Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: France, nobility, French revolutionary pamphlets, French Revolution
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 5599 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 280
  •  Next Page»

    • Avis au peuple, ou Les ministres devoiles. ... Extrait du proces-verbal de l'Assemblee nationale, du mercredi premier juillet 1789.
    • (France. Etats generaux.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $201.22
    • Publisher: NP: (no publisher or printer stated)    Date Published: 1789
    • Description: 24 pp.; light wrinkling and age speckling, still an overall very good and untrimmed copy in modern unprinted paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, nobility, French revolutionary pamphlets, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 337475
    •  

    • Histoire philosophique de la revolution de France; par Antoine-Fantin Desodoards, citoyen francais.
    • Fantin des Odoards, Antoine Etienne Nicolas.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $428.72
    • Publisher: Paris: Au Bureau de Journal de Perlet (etc.)    Date Published: 1797
    • Description: Nouvelle edition, revue par l'auteur.; 4 volumes; library hand stamps, original paper wrappers worn with only fragments of spine labels present and most sides detached and one missing, light general age toning with occasional light damp staining, early corners curling with one half title torn with no loss, untrimmed and overall good+. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: France, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 518112
    •  

    • Memoires de M. de Bourrienne, Ministre d Etat, sur Napoleon, le Directoire, le Consulat, l Empire et la Restauration. Premiere, Deuxieme, Troisieme, Quatrieme, Cinquieme Livraison
    • Bourrienne, Louis Antoine Fauvelet de
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $480.58
    • Publisher: Paris: Ladvocat    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: first edition; 10 volumes, original decorated paper wrappers, untrimmed as issued, some spines worn or chipped, endpapers partially glued to inside front covers, else good+. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: france french revolution napoleon   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 542211
    •  

    • Memoires du Marquis de Bouille, avec une notice sur sa vie, des notes et des eclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Berville et Barriere. Deuxieme edition.
    • Bouille, Francois-Claude-Amour, marquis de. (Barriere, Jean Francois, & Saint-Albin Berville, eds.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $86.65
    • Publisher: Paris: Baudouin freres    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: xx, 440 pp., portrait frontispiece and 2 other plates, issued in the Collection des memoires relatifs a la Revolution francaise series; full tan calf darkened and scuffed at spine but still sound, occasional light age staining to interior and minor pinhole worming at lower outside tip with one persistent pest making all the way through from pastedown to pastedown but distant from letters, back paste down has modern private book plate, front pastedown has armorial book plate of noted collector (Miss) Frances Mary Richardson Currer (1785?1861), overall a very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, French Revolution, MNF   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 755723
    •  

    • The Rise, Progress and Consequences of the New Opinions and Principles lately Introduced into France; with Observations.
    • Thompson, James.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $671.38
    • Publisher: Edinburgh: Printed for Bell & Bradfute etc.,    Date Published: 1799
    • Description: first edition; viii, 272 pp., original boards rubbed with considerable flaking at spine and front cover detached, library hand stamp on title, an untrimmed and partially unopened copy with light age toning to text,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: rare, France, Jacobins, French Revolution, history of ideas   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 528855
    •  

    • Defence des emigres francais, adressee au peuple francais
    • Lally-Tolendal, Trophime-Gerard {marquis de}.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $457.67
    • Publisher: Paris: Chez Cocheris    Date Published: 1797
    • Description: 2 volumes, viii, 304 pp. + {ii}182, lxxxv, {1} (errata), {1} (publisher`s statement), {1} (ad) pp., marbled paper covered boards with calf spine covering mostly gone, text darkening with water stain in bottom margin of last few leaves in first part.. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 527509
    •  

    • Memoirs of His Serene Highness Antony-Philip d'Orleans, Duke of Montpensier, Prince of the Blood. Written by Himself. Translated from the French.
    • Montpensier, Antoine Philippe d'Orleans, duc de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.46
    • Publisher: London: Treuttel and Wurtz, Treuttel Jun. and Richter,    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: first edition in English; xvi, 264 pp., tipped portrait as frontis., [4] pp. of advertising before half title, original paper covered boards with printed paper spine label, binding rubbed with flaking at back joint, age staining on title and frontis., good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 383210
    •  

    • The Spirit of Propagandism in the French Revolution, 1789-1793.
    • Terry, Arthur Guy.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.79
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: [13] pp., ex library, front cover of self wrappers detached, reading copy only; abstarct of a University of Pennsylvania dissertation. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French Revolution, France   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 350401
    •  

    • Memoirs of His Serene Highness Antony-Philip d'Orleans, Duke of Montpensier, Prince of the Blood. Written by Himself. Translated from the French.
    • Montpensier, Antoine Philippe d'Orleans, duc de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.20
    • Publisher: London: Treuttel and Wurtz, Treuttel Jun. and Richter,    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: first edition in English; xvi, 264 pp., tipped portrait as frontis., [4] pp. of advertising before half title, original paper covered boards with printed paper spine label, binding rubbed with tear at tail of spine, age spotting on title and frontis., good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 383209
    •  

    • Letters from Paris, on the Causes and Consequences of the French Revolution.
    • Somerville, William C.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.65
    • Publisher: Baltimore: Edward J. Coale    Date Published: 1822
    • Description: first edition; vii, [1], [3]-390, [1] (errata) pp. as issued; original boards worn with water spots and spine covering almost entirely gone, age toning and age staining throughout but sound and entirely readable, in this copy the lengthy preface section (pages [3]-[68]) has had its margins trimmed but the balance of the text is untrimmed, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 464762
    •  

    • Lectures on the History of the French Revolution.
    • Smyth, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9.99
    • Publisher: London: Henry G. Bohn    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: New Edition, with authors last corrections, and an additional lecture; 2 volumes 12mo, xxv, [1], 550 pp. + vi, 566 pp.; title of first volume chipped at tip, else lightgeneral age toning and well sewn but needs rebacking or rebinding. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: France, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 514136
    •  

    • La Terreur a Rouen, 1793, 1794, 1795, d'apres des documents inedits. Avec preface de Georges Dubosc
    • Clerembray, Felix
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $72.78
    • Publisher: Rouen/Paris: Lestringant/A. Picard & Fils    Date Published: 1901
    • Description: ix, 3, 603 pp.; later cloth with original front wrapper retained, ex library, text browned with some leaves torn or chipped, no text lost but a reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: france french revolution tti   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 588295
    •  

    • Quand l'Alsace s'eveillait entre chien et loup.
    • Lang, David Andre.
    •  
    • ISBN: 2213007845   Price: $35.13
    • Publisher: Paris: Fayard    Date Published: 1981
    • Description: 258, [3] pp.; library hand stamps and light general age toning, still a sound copy in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, French Revolution, Alsace   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 599403
    •  

    • Private trials and public calamities: or, The early life of Alexandrine des Echerolles, during the troubles of the first French revolution. In two volumes
    • Anne Barbara Isabel Percy
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $16.93
    • Publisher: London: Richard Bentley    Date Published: 1853
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, xvii, 312 + vii, 303 pp.; bound in contemporary quarter leather & marbled boards, book plate to each front free endpaper, covers rubbed at extremities, else very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: france french revolution mnf   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 752613
    •  

    • Memoires historiques et militaires sur Carnot, rediges d'apres ses manuscrits, sa correspondance unedits. Precedes d'une notice par F.-P. Tissot
    • Lazare Carnot
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $93.87
    • Publisher: Paris: Baudouin Freres    Date Published: 1824
    • Description: octavo, xxviii, 394 pp., portrait frontis.; contemporary leather covered boards with later leather rebacking, covers worn, book label of J. Watts de Peyster to the front paste down, minor marginalia in blue pencil, the frontis., title page and some pages of the text are foxed. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 873159
    •  

    • The Secret History of the Court and Cabinet of St. Cloud. In a series of letters from a resident in London. Written during the months of August, September and October, 1805. Third edition
    • Stewarton or Lewis Goldsmith
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $4.27
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: John Watts    Date Published: 1806
    • Description: xii, 232 pp., disbound; foxing throughout, about good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: france french revolution mw8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 647940
    •  

    • 1848, la revolution racontee par ceux qui l'ont vue.
    • Suffel, Jacques, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.84
    • Publisher: Paris: Editions du Myrte,    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: 606 pp. plates; paper wrappers darkened and frayed, text browned but not fragile, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: February Revolution, France, French history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 348555
    •  

    • Discours adresse a MM. les Officiers Municipaux, Par les Commissaires de la Societe de Amis de la Patrie, le mardi 31 Mai 1791. Suivi des Reglemens de ladite Societe.
    • Amis de la Patrie.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.51
    • Publisher: NP:    Date Published: 1791
    • Description: small octavo, 16 pp.; margins soiled but a very good+ untrimmed copy with sheets folded but never sewn, self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: France, French Revolution, political clubs   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 462081
    •  

    • Paris under The Commune: or, The Seventy-Three Days of the Second Siege. With numerous illustrations, sketches taken on the spot, and portraits (from the original photographs)
    • John Leighton
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.46
    • Publisher: London: Bradbury, Evans & Co.    Date Published: 1871
    • Description: first British edition; xvi, 396, [4] (ads) pp. + plates, however lacking the folding map at back; original cloth, t.e.g., lacking the spine covering, book plate to front paste down, a good, tight copy now in need of rebacking at the least. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: france french revolution sam6   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 520250
    •  

    • The Dauphin (Louis XVII): The Riddle of the Temple. Illustrated
    • G. Lenotre, Frederic Lees
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.98
    • Publisher: London: William Heinemann    Date Published: 1921
    • Description: 392 pp., hardcover, bookplate to front pastedown, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: mnf History, France, French Revolution   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 756702
    •  


  • 5599 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 280
  •  Next Page»