Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Items Added In Last 90 Days
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 9368 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 469
  •  Next Page»

    • DENTAL COSMOS: A MONTHLY RECORD OF DENTAL SCIENCE DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF THE PROFESSION, vols. 1-2, 4-5, 7-17, 19-30, 32-78 (1859 to 1936, passim)
    • L. Pierce Anthony, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN:   Price: $2,000.00
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: S. S. White Dental Manufacturing Co.    Date Published: 1859
    • Description: ONE HUNDRED & ELEVEN BINDINGS: vols. 1-2, 4-5, 7-17, 19-30, 32-78 (1859 to 1936, passim) plus advertisements from vols. 13-17, 21, 32-47, 68-69, 71-73, and 78 separately bound, WELL ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT! EX LIBRARY. Condition varies from very good to ?binding copy.? PRICE IS FOR THE LOT!. Volumes Included: 111
    • Subject: PER History of dentistry business history oral hygiene health JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 446042
    •  

    • East Europe: A Monthly Review of East European Affairs (Formerly: News from Behind the Iron Curtain). Volumes 1-4, 6-20 (1952-1971)
    • Alfred Grossman, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN:   Price: $650.00
    • Publisher: NY: Free Europe Committee    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: vols. 1 to 20, lacks vol. 5, else all complete volumes, mostly in original soft covers, some ownership markings, else very good. Volumes Included: 19
    • Subject: History Communism Cold War Studies Nationalism PER JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 446048
    •  

    • Instituto de Investigaciones Historicas. Boletin. Numeros 22-24, 26, 29, 31-35, 37-52, 54-6-101/104 (1924-1944/1945)
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,390.00
    • Publisher: Buenos Aires: Instituto de Investigaciones Historicas.    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: #22-24, 26, 29, 31-35, 37-52, 54-6-101/104, all complete issues and volumes, unbound and untrimmed as issued, some paper covers lost, else good BINDING COPIES!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Argentina History Politics Biography Business Religion Education JZX HTM big sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 705683
    •  

    • Trivial Pursuit POP Culture DVD Game
    • Milton Bradley
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.35
    • Publisher: Milton Bradley    Date Published: 2003
    • Description: LIKE NEW! Includes all pieces, instructions and DVD. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: tz officeglass   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 884397
    •  

    • Universal Mandelbrot Set: Beginning of the Story
    • V. Dolotin, A. Morozov
    •  
    • ISBN: 9812568379   Price: $13.56
    • Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company    Date Published: 2006
    • Description: 162 pp., Hardcover, NEW!!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mathematics SMZ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 891165
    •  

    • Beyond the Naked Eye: Details from the National Gallery (National Gallery London Publications)
    • Dunkerton, Jill, Billinge, Rachel
    •  
    • ISBN: 185709381X   Price: $12.12
    • Publisher: Yale University Press    Date Published: 2006
    • Description: 80 pp., Hardcover, NEW!!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 891179
    •  

    • Van Gogh Up Close
    • Homburg, Cornelia
    •  
    • ISBN: 0888848951   Price: $32.00
    • Publisher: Yale University Press    Date Published: 2012
    • Description: 288 pp., Paperback, NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: 9ai art   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 892946
    •  

    • Victory and Occupation (History of U.S. Marine Corps Operations in World War II ; v. 5)
    • Benis M. Frank and Henry I. Shaw, Jr.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $190.20
    • Publisher: For sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. G.P.O    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: FIRST EDITION, inscribed by BOTH AUTHORS "To General Sanderson," 945 pp.,illustrated, ELEVEN FOLDING MAPS INSIDE BACK COVER, original decorated red cloth, thick quarto, scant spotting to cover, else very good++. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War Two Pacific Theatre American Military History Marines JSS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 894285
    •  

    • Our invisible poor. Number twenty-three in the Sidney Hillman reprint series
    • Macdonald, Dwight
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $17.71
    • Publisher: Sidney Hillman Foundation    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: 23 pp., original paper wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: social science wwl   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 894434
    •  

    • Thomas Hart: Benton. A Comprehensive Exhibition of Drawings, Watercolors, Oils and Temperas from November 26 through December 28, 1968
    • Graham Gallery
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $91.27
    • Publisher: NY: Graham Gallery    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: signed by Thomas Hart Benton on the title page; [16] pp., paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: american art ddg   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 894442
    •  

    • Microwave Transmission
    • J. C. Slater. Leon Brillouin, his copy
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $182.54
    • Publisher: McGraw Hill    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: first edition, noted physicist Leon Brillouin's copy, signed by him on the half-title page; x, 309 pp., original green cloth (hardcover), book plate to the front paste down, covers rubbed, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: jjd Physics, Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 894444
    •  

    • The House on the Borderland and Other Mysterious Places Being the Second Volume of the Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson. Edited by Jeremy Lassen
    • Hodgson, William Hope
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $71.07
    • Publisher: Night Shade Books    Date Published: 2004
    • Description: first edition thus; xi, 466 pp., original silver stamped illustrated blue cloth (hardcover), NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science fiction strb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 894445
    •  

    • Faust by Goethe, from the German by John Anster. Illustrated by Harry Clarke
    • Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,106.84
    • Publisher: NY: Dingwall-Rock Limited    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: limited to 1000 numbered copies for the United States, signed by Harry Clarke, this being copy #150; large quarto, [255] pp., color plates including the frontispiece, numerous black and white illustrations in text; original gray boards & vellum backstrip, book plates to the front paste down and front free endpaper, else very good in a good dust jacket and worn slipcase. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: German literature, illustrators, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 894449
    •  

    • Puck of Pook's Hill. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
    • Rudyard Kipling
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $18.82
    • Publisher: NY: Doubleday, Page    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: first American edition; 277 pp., color frontis. and 3 plates; original illustrated green cloth (hardcover), t.e.g. with others untrimmed, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: english literature fiction mll   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 894450
    •  

    • Getting into death and other stories
    • Thomas M Disch
    •  
    • ISBN: 0394498038   Price: $63.89
    • Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: first edition, first printing, inscribed by Disch on the title page; 227 pp., Hardcover, near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: strb fiction   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 894453
    •  

    • The Brave Little Toaster. A bedtime story for small appliances. Illustrated by Karen Schmidt
    • Thomas M. Disch
    •  
    • ISBN: 0385230508   Price: $177.06
    • Publisher: Doubleday    Date Published: 1986
    • Description: first edition, first printing, inscribed by Disch on the title page; 78 pp., Hardcover, fine in a fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fiction strb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 894454
    •  

    • Subway. Photographs and text by Bruce Davidson. Afterword by Henry Geldzahler
    • Bruce Davidson
    •  
    • ISBN: 0893812315   Price: $161.60
    • Publisher: Aperture    Date Published: 1986
    • Description: first edition, first printing; oblong quarto, 83 pp., original gray cloth (hardcover), fine in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: photography ddg   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 894457
    •  

    • The Height of the Scream
    • Ramsey Campbell
    •  
    • ISBN: 0870540750   Price: $28.24
    • Publisher: Arkham House    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: first edition, limited to 4000 copies, this copy inscribed by Campbell on the title page; 229 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fiction strb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 894463
    •  

    • Helliconia Winter
    • Brian W. Aldiss
    •  
    • ISBN: 0224018477   Price: $28.24
    • Publisher: Jonathan Cape    Date Published: 1985
    • Description: first edition, signed by the author; 352 pp., hardcover, fine in a fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: science fiction strb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 894464
    •  

    • The Doll Who Ate His Mother
    • Ramsey Campbell
    •  
    • ISBN: 0712611568   Price: $27.38
    • Publisher: London: Century    Date Published: 1987
    • Description: first British edition, signed by Campbell on the title page; 284 pp., hardcover, fine in a fine dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fiction strb   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 894466
    •  


  • 9368 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 469
  •  Next Page»