Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Wiltshire, England, British history
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 25012 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1251
  •  Next Page»

    • The Beauties of Wiltshire, displayed in Statistical, Historical, and Descriptive Sketches: Interspersed with Anecdotes of the Arts. (Volumes 1 and 2)
    • Britton, John.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $127.20
    • Publisher: London: Printed by J. D. Dewick for Vernor and Hood    Date Published: 1801
    • Description: Volumes 1 and 2 only (lacks the final volume published in 1825), first editions; xxxi, [1], 312 pp., frontis., pictorial title, 5 plates + [xii], 311 pp., frontis., pictorial title, 7 plates; full calf bindings with all edges gilt badly rubbed at spines and joints, one side detached and one hinge cloth taped, age toning and/or age spotting to all the plates, text very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Wiltshire, England, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 326473
    •  

    • The Bristol Contest. Part II
    • Cruger, Henry & George Daubeny.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $126.94
    • Publisher: (Bristol: W. Pine,)    Date Published: 1791
    • Description: Part 2 only; [part title leaf], 81-152 pp.; library markings, later cloth, text age toned and last leaf has chip at fore edge not touching text, good+ only; concerns the contested election between Henry Cruger and George Daubeny in 1781, this part includes poetry and the words to songs occasioned by the dispute. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, Bristol, England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 395814
    •  

    • A New and Complete History of the County of York. Illustrated by a Series of Views, engraved on steel from original drawings by Nathaniel Whittock.
    • Allen, Thomas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $214.28
    • Publisher: London: I. T. Hinton and Holdsworth & Ball    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: 6 volumes, octavo edition, ex library, half leather bindings badly rubbed, especially at spines, with some hinges weak or cracked the second volume is from a different binding and very worn with spine crudely cloth taped, front hinge broken, and missing the frontis. with one of the interior plates margin chipped, most of the plates in the other volumes have age spotting, a working set only. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: British history, Yorkshire, England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 431792
    •  

    • A Treatise upon Sundry Matters Contained in the Thirty Nine Articles of Religion, which are professed in the Church of England. Long since written and published by Thomas Rogers.
    • Rogers, Thomas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $256.33
    • Publisher: London: Printed by John Legatt, and are to be sold by Richard Thrale,    Date Published: 1639
    • Description: small octavo (18 cm. tall), [18 leaves] (beginning with title), 222 (actually 236 after accounting for numerous pagination errors) pp.; general age toning with early and late leaves dark and lightly tattered at margins, a few old pen marks in margin of second leaf, rebound in modern cloth; STC 21233. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: religion, British history, Church of England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530518
    •  

    • The Case of the Royal Martyr Considered with Candour; or, An Answer to Some Libels Lately Published In Prejudice to the Memory of that Unfortunate Prince ... (etc. etc.)
    • [Boswell, John, et al.].
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $79.90
    • Publisher: London: J. Richardson,    Date Published: 1758
    • Description: 2 volumes bound as 1, lxii, 336 pp. + [ii], 221 pp.; library hand stamps, name of a previous owner on first title, general age toning with one leaf lightly tattered, well sewn but needs rebinding; includes contributions by Thomas Birch, and George Coade. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, British history, Charles I of England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 477253
    •  

    • Tragicum theatrum actorum, & casuum tragicorum Londini publice celebratorum, quibus Hiberniae proregi, episcopo cantuariensi, ac tandem regi ipsi, aliisque vita adempta, & ad anglicanam metamorphosin via est aperta.
    • (Du Moulin, Peter, 1601-1684, attributed but authorship doubtful)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $687.59
    • Publisher: Amstelodaim, apud Jodocum Jansonium    Date Published: 1649
    • Description: first edition in Latin; 24mo (slightly shorter than 14 cm.), 320 pp. beginning with title, but not including the Benevole Lector between F2 and F3 consisting of two leaves one of which is numbered “pag.85” on recto and the other unnumbered, in addition to the regular pages 85-88, has all of the eight portraits (including the sometimes missing Holland plate) and the double page “White Hall” plate showing the execution of Charles I; full dark blue morocco with all edges gilt; small modern book plate, a brief written description attached to first binder’s blank, general light age toning with title darker; a very good+ copy in an attractive binding; Madan (Eikon) 114. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: whx British history, Charles I, King of England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 611956
    •  

    • The Regal and Ecclesiastical Antiquities of England: containing the Representations of All the English Monarchs, from Edward the Confessor to Henry the Eighth; and of many persons that were eminent under their several reigns; ...
    • Strutt, Joseph.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $522.33
    • Publisher: London: Henry G. Bohn,    Date Published: 1842
    • Description: on sixty copper plates, engraved by the author: with a supplement, containing twelve plates. The whole carefully collected from ancient illuminated manuscripts. By Joseph Strut A New and Improved Edition, with Critical and Explanatory Notes, by J. R. Planche; large quarto (31 cm. tall), [2] (title leaf), iv, 151, [1] (blank) pp., 72 hand colored plates with plate 57 used as frontispiece as it should be; the first 60 plates hand colored in rich colors (very handsome but the lesser state, without the addition of gold), the last 12 with the colors subtle; half morocco with top edge gilt; binding rubbed with library call number at tail of spine, library book plate, text and illustrations near fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, England, color plate books, costume, royalty, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 584974
    •  

    • Ancient and Historical Monuments in the City of Salisbury. Volume One.
    • Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England).
    •  
    • ISBN: 0117008494   Price: $11.42
    • Publisher: London: HMSO,    Date Published: 1980
    • Description: first edition; quarto, lxiv, 199 pp., frontis., plates, two maps in pocket at end, illustrations in text; very good+ in original red cloth,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Salisbury, England, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 326453
    •  

    • The Healing Attempt Examined and Submitted to the Parliament and Convocation, Whether it be Healing or Hurtful To the Peace of the Church.
    • Long, Thomas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $172.12
    • Publisher: London: Printed by Freeman Collins, and are to be Sold by Richard Baldwin,    Date Published: 1689
    • Description: first edition; slightly taller that 20 cm., 36 pp.; a reply to John Humfrey's Healing Attempt ... published the same year; text toned but not fragile, top margin short barely touching a few page numbers, fore edge and bottom margin untrimmed with corner curling, never bound and sewn into self wrappers; Wing L2968,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, Church of England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 527448
    •  

    • Munimenta civitatis Oxonie.
    • Salter, H. E., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.82
    • Publisher: Devizes: Printed by George Simpson & Co., Devizes Ltd.,    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: Devizes: Printed by George Simpson & Co., Devizes Ltd., 1920; "This volume is privately printed and presented to the members of the Oxford Historical Society."; xlvi, [2], 306, [9] pp., issued as Oxford Historical Society (Publications), Volume 71 (and assigned to the year 1917); library markings including book plates and call numbers at spine, light general age toning, overall good+ in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Oxford, England, British history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 570228
    •  

    • Historie of ye Londe, 1066-1400. (caption title: The Early History of Land in England)
    • Ramsbottom, Joseph.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.22
    • Publisher: Manchester: R. S. Chrystal,    Date Published: 1893
    • Description: first edition of the first chapter of a proposed series on "the history of working folk"; 31, [1] pp.; general age toning to text and paper wrappers but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, England, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 742605
    •  

    • The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland; comprising Specimens of Architecture and Sculpture, and Other Vestiges of Former Ages, Accompanied by Descriptions. ...
    • Scott, Walter. et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $275.00
    • Publisher: London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown etc.,    Date Published: 1814
    • Description: first book edition; 2 volumes, approximately 34.5 cm. (tall) x 26 cm. with edges untrimmed (this size usually called the Royal impression), Volume 1 [printed title leaf], ["the proprietors of the 'Border Antiquities' beg to inform their subscribers ?" leaf], cxxvii, [1], 92 pp., frontis., pictorial title, 45 plates + [printed title leaf], [93]-209 (pagination continuous with first volume), [2] (list of plates calling for 98 plates but see below), ci (appendixes), [1], [11] (index), [1] (printer's imprint, T. Davison) pp., frontis., pictorial title, 44 plates; some guards watermarked 1816 and some text watermarked 1806, the illustrations engraved by John Greig are on heavy paper and after letters with the views of Lanercost Priory in double rules; original boards with printed cover label " ? Large Paper ? Proof Plates. Price [pound sign]14. 16s.", sides fully or almost detached, first volume lacks spine covering, the second has spine label intact but the cover label scuffed and worn with loss, later fabric covered paper protectors worn and frayed with the spine covering for first volume detached, first blank detached and badly wrinkled, pencil marginalia in introduction to first volume, occasional age speckling to plates, but overall very good, dark impressions, both volumes have armorial book plate of James Jackson Craig; ideally there should be a total 94 plates but William B. Todd notes in his informative article "The Early Editions and Issues of Scott's Border Antiquities? in Studies in Bibliography " ? the work is very unstable, originally issued in several forms not represented by any of the copies I have seen and, of those observed, now existing in variants differing with every exemplar.",. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Great Britain, England, Scotland, British literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 539661
    •  

    • Histoire generale des descentes faites, tant en Angleterre qu'en France, depuis Jules-Cesar jusqu'a nos jours, avec des notes historiques, politiques et critiques.
    • Poncet de la Grave, Guillaume.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $192.92
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Moutardier,    Date Published: 1798
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes; xxxxii (i.e. xlii), [2], 406 pp., folding map as frontis. + [iv], 284 pp., folding plate as frontis.; contemporary calf bindings very badly worn with spine coverings gone, library hand stamps and other markings, light general age toning, the map detached and tattered at stub but no image touched. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: France, England, military history. QMJ   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 514158
    •  

    • The North Briton ... (Numbers 1-218).
    • Wilkes, John, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,750.51
    • Publisher: London: W. Bingley,    Date Published: 1769
    • Description: a complete contemporary reprint of Wilkes controversial essay paper and its continuation after Number Forty Six by other hands; 2 bindings, small folio (slightly taller that 31 cm.), [4] (beginning with title for Volume I. Part I. Second Edition, 1771), 163, [1], [4] (containing Numbers 1-46 with index), 132 (appendix to part one) pp., [1-2] (title for Volume I. Part II, 1769), [288]-614, [2] pp. (Numbers 47-100, with index; the first edition of the reprint of part one had a different pagination but a complete text) + 732 pp. (Numbers 101-218); first title leaf has corner chipped off with no letters touched, generaly light age toning, blocks well sewn but needs recasing or rebinding. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: British history, British literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 539663
    •  

    • English County Houses Open to the Public.
    • Dutton, Ralph, & Angus Holden.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.20
    • Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin,    Date Published: 1934
    • Description: 12mo, 223, [1] pp., frontis., plates; stiff paper wrappers taped at spine, text shaken, ownership markings, good only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, architecture, travel, England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 258852
    •  

    • The City of Durham; Its Town Hall, Guildhall and Civic Traditions.
    • Morris, R. J. B., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $14.52
    • Publisher: Durham:    Date Published: 1990
    • Description: second edition; 61 pp., illustrated including a color plate, "List of Freemen" inserted; very good+ , softcover. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Pamphlets, British history, Durham, England   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 517161
    •  

    • Canterbury: Official Guide to the Cathedral Church and Handbook to the City.
    • Field, T., & C. F. Routledge.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $86.05
    • Publisher: Canterbury: E. Crow,    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: small octavo, 100 pp., illustrations, folding map, folding floor plan; paper wrappers lightly chipped, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, England, British history architecture   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 586100
    •  

    • St. George's Church and Schools, Barnsley. Retrospect: 1821 to 1912.
    • Turner, Benjamin.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $139.74
    • Publisher: Barnsley : R. E. Griffiths,    Date Published: 1914
    • Description: first edition; vi, 161, 3 pp., plates, 2 folding color maps, folding plan of the burial ground; original blue cloth faded at spine, title and some early leaves browned, book plate of a Masonic library,, hardcover. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British history, Barnsley, England, Yorkshire   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 639921
    •  

    • Epea Ptepoenta. Or, the Diversions of Purley. Second edition.
    • Tooke, J. Horne
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $155.37
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the author at J. Johnson's    Date Published: 1798
    • Description: 2 volumes, quarto, frontis., [i] (dedication), [ii-iv], [1]-534, 1 plate + [i] (dedication), [ii-iv], 516 + index; old calf covers now worn & detached, some light foxing throughout, else textually clean & tight; a good binding set. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: British History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 292345
    •  

    • The Conduct of the Ministry Impartially Examined. And the Pamphlet entitled Considerations onthe Present German War. Refuted from its own Principles
    • Mauduit, Israel
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $327.98
    • Publisher: London: Printed for R. Griffiths,    Date Published: 1760
    • Description: iv, 56 pp., self wrappers, removed from a larger binding, else textually clean. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: british history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 417920
    •  


  • 25012 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 1251
  •  Next Page»