Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Salmonsens Konversationsleksikon. Anden Udgave. 26 Volumes
- ISBN: NA Price: $202.00
- Publisher: Kobenhavn: J. H. Schultz Date Published: 1930
- Description: large thick quartos, 26 volumes, original quarter leather now worn, chipped or spines lacking with one volume rebound in buckram, well illustrated, minor ownership markings. Volumes Included: 52
- Subject: Denmark Scandinavia Books encyclopedias bak Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 150510
- Denmark. Annual for years 1924, 1925, 1927, 1931, 1934, 1935, 1937, 1939, 1947, 1950, 1952, 1956
- ISBN: NA Price: $202.31
- Publisher: Copenhagen: Date Published: 1924
- Description: original cloth, annuals for yrs. 1924, 1925, 1927, 1931, 1934, 1935, 1937, 1939, 1947, 1950, 1952, 1956, English editions, some ownership marks or library stamps & wear, still about good, 12 volumes, the lot:. Volumes Included: 12
- Subject: Denmark Travel Statistics European History Scandinavia Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505811
- Enciclopedia Italiana de Scienze, Lettere ed Arti. Pubblicata sotto l'Alto Patronato di S. M. Il Re d'Italia. 39 vols.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,935.89
- Publisher: Roma: Istituto Giovanni Treccani Date Published: 1931
- Description: 39 volumes (main work in 35 volumes, index in one vol., appendices 1 & 2 in three volumes) large thick quartos, half leather (with many spines chipped or otherwise deteriorating), else textually very good++. Volumes Included: 39
- Subject: Italy Encyclopedias Books Geography History Art Science Politics Archaeology Religion Travel bak Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 625137
- Le Nord. Revue internationale des pays du Nord. International Review of the Northern Countries. Nordische international Zeitschrift . Volumes 1-7
- ISBN: NA Price: $239.37
- Publisher: Copenhague: E. Munksgaard (etc.) Date Published: 1938
- Description: Volumes 1 (1938) through 7 (1944), articles in French, English, or German with no translations or summaries; library book plates and markings but sound copies with clean interiors and now in six uniform cloth bindings . Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: Scandinavia, Denmark, Iceland, Finland, Norway, Sweden, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573328
- Publisher's Weekly: The American Book Trade Journal. vols. 150#14-164#13 (October, 1946, to Septmeber, 1953)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,529.06
- Publisher: NY: Bowker Date Published: 1946
- Description: thick octavos, volumes 150 No. 14 to vol. 163 No. 13 (October, 1946, to September, 1953) a continuous run, bound ex library, good,. Volumes Included: 27
- Subject: Books about books Business History Publishing Advertising BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 249771
- Boletim Geografico: Informacoes, Noticias, Bibliografia, Legislacao. Nos. 14-30, 35-38, 41-47, 52-145 (1944-1958)
- ISBN: NA Price: $475.83
- Publisher: Rio de Janeiro: Conselho Nacional de Geografica Date Published: 1944
- Description: #14-30, 35-38, 41-47, 52-145, ALL COMPLETE ISSUES IN ORIGINAL SOFT COVERS, GOOD-VERY; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: LUSO-BRAZILIAN STUDIES BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS HISPANIC PERIODICALS BAK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 445345
- Gesta et vestigia Danorum extra Daniam paecipve in Oriente, Italia, Hispania, Gallia, Anglia, Scotia, Hibernia, Belgio, Germania et Sclavonia. Maximam partem ipsis scriptorvm, non exoticorvm minvs, qvam domesticorvm, verbis advmbrata. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $187.45
- Publisher: Lipsiae et Hafniae: sumptibvs Iacobi Prevssii, Date Published: 1740
- Description: In tres tomos distincta.; 3 volumes in 1, each with its own title and imprint, thick octavo (19.5 cm. tall), [32] (beginning with title in red and black), 400 pp. + 430 pp. + 496 pp.; text block well sewn but needs recasing or rebinding, first blank tattered and with pen note by late eighteenth century owner, general age toning with a light damp stain at bottom outside corner, paper not fragile and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: Denmark, Norway, European history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 642871
- Neighbouring Nobel: The History of Thirteen Danish Nobel Prizes
- ISBN: 8772888997 Price: $37.62
- Publisher: Aarhus University Press Date Published: 2000
- Description: 623 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Denmark, Europe, History, Scandinavia, Social Sciences, Nonfiction, United Kingdom ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 790792
- St. Nicholas: Illustrated Magazine for Boys and Girls. Volumes 1 to 34 (1874-1907)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,125.62
- Publisher: NY: Scribner's/Century Date Published: 1874
- Description: volumes 1-34, an uninterrupted run of complete volumes, bound, some bindings require repairs or rerplacement, textually good-very good and well illustrated throughout, . Volumes Included: 85
- Subject: Juvenile Literature Essay Morals Didactic Literature Children's books BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 445520
- Uj Magyar Lexikon.
- ISBN: 9630503336 Price: $173.79
- Publisher: Budapest: Date Published: 1962
- Description: 1962 edition; large thick quartos, 6 volumes, original cloth, well illustrated, minor ownership markings, still near very good,. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: Hungary Communism Encyclopedias books Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 150509
- Acta Chemica Scandinavica. volumes 1-27 (1947-1973)
- ISBN: NA Price: $718.63
- Publisher: Stockholm Date Published: 1947
- Description: volumes 1-27 (1947-1973), partly bound, library markings, else text clean & bindings tight. Volumes Included: 27
- Subject: Chemistry History of Science Scandinavia per Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 121200
- Encyclopedie, ou, Dictionnaire raisonne des sciences, des arts et des metiers par une societe de gens de lettres. Mis en ordre & publie par M. Diderot, & quant a la partie mathematique, par M. d'Alembert.
- ISBN: NA Price: $11,029.40
- Publisher: A Geneve: Chez Pellet (imprint varies), Date Published: 1777
- Description: Nouvelle edition.; Volumes 13, 15, 16, 18, 20, and 30 are Troisieme edition, the set is frequently found with several third edition volumes as they are fully compatible in size and content and were issued immediately after the new edition concluded; 36 volumes of text and 3 volumes of plates, the two volume Table issued in 1780 not present and usually not considered part of the Nouvelle edition set; large quarto (leaves 25.5 cm. tall by 19 cm.), has the two portraits, in this set used as frontispieces for the first two volumes and 11 other plates in the main text, most of them tables and all but one of them folding (lacks the folding plate that should be found in Volume 16); [408] engraved plates (publisher's numbering is irregular) with many of them folding (lacks the 10 plates from the Geographie section in the third plates volume, the 21 plates in the Musique section are called for twice in error but all of them present); armorial book labels of the Musaeo Ladeveze and some volumes have a library hand stamp on top edge, there are no library markings on any of the plates; the contemporary leather spines with leather labels and thistle ornaments in compartments are rubbed and some frayed or lightly chipped at extremities, board sides and leather joints are early but not original and also rubbed, especially the joints, edges once sprinkled blue but now very faded, some joints weak; portions of text age toned to various degrees but never exceptionally dark and paper not at all fragile, occasional age spots and scattered small smoker's burn spots, an occasional corner stain, one gutter in the first volume has a diluted ink stain but text entirely readable; there are binder's errors in the plates volumes including sections of their text but aside for those mentioned above all plates called for are present, almost all have age toning, usually light, and some have minor age spotting, a few with misfold creases causing light fraying at the margin where they do not fit squarely into text block, all are clear and most are strong impressions; see Printing and the Mind of Man 200. Volumes Included: 39
- Subject: encyclopedias dictionaries the enlightenment, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705128
- Der Grosse Herder: Nachschlagewerk fuer Wissen und Leben, etc., etc. (THIRTEEN VOLUMES)
- ISBN: NA Price: $82.10
- Publisher: Freiburg i.B.: Herder Date Published: 1931
- Description: 13 volumes, complete set with THE ATLAS, original cloth, very minor ownership markings, good-very good,. Volumes Included: 13
- Subject: Works Encyclopedias Atlas BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 547151
- This is a comprehensive collection of papers written and published by members of the famous laboratory's staff from 1924-1959. The Carlsberg Laboratory was established in 1876 by the internationally famous brewery (Carlsberg Beer).
- ISBN: NA Price: $700.68
- Publisher: Copenhagen, etc.: Date Published: 1924
- Description: The papers represent the results of original research conducted by its members who have included world-renowned chemists, medical doctors, physiologists, biologists and physicists. They have made hundreds of contributions to the literature of their fields. That literature is captured in the five large volumes of offprints from such periodicals as Acta Physiologica Scandinavica, Comptes Rendus des Travaux du Laboratoire Carlsberg, Nature, Journal of Colloid Science, Archives of Biochemistry, Act. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Chemistry Medicine Nutrition History of Science Denmark OFFPRINTS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 336047
- Brockhaus Enzyklopadie in Zwanzig Banden. Siebzehnte Vollig Neubearbeitete Auflage des Grossen Brockhaus. 24 VOLUMES!
- ISBN: NA Price: $961.95
- Publisher: Wiesbaden: F. A. Brockhaus Date Published: 1974
- Description: main work in 20 volumes plus four supplementary volumes, very thick and heavy quartos, illustrated, ex library, overall very good & clean. Volumes Included: 24
- Subject: REFERENCE BOOKS BIG SETS ENCYCLOPEDIAS. Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705424
- Official Gazette of the Patent Office. vols. 1-1196 (Years 1872-1997), lacking vols. 1062-1073, 16mm. microfilm
- ISBN: x Price: $325.48
- Publisher: Princeton: Princeton Microfilm Corporation Date Published: 1872
- Description: very good, minor ownership stamps, 16mm MICROFILM spooled, reels #1-856 lacking reel 730 and covering volumes 1-1196; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 45
- Subject: Technology Law BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 393623
- Art News Annual. 1946/47-1971
- ISBN: NA Price: $203.13
- Publisher: NY Date Published: 1946
- Description: Issues for 1946/47-1971; sub-title varies somewhat; Art News Annuals, published yearly as a special issue of Art News, mostly in original cloth or paper covered boards, quartos, well illustrated, minor ownership markings, else near very good PRICE IS FOR THE 24 volumes. Volumes Included: 24
- Subject: Art Aesthetics Museology BAK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 295033
- Calendarium inquisitionum post mortum sive escaetarum ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $935.00
- Publisher: [London]: Date Published: 1806
- Description: 2 volumes bound as 1, folio (43 cm. tall); Volume I: Temporus regum Hen. III. Ed. I & Ed. II., [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 634 pp., portrait of George Holmes taken from another source and mounted on a larger sheet as frontis.; Volume II: Tempore regis Edwardi III., [2 leaves], 580 pp., portrait of Robert Lemon added as frontis.; old paneled calf but now rubbed and scratched with sides detached and spine badly chipped, armorial book plate of Peter Rothwell, text age toned but overall very good . Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: bak, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 129962
- Abstract of Answers and Returns Made pursuant to an Act, passed in the 43d Year of His Majesty King George III. Intitled "An Act procuring Returns relative to the Expence and Maintenance of the Poor in England.
- ISBN: NA Price: $206.70
- Publisher: [London]: Date Published: 1804
- Description: folio (45 cm.), iv, 728 pp., material is presented in tabular form, A2 has tear at gutter but no loss, needs rebinding,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: bak, British history, poverty Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 129967
- Appendix to the Reports from the Commissioners Appointed by His Majesty to Execute the Measures Recommended by a Select Committee of the House of Commons respecting The Public Records of the Kingdom. &c. Engraved Fac similes Inserted in the Several Works
- ISBN: NA Price: $658.42
- Publisher: [London]: Date Published: 1820
- Description: folio, a gathering of 86 facsimile documents, seals, etc., many folding, that originally appeared in Statutes of the Realm, Domesday Book, Acta parliamentorum scotiae, etc.; board sides worn and needs rebacking or rebinding, corner missing from title with no loss, a few corners curled, occasional offset on explanatory text, a few short tears at stubs, still overall very good internally ,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: bak, British history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 129983


