Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Biology History of Science California Imprints
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 47324 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2367
  •  Next Page»

    • Zoe: A Biological Journal. Vols. 1, 3, 4
    • Brandegee, Townshend Stith, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $273.55
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Zoe Publishing Company    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: volumes 1, 3, and 4, half leather, leather corners and cloth sides, joints and hinges broken or weak, else fair with some pages torn or chipped; in all working or reading copies. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Biology History of Science California Imprints   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 286981
    •  

    • Zoe: A Biological Journal. Vols. 1 through 5
    • Brandegee, Townshend Stith, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $747.92
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Zoe Publishing Company    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: vols. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, an uninterrupted run of ALL PUBLISHED, in original paper wrappers, near fine!!. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: Biology History of Science California Imprints   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 454308
    •  

    • Brandegee, Townshend Stith Zoe: A Biological Journal. Vols. 1#1; 2#1-3; 3#1, 2, 4; 5#10-11 San Francisco: Zoe Publishing Company
    • Brandegee, Townshend Stith, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $80.01
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Zoe Publishing Company    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: volumes 1#1; 2#1-3; 3#1, 2, 4; 5#10-11, complete issues, in original paper wrappers, good+ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: Biology History of Science California Imprints   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 562900
    •  

    • Report of the Eighth Industrial Exhibition of the Mechanics Institute of the City of San Francisco, Held at the Pavilion of the Institute, Union Square, from the 8th day of August to the 7th day of September, 1871
    • Mechanics Institute
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $158.48
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Cosmopolitan Printing Company    Date Published: 1872
    • Description: octavo, gilt and blind stamped cloth, 240, xliv pp. (ads, some illustrated), ex library, still seldom perused and very good++. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: History of Technology Science California Agriculture   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 257944
    •  

    • Canadian Record of Science, Including the Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Montreal, and Replacing the Canadian Naturalist.
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $617.16
    • Publisher: Montreal: Dawson, etc.,    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: volumes 1-9, later library buckram; partly guillotined for filming purposes, hence some volumes require rebinding, still a useful set although ex library. Volumes Included: 9
    • Subject: History of Science Natural History Geology Paleontology Archaeology Canadian Imprints   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547103
    •  

    • Historia de Nueva-Espana, escrita por su esclarecido conquistador Hernan Cortes, aumentada con otros documentos, y notas, por Francisco Antonio Lorenzana, Arzobispo de Mexico.
    • Cortes, Hernan, & Cardinal Francisco Antonio de Lorenzana y Buitron, Archbishop of Mexico. (Faustino Chimalpopocatl Galicia, his copy)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7,498.32
    • Publisher: En Mexico: [Jose Antonio de Hogal, printer, see below],    Date Published: 1770
    • Description: Con las licencias necesarias. En Mexico en la Imprenta del Superior Gobierno, del Br. D. Joseph Antonio de Hogal en la Calle de Tiburcio. Ano de 1770. first edition; large quarto (leaves slightly taller than 25.5 cm.), [10 leaves] (beginning with title in red and black with large engraved vignette, last leaf Erratas), xvi, 400 pp., [9 leaves] (Indice), 34 plates with one of them folding, 1 folding map (representing the coast of "Mar de el sur" designed by Domingo del Castillo, piloto, Mexico, 1541, see Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 152), pictorial initial on first page of dedication, all copperplates, most designed and engraved by Manuel Galicia de Villavicencio but the map and few others by Jose Mariano Navarro; lacks the Plano de la Nueva Espana, later quarter leather binding rubbed with front joint split and hinge cracked, small case/shelf hand stamp on added free endpaper and a few small library blind stamps, the El Grande Templo de Mexico plate once torn in half vertically but repaired with loss of several letters in caption and a very small portion of image, a few plates slightly shaken, AAAA2 has a tear near center with no loss, still near very good; this copy signed in full by the great Nineteen Century scholar of the Nahuatl language "Lic. Faustino Chimalpopocatl y Galicia" at bottom of page 200 and he has added pen notes at the margins of most of the plates showing the tributes paid to the Emperor Moctezuma and a few in text. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Conquest of Mexico, California, Mexican manuscripts, Mexican Colonial imprints, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 676523
    •  


    • Zoe: A Biological Journal. Vols. 1 through 5#10
    • Brandegee, Townshend Stith, et al., editors
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $172.81
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Zoe Publishing Company    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: volumes 1#1 through 5#10, an uninterrupted run, in original paper wrappers, near fine. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: Biology History of Science   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 454309
    •  

    • Illinois Biological Monographs. vols. 1-8, 10, 12-15, 17. Published Quarterly under the Auspices of the Graduate School of the University of Illinois.
    • Illinois. University.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $278.06
    • Publisher: Urbana:    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: quarto, hardcovers, volumes 1-8, 10, 12-15, 17, complete volumes, library buckram, good++, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 14
    • Subject: History of Science biology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547200
    •  


    • Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science. Old Series: vols. 1-4, 6-7; New Series: vols. 1-18
    • Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,627.63
    • Publisher: London: J. & A. Churchill    Date Published: 1853
    • Description: Old Series, volumes 1-4, 6-7 (lacking vol. 7#1); New Series, volumes 1-18; bound without original paper wrappers and lacking some volume title pages, ex library, well illustrated; sold as a lot only. Volumes Included: 23
    • Subject: History of Science Technology Botany Natural History Biology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 505872
    •  

    • Journal of the Cancer Research Committee of the University of Sydney. Volumes 1 through 8.
    • Sydney. University. Cancer Research Committee
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,061.67
    • Publisher: Sydney:    Date Published: 1929
    • Description: volumes 1-8, an uninterrupted run, in four volumes, ex library, illustrated, quarto, in all good+. Volumes Included: 8
    • Subject: History of Medicine Cancer Surgery Australian Imprints   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506201
    •  

    • Popular Use and Benefits of Standard Phonography: A Lecture by Charles A. Sumner (Reporter for the County Courts of San Francisco.) With an Appendix
    • Charles A. Sumner
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $67.25
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Bacon & Company, Steam Book and Job Printers    Date Published: 1873
    • Description: 16, [2] (ads) pp., Paperback, minor ownership markings to cover, some external darkening, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: legal stenography California Imprints History of the Law Court Reporting JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 888267
    •  

    • Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volumes 7, 8, 12, 14-44, 46-53 (1938-1985)
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $373.94
    • Publisher: NY: Annual Reviews Inc.    Date Published: 1943
    • Description: Vol. 7, 8, 12, 14-44, 46-53, all complete volumes, hardcovers, ex library, else text clean & bindings tight PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 42
    • Subject: Chemistry Biology Biochemistry History of Science PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 174499
    •  

    • Recent Memoirs on the Cetacea by Professors Eschricht, Reinhardt and Lilljeborg. Edited by William Henry Flower.
    • Eschright, D. F., et al. Flower, William Henry, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $80.24
    • Publisher: London: Robert Hardwicke for the Ray Society,    Date Published: 1866
    • Description: first English translations of four articles published 1861-1862 viz. On the Greenland Right Whale ... by D. F. Eschright (with a short new appendix by Flower), On the Species of Orca inhabiting the Northern Sea ... by D. F. Eschright, On Pseudorca crassidens by J. Reinhart, and Synopsis of the Cretaceous Mammals of Scandinavia ... by W. Lilljeborg; folio (leaves 36.5 cm. tall), viii, [2], 312 pp., 6 plates; private book plate, original paper sides darkened with back cover stained and cloth spine split at back joint, text damp stained at margins, plates badly damp stained and some chipped at fore edge with no loss, good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, whales, marine biology, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 799784
    •  

    • Geschlecht und Geschlechter im Tierreiche.
    • Meisenheimer, Johannes.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $13.13
    • Publisher: Jena: Gustav Fischer,    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, quarto, 1. Die naturlichen Beziehungen. xiv, 896, [2] (ads) pp., 737 illustrations in text + 2. Die allgemeinen Probleme. x, 614 pp., 291 illustrations in text; library book plates and markings, original cloth soiled with hinges cracked or weak, both volumes have damp staining at lower outside tip, overall good+,. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: sex, zoology, biology, history of science and medicine   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 285908
    •  

    • Bibliografia Zoologica, etc. vols. 1-14, 16-27
    • Carus, J. Victor, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $561.37
    • Publisher: Lipsiae    Date Published: 1896
    • Description: volumes 1-14, 16-27, half leather, several pages to vol. 6 are gouged at inner margin, slightly affecting text; price is for the lot. Volumes Included: 26
    • Subject: natural history science biology PER BAK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 345873
    •  

    • Studies on Balansia and Dothichloe. A Thesis Submitted to the Faculty of Harvard University by William W. Diehl in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirement for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Biology.
    • Diehl, William W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $67.18
    • Publisher: Cambridge:    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: author's typescript; quarto, [title leaf], 163 leaves, 20 plates with over 40 photographs tipped in and descriptive notes on facing pages; numerous corrections and additions by hand, many additional notes and other related material inserted including a humorous account of his oral examination on the same subject; the plain green cloth binding very worn, many of the photographs are now detached,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, fungi, parasites, botany, biology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 512324
    •  

    • An Index to the Genera and Species of the Foraminifera. (Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 856 and 1031)
    • Sherborn, Charles Davies.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $200.71
    • Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution,    Date Published: 1893
    • Description: first edition, 2 parts bound as one, inscribed by author to British foraminiferologist Arthur Earland (1866-1958) on first title, tipped in is a typed letter, signed by Sherborn, dated 1913 mentioning in part that he is having eye problems and plans to devote all his time to finishing an Index Animalium; [viii], 240, [iv] (title and introduction to second part), 241-485 pp. addendum/errata sheet inserted, black cloth rubbed with hinges weak and light general age toning to text, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, biology, foraminifera, forams, DDX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 703257
    •  

    • Zur Kenntnis der Hullen und besonders des Follikelephithels an den Eiern der Wirbeltiere. Mit 8 Tafeln.
    • Retzius, Gustaf.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $324.44
    • Publisher: Stockholm: Gedruckt in Aftonbladets druckerei,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: reprinted from Biologische Untersuchungen, inscribed "Monsieur le docteur J. Pantel hommage de l'auteur"; folio (39 cm. tall)52 pp., 8 plates printed in black and pink; lacks back cover of paper wrappers and block broken into two parts, general age toning, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, biology, zoology, DDX, West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735982
    •  


  • 47324 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 2367
  •  Next Page»