Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Defenders' dozen: Some comments along the way at the halts during the cavalacade of the Society of the War of 1812 (Maryland)
- ISBN: NA Price: $43.31
- Publisher: Society of the War of 1812 in the State of Maryland Date Published: 1974
- Description: 33 pp., Paperback, minor stain to p. 27, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: War of 1812 Baltimore rtx Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 779234
- Report of the Committee of Claims, on the Petition of Jacob Shinnick and Schoultz and Vogeler, of Christian Chapman and of the Administratrix of John Calef, Deceased.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.24
- Publisher: Washington: A. and G. Way, printers Date Published: 1814
- Description: 4 pp.; issued as (13th Congress, 3d Session, H 30; extraction roughness at spine, text age toned, now disbound in self wrappers; Chapman and Calef were owners of rope-walks near Baltimore that were destroyed by orders of General Samuel Smith when the British threatened the city. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: War of 1812, Baltimore Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 335156
- In Senate of the United States, January 17, 1826. Mr. Ruggles, from the Committee of Claims, to whom was referred the petition of sundry citizens of Baltimore ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $81.57
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1826
- Description: 3 pp.; issued as 19th Congress, 1st Session, SR 18; extraction roughness at spine, text browned, now disbound in self wrappers; concerns compensation for the twenty four vessels deliberately sunk at the mouth of Baltimore harbor opposite Fort McHenry in September 1814 by order of General Samuel Smith. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Baltimore, War of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 370833
- In Senate of the United States. January 24, 1828. Mr. Ruggles made the following report ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $42.70
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1828
- Description: 18 pp.; issued as 20th Congress, 1st Session, [S] 61; untrimmed and tied into self wrappers with two later stab holes near spine that miss text; incorporates all the material from Ruggles short report of 1826 and concerns compensation for the twenty four vessels deliberately sunk at the mouth of Baltimore harbor opposite Fort McHenry in September 1814 by order of General Samuel Smith. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Baltimore, War of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 370834
- Corporation of Baltimore. Report of the Secretary of the Treasury on the memorial of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, for pay and allowance for money advanced and supplies furnished during the late war.
- ISBN: NA Price: $65.48
- Publisher: Washington: Printed by Gales & Seaton, Date Published: 1828
- Description: 44 pp.; issued as 20th Congress, 1st Session, HD (Treasury Dept.) 39; questions relating to expenditures that were improperly documented, excessive, or already reimbursed; text lightly age toned but untrimmed and partially unopened, tied into self wrappers, as issued,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: diplomatic history War of 1812, Baltimore, Maryland Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 465015
- The Naval Monument, containing official and other accounts of all the battles fought between the navies of the United States and Great Britain during the late war; and an account of the war with Algiers ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $77.54
- Publisher: Boston: Phillips, Sampson, & Co., Date Published: 1851
- Description: viii, 326, [2], [8] (ads) pp., 23 plates including the frontispiece, all called for in list of plates (one bound out of place), title calls for 25 engravings and usualy issued with a plan or plans but none present here; red cloth with black leather spine rubbed, text and illustrations shaken and age stained, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: War of 1812, War with Algeria, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 750921
- A Discourse, delivered at Byfield, on the Annual Fast, April 9, 1813
- ISBN: NA Price: $182.93
- Publisher: Newburyport (Massachusetts): Printed and sold by E. W. Allen, Date Published: 1813
- Description: first edition; 24 pp.; age and light damp staining, library markings, now disbound in self wrappers, complete and paper not fragile but reading copy only; pacifist, pro-British, and strongly opposed to the War of 1812; President James Madison, who is certainly no Hezekiah, comes under particular censure "... now your sons must be drafted to bleed on the hill of battles, that he, like Judas, may hold the treasures of the nations, and rank with the nobels of the land",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pacifism, War of 1812, James Madison Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 716930
- Historical Sketches of the Late War, Between the United States and Great Britain; Blended with Anecdotes Illustrative of the Individual Bravery of the American Sailors, Soldiers, and Citizens, Embellished with Portraits, etc. Third edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $331.54
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Thomas DeSilver Date Published: 1816
- Description: third edition; xii, [13]-367, [1] (directions to the binder) pp. + plates, however lacking the three folding plates of Fort Stephenson, Battle of Niagara & Fort Erie; rebound in modern red cloth, a.e.g., hand stamps & inked note to title page, with hand stamps to the ads page and the directions to the binder. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: War of 1812 Naval Military History Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 473391
- Letter from the Clerk of the House of Representatives, being an Answer to the Report of the Committee to whom was referred his letter of the 22d of September last, relative to the loss of his contingent account and vouchers.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.24
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1814
- Description: 21 pp., 3 folding tables; issued as (13th Congress, 3d Session, H) 35; general age toning but not fragile, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers; an attempt to reconstruct or explain various records lost or thrown into turmoil when the Capitol was burned, matters are complicated by the fact that Magruder himself was visiting the springs for his health at the time. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: War of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 335154
- Report of the Committee of Claims, on the Petition of William Henry Washington.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.56
- Publisher: Washington City: Roger C. Weightman, printer, Date Published: 1814
- Description: 4 pp.; issued as (13th Congress, 3d Session, H) 35 (sic, should be 36); extraction roughness at spine, age toned, now disbound in self wrappers; Corporal Philip Boilia felt it was his duty to blow up Washington's house on the western end of the Potomac bridge so that public stores would not fall into the hands of the enemy, the Committee agrees the petitioner should be compensated. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: War of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 335155
- History of the American Privateers, and Letters-of-Marque, During Our War with England in the Years 1812, '13 and '14. Interspersed with several Naval Battles between American and British Ships of War.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.06
- Publisher: NY: Published by and for the Author, Geo. P. Putnam, agent, Date Published: 1861
- Description: Third Edition, revised, corrected and enlarged; liv, [2], 882 pp., portrait frontispiece, 7 plates of ships (in this copy one of them in duplicate); original cloth worn and stained with front cover detached along with early leaves, late leaves damp stained and one tattered, general age toning, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: War of 1812, naval operations, privateers, privateering Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 690655
- (1812.) Minutes of Evidence, taken before the Committee of the Whole House, To whom it was referred, to consider of the several Petitions which have been presented to The House, in this Session of Parliament, relating to The Orders in Council.
- ISBN: NA Price: $428.48
- Publisher: [London]: Date Published: 1812
- Description: narrow folio, [iv] (title, index), 687, [1] pp.; some soiling and age spotting on early and late leaves still overall clean and untrimmed but needs rebinding,; testimony from merchants, manufacturers, importers, exporters, et al. on the many economic problems created by the Orders in Council of Jan. 7 and Nov. 11, 1807 aimed at strangling neutral commerce, the United States being the chief target; shortly after this investigation the orders were repealed but too late to prevent the War of 1812. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Great Britain, United States, commerce, economics, War of 1812 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 534528
- Singleton Ketcham ... the Committee on Invalid Pensions, made the following Report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $5.77
- Publisher: Washington: Blair & Rives, printers, Date Published: 1836
- Description: 1 page; issued as 24th Congress, 1st Session, HR 667; single sheet with extraction roughness at margin, light age speckling; Ketcham?s papers are now in order and is now recommended for a three fourths disability pension for a hip wound he received outside Plattsburg in 1814. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: War of 1812, pensions Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 370868
- Me and the General. Written and Illustrated by Adelaide H. and John C. Wonsetler.
- ISBN: NA Price: $40.00
- Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Date Published: 1941
- Description: first edition, signed by both authors on front free endpaper, also by John Bean Wonsetler above his name on the dedication page; [x], 299, [1] pp., double page pictorial title, color plates, illustrations in text, all by John C. Wonsetler; the colorful pictorial jacket darkened and rubbed at spine but overall a very good copy in original cloth; juvenile fiction set in the War of 1812. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: fiction, War of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 639153
- In Senate ... The Committee of Claims, to whom were referred the petition of Hickman Johnson, guardian of Juliet Eliza Sollers, praying remuneration for certain houses burned by the enemy during the late war, near Baltimore.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.05
- Publisher: Washington: Date Published: 1828
- Description: 15 pp.; issued as 20th Congress, 1st session, S58; the Sollers farm on the Patapsco river was used as an observation point by Major Beale Randal in 1814 but unfortunately for the claim he had already left when when the British burned it; a very good+, untrimmed copy in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, War of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 509942
- In Senate of the United States ... The Committee on Pensions, to whom was referred the petition of Joseph Morrisin, report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $37.45
- Publisher: Washington: Ritchie & Heiss, printers, Date Published: 1846
- Description: 4 pp.; issued as 29th Congress, 1st Session, S 107; general age toning and light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers; Lieutenant Morrison was in the Army but serving aboard the United States Schooner Eagle as a marine, in an engagement on Lake Champlain he was seriously injured but found he was covered by neither the navy nor the army pension laws . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: military pensions, War of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 552553
- The Centennial of Croghan's Victory. The Centennial Celebration of the Siege of Fort Meigs. By Lucy Elliot Keeler. The Centennial ofPerry's Victory. By G. Frederick Wright.
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.80
- Publisher: Columbus: Date Published: 1914
- Description: three articles reprinted from Ohio Archaeological and History Society Quarterly; 80 pp., illustrations in text; an old price sticker at corner of front cover but a very good copy in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: War of 1812, Ohio, RBH Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 869008
- Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting Sundry Documents Relating to a Declaration and Order in Council of The British Government, of the Twenty-First of April, 1812
- ISBN: NA Price: $67.94
- Publisher: Washington City: Roger C. Weightman Date Published: 1812
- Description: 35 pp., self wrappers, removed from a larger binding, old control numbers inked to corners of front & rear pages, else good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana war of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 514383
- Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting a Copy of a Letter from Minister of the United States, at London, to the Secretary of State, and another from the Same, to the British Secretary for Foreign Affairs. January 14th, 1811
- ISBN: NA Price: $80.86
- Publisher: Washington City: R. C. Weightman Date Published: 1811
- Description: 8 pp., self wrappers, removed from a larer binding, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana war of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 514385
- Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting further Information Relative to Our Relations with G. Britain and France; in Compliance with the Resolution of the House, of the Thirteenth Ultimo. May 1st, 1810
- ISBN: NA Price: $45.52
- Publisher: Washington City: Roger C. Weightman Date Published: 1810
- Description: 11 pp., self wrappers, removed from a larger binding, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: americana war of 1812 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 514387


