Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Annual Report on the Social and Economic Progress of the People of St. Lucia, 1933.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.54
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1935
- Description: [31] pp., issued as Colonial Reports - Annual. No. 1693.; library markings, else very good in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: St. Lucia, Windward Islands, Caribbean, West Indies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 258726
- Annual Report on the Social and Economic Progress of the People of St. Lucia, 1935.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.97
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1936
- Description: [26] pp., issued as Colonial Reorts - Annual. No. 1761; library markings, else very good in paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: St. Lucia, Windward Islands, Caribbean, West Indies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 258727
- St. Lucia, Report for 1929.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.27
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1930
- Description: 20 pp., issued as Colonial Reports - Annual. No. 1495.; library markings, overall good+ in paper wrapers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: St. Lucia, Windward Islands, Caribbean, West Indies Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 258725
- Papers Presented to the House of Commons, relating to the Charges upon The Four and an Halft per-Cent. Leeward Island Duties; 1. So Far as Relates to The Exchquer; 2. So Far as Relates to the Husband ... 20th June 1809.
- ISBN: NA Price: $311.13
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1809
- Description: narrow folio, 59, [1] pp.; light extraction roughness at spine and now partially disbound in self wrappers; mostly tabular and shows who was paid what and when between 1761 and 1809. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Leeward Islands, West Indies, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 585002
- The History of Jamaica: Reflections on Its Situation, Settlements, Inhabitants, Climate, Products, Commerce, Laws, and Government: VOLUME 3 (Volume III)
- ISBN: 0773525580 Price: $19.37
- Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2002
- Description: 379 pp., hardcover, minor library markings else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Jamaica, Caribbean & West Indies, Americas, History ctt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 823483
- Historia Antigua: Tomo I (Historia General de Centroamerica, Tomo I)
- ISBN: NA Price: $56.28
- Publisher: Sociedad Estatal Quinto Centenario Date Published: 1993
- Description: Volume 1, 373 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, highlighting to some pages, else very good in a very good dust jacket . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: tpp Antigua, Caribbean & West Indies, Americas, History Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 836687
- The Basic Jamaica Book
- ISBN: 0920448003 Price: $31.37
- Publisher: ECI Publications Date Published: 1977
- Description: 71 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Jamaica, Caribbean & West Indies, Americas, History obt Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 867868
- Certain Inducements to Well Minded People who are here Straitned in their Estates or otherwise: or, Such as are willing, out of Noble and Publike Principles, to transport Themselves or some Servants, or Agents for them into the West Indies ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $21.61
- Publisher: NY: Reprinted for Joseph Sabin, Date Published: 1865
- Description: for the Propagating of the Gospel and Increase of Trade.; one of 200 ordinary copies from a printing of 250; quarto, 24 pp., issued as Sabin's Reprints, Quarto Series, No. IV; library markings, later half morocco rubbed with front hinge cracked and free endpaper almost detached, text block sound, good+ only; "The first edition has no separate title page. The date is supposed to be 1643", publisher's Notice. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: British West Indies, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 690633
- Notes on Haiti : Made During a Residence in that Republic (Source Books on Haiti) (2 Volumes)
- ISBN: 0714627100 Price: $34.50
- Publisher: Frank Cass Date Published: 1972
- Description: two volumes, 641 pp., folding map and folding facsimile letter, hardcovers, very good in good dust jackets. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Haiti, Caribbean & West Indies, Americas, History, Caribbean, Travel obf Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 821678
- Aboriginal Indian Remains in Jamaica ... With a Note on the Craniology of the Aborigines of Jamaica by Prof. A. C. Haddon. (Journal of the Institute of Jamaica, Volume 2, Number 4, July 1897)
- ISBN: NA Price: $200.56
- Publisher: Kingston: The Institute of Jamaica, Date Published: 1897
- Description: quarto, [iv] 51 pp.. folding map as frontis., 8 plates, illustrations in text; library book plate and markings, later cloth with original front cover laid on, back hinge cracked, still good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of the West Indies, Jamaica, CRN Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 676594
- Barbados Blue Book, 1912-1913
- ISBN: NA Price: $113.52
- Publisher: Bridgetown: T. E. King & Co., Printers to the Government of Barbados, Date Published: 1913
- Description: first edition; narrow folio, each section separately paginated but substantial; library hand stamps and markings, general age toning and partially disbound with back cover corner chipped, complete but good- only in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Colony of Barbados, British West Indies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786692
- Barbados Blue Book, 1911-1912.
- ISBN: NA Price: $93.83
- Publisher: Bridgetown: T. E. King & Co., printers to the Government of Bardados Date Published: 1912
- Description: first edition; narrow folio, each section separately paginated but substantial; library hand stamps and markings, general age toning, original paper wrappers very rubbed at spine and late leaves shaken, complete but good only . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Colony of Barbados, British West Indies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786693
- Barbados Blue Book, 1907-1908.
- ISBN: NA Price: $101.42
- Publisher: Bridgetown: Bulletin Printing & Publishing, Printers to the Government Date Published: 1908
- Description: first edition; narrow folio, each section separately paginated but substantial; library hand stamps and markings, general age toning, original paper wrappers chipped and damp stained, complete but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Colony of Barbados, British West Indies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786694
- Barbados Blue Book, 1913-1914.
- ISBN: NA Price: $104.69
- Publisher: Bridgetown: Advocate Co. Ltd., Printers to the Government of Bardados Date Published: 1914
- Description: first edition; narrow folio, each section separately paginated but substantial; library hand stamps and markings, general age toning, original paper wrappers chipped at spine, early and late leaves shaken, complete but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Colony of Barbados, British West Indies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786695
- Barbados Blue Book, 1906-1907
- ISBN: NA Price: $166.98
- Publisher: Bridgetown: T. E. King & Co., printer to the Government of Bardados Date Published: 1907
- Description: first edition; narrow folio, each section separately paginated but substantial; library hand stamps and markings, general age toning, original paper wrappers chipped at one corner, partially disbound, complete but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Colony of Barbados, British West Indies Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 786696
- Letter ... transmitting, With letter of the Chief of Engineers, report of a preliminary examination of St. Lucia Inlet and River, Florida,
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.59
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1895
- Description: 4 pp.; issued as 53d Congress, 3d Session, HED 159; one margin chipped, now disbound in self wrappers, complete but reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: St. Lucia Inlet and River, Florida Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 333579
- Papers Presented to the House of Commons On the 7th May 1804, respecting the Slave-Trade; &c. &c. Ordered to be printed 8th June 1804. (with) Papers Presented to the House of Commons, respecting the Slave-Trade; &c. Ordered to be printed 25th February 180
- ISBN: NA Price: $226.96
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1804
- Description: 2 items, narrow folio, the first not consecutively paginated but approximately 200 pages, the second [iv] 46 pp., both sewn together but lacking any sort of outer binding and now in self wrappers, light general age toning and occasional age spotting but still very good; mainly responses to a circular letter to British colonies and islands in the West Indies on how the slave trade might be substantially reduced if the present population of slaves were allowed some form of marriage, pregnant women were allowed some time away from field work, and other measures taken to increase fertility and life expectancy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: West Indies, slavery, slave trade, Black studies, oversize Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 585015
- The History, Civil and Commercial, of the British Colonies in the West Indies in Two Volumes. By Bryan Edwards, Esq. of the Island of Jamaica
- ISBN: NA Price: $600.00
- Publisher: Dublin: Luke White Date Published: 1793
- Description: 2 volumes, xxiv, 491, [1], 4 (ads) pp., folding map (the other illustrations found in the London edition of the same year were not used for this Dublin edition) + x, [3] (appears to be missing A2 but there is no apparent loss between the last page of the contents and the first page of text)-[460], [2] (section title for Appendix), 461-474, [2] (section title for Tables), 6 tables with the first two leaves and the others folding; contemporary full leather rubbed and with a long scratch across the front cover of second volume, private hand stamp at corner of each front free endpaper, signatures of two early owners on each first blank, Mary Alsop 1795 and Fanny Alsop 1830, general light age toning and age staining, E2 in first volume has a long tear and margin chip but no loss and four duplicate leaves from the end bound in with the preliminary matter, sound set and still near very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Great Britain, colonies, British West Indies, Jamaica mw8x Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 667755
- Dalle Antille alle Gujane e all'Amazzonia. Note intorno al viaggio della R. nave "Dogali," dal febbraio 1904 al luglio 1905.
- ISBN: NA Price: $48.80
- Publisher: Roma: Rivista Marittima Date Published: 1908
- Description: Seconda edizione; small quarto, 215 pp., 4 folding color maps; library markings, paper wrappers faded and light general age toning to text, still sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Amazon River, Guiana, Suriname, West Indies, commerce, CRN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 730284
- Archeology of the Virgin islands, (Indian Notes and Monographs, Volume 1, Number 1)
- ISBN: NA Price: $46.02
- Publisher: NY: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Date Published: 1919
- Description: first edition; 16mo, 100 pp., illustrations in text; fabric covered paper wrappers frayed at extremities of spine, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Indians of the West Indies, Virgin Islands, archaeology, CRN RRC Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 780454


