Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Quarterly Journal of the Mythic Society, Bangalore. (Vols. 1-4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $798.18
- Publisher: Bangalor: Mythic Society Date Published: 1910
- Description: Volumes 1 (1909-1910) through 4 only; [viii] , 157, [1] pp. + [viii], [10], 149 pp. + [18], 146 pp. + 16, 184 pp.; quarto, 4 volumes bound as 2 and includes plates and lists of members; later green cloth rubbed, especially at leather spine lables, scattered penciling but an overall very good interior,. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: India, ethnology, history, religion Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 326438
- Encyclopedia of Indian Culture. Volume 1 A-D; Volume 2 E-K
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.66
- Publisher: Atlantic Highlands Date Published: 1981
- Description: [xii], 412, [12], [413]-814 pp., 2 volumes, dust jacket, hardcover, dust jackets, very good. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Religion Ethnology Archaeology India Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 659776
- Archivum Europae Centro-Orientalis dirige en collaboration avec un comite de redaction par E. Lukinich -et- L. Tamas. Tomes 1-8, lacking vols. 4#1-3 & 8#1-2
- ISBN: NA Price: $599.36
- Publisher: Budapest Date Published: 1935
- Description: volumes 1-8, lacking volumes 4#1-3 & 8#1-2, mostly bound, ex library, still good++. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: East Central European History Ethnology Politics Religion Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 338257
- The Land of Sunshine and Surprise
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.24
- Publisher: London Date Published: 1900
- Description: 37 pp., quarto, later buckram and ex library, well illustrated, about good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: India Travel Anthropology Ethnology Religion Government Geography Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 586150
- Festschrift zur Feier des 25 jährigen Bestehens der Frankfurter Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte, etc. Mit 21 Tafeln in Bunt-, Licht- oder Kunstdruck und 78 Abbildungen im Text, etc. et.
- ISBN: NA Price: $48.56
- Publisher: Frankfurt a.M.: Date Published: 1925
- Description: [4], 140 pp., illustrated with drawings, photographs, diagrams, etc., textually very good w/ original paper wrappers preserved in later cloth, ex library. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Anthropology Ethnology Religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 278458
- Lectures on the Origin and Growth of Religion as Illustrated by the Religions of India. Delivered in the Chapter House, Westminster Abbey, in April, May and June, 1878.
- ISBN: NA Price: $26.00
- Publisher: London: Longmans, Green and Co., Williams and Norgate, Date Published: 1878
- Description: first edition of the Hibbert Lectures for 1878; xvi, 394, [1] pp.; binding rubbed with top back joint split and hinges broken, occasional age spottuing to text, good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of religion, India, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 625359
- Papers relative to the Wesleyan Missions, and the State of Heathen Countries. No. CLV. March, 1859. Trichinopoly
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.87
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1859
- Description: Number 155 only; one sheet folded for four pages, self wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Misison History religion India Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 412892
- The Mantrapatha, or the Prayer Book of the Apastambins.
- ISBN: NA Price: $167.80
- Publisher: Delhi: Date Published: 1985
- Description: 1st edition, approximately 108 pp., front free endpaper missing, else very good in good dust jacket, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: India religion history Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 639939
- Papers relative to the Wesleyan Missions, and the State of Heathen Countries. No. CLV. March, 1859. Trichinopoly
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.15
- Publisher: London: Date Published: 1859
- Description: Number 155 only; one sheet folded for four pages, self wrappers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Misison History religion India Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 412891
- Religious Observances In Tibet: Patterns and Function
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.25
- Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1964
- Description: 313 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ethnology history religion jzx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 907843
- Being Muslim the Bosnian Way. Identity and Community in a Central Bosnian Village
- ISBN: 0691001758 Price: $11.07
- Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1995
- Description: 288 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ethnology, history, religion dkd Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 898025
- Acharyya Ray Commemoration Volume.
- ISBN: NA Price: $68.38
- Publisher: Calcutta: N. C. Paul at the Calcutta Oriental Press, Date Published: 1932
- Description: first edition; quarto, viii, 615 pp., portrait frontispiece, some articles have plates, almost all are in English; ex library, only the detached orange cloth sides remain from original cloth and now partially disbound, complete but good- only; articles in honor of chemist and entrepreneur Prafulla Chandra Ray, 1861-1944 but reflective of his many and widely diverse interests. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science, India, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 824610
- Jesuit Missions: The Modern Jesuit Relations. Volumes 7-17
- ISBN: NA Price: $320.30
- Publisher: New York: Date Published: 1933
- Description: quarto, subtitle varies slightly, volumes 7-17, library buckram, some wear passim but still a very useful set lavishly illustrated with photos, drawings, ads, etc., some library markings; good; the lot:. Volumes Included: 11
- Subject: Roman Catholicism Education Ethnology Religion big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547278
- The Myth of the Bagre
- ISBN: 0198151349 Price: $38.00
- Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972
- Description: 394 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: anthropology ethnology history religion bbw Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 906835
- Isma'ili Contributions to Islamic Culture
- ISBN: 0500973555 Price: $78.21
- Publisher: Imperial Iranian Academy of Philosophy Date Published: 1977
- Description: 265 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: ethnology, biography, history, religion bbw Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 903233
- Indian Frontier Warfare.
- ISBN: NA Price: $163.86
- Publisher: London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Date Published: 1898
- Description: first edition; narrow quarto, xvi, 256 pp., 7 maps with four of them folding and two of these in pocket at end, third publication in The Wolseley Series; red original cloth faded at spine and signature of an early owner on half title, but overall very good with text mostly unopened; author limits himself to events of the last twenty years, includes material drawn from his service in Afghanistan in 1879-1880. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, military history, India, border wars Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 682823
- Capital (Supplements). Survey of Indian Industries, 1968-1973. Annual Survey of Economic and Public Affairs, 1968, 1970-1973.
- ISBN: NA Price: $598.81
- Publisher: Calcutta: Capital, Ltd. Date Published: 1968
- Description: the special supplements to Capital magazine; Survey of Indian Industries (the annual supplement to the July issue) 1968 through 1973 + Annual Survey of Economic and Public Affairs ((the annual supplement to the December issue) 1968, 1970 though 1973; library markings, 11 items here bound as eight in matching red cloth with all paper sides retained, good+. Volumes Included: 8
- Subject: India, industry, economic history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705021
- Report from the Committee Appointed to inquire into the Existence of any Abuses in the Disposal of The Patronage of The East India Company. Ordered, by the House of Commons to be printed, 23d March 1809.
- ISBN: NA Price: $635.98
- Publisher: {London}: Date Published: 1809
- Description: narrow folio, 238 pp.; inquiry into the existence of corrupt practices in regard to the appointment or nomination of Cadets or writers, most of the text being testimony on the buying and selling of these positions, postings to Saint Helena seem to have been free of problems mainly because no one wanted to go there; lacks paper wrappers, else a very good, untrimmed copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: rare, British history, East India Company Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 153195
- The Law Reports. Indian Appeals: Being Cases in The Privy Council on Appeal from The East Indies, etc. Vols. 1-16 (1873/74-1887/88)
- ISBN: NA Price: $953.36
- Publisher: London Date Published: 1874
- Description: volumes 1-16, an unterrupted run, minor library markings, quarterly leather somewhat deteriorated, textually very good . Volumes Included: 16
- Subject: India LEgal History Colonialism Business Crime Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 338343
- Reports of Cases Heard and Determined by The Judicial Committee and The Lords of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council on Appeal from the Sudder Dewanny Adawlut and High Courts if Judicature in The East Indies. vols. 12-14 (1867/68-1871/72)
- ISBN: NA Price: $230.86
- Publisher: London: Stevens and Sons Date Published: 1869
- Description: volumes 12-14 (1867/68-1871/72), in three bindings, minor library markings, quarter leather somewhat deteriorated, and hinges weak or broken, textually very good . Volumes Included: 3
- Subject: India Legal History Colonialism Business Crime Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 338345


