Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Proceedings of the 6th International Conference on Quasicrystals
- ISBN: 9810233434 Price: $354.67
- Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company Date Published: 1998
- Description: 791 pp., Hardcover, fine in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: zzn Calculus, Mathematics, Science & Mathematics Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 739337
- A Short Treatise on the Principles of the Differential and Integral Calculus. Designed for the use of students in the university.
- ISBN: NA Price: $131.95
- Publisher: Oxford: At the University Press, Date Published: 1829
- Description: first edition; 2 volumes, the first published anonymously and with no indication that it is a first volume and the second with the author identified; [18] (ads), viii, 142, 31, [2] (A Supplement to the Algebraic Theory of Curves) pp., folding plate + [18] (ads), vi, [2] (contents/errata), 191, [1], [2] (beginning of Appendix), 23-24, 33-34. 37-38, 38a-38b, 61, [3] (these appendix leaves are to be used as replacements for those published in the main volume of the Algebraic Theory of Curves) pp.; library bookplate and markings, original paper covered boards darkened with spine coverings badly chipped and one side detached, occasional age spotting but interiors overall very good and second volume partially unopened; the author is not to be confused with his son, the founder of the Boy Scout movement. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus, OBX Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 576500
- Anisotropic Hardy Spaces and Wavelets (Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society)
- ISBN: 082183326X Price: $30.96
- Publisher: American Mathematical Society Date Published: 2003
- Description: 122 pp., softcover, NEW!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: llz Calculus, Mathematics, Science & Mathematics Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 725834
- A Syllabus of the Differential and Integral Calculus. Part I.
- ISBN: NA Price: $59.25
- Publisher: Cambridge: Printed by and for Harwood & Hall, Date Published: 1826
- Description: Part 1 only; Second Edition; v, [1] (errata), 157 pp., folding plate; later half calf rubbed with head of spine frayed, age staining including the plate, still sound and entirely readbale. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 576501
- A Concise Introduction to the Theory of Integration. Second edition
- ISBN: 0817637591 Price: $19.30
- Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1994
- Description: 2nd edition, 184 pp., Hardcover, INSCRIBED BY STROOCK, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mathematics, Science, Calculus tmm Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 767215
- A Treatise on the Differential and Integral Calculus, and the Calculus of Variations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.81
- Publisher: London: John W. Parker Date Published: 1852
- Description: Fifth Edition, Revised; xii, 384, 4 (ads) pp.; binding crudely rebacked, ownership markings, text browned with one leaf detached and tattered, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus, OBX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490621
- Advanced Mathematics for Applied and Pure Sciences
- ISBN: 905699607X Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Gordon and Breach Date Published: 1997
- Description: 880 pp., Hardcover, covers rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Engineering, Mathematics, Science, Calculus ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 775552
- Abel Integral Equations: Analysis and Applications (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 1461)
- ISBN: 038753668X Price: $26.36
- Publisher: Springer-Verlag Date Published: 1991
- Description: 215 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math, Calculus hch Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 839025
- Essai sur la methaphysique du calcul differential. (Etudes de loisir.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.31
- Publisher: Stockholm: Chez P. A. Norstedt & Fils, Date Published: 1848
- Description: first edition, 46 pp., 1 plate; library markings and later cloth, text age toned with age spotting on title and a few damp spots in top margin, still overall a good+ copy; the author was better known as botanist but had many other interests including being Bishop of Karlstad. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus, OBX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490534
- Principles of the Differential and Integral Calculus. Familiarly illustrated, and applied to a Variety of Useful Purposes. Designed for the instruction of youth.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.49
- Publisher: London: Printed for John Taylor, Date Published: 1836
- Description: first editrion; small octavo,, ix, [1], [1] (errata), [1], 174, [2] (ads) pp.; original cloth faded and rubbed at extremities, general age toning but not fragile, sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus, OBX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490539
- Traite elementaire de calcul integral. (bound with) Traite elementaire de calcul differentiel.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.53
- Publisher: St.-Petersbourg & Paris Date Published: 1813
- Description: Traite elementaire de calcul integral. Troisieme edition, revue et corrigee. Conforme a l'edition de Paris. St.-Petersbourg: Chez Alexandre Pluchart et Comp., 1813, [iv], 409 pp., 2 folding plates (bound with) Traite elementaire de calcul differentiel. Troisieme edition, revue et corrigee. Paris: Chez Courcier, 1806, viii, 200 pp., 2 (of 3?) foldimg plates; calf binding worn with front cover detached and back joint split, general age toning with occasional age spotting, one of the plates in the first voume has misfold creases and is lightly tattered at fore edge with no loss, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus, OBX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490540
- First Principles of the Differential and Integral Calculus, and their applications, according to the course of study of Coopers Hill College. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $46.78
- Publisher: London/Epham: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co./William F. Larken, Date Published: 1874
- Description: To which is added Elementary Propositions in the Theory of Couples. By Alfred George Greenhill.; first edition; small octavo, [viii], 118 pp., 2 folding plates; original cloth rubbed with chipping at extremities of spine and joints partially split, endpapers dark, signature of contemporary owner, text age toned with minor marginalia. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus, OBX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490549
- The Principles of the Differential Calculus; with its Application to Curves and Curve Surfaces. Designed for the Use of Students In the University
- ISBN: NA Price: $78.76
- Publisher: Cambridge: Printed by J. Smith, Date Published: 1831
- Description: Second Edition; xi (actually xiii after accounting for an irregularity in pagination), [1] (errata), 525, [1] (ad) pp., original boards with green cloth spine; binding faded with damp staining on back panel that extends into late leaves, small library book plate, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus, OBX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490554
- Die klassischen Probleme der Analysis des Unendlichen. Ein Lehr- und Ubungsbuch fur Studierende zur Einfuhrung in die Infinitesimalrechnung. Mit 127 Figuren im Text.
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.64
- Publisher: Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, Date Published: 1910
- Description: first edition; small quarto, viii, 383, [1] pp., later paper covered boards with cloth spine and tips; front hinge cracked, a small group of interior leaves crumpled near center top margin, else only light general age toning. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus, OBX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 490618
- An Introduction to the Differential and Integral Calculus. With a Appendix Illustrative of the Theory of Curves.
- ISBN: NA Price: $40.19
- Publisher: Belfast (etc.): Simms & McIntyre (etc.), Date Published: 1831
- Description: first edition; vi, 242 pp., 61 figures on 4 leaves; library book plate original cloth sides faded, needs rebacking or rebinding. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus, OBX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 547839
- A Treatise on the Differential Calculus. Designed for the Use of Students in the University.
- ISBN: NA Price: $44.85
- Publisher: Cambridge: John William Parker, Printer to the University, Date Published: 1838
- Description: first edition; ix, [1], 245 pp., original paper covered boards with cloth spine; binding darkened and rubbed with joints partially split and paper spine label worn, general light age toning to interior, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, mathematics, calculus, OBX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 576454
- Analyzable Functions And Applications: International Workshop On Analyzable Functions And Applications, June 17-21, 2002, International Centre For Mathematical Sciences, Edinburgh, Scotland (Contemporary Mathematics)
- ISBN: 0821834193 Price: $63.35
- Publisher: Amer Mathematical Society Date Published: 2005
- Description: 371 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mathematics, Science, Calculus mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799149
- Spectral Geometry of Manifolds with Boundary and Decomposition of Manifolds: Proceedings of the Workshop on Spectral Geometry of Manifolds with Boundary and Decomposition of Manifolds, Roskilde University, Roskilde, Denmark August 6-9, 2003 (Contemporar
- ISBN: 082183536X Price: $9.90
- Publisher: Amer Mathematical Society Date Published: 2005
- Description: 328 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mathematics, Science, Calculus mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799160
- Complex Analysis And Dynamical Systems: Proceedings of an International Conference on Complex Analysis & Dynamical Systems June 19-22, 2001, Karmiel, Israel. (Contemporary Mathematics 364)
- ISBN: 0821836862 Price: $9.90
- Publisher: Amer Mathematical Society Date Published: 2004
- Description: 260 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mathematics, Science, Calculus mc1 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 799187
- Introductory Course in Real Analysis
- ISBN: 0471299057 Price: $14.68
- Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Australia Date Published: 1972
- Description: 182 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Mathematics, Science & Math, Calculus hch Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 841571


