Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Political Economy
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 3976 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 199
  •  Next Page»

    • Protective Tariffs and Blizzards
    • Garrison, William Lloyd
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.23
    • Publisher: NY?    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: 4 pp., paper wrappers slightly soiled, else good-very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Political Economy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 292866
    •  

    • Petit traite d'economie politique et sociale. A l'usage des employes de chemins der fer et de lous les groupes corporatifs.
    • Heym, Henri, & Lin Millie.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.63
    • Publisher: Paris: J. Coulon, printer,    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: 12mo, 55, [1] pp.; ex library, text browned, front cover of paper wrappers badly chipped and and back cover lacking, working copy only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: political economy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 308170
    •  

    • On Political Economy, in connection with the Moral State and Moral Prospects of Society.
    • Chalmers, Thomas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $94.08
    • Publisher: Columbus: Isaac N. Whiting,    Date Published: 1833
    • Description: Columbus: Isaac N. Whiting, 1833; Second American Edition; small octavo, 443 pp., advertisement tipped in after front free endpaper; original cloth faded and rubbed with top front joint split and frayed and front joint partially cracked, age toning and age spotting throughout but entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: political economy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 539557
    •  

    • Cyclopaedia of Political Science, Political Economy, and of the Political History of the United States. ... Volume II: East India Company - Nullification.
    • Lalor, John J., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $83.35
    • Publisher: Chicago: Melbert B. Cary & Company    Date Published: 1883
    • Description: Volume 2 only; thick quarto, 1055, [1], ii (table of contents), riginal full leather with all edges gilt; binding rubbed wuth hinges cracked, light general age toning to interior good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: political science, political economy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 637200
    •  

    • Sociologus: Zeitschirft fur Empirisiche Soziologie, Sozialpsychologische und Ethnologische Forschung. Neue Folge. Volumes 1-23 (1951-1973)
    • Duncker & Humbolt:
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $110.05
    • Publisher: Berlin: Duncker & Humbolt:    Date Published: 1951
    • Description: Neue Folge: volumes 1-23, hardcovers, ex library but text & bindings clean & tight. Volumes Included: 23
    • Subject: Sociology Political Economy Ethnology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 174584
    •  

    • Die Haftpflicht des Betriebsunternehmers nach dem -paragraf- 1 des Reichshaftplichtgesetzes vom 7. Juni 1871
    • Klose, Ernst August
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $31.49
    • Publisher: Greifswald: Hans Adler    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: 100 pp., spine guillotined, library markings, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: German History Political economy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 270328
    •  

    • Reflexions sur l'Economie Dirigee.
    • Man, Henri de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.06
    • Publisher: Paris/Bruxelles: l'Eglantine,    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: 48 pp., lacks back paper wrapper, some old stains and soiling, working copy only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Socialism Political Economy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 419155
    •  

    • The Tariff Text-Book: A History of the American Protective System, and Its Effects upon the Several Branches of Domestic Industry.
    • Young, Andrew W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $97.57
    • Publisher: NY: John J. Reed & Co.,    Date Published: 1860
    • Description: first edition; 468 pp.; water spotting on front cover of original cloth with spine lettering dulled, age staining throughout, a good+, tight copy,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: tariff, political economy, Americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 441096
    •  

    • Die Tragodie der Osterreichischen Sozialdemokratie, Sonderausgabe aus dem Buch "Osterreich Barndherd Europas" ...
    • Bernasek, Richard.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.73
    • Publisher: NP: the author,    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: small octavo, 48 pp., text browned, paper wrappers chipped,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Political Economy Austria   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 466275
    •  

    • An Outline for the Study of Economic Readjustments following the War of 1914-18. Prepared for committee in charge of the course on War Issues in the University of Illinois.
    • Robinson, Maurice H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.03
    • Publisher: Urbana: University of Illinois Press,    Date Published: 1919
    • Description: 28 pp., a course outline of limited use other than extracting twenty-five cents from the pocket of a student; slight extraction roughness at spine, else very good in paper wrappers, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: pamphlets, economics, political economy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 522090
    •  

    • Cobden and His Pamphlets Considered; in a Letter to Richard Cobden, Esq., M.P. Third Edition
    • Richards, Alfred B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.39
    • Publisher: London: Baily Brothers    Date Published: 1853
    • Description: 144 pp., errata slip, original paper wrappers, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British History Political Economy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 522101
    •  

    • Les systemes Socialistes.
    • Bourgin, Hubert
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $91.98
    • Publisher: Paris: Gaston Doin et Cie.    Date Published: 1923
    • Description: xvi, 417, [3], iv (ads) pp., issued in the Encyclopedie scientifique series; text and paper wrappers browned, not fragile but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: political economy, Socialism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 596243
    •  

    • Melanges economiques dedies a M. le professeur Rene Gonnard.
    • (Gonnard, Rene)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $44.41
    • Publisher: Paris: R. Pichon et R. Durand-Auzias,    Date Published: 1946
    • Description: first edition; 426 pp., all articles in French, general age toning but a sound and good+ copy in later cloth with original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics, political economy, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 812631
    •  

    • Politics and Beef in Argentina; Patterns of Conflict and Change
    • Peter H. Smith
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.69
    • Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: 292 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: bbw politics economy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 824243
    •  

    • l'Epanouissement de l'Homme dans les Perspectives de la Politique Economique, etc.
    • Ankerl, Geza
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.32
    • Publisher: Librairie du recueil Sirey    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: 238 pp., octavo, paper wrappers, about good, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: political economy public welfare finance   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 481611
    •  

    • Dokumente des Fortschritts. Internationale Revue 3 Jahr 1-6 Heft
    • Rodolphe Broda, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $70.32
    • Publisher: Berlin    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: vol. 3 complete, 480 pp., paper covered boards and 1/4 cloth, now worn and tattered at joints, else textually very good, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion literature philosophy political economy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 342883
    •  

    • Anniversary Address, delivered before The American Institute, at the Tabernacle, in New York, on the 20th October, 1843. Published by request of the Institute.
    • Barnard, Daniel D.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.01
    • Publisher: NY: James Van Norden & Co.,    Date Published: 1843
    • Description: 28 pp., paper wrappers darkening and with substantial chip at corner of front cover, only light general age toning to interior; this being a festive occasion Barnard decided to devote his address to the scientific study of political economy and the writings of Adam Smith. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: economics, political economy, Adam Smith   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 464824
    •  

    • The Millennial Essays. I. War. II. Evolution and Reliigon "With Note." III. The World's Economic Emancipation Proclamation and Oration on the Crown. IV. The Fountain of Immortal Youth, etc. etc.
    • Severance, Howard S.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $40.24
    • Publisher: Detroit: Speaker-Hines Press    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: 375 pp., octavo, original blind and gilt stamped decorated cloth, somewhat stained at spine, frontis., good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Philippine Islands Political Economy Religion   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 509411
    •  

    • Cahiers du Cercle Proudhon. Nos. 1-5/6 (1912)
    • Henri Fortin, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $239.77
    • Publisher: Paris: En Depot Chez M. Etienne Revet, Libraire    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: an uninterrupted run of the first 6 issues (in four), original soft covers, untrimmed as issued, minor pen & pencil notations or marginalia to several pages, text darkened but still supple, overall good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: political economy social theory philosophy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 777372
    •  

    • Annales Economies, Societes, Civilisations. vols. 34 & 35 (1979-1980)
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $60.63
    • Publisher: Paris: Armand Colin    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: vols. 34-35, complete volumes, partly bound, ex library, very good. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: History Economics Social Science Political Economy PER   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 445767
    •  


  • 3976 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 199
  •  Next Page»