Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Cancer Research. Volumes 1-21, 23-46 (1941-1986)
- ISBN: NA Price: $655.00
- Publisher: American Association for Cancer Research Date Published: 1941
- Description: volumes 1-21, 23-46 (1941-1986), partly bound, ex library, still good-very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. Volumes Included: 45
- Subject: medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 372638
- Revista de Medicina Tropical. Publicacion Mensual. (Volumes 1 and 3)
- ISBN: NA Price: $108.41
- Publisher: Habana: Imprenta de J. A. Casanova, Date Published: 1900
- Description: Volume 1 (1900) complete in 6 numbers, 98 pp. + Volume 3 (1902) complete in 12 numbers, 205 pp., plates; library markings, later half leather rubbed with joints split, original front covers bound in their proper location, advertising material and back covers gathered and bound in at end. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of medicine, tropical medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 698574
- American Journal of Medicine
- ISBN: NA Price: $945.26
- Publisher: Washington/N|Y Date Published: 1946
- Description: volumes 1-45, partly bound, library markings, still good-very goodvery-good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: History of Medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 211327
- Lectures on Electricity and Galvanism, in Their Physiological and Therapeutical Relations, Delivered at the Royal College of Physicians, Revised and Extended. First American from the Last London Edition, etc
- ISBN: NA Price: $93.10
- Publisher: Phialdelphia: William H. Hazard Date Published: 1854
- Description: first American edition; 12mo, xii, 212 pp., original cloth (hardcover), covers worn, library markings, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physiology medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 257667
- Hydrophobia and Its Cures. By one who was a victim
- ISBN: NA Price: $41.80
- Publisher: Indianapolis: Daniel Sommer Date Published: 1895
- Description: 1st edition, 224 pp., original cloth, covers rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: medicine homoeopathy Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 329378
- Chest. vols. 13-82
- ISBN: NA Price: $491.24
- Publisher: NY Date Published: 1947
- Description: volumes 13-82, partly bound, ex library, very good, PRICE IS for the lot!!. Volumes Included: 70
- Subject: science medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 380199
- The international encyclopaedia of surgery: A systematic treatise on the theory and practice of surgery by authors of various nations. Volumes 1 through 6
- ISBN: NA Price: $564.10
- Publisher: William Wood & Co. Date Published: 1881
- Description: Six volume set published between 1881-1886, original gilt-stamped cloth bindings; 717, 754, 760, 987, 1207, & 1272 pp., spines of volumes 2, 3, 4 & 6 are faded and rubbed, light chipping to head and foot of spine of volume 1. Previous owner's embossment stamp to front free endpapers. Textually a clean, tight, very good set with many color plates and engravings. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: medicine surgery Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506349
- A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Scalp
- ISBN: NA Price: $180.48
- Publisher: London: John Churchill Date Published: 1842
- Description: first edition; xxxiv, 192, [2] (explanation of plates), 16 (ads) pp., 6 double page color lithographs; rebound in modern cloth, text toned with early leaves flaking at margins. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 512375
- American Journal of the Medical Sciences. Vol. I. Second Edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $186.46
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey Date Published: 1828
- Description: xv, [1], viii, [9]-496 pp. + 2 plates and 4 folding charts; bound in contemporary quarter leather & marbled boards, age spotting throughout, else overall near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 526360
- Haemastatique, ou La statique des animaux: Experiences hydrauliques ... Par Mr. Etienne Hales ... Traduit de l'Anglois, & augmente ... Par Mr. de Sauvages ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $613.48
- Publisher: Geneve: Chez les Herit Cramer & Freres Philibert, Date Published: 1744
- Description: [xxiv], [351] pp., 1st French edition; small quarto (23.5 cm. tall), full vellum damaged at front cover and with pin hole worming at spine, text shaken with some sections darkened, with one plate. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 528971
- An Account of the Yellow Fever, which occurred in the City of New-York in the Year 1822 ... with the opinion of Several of Our Most Eminent Physicians, respecting the Origin of the Disease, its prevention and cure ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $277.47
- Publisher: NY: Printed by Samuel Marks, Date Published: 1822
- Description: first edition, 12mo, iv, 120 pp., ex library, later calf rebacking very worn, original board sides, front hinge broken and almost detached, good-, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530480
- Essai sur un nouveau signe clinique. La pulsation du pied.
- ISBN: NA Price: $375.14
- Publisher: Buenos Aires: Hopital Rivadavia, Date Published: 1898
- Description: small quarto, 44 pp., 22 plates, the first being the frontis. of the author attached to his apparatus and the others showing 156 graphs produced by a wide variety of subjects; the object is to measure the small movements or pulsation of the foot with the legs crossed; later half leather rubbed and dry, original paper covers retained; later (1903) inscription from the author to Archer Huntington,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 532096
- Rhinoplasty and Restoration of Facial Contour. With Special Refence to Trauma
- ISBN: NA Price: $192.85
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Davis Company Date Published: 1947
- Description: 327 pp., hardcover, exlibrary, spine faded, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 533343
- Bright's Disease, and Allied Affections of the Kidneys.
- ISBN: NA Price: $205.43
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Lea Brothers Date Published: 1886
- Description: 1st edition, original cloth, ownership markings to title page, minor marginalia, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: History of Medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 535246
- Human Physiology. Translated by Frances A. Welby. Edited by Dr. M. Camis, with a preface by J. N. Langley
- ISBN: NA Price: $74.62
- Publisher: London Date Published: 1911
- Description: complete set of five volumes, hardcovers, ex library but text & bindings clean & tight. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: science medicine Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 547225
- A New Practice of Physic; wherein the various Disseases [sic] incident to the human Body are orderly described, Their Causes assign'd, Their Diagnostics and Prognostics enumerated ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $412.56
- Publisher: London: Printed for J. Osborn & T. Longman Date Published: 1730
- Description: The Third Editon Corrected; 2 volumes, [7 leaves] (beginning with title), 415 pp, + [title leaf], 413 (as issued)-[716] (misnumbered as 712) pp., [11 leaves] (index); both volumes lack half title; contemporary leather bindings very worn with sides, blanks and title leaf to second volume detached, signatures of early owners, some leaves corner creased, general age toning, good- only. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 620293
- Chirurgiens et blesses a travers l'histoire. Des origines a la Croix-Rouge.
- ISBN: NA Price: $380.00
- Publisher: Paris: Albin Michel, editeur. Date Published: 1918
- Description: one of 900 copies; large quarto (28 cm. tall), 624 pp., 275 illustrations in text, double page facsimile; minor library markings text age toned with half title holed with a few letters hit; overall good+ in modern cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: hostory of medicine Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 635423
- Apercu sur l'histoire de la medecine preventive. Preface par M. le Professeur Jeanselme
- ISBN: NA Price: $149.10
- Publisher: Paris: A. Maloine & Fils, Date Published: 1923
- Description: first edition; small quarto, 600, [3] pp.; paper wrappers dark and chipped with back cover detached. text browned and needs careful handling but almost entirely unopened, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of medicine, preventive Medicine, DDX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 707161
- A Shortext of Clinical Onocology
- ISBN: 0397582641 Price: $4.75
- Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Date Published: 1979
- Description: 182 pp., paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: medicine Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305357
- James Hutton's Medical Dissertation. (Transactions of the American Phiosophical Society, Vol. 70, Pt. 6).
- ISBN: 0871697068 Price: $5.50
- Publisher: Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society Date Published: 1980
- Description: 57 pp., softcover, minor library markings, extracted from larger binding; textually clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Medicine Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 341140


