Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: travel, Baltic Sea region
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 2965 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 149
  •  Next Page»

    • Die Ostsee-Bader, Praktischer Wegweiser. Mit elf Karten.
    • Griebens Reisefuhrer.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.09
    • Publisher: Berlin: Albert Goldschmidt,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: "Neu bearbeitete, elfte Auflage"; 12mo, [160], 16 (ads), maps with some folding, issued as Griebens Reisefuhrer, Band 55; paper wrappers rubbed, overall very good interior. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Baltic Sea region   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 333730
    •  

    • Langfardsliv.
    • Osterberg. Bruno.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $47.78
    • Publisher: Abo: Forlaget Bro.,    Date Published: 1945
    • Description: small octavo, 186, [1] pp., illustrations in text; ex library, paper wrappers chipped and rebacked with cloth tape, margins damp stained, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: sailing, Baltic Sea   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 342790
    •  

    • I problemi del Baltico
    • Frate, Tito.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.23
    • Publisher: Roma: Istituto Nazionale di Cultura Fascista    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: [56] pp.; ex library, later cloth covered boards over original paper wrappers, text browned but not fragile, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: World War II, Baltic Sea   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 362657
    •  

    • Atlas der Eisverhaltnisse des Baltischen Meeres an den Kusten Finnlands.
    • Jurva, Risto.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $110.94
    • Publisher: Helsinki: Tilgmann,    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: folio (40.5 cm. tall), 51 pp., mostly maps and graphs with multiple images to a page, paper wrappers darkened and frayed at extremities, good+; intended to accompany the author's "Uber die Eisverhaltnisse des Baltischen Meeres an den k. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ice, Baltic Sea, Finland, Oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 585129
    •  

    • Die Agraren Verhaltnisse in den russischen Ostseeprovinzen.
    • Bruggen, Ernst von der.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.41
    • Publisher: Berlin    Date Published: 1883
    • Description: 33 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, suitable for digitizing, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Baltic Sea Russian Empire Geography History Ethnology   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 435375
    •  

    • Henrici Leonardi Schvrzfleischii Historia Ensiferorvm, Ordinis Tevtonici Livonorvm. (Henrici Leonardi Schurzfleischii Historia Ensiferorum, Ordinis Teutonici Livonorum.)
    • Schurzfleischius, Henricus Leonardus (sometimes as Schurtzfleisch, Heinrich Leonhard)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $596.05
    • Publisher: Vitembergae: Sumptibus Io. Gu. Meyeri et Godof. ...    Date Published: 1701
    • Description: first edition; 16mo (leaves slightly taller than 16 cm.), [32] (beginning with title in red and black), 352, 80 (Subjicivntur diplomata ad Livonum, et facta deinceps conjunctione, simul ad Prussicum Ordinem pertinentia, quorum aliqua a Goldasto et Limnaeo omissa ...), [14] (index) pp. (sometimes found with a blank leaf at end but not present here); early full leather rubbed with a written tape label, interior age toned but well sewn and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Livonian Brothers of the Sword, Livonian Knights, Teutonic Knights, military orders, Baltic region, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 761399
    •  

    • Die Hafen der Adria. Meerskunde Heft 57
    • Krebs, Norbert.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.55
    • Publisher: Berlin    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: 40 pp., illustrated; original paper wrappers, pen note to cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: adriatic Sea travel geography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 513610
    •  

    • The Globe Trotter.
    • Heffernan, Frank S.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.00
    • Publisher: NY: G W. Dillingham Company,    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: first edition; small ocatvo, 505, [1], [4] (ads) pp., frontis., plates; original olive green cloth cracked at hinges, near very good; ocean travel to the Mediterranean, friends of Herrernan are said to have found the book very humorous. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: travel, Mediterranean Sea   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 448747
    •  

    • Message ... transmitting Copy of correspondence on the subject of the health and comfort of immigrants by sea to the United States.
    • Immigration.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.05
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1854
    • Description: 38 pp.; issued as 33d Congress, 1st Session. HED 98; light extraction roughness at spine and light general age toning, now in self wrappers; concerns emigration from Great Britain to the United States and the bulk of the document is a reprint of the British “act to amend and consolidate the laws relating to the carriage of passengers by sea” of June 30, 1852. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: immigration, emigration, sea travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 414615
    •  

    • Memoria sobre el comercio de los puertos del mar Negro, de Azow y del Danubio y modo de entablar relaciones mercantiles con la Persia por Tiflis.
    • Baguer y Ribas, Francisco.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $594.14
    • Publisher: Madrid: Imprenta Real    Date Published: 1832
    • Description: first edition; [6], viii, 194 pp., folding tables, full architecturally blind stamped leather by Antonio Suarez with all edges gilt; damp stained with pucker throughout but still entirely readable, the staining on the binding appears more like rubbing. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Russia, Ottoman Empire, Black Sea region, commerce, economic history, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 761385
    •  

    • Padomju Latvija / Sovetskaya Latviya.
    • Latvia.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $90.40
    • Publisher: Riga    Date Published: 1965
    • Description: square quarto, original cloth, tattered dust jacket, 451 halftones, etc., all depictive of contemporary "life" in Soviet-controlled Latvia; some in color; captions in Latvian & in Russia with English language guide to the illustrations; good-very-good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Baltic States Latvia Communism Travel Topography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 583160
    •  

    • Researches Upon the Anatomy of the Pinnipedia. (Part III.) Descriptive Anatomy of the Sea-lion (Otaria jubata) (from Transactions of the Zoological Society of London)
    • Murie, James.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $262.95
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1874
    • Description: Part 3 only; first edition; small folio, 100 pp., 8 plates with one of them double page and some partially color; library and private ownership markings, general light age toning, last plate dark at one corner with no images touched, later cloth soiled but sound, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: zoology, sea lions, anatomy, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 805627
    •  

    • Monografia Historico-Geografica del Departmento de Ayacucho.
    • Ruiz Fowler, Jose R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $411.55
    • Publisher: Lima: Imprenta Torres Aguirre.    Date Published: 1924
    • Description: first edition; quarto, [8], [viii], 303 pp., plates with some folding; lacks the folding map at end, library markings, light general age toning to text and paper wrappers lightly frayed at margins. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ayacucho Region, Peru, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735919
    •  

    • A Vacation on the Mediterranean. Six lectures Illustrated. Oregon Agricultural College. By J. B. Horner, Professor of History. Published by the Students.
    • Horner, J. B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $60.34
    • Publisher: Corvallis:    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: first edition, inscribed in year of publication by "the four fishermen" including Professor Horner but all in the same hand and the penman not identified; small octavo, [vi], 80 pp. with plates included in the pagination; front hinge cracked, else very good in original cloth; history lectures based on a graduate course held at various locations on the Mediterranean. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Mediterranean region, history, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 742626
    •  

    • An Investigation of the Secondary Undulations of Oceanic Tides carried out by the order of the Earthquake Investigation Committee during 1903-1906.
    • Shinsai Yobo Chosakai (Japan).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $268.96
    • Publisher: Tokyo: Imperial University of Tokyo,    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: quarto, viii, [2], 113, [1], [2] pp., 2 plates called Frontispieces, 105 other plates including sixty four Mareograms (most folding), twenty two Maps, sixteen Photographs of Models with printed tissue overlays (plate 89 misnumbered as 84), and three folding Weather Charts; issued as The Journal of the College of Science, Imperial University of Tokyo, Japan, Volume 24 and in English only; library markings, original cloth rubbed with spine faded, a few maps darkened and tattered at fore edges but no image or text lost, one of the weather charts torn but also with no loss, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ocean tides, Japan, tsunamis, sea waves, oceanography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532935
    •  

    • Phylogeny of the Echini, with a Revision of Palaeozoic Species. Plates. (only) (Memoirs of the Boston Society of Natural History, Volume 7)
    • Jackson, Robert Tracy.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $128.36
    • Publisher: Boston:    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: Plates volume only, text volume not present; large quarto, short preliminary material followed by 76 plates, each with a facing page of text; library book plate and markings, later half leather rubbed woth spine cloth tapes, one plate detcahed but all present, goo. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fossil sea urchins, paleontology, CC0   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 780427
    •  

    • Researches upon the Anatomy of Pinnipedia. Part II: Descriptive Anatomy of the Sea-lion (Otaria jubata). (Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, Volume 7, Part 8, Article 16)
    • Murie, James.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $385.18
    • Publisher: London: Zoological Society of London,    Date Published: 1872
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, [70] pp., 7 plates with one of them folding and one double page, most deal with musculature (Murie was especially interested in the animal's manner of locomotion); age staining and age speckling on early text leaves and most of the plates but never dark, extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: history of science, zoology, sea lions, MLL   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 803484
    •  

    • Intended Time Tables 1899. British India Steam Navigation Company (Limited.)
    • British India Steam Navigation Company
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $278.33
    • Publisher: Calcutta: Trail & Co, Advertisng Press,    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: first edition, Calcutta printing; 47 pp., double page color map not included in the pagination; paper wrappers soiled with an unrelated gift inscription on front cover, light age toning and some tips bent, good+ only; largely tabular with arrivals and departures given by date but not time, small section on rules for passengers e.g. if you are traveling with fifty sheep an attendant travels free (but all must stay on deck and no meals provided). Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: sea travel, ships, ship time tables   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 870377
    •  

    • History of the Voyages and Discoveries Made in the North. Translated from the German of John Reinhold Forster, I.U.D. and Elucidated by a New and Original Map of the Countries Situated about the North Pole,
    • Forster, John Reinhold. (i.e. Forster, Johann Reinhold, 1729-1798)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,312.00
    • Publisher: Dublin: Printed for Luke White & Pat. Byrne    Date Published: 1786
    • Description: [8], xvi, 489, [1], [30] (index) pp., folding map (this Dublin edition issued with only one); contemporary leather very worn and dark at spine with front cover almost detached, age toning and age staining throughout including the map which also has a short tear from stub extending into image with no loss and misfold creases, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Arctic regions, exploration, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 650727
    •  

    • America and Her Commentators: With a Critical Sketch of Travel in the United States (Reprints of Economic Classics)
    • Henry Theodore Tuckerman
    •  
    • ISBN: 0678006164   Price: $5.00
    • Publisher: A. M. Kelley    Date Published: 1970
    • Description: 460 pp., Hardcover, very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Regions, United States, Travel ctt   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 718149
    •  


  • 2965 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 149
  •  Next Page»