Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Seventh Series. Volumes 1-8
- ISBN: NA Price: $304.00
- Publisher: Boston: Published by the Society Date Published: 1900
- Description: Seventh Series, Volumes 1 through 8 only viz. Jefferson Papers; Trumbull Papers, Part III; Trumbull Papers, Part IV; Heath Papers, Part II; Heath Papers, Part III; Bowdoin and Temple Papers, Part II; Diary of Cotton Mather, Part I; and Diary of Cotton Mather, Part II; all small quarto in publisher's black cloth (not matching at spines, as issued); library markings and lighly rubbed,paper labels darkened, near very good. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: Massachusetts, CRN, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705068
- Land Mollusca of North America (North of Mexico). (Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Monographs, Number 3)
- ISBN: 0910006113 Price: $410.57
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Date Published: 1939
- Description: first edition; 2 volules in 4 (each volume has two parts); quarto, total of over 2000 pages and illustrated, ex library and paper wrappers tattered and worn but text blocks still sound, good. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: history of science, natural history, North American Mollusks, ACX, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705072
- Storia Universale della Chiesa dalla Predicazione degli Apostoli Fino al Potificato di Gregorio XVI. (Volumes 1-8)
- ISBN: NA Price: $617.50
- Publisher: Milano: Tipografia di Minerva Ticinese, Date Published: 1838
- Description: Volume 1 through 8 only; narrow quarto, now in four bindings, later boards with vellum spines and tips darkened and light general age toning to text but near very good; a translation of a portion of Historia de l'eglise. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: Church history, BRL, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705073
- Memoirs of the Dukes of Urbino, illustrating the Arms, Arts, and Literature of Italy, from 1440 to 1630.
- ISBN: NA Price: $190.00
- Publisher: London: Longman, Green, Brown & Longmans, Date Published: 1851
- Description: first edition; 3 volumes, plates including small folding genealogical charts and a small folding map; library markings including hand stamps on versos of title leaves, the first two volumes in later calf but first volume lacks one side and the other side is detached, third volume is in later cloth with leather spine covering laid on, text blocks still sound . Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Renaissance Italy, Urbino, nobility, HTR, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705074
- Auctarium chartularii universitatis portugalensis. Documentos coligidos e publicados por A. Moreira de Sa.
- ISBN: NA Price: $223.25
- Publisher: Lisboa: Instituto de alta cultura ... Date Published: 1973
- Description: 3 volumes, large quarto; I. 1506-1516; II, 1516-1529; III, 1529-1537; some of the documents in Latin only; book labels of Professor Astrik L. Gabriel who has tipped in a typed and signed letter from Sa and some of his mailing labels, white paper wrappers darkening at spines but very good and partially unopened. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: medieval studies, Portugal, colleges and universities, Universite Coimbre, Universite Lisbonne, NDZ, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705075
- Correspondence concerning Claims against Great Britain, transmitted to the Senate of the United States in answer to the Resolutions of December 4 and 10, 1867, and of May 27, 1868.
- ISBN: NA Price: $190.00
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1869
- Description: 7 volumes, mixed editions, some GPO and others Philp & Solomons, Booksellers; library markings and general age toning, needs rebinding, working set; the Alabama Claims. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: United States, Great Britain, American Civil War, Alabama Claims, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705086
- Universal History, Ancient and Modern; from the Earliest Records of Time, to the General Peace of 1801. In Twenty-Five Volumes.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,187.50
- Publisher: NY: Printed by Isaac Collins and Son, for Samuel S. Bradford, Philadelphia, Date Published: 1803
- Description: 25 volumes, 12mo, the first twenty three volumes have frontispieces, eight folding maps; library book plates and markings including a hand stamp on every tile, contemporary leather bindings rubbed with some joints and hinges split, general age toning, good+ only. Volumes Included: 25
- Subject: Wold history, WARK, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705105
- The Life of Our Saviour Jesus Christ. Three Hundred and Sixty-Five Compositions from the Four Gospels, with Notes and Explanatory Drawings by J. James Tissot. Notes translated by Mrs. Arthur Bell (N. d'Anvers)
- ISBN: NA Price: $91.20
- Publisher: NY: The McClure-Tissot Company, Date Published: 1899
- Description: 4 volumes, folio (leaves 33 cm. tall), numerous plates and text illustrations with the plates full color and the text illustrations usually single tint, the Gospels in parallel columns of Latin and English, commentary in English only, original green cloth with top edges gilt; bindings starting to bow with a few leaves lightly shaken, some sides have age speckling, interior clean and overall a near very good set; while retaining some artistic conventions Tissot was the first artist to travel to the Holy Land to observe the people and landscape with a view to adding an element of authenticity to his work. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: illustrators, Bible, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705106
- The Diary of Benjamin Robert Haydon. Edited by Willard Bissell.
- ISBN: NA Price: $237.50
- Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1960
- Description: 5 volumes, large octavo, a few plates; library book plates and markings and several hinges cracked or weak but good+ with interiors clean and sound. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Great Britain, painters, British art, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705111
- Diderot. Salons. texte etabli et presente par Jean Seznec et Jean Adhemar.
- ISBN: NA Price: $161.50
- Publisher: Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, Date Published: 1960
- Description: 4 vp;umes, large quarto; I. 1759, 1761, 1763. + II. 1765. + III, 1767. + IV. 4. 1769, 1771, 1775, 1781.; includes official catalogue of each exhibition of the Academie royale de peinture et de sculpture with commentary by Diderot; library book plates and markings; bunding unevenly faded but all sound and still near very good. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: art exhibitions, France, BWK, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705112
- The Spectator.
- ISBN: NA Price: $950.00
- Publisher: London: Printed for Jacob & Richard Tonson Date Published: 1757
- Description: complete in 8 volumes, octavo, title vignettes engraved by S. Ravenet and C. Grignion after F. Hayman; book plates of one previous owner and signatures of another, contemporarily full leather rubbed with some volumes chipped at extremities of spines, some joints split with one side detached, light age toning to text, good. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: British literature, English literary periodicals, HTM, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 705114
- Outskirts. Foreword by Luc Sante.
- ISBN: 1590050282 Price: $659.30
- Publisher: Tucson: Nazraeli Press, Date Published: 2002
- Description: first edition; elephant folio (leaves 42 cm. tall), short text, reproductions of 26 photographs, six of the double pages and the others full page; jacket has a few short margin tears, book very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: contemporary art, night photography Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735245
- The Football Thesaurus. 77 Years on the American Gridiron.
- ISBN: NA Price: $133.00
- Publisher: Los Angeles: Nash-U-Nal (crossed out and hand stamped Houlgate House) Date Published: 1946
- Description: first edition, Number 1948 of an unstated limitation; oblong folio (leaves 42 cm. long x 27.5 cm.), [title leaf], 248, [6] pp., original cloth with plastic comb spine; binding dulled and a few leaves creased, good+; college football only, arranged by school and mostly graphs that show the scores of games through 1945 along with lists of coaches and occasional notes on winning steaks, memorable plays, unusual occurrences, etc.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: college football, sports, DVN, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735254
- The Football Thesaurus. 85 Years on the American Gridiron.
- ISBN: NA Price: $190.00
- Publisher: Los Angeles: Houlgate House, Date Published: 1954
- Description: Second, expanded edition, Number 315 of an unstated limitation; folio (leaves slightly taller than 40.l5 cm.), 151, [1] pp., original flexible vinyl binder with metal rings that allow supplements to be added; lettering dulled but overall very good; college football only, arranged by school and mostly graphs that show the scores of games played through 1953, small portraits of players and coaches along with a general season by season commentary with all sorts of interesting sidelights e.g. Washington State tried to psych out Alabama in the 1930 Rose Bowl by dressing from helmet to shoes in brilliant crimson (didn't work, they lost decisively). Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: college football, sport, DVN, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735255
- Encyclopedie, ou Dictionnaire raisonne des sciences, des arts et des metiers, par une societe de gens de lettres. Mis en ordre & publie par M. Diderot ...
- ISBN: 0080901050 Price: $380.00
- Publisher: Elmsford/Paris: Pergamon Press, Date Published: 1969
- Description: the imprint is a paste over, originally published by Readex Microprint Corporation; facsimile of the 1752-1776 edition including the plates and the supplements, four pages of the original on one here; 5 bindings, folio (leaves 39 cm. tall x 25 cm.); private book plates and an unrelated Christmas gift inscription, flecks and small spots of white (paint?) at and near spines of original maroon cloth, still a very good set with a clean interior. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: encyclopedias, dictionaries, MNF, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735259
- Elaine. Illustrated by Gustave Dore.
- ISBN: NA Price: $142.50
- Publisher: London: Edward Moxon, Date Published: 1867
- Description: first edition with these illustrations, actually issued in December 1866 to catch the Christmas gift book market; elephant folio (leaves slightly taller than 41.5 cm.), [iv], 84 pp., nine steel engraved plates including the frontispiece; original cloth worn with spine torn at head and line of chipping at tail, front hinge broken with early leaves becoming detached, signature of early owners on front free endpaper, occasional light age staining, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British literature, Alfred Lord Tennyson, illustrators, HTM, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735260
- Schiller's Lied von der Glocke in 40 Blattern bildlich dargest von Bernard Reher. Nach den Entwurfen des Meisters zu den Wandgemalden im Grossherzoglichen Schlosse zu Weimar ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $427.50
- Publisher: Leipzig: Rudolph Weigel Date Published: 1855
- Description: auf Holz gezeichnet von H. Leutemann und geschnitten von J. G. Flegel. Nebst einem Vorwort von Carl Vogel.; first edition with these illustrations; elepahnt folio (leaves 41.5 cm. tall), [2 leaves] (title, text), 40 plates with lines from the poem in bottom margin, later cloth with leather spine and corners, a previous owner has added 14 uniform leaves with the poem written in a neat fraktur hand with red rules; binding rubbed with almost all of the spine covering chipped away, the title leaf dark and linen backed, some leaves age toned and some with age spotting, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: German literature, poetry, HTM, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735261
- The First Set of Ballets, for Five Voices. Composed by Thomas Morley; Scored from the original Part Books, Printed A.D. 1595 and Edited by Edward F. Rimbault.
- ISBN: NA Price: $66.50
- Publisher: London: Musical Antiquarian Society, Date Published: 1842
- Description: folio (leaves 39.5 cm. tall), [iv], 2, [4], 134 (the engraved score) pp., issued as Publications of the Musical Antiquarian Society, 5; disbound with paper wrappers dark and chipped, text pages tip chipped but not the score, general age toning, good; 20 songs for five voices and 1 dialogue (Phillis, I fain would die now) for seven voices. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: music, part songs, HTM, oversize Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 735263
- Architecture, decoration et ameublement, epoque Louis XVI; dessines et graves d’apres des motifs choisis dans les palais imperiaux, le mobilier de la couronne, les monuments publics, et les habitations privees.
- ISBN: NA Price: $427.50
- Publisher: NY: Wm. Helburn, Date Published: 1865
- Description: elephant folio (leaves 48. cm. tall); title leaf, 57 plates, mostly elevations and measured architectural details with emphasis on the most ornate elements; the Palais du petit Trianon and the Boudoir de la reine Marie-Antoinette are given special attention; later half leather with the plates on linen hinges for easy viewing; binding rubbed and scuffed but sound, private book plate, general light age toning and a few leaves have a small repair at fore edge distant from image, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: architecture, French decorative art, PTO Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 735275
- Ethnomusicology Newsletter. (earlier: Ethno-Musicology Newsletter). Numbers 1-11
- ISBN: NA Price: $99.75
- Publisher: Middletown: Weslyan University, Date Published: 1953
- Description: Number 1 (December 1953) through Number 11 (September 1957) only; large quarto (the first six issues) and octavo; minor library markings and now in two later cloth bindings, sound copies and near very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: etyhnology, music, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 744429


