Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Report upon the Conditions on the Flathead Indian Reservation
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.40
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1915
- Description: 93 pp., original cloth, hand stamp to front paste down, some old moisture stains and discoloration to covers, overall about good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana INDIAN AFFAIRS Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 612337
- Fifty-First and Fifty-Second Annual Reports of the Board of the Indian rights Association, Inc. for the Two Years Ending December 15, 1934.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.83
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Date Published: 1935
- Description: 20 pp.; library hand stamps, els very good+ in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: legal history American Indians Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 449072
- Constitution and Bylaws of the Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of Fort Thompson, South Dakota. Approved April 26, 1949.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.10
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1957
- Description: 13 pp., original soft covers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana indian affairs legal histoery Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 706541
- Sixth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories, embracing Portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; being a Report of Progress of the Explorations for the Year 1872
- ISBN: NA Price: $333.71
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1873
- Description: incomplete copy, xi, [1], 541 pp., plates, but lacking evertything beyond that point (over 300 pages), text age toned and shaken, sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733704
- Report: On the Removal of the Northern Cheyennes, instructed to ascertain and report the circumstances of the removal of the Ponca Indians from their reservation, etc. etc. etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $234.54
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1880
- Description: 46th Cong., 2nd Sess., SR 670, paper wrappers, extracted from larger binding, 534 pp., seldom perused and near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Anthropology Real Estate Americana Legal History Military Affairs Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 257725
- Journal of the Senate of the United States of America; Being the First Session of the Twenty-Ninth Congress, Begun and Held at the City of Washington, December 1, 1845, etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,675.16
- Publisher: Washington: Ritchie & Heiss Date Published: 1846
- Description: 706 pp., thick quarto, good BINDING COPY. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana government legal history Texana Mexican War Genealogy Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 603302
- Letter ... transmitting ... copies of documents and correspondence relating to leases of lands in the Indian Territory to citizens of the United States for cattle-grazing and other purposes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $143.82
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1884
- Description: 160 pp.; issued as 48th Congress, 1st Session, SED 54; light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; proper leases, leases given by the wrong Indians, unauthorized grazing, herds passing through, etc. etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, cattle, Indian Territory Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 258967
- In the Senate ... Letter from the Acting Secretary of the Interior, transmitting copy of Indian Office report of the 21st instant relative to the situation among the Navajo Indians in New Mexico and Arizona
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.10
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1892
- Description: 16 pp.; issued as 52d Congress, 1st Session, SED 156; plans to ascertain "the practicability of restraining the Navajos within their present reservation, and of furnishing irrigation and water for their flocks"; slight extraction roughness, disbound in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, Navajo Indians, Western Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 517289
- Die Pueblo-Indianer. Eine historisch-ethnographische Studie.
- ISBN: NA Price: $16.82
- Publisher: Halle: Druck von E. Karras, Date Published: 1907
- Description: large quarto, 266 pp., large folding table, 9 plates, color map; issued as Nova acta. Abh. der Kaiserl. Leop.-Carol. deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher, Bd. 87, Nr. 1; library markings, map detached and tattered along fore edge with no loss, later half cloth frayed at extremities. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Pueblo Indians, Western Americana, ethnology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 532997
- The Letters of Peter Wilson, Soldier, Explorer and Indian Agent West of the Mississippi River. By Katherine Gideon Colt. With an introduction by Usher L. Burdick.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.10
- Publisher: Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, Date Published: 1940
- Description: first edition, [40] pp., portrait frontispiece and 3 other plates; light general age toning, untrimmed as issued, very good++; letters to relatives in Washington about his travels and activities from 1819 to 1826. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, American Indians swn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 720591
- Letter from the Attorney-General ... with reference to the practice of the United States Courts at Fort Smith, Ark., and Paris, Tex. in the appointment of commissioners for the investigation of offenses committed in the Indian Territory.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.15
- Publisher: Washington: GPO, Date Published: 1890
- Description: 5 pp.; issued as 51st Congress, 1st Session, SED 164; text browned with one tip chipped, now disbound in self wrappers, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indian Territory, law, legal history Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 335211
- Oneota, or Characteristics of the Red Race of America, From Original Notes and Manuscripts.
- ISBN: NA Price: $73.66
- Publisher: NY/London: Wiley & Putnam Date Published: 1845
- Description: first book edition from the parts issue; i-vi, 6-512 pp. as issued; bottom half damp stained almost throughout, age staining, early owners name on blank, still a sound copy in recent blue cloth; Howes S 188. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: American Indians, Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 533520
- The Westerners Brand Book. (issues see below)
- ISBN: NA Price: $146.80
- Publisher: Chicago: Date Published: 1945
- Description: lot of over 250 issues between Volume 1 and Volume 38 along with a few duplicates, some complete volumes but mostly scattered, still a good representation of the wide scope of the publication including some uncommon topics e.g. Santa Anna’s Wooden Leg; all quarto, most 8 pages, most have library ownership markings, some early issues rusted at staples, the overwhelming majority good+ or better. Volumes Included: 18
- Subject: Western Americana, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573318
- Arizona People, Places & History. An Annotated Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets on the Grand Canyon State. (Parts 1-10, index)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,708.87
- Publisher: Tucson: The Trail to Yesterday Book Niche Date Published: 1989
- Description: Parts 1 through 10 with the index, bookseller's catalogue, intended to be continued but may be all issued, each part slim quarto, total of over 2000 items listed, near fine in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana, Arizona, SWN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 713904
- Names and Places: Studies in Geographical and Topographical Nomenclature
- ISBN: NA Price: $111.79
- Publisher: Cambridge: Printed at the University Press Date Published: 1888
- Description: large 12mo, original paper wrappers split at top front joint with front panel of dust jacket surviving, untrimmed, 239 pp., textually near fine, edition limited to 100 copies. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western Americana Onomastics Geography Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 257890
- Nouvelles des missions, extraites des Lettres edifiantes et curieuses. Missions de l'Amerique
- ISBN: NA Price: $75.38
- Publisher: Paris: Societe Catholique des Bons Livres Date Published: 1827
- Description: two parts bound as one; 12mo, [iv], 245, [3], [vi], 231 pp.; later quarter calf binding rubbed, library markings, else overall good+; reprints letters written from Jesuit missionaries in New France, California, Santo Domingo and Guiana during the first half of the eighteenth century. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: western americana religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 305570
- The Oregon Question Examined, in respect to Facts and the Law of Nations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $577.45
- Publisher: London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Date Published: 1846
- Description: first edition; ix, [3], 391, [1] (printer's imprint), 32 (catalogue dated October 1843) pp., 2 folding maps, errata pasted on recto of back free endpaper, inscribed on front free endpaper to Charles Williams "... With the Author's Compliments"; library hand stamps and book plate, original green cloth rubbed with joints split and a large portion of the spine covering detached; Howes T 442,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: wark western americana Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 407753
- From Montreal to San Francisco across Canadian Territory
- ISBN: NA Price: $113.76
- Publisher: Montreal Date Published: 1887
- Description: 12mo, 40 pp., original flexible cloth covered boards, book plate removed from inside the front cover, hand and embossment stamp to title page, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: travel western americana nhc Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 571784
- California for the Settler by A. J. Wells; Glenn County California by Arthur Dunn; Sonoma County by W. Russell Cole; Fresno County by Walter B. Clausen; Sacramento County by M. B. Levick; Tullare County by M. B. Levick; Kern County by A. J. Wells; Montere
- ISBN: NA Price: $681.21
- Publisher: San Francisco: Southern Pacific Company Date Published: 1914
- Description: gathering in one custom binding, eleven brochures promoting business, residential, agricultural and other opportunities in the State of California and several of its counties (COMPLETE CONTENTS: California for the Settler by A. J. Wells; Glenn County California by Arthur Dunn; Sonoma County by W. Russell Cole; Fresno County by Walter B. Clausen; Sacramento County by M. B. Levick; Tullare County by M. B. Levick; Kern County by A. J. Wells; Monterey County by Arthur Dunn; Shasta County by M. E. Dillmar; Tuolumne County by Arthur Dunn; Siskiyou County by Bourdon Wilson); approximately 400 pages in all, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, some in color, original gilt stamped leather, now slightly worn or discolored; overall very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Western AMERICANA COMMERCE AGRICULTURE Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 583608
- Los Misioneros Muertos En El Norte De Nueva Espana
- ISBN: NA Price: $88.31
- Publisher: Durango: Silvestre Dorador Date Published: 1920
- Description: first edition; 135, [1] pp., original paper wrappers (softcover), covers chipped, book plate inside front cover, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion western americana crn Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 677629


