extremities, general light age toning, a good+ group. Volumes Included: 9
    • Subject: American Indians, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 719268
    •