Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- A Journal of the Life, Travels, Labours, and Religious Exercises of Isaac Martin, late of Rahway, in East Jersey, deceased.
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.57
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed by William P. Gibbons, Date Published: 1834
- Description: first edition; 12mo, 160 pp., errata slip; contemporary full leather binding rubbed, pen note of a Friends Monthy Meeting library, age spotting and light pucker to text, still overall good+; as a small child the author fell out of a second story window and the resulting severe skull fracture kept him in pain throughout his life, his faith sustained him but perhaps the incident may have had something to do with his strict religious views. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers religion Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 360030
- The Life that is Life Indeed: The Introductory Address Given at the Swanwick Summere School, August 28th, 1911
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.55
- Publisher: Bannisdale, Malton: Date Published: 1911
- Description: 23, 1 pp., age speckling, self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Religion Society of Friends, Quakers Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 337194
- A Persuasive to Unity, setting forth the Ground of that Source of Comfort: In which ground of a clean heart and a right spirit, men may grow in good and firmly support each other as living stones in the Temple of God
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.90
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Thomas William Stuckey, printers, Date Published: 1877
- Description: [2], 336 pp, original cloth faded and rubbed at spine, general age toning, sound and good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion Society of Friends, Quakers Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 420156
- The Life that is Life Indeed: The Introductory Address Given at the Swanwick Summere School, August 28th, 1911
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.36
- Publisher: Bannisdale, Malton: Date Published: 1911
- Description: 23, 1 pp., age speckling, self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Religion Society of Friends, Quakers Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 337195
- Brief Account of Quaker History and Teaching. Second Edition.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.96
- Publisher: London: Friends. Tract Association, Date Published: 1925
- Description: 8 pp., light age spotting, else very good in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: religion Society of Friends, Quakers Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 482525
- The Works of the Long-Mournful and Sorely-Distressed Isaac Penington, whom the Lord, in his tender Mercy, at length Visited and Relieved by the Ministry of that despised People, called Quakers ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $800.59
- Publisher: London: Printed by Samuel Clark for John and Thomas Kendall, Date Published: 1781
- Description: Second Edition; 2 volumes, quarto, [2] (title), lvi, 713, [1], [4] (index) pp. + [4] (lacks volume title), 680, [4] (index) pp.; contemporary calf very worn and rubbed with one side almost detached, general age toning and age staining, title to first volume detached and chipped, good- set only but with the signatures of three generations of the Satterthwaite family, Samuel (1767), William (1795), and Benjamin (1817). Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers, Satterthwaite family Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 539657
- The Means, Nature, Properties and Effects of True Faith consider'd, a Discourse deliver'd in a Publick Assembly, of the People called Quakers. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $403.19
- Publisher: Leeds: Printed by James Lister and sold by T. Hammond (etc.) Date Published: 1740
- Description: By Thomas Story. Taken in Short Hand, and transcribed at Length, and perused by the said T. Story, and published by his Permission.; first edition with the advertising leaf; 34, [1] pp.; general age toning and a few age spots, light extraction roughness at spine and now shaken in self wrappers, good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 657451
- Two Sermons On the following Subjects, viz. I. Salvation by Christ; and the Universality of it asserted. II. The Nature and Necessity, with the Benefit and Advantage of Silence considered.
- ISBN: NA Price: $373.81
- Publisher: Leeds: Printed by James Lister, sold by Nathaniel Bell ..., Date Published: 1739
- Description: Preached in the Meeting of the People called Quakers, in the City of York ...; first edition; 52 pp.; general age toning with occasional age staining and scattered pencil markings, extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers, MW8 Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 657454
- Discourses Delivered in the Publick Assemblies Of the People called Quakers, by Thomas Story. Taken in Short-Hand; and, after being transcribed at Length, Examined by the said T. Story, and published by his Permission.
- ISBN: NA Price: $303.31
- Publisher: London: Sold by T. Cooper Date Published: 1738
- Description: [8 leaves] (beginning with half title), [9]-117 pp. as issued; general age toning with occasional age staining, signature of a prevous owner on added bank and another on title, light extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers; contains The nature and necessity of knowing one's self.; The insufficiency of natural knowledge, and the benefits arising from that which is spiritual.; The fall of man in the first Adam, and his restoration by Christ, the second Adam.l and The merciful invitation of God to all mankind, to come unto Him for salvation.. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers, MW8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657456
- Four Lectures on Some of the Distinguishing Views of Friends. Delevered in the Twelfth Street Meeting-Hpuse, Philad'a by Request of the Overseers of that Meeting.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.55
- Publisher: Pholadelphia: Date Published: 1890
- Description: square 12mo, 124 pp.; unlettered cloth lightened at margin, overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 360015
- Verses to the Memory of the late Richard Reynolds, of Bristol.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.56
- Publisher: London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Date Published: 1816
- Description: {2}-31, {1} pp., lacking half title, self wrappers with extraction roughness at left margin, light damp staining at top margin,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, Quakers, Society of Friends Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 517180
- The Lay Ministry.
- ISBN: NA Price: $101.21
- Publisher: Bannisdale, Malton: Date Published: 1906
- Description: 8 pp., reprinted from Palestine Notes, age speckling, self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pamphlets, Society of Friends, Quakers Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 523149
- A Journal of the Life and Religious Labours of Richard Jordan, a Minister of the Gospel in the Society of Frends, late of Newton, in Gloucester County, New Jersey.
- ISBN: NA Price: $23.76
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Thomas Kite, Date Published: 1829
- Description: small octavo, 172 pp.; full leather binding worn with front cover detached, names of previous owners on first blank with bleed through on title, age staining to text, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 537289
- A Treatise on Church Government. Formerly called Anarchy of the Ranters, &c. Being a Two-fold Apology for the Church and People of God, called, in Derision, Quakers. Wherein they are vindicated from those that accuse them of disorder and confusion
- ISBN: NA Price: $22.35
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph Rakestraw Date Published: 1830
- Description: 12mo, [1](title leaf), 102 pp.; library markings, age toning and age staining, extraction roughness at spine and now in self wrappers with title tattered. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers, JZN Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 541914
- No Cross, No Crown: A Discourse Shewing the Nature and Discipline of the Holy Cross of Christ ... Eleventh Edition
- ISBN: NA Price: $136.53
- Publisher: London: Printed and Sold by Mary Hinde, Date Published: 1771
- Description: [8] (beginning with title, A1), 495, [5] pp., the second part has its own title and imprint but is included in the pagination; private book label and library call numbers in ink at corner of title, general age toning, early calf sides neatly rebacked in leather and red spine label added. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers, CTT Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 775811
- The Rights of Self-Defence. (Tract Association of Friends, No. 10)
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.85
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Date Published: NA
- Description: 12mo, 8 pp.; light stain hits early leaves but sound in self wrappers; urges Christian forbearance instead of violence even when threatened with death and gives instances of criminals who were influenced by an exhibition of real Christian conduct. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: pacifism, Quakers, Society of Friends Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 805686
- Extracts from an Address to the Society of Friends. (Tract Association of Friends, No. 61)
- ISBN: NA Price: $46.25
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Date Published: 1800
- Description: 12mo, 12 pp.; soiled with a few light damp stains but sound in self wrappers, the address was delivered in 1820. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Quakers, Society of Friends Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 805698
- Practical Christianity. Extracted from a Treatise by Alexander Arscott. (Tract No. 53)
- ISBN: NA Price: $76.99
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Tract Association of Friends, Date Published: 1870
- Description: 12mo, 12 pp.; light soiling and age toning but sound and good+ in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 810575
- Memoirs of the Life of Isaac Penington; to which is added a review of his writings.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.80
- Publisher: Philadelphia: Thomas Kite, Date Published: 1831
- Description: 12mo, 208 pp.; library hand stamps and original blue cloth faded at spine, light general age toning to text. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 359996
- Proceedings and Addresses of the International Conference of Men Friends. Richmond, Indiana, October 20-22, 1915.
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.14
- Publisher: Richmond: Nicholson Printing & Mfg. Co., Date Published: 1915
- Description: [160] pp.; slight darkeneing of paper wrappers, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Society of Friends, Quakers Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 360027



