Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 4970 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 249
  •  Next Page»

    • Reflexions sur la politique du Japon a l'egard de la Chine etc.
    • Escarra, Jean.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $55.08
    • Publisher: Paris?:    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: small octavo, 27 pp.; very good in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 345405
    •  

    • On peut arreter le Japan!
    • Utley, Freda, & David Wills.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $70.33
    • Publisher: Geneve: Bureau de Presse de la Delegation Chinoise,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: [63] pp.; paper wrappers browned and detached, mildew staining in gutters of text, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 345356
    •  

    • On peut arreter le Japan!
    • Utley, Freda, & David Wills.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $100.33
    • Publisher: Geneve: Bureau de Presse de la Delegation Chinoise,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: 63 pp.paper wrappers browned and chipped, dark damp staining at fore edge throughout, reading copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 345357
    •  

    • Chinas Kampf. Reden aus Frieden und Krieg. Herausgegeben von Dr. Konrad Frantz.
    • Chiang Kai-shek.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $69.64
    • Publisher: Luzern: Vita Nova Verlag,    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: 103 pp., single page map, issued as Manner und Volker, eine Schriftenreihe, Band 4; paper wrappers soiled at margins, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 615266
    •  

    • China Muss Siegen. Drei Vortrage ... Mit einer Kundgebung von Tschiangkaischek. Mit Geleitworten von Dr. Sun Fo, Dr. Quo Tai-Chi [und] Dr. Tsien-Tai.
    • Lone Liang.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $101.48
    • Publisher: Prag: Druk von Heinr. Mercy Sohn,    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: 115 pp., single page map; paper wrappers chipped, pen note in Chinese on title, text sound with only light general age toning. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 615280
    •  

    • La guerre en Extreme-Orient. Courte reponse a Mr Simon. Deuxieme edition.
    • Mathieu, F. F.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $136.02
    • Publisher: Bruxelles: Amities Chinoises,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: 40 pp.; general age toning but else very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 615299
    •  

    • Sino-Japanese Conflict. What History Says.
    • Thomas, A. F.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $51.86
    • Publisher: Tokyo: Zushi Shuppansha    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: 12mo, [99] pp.; library markings, lacks title leaf and back cover of paper wrappers, rebacked with tape, complete text but working copy; an attempt to provide a historical justification for Japanese actions in China and explanation of why Japan is "innocent of the outbreak of hostilities",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Sino-Japanese War, China, Japan   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 637181
    •  

    • The Voice of China Quarterly. October, 1938.
    • Cleveland Chinese Students Club.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $30.06
    • Publisher: Cleveland: Voice of China Company,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: first edition; 41, [7] (ads) pp.; pictorial paper wrappers detached and margin chipped but text block sound, good; understandably very anti-Japanese, "no predatory nation has sunk to such depths as Japan",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 844727
    •  

    • Facts and Figures Concerning The Far Eastern Situation.
    • Lin, Mousheng Hsitien, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.66
    • Publisher: NY: China Institute in America,    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: first edition; 12mo, 47 pp.; library markings, spine trimmed with no loss but now entirely disbound and only the front cover of paper wrappers remains; the "Situation" is the Japanese invasion which is being slowed down but not stopped; Mao Tse-tung and his Chinese Communists are only a "minor political party" along with Social Democratic Party, the National Salvationists, et al.. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War, ZNI   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 862493
    •  

    • On peut arreter le Japan!
    • Utley, Freda, & David Wills.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $64.35
    • Publisher: Geneve: Bureau de Presse de la Delegation Chinoise,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: [63] pp.; paper wrappers browned and chipped at spine, text very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 345354
    •  

    • Reflexions sur la politique du Japon a l'egard de la Chine etc.
    • Escarra, Jean.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.79
    • Publisher: Paris?:    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: small octavo, 27 pp.; very good in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 345404
    •  

    • On peut arreter le Japan!
    • Utley, Freda, & David Wills.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $57.45
    • Publisher: Geneve: Bureau de Presse de la Delegation Chinoise,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: [63] pp.; paper wrappers browned and chipped at spine, text very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 345355
    •  

    • China and Japan. (Information Department Papers, No. 21)
    • Royal Institute of International Affairs (London).
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $15.00
    • Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press,    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: [130] pp., 2 single page maps; library markings, paper wrappers darkened with back cover corner creased, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 615275
    •  

    • La guerre en extreme-orient. Un probleme psychique international. Appel aux hommes de bonne foi aux hommes de bonne volonte par Mgr Paul Yupin, Eveque de Sozusa, Vicaire Apostolique de Nankin.
    • Yupin, Paul.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $88.87
    • Publisher: Bruxelles: Editions de la Cite Chetienne,    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: 36 pp., very good in paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 345340
    •  

    • Xue shu jian guo cong kan. National Reconstruction. Vol. I.
    • China Institute of America
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.76
    • Publisher: NY: Committee on Wartime Planning for Chinese Students in the United States    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: Volume 1 only; 109, [1] pp., approximately two thirds of the text is in Chinese, paper wrappers worn at spine, light damp stain in one corner almost throughout,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 258721
    •  

    • La Chine, apres un an de guerre
    • Escarra, Jean.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $36.21
    • Publisher: Paris:    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: small octavo, 38 pp., reprinted from Politique; text age toned, else very good, softcover. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 322058
    •  

    • Japanese Imperialism Stripped. The Secret Memorandum of Tanaka, Premier of Japan. With an Introduction reprinted from the 'Communist International'
    • Tanaka (Baron)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $16.83
    • Publisher: London?    Date Published: 1938
    • Description: 38 pp., original pictorial paper wrappers, extracted from larger bound volume and re-stapled, ex library, still near very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Sino-Japanese War japan Military History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 396694
    •  

    • The Voice of China Quarterly. Vol. 1, No. 4. July, 1939.
    • Cleveland Chinese Students Club.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.85
    • Publisher: Cleveland: Voice of China Company,    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: first edition; 42, [6] (ads) pp.; pictorial paper wrappers lightly soiled but a very good copy; cover portrait and feature article on Madame Chiang Kai-shek, "China's Joan of Arc" and "the most powerful woman in the world today",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War, Madame Chiang Kai-shek, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 844728
    •  

    • Suiyuan Invasion and "A Certain Country."
    • Hsu, Y. C.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $68.35
    • Publisher: Nanking: Chinese League of Nations Union,    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: 12mo, 6 pp., issued as Far Eastern Affairs Series No. 3; paper wrappers starting to fade but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: China, Manchuria, Sino-Japanese War   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 351772
    •  

    • Jiang weiyuanzhang ruhe zhansheng Riben ... How Generalissimo Chiang Kai-Shek Won the Eight-Year Sino-Japanese War 1937-1945 by General Chiang Wei-Kuo.
    • Chiang Wei-kuo (sometimes as Jiang Weiguo)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $34.65
    • Publisher: Taibei: Liming Wenhua,    Date Published: 1979
    • Description: 215 pp. (the first 76 pages in Chinese), 8 small folding maps with elements in color; red pictorial paper wrappers darkened at spine but overall very good; in this account Chiang Kai-shek's strategy all along was to lure, delay and exhaust the enemy, denying him any opportunity for a quick decision: the author was the Generalissimo's adopted son. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Sino-Japanese War, World War II, China, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 858745
    •  


  • 4970 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 249
  •  Next Page»