Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: cartography
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 65 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 4
  •  Next Page»

    • Asstellung im Militargeographischen Institut 28, Mai - 9. Juni 1919.
    • Andres, Leopold, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.57
    • Publisher: (Wien):    Date Published: 1919
    • Description: square octavo, 16 pp., not illustrated; paper wrappers darkening, else very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: cartography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 290254
    •  

    • Atlas of New York
    • [Burr, David A.]
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $913.17
    • Publisher: NY: For Sale by the Principal Booksellers    Date Published: 1838
    • Description: small octavo, 99 pp. [actually 100, page number 67 is used twice] of text, 59 maps, with the large folding New York State map accented in colors and the smaller single-page county maps white on black with yellow accents showing the town lines, all printed on light weight paper; original cloth, library book plate and hand stamps, covers faded with rubbing and splitting at spine, hinges weak, one map frayed at fore edge, overall good+ and scarce. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: americana, cartography, wark   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 430930
    •  

    • Travaux e la Section de Geodesie de l'Union Geodesique et Geophysique Internationale. Tome 1 ... rapports nationaux sur les travaux executes dans les differents pays et memoires originaux presentes a la premiere assemblee generale, Rome, Mai 1922.
    • Union Geodesique et Geophysique Internationale.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $640.09
    • Publisher: Paris: Au Secretariat de la section,    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: quarto, not consecutively paginated but very substantial, reports from 22 countries including Australia, the Belgian Congo, Poland, Czechoslovakia, etc. etc., mostly in French but a few in English or Spanish, with numerous folding maps, also two short general monographs; a few of the reports are only a page or two, the largest is Captain A. di Primic's report on the related activities of the Brazilian Army (in French, 47 pp., with three folding maps and six plates including a folding diagram); . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geodesy, geography, cartography, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 584979
    •  

    • Report of the Nicaragua Canal Commission, 1897-1899. [Atlas.] Maps and Profiles.
    • United States. Nicaragua Canal Commission.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $301.24
    • Publisher: Baltimore: Friedenwald Co.,    Date Published: 1899
    • Description: The Atlas only, text volume not present; large quarto, 7 maps on 32 folding sheets, 6 profiles on 8 folding sheets, folding table, folding plate, all loose, as issued in a cloth covered slipcase; the slipcase rubbed with library sticker on back and lacks the fabric ties but still sound, the contents sheet badly chipped with loss of a few letters, maps and profiles very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Nicaragua Canal, cartography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 730253
    •  

    • Konrad Millers Lebenswerk. Konrad Miller's Life-Work.
    • Borodajkewycz, Taras,
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $104.71
    • Publisher: Salzburg: Professor-Konrad-Miller-Stiftung der Salzburger Hochschulwochen    Date Published: 1936
    • Description: 45, [3] pp., 2 full page illustrations in text, duplicate German and English text face-to-face, folding map sheet in paper sleeve broken in half but complete, library markings and later boards with original cover laid on, good only; Konrad Miller, 1844-1933. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: historical geography, cartography, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 775808
    •  

    • The Citizen's Atlas of the World. Sixth Edition.
    • Bartholomew, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $71.97
    • Publisher: Edinburgh/London: John Bartholomew and Son,    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: folio (36 cm. X 23 cm.), xvi, 90 (indexes) pp., 192 color map plates (double page maps are counted as two); ex library, original cloth smudged and rubbed with hinges weak, general light age toning to interior, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: world atlases, cartography, maps   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 799706
    •  

    • Die Entwicklung der Kartographie von Amerika bis 1570
    • Ruge, Sophus
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.00
    • Publisher: Hildeshiem: Olms    Date Published: 1962
    • Description: 85 pp. + folding maps; paper wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: cartography americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 294516
    •  

    • International Yearbook of Cartography 4 - 1964
    • Imhof, Eduard, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.21
    • Publisher: Rand McNally    Date Published: 1964
    • Description: 175 pp., original boards & cloth backstrip, hand stamp, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: cartography maps   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 435832
    •  

    • Imago Mundi. The Journal of the International Society for the History of Cartography. 44
    • International Society for the History of Cartography
    •  
    • ISBN: 0905776178   Price: $69.29
    • Publisher: London    Date Published: 1992
    • Description: quarto, 178 pp., hardcover, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: cartography history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 447062
    •  

    • The Globe Handbook for use with Rand McNally Indexed World Globes.
    • Rand McNally & Co.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.18
    • Publisher: NY    Date Published: 1931
    • Description: small quarto, 32 pp.; basic information on the Earth's shape rotation, orbit, etc. along with coordinates for various major cities; original paper wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: globes cartography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 447922
    •  

    • Los Mapas. Breve historia del mundo y su imagen.
    • Turco Greco, Carlos A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.56
    • Publisher: Buenos Aires: Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: small quarto, 63, [1] pp., illustrated, issued as Lectores de EUDEBA, 3; very good in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: maps, cartography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 506517
    •  

    • Figur der Erde.
    • Hopfner, Friedrich.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $81.58
    • Publisher: Wien/Leipzig:    Date Published: 1927
    • Description: small octavo, 112 pp. 5 plates, 3 folding maps, issued in Die Landkarte series; paper covered boards with cloth spine rubbed at extremities, text becoming toned,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geography, cartography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 576144
    •  

    • Die Reichskartenwerke mit besonderer Behandlung der Darstellung der Bodenformen.
    • Kleffner, Wilhelm.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.38
    • Publisher: Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co.,    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: small quarto, 108, {2} (ads) pp., 50 illustrations in text, 15 plates in pocket at end; American and Nazi library markings, original cloth,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: cartography geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 576271
    •  

    • 1992 Catografia del Mondo. International Map & Book Exhibition of the 27th International Geographical Congress.
    • International Geographical Congress.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.28
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1992
    • Description: unpaginated but substantial; an exhibition of geographical publications produced by member countries, not illustrated; very good+ in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: cartography, geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 613318
    •  

    • Cuarta asamblea general del Instituto Panamericano de Geografia e Historia y Tercera Reunion Panamericana de Consulta sobre Cartografia. (1946)
    • Instituto Panamericano de Geografia e Historia.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.95
    • Publisher: Mexico:    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: small quarto, 320, [1] pp.; paper wrappers darkened and frayed at margins, only light general age toning to text. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: geography, cartography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 617355
    •  

    • The New Cartography
    • Arno Peters
    •  
    • ISBN: 0377001473   Price: $4.97
    • Publisher: Friendship Pr    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: 163 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: cartography maps   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 648666
    •  

    • Official Map Publications.
    • Walter. Thiele
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $19.65
    • Publisher: American Library Association    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: 356 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: cartography bbw   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 825762
    •  

    • Survey of East Bank of the Mississippi River between Oquawka and Dallas City, Ill.
    • United States Army. Corps of Engineers
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $194.24
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1897
    • Description: 54th Cong., 2nd Sess., HD 159, 208 & 223, paper wrappers and brass pin bound, five large folding maps, tinted, very good and unperused with text in ca. 20 pp., in all near very good, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Travel Geography Nautical studies cartography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 295058
    •  

    • The Roads through England delineated or, Ogilby's Survey, Revised, Improved, and Reduced to a size Portable for the Pocket by John Senex F.R.S. Being an Actual Survey of all the Principal Roads of England and Wales ...
    • Ogilby, John, & John Senex.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7,970.49
    • Publisher: London: Printed for John Bowles and Son,    Date Published: 1757
    • Description: Distinctly laid down on one hundred & one Copper Plates on which are delineated all the Cities, Towns, Villages, Hills, Rivers, Brooks, Churches, capital Seats and every place worthy of Note ...; small oblong quarto (23 cm. long x 18 cm., [10] pp of text, [single page general map], 101 pp., the strips are presented side-by-side, some of the maps are more than one page, this copy plain (some are found colored); general age toning the unprinted paper wrappers have a small corner chip and old ink(?) marks at fore edge, both the upper and lower tips bent, overall good+; . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: strip maps, cartography, Great Britain, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 819150
    •  

    • The Citizen's Atlas of the World. Ninth Edition.
    • Bartholomew, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $111.46
    • Publisher: Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son,    Date Published: 1947
    • Description: folio, xvi, [197] pp., 192 (indexes) pp., color map plates (double page maps are counted as two); ex library, original cloth faded and rubbed, front hinge broken at title, light general age toning but a clean interior, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: world atlases, cartography, maps   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 799705
    •  


  • 65 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 4
  •  Next Page»