Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Remote Sensing Applications in Forestry/ Potentially Efficient Forest and range Applications of Remote Sensing using Earth Orbital Space Craft - circa 1980. Special Report, 31 January 1970.
- ISBN: NA Price: $36.77
- Publisher: Berkeley: Date Published: 1970
- Description: quarto, [3], ii, 199 pp., original plastic comb binding with paper sides; library markings but still a very good copy; prepared for NASA in coordination with the United States Department of Agriculture by the Forestry Remote Sensing Laboratory, School of Forestry and Conservation, University of California, Berkeley; author considers sixteen possible applications of satellite generated data to forestry and range management and concludes that Major Land Classification is the only field in which there will be large amounts of useful information contributed, the others can expect only moderate, small but significant, or no extra help. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: forestry, range management, remote sensing, space satellites, history of science and technology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 360560
- Proceedings of the Symposium on Electromagnetic Sensing of the Earth from Satellites, November 22-24, 1965. School of Environmental and Planetary Sciences, University of Florida, Coral Gables ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.03
- Publisher: Brooklyn: Polytechnic Press of the Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn, Date Published: 1967
- Description: large octavo, not consecutively paginated but substantial; library hand stamps and other markings; paper wrappers rubbed with corners curling,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: satellites, history of science, remote sensing, space science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 488450
- Spacecraft and Aircraft Remote Sensing for Integrated Unit Resource Inventory and Analysis in Northwestern Nevada. A report of research performed for the Bureau of Land Management ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $30.23
- Publisher: Berkeley: Date Published: 1975
- Description: ... United States Department of the Interior Contract Number 52500-CT4-208(N), Remote Sensing Research Program, Department of Forestry and Conservation, College of Natural resources, University of California, Berkeley. Final Report.; first edition; quarto, not consecutively paginated but very substantial, tipped plates with almost all of them color, original plastic comb binding with paper sides; library markings, title window on front cover torn, still an overall very good copy; a test study on the Susanville District that seems to indicate that LANDSAT imagery could replace almost all field work. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: land management, satellite mapping, remote sensing, high altitude photography Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 360558
- Satellite Sensing of a Cloudy Atmosphere: Observing the Third Planet
- ISBN: 0850662540 Price: $5.00
- Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1984
- Description: 340 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Remote Sensing, Computer Technology, Engineering, & Technical mmf Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 713624
- Atlante di Venezia. La forma della citta in scala 1:1000 nel fotopiano e nella carta numerica.
- ISBN: 883175209X Price: $442.93
- Publisher: Venezia: Comune di Venezia/Marsilio, Date Published: 1991
- Description: Quarta edizione; large, oblong quarto, 420 pp. including 186 color plates with facing color-coded outline keys, index maps on endpapers; jacket has a light scratch mark and frayed at extremities, book fine in original cloth and slipcase present; a joint project of Comune di Venezia, Marsilio editori, Aerofoto consult di Roma (AUTOMAP systems), and Compagnia generale ripresaeree di Parma. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Venice, Italy, aerial photographs, remote-sensing images, ZFF Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 830198
- The Russian Literature of Satellites. Part 1 & 2.
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.75
- Publisher: NY: Date Published: 1958
- Description: 2 volumes; ex library but text and binding are clean and tight.ex library, softcovers. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: satellites, science, space research, astronomy, space, Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 386938
- Dictionary of Unique Terms of Remotely Monitored Battlefield Sensor System (REMBASS) and Related Sensor Systems. Final Report.
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.88
- Publisher: Vicksburg Mississippi: Date Published: 1976
- Description: quarto, 71, 1, 2 pp.; library hand stamps, else very good+, punched for a three ring binder and stapled into paper sides,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: remote sensing, military dictionaries Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 259607
- Proceedings of the International Symposium on Remote Sensing of the Environment. Second Thematic Conference: "Remote Sensing of Exploration Geology" ... 6-10 December 1982.
- ISBN: NA Price: $18.81
- Publisher: Ann Arbor: Environmental Research Institute of Michigan, Date Published: 1982
- Description: 2 volumes, quarto, xli, [1], 505, [8] pp. + xv, [1], 507-987 (pagination continuous with first volume), [8] pp.; library pockets and hand stamps, paper wrappers faded, still a tight copy with a clean text; digital image processing, satellite imaging, infrared scanning, etc.. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: geology, remote sensing Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 615253
- The Black Rock Forest Bulletin. Numbers 1-15 (1930-1956)
- ISBN: NA Price: $179.58
- Publisher: Cornwall: Cornwall Press Date Published: 1930
- Description: #1-15 (1930-1956) , an uninterrupted run of complete numbers, each a monograph, illustrated, ex library, bound with most covers & ads retained, about very good; price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: FORESTRY ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE new york state natural history big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626065
- The Museum: A Journal Devoted to Research in Natural Sciences. Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,170.20
- Publisher: Albion: Museum Publishing Co Date Published: 1894
- Description: volumes 1-6, a continuous run, later buckram, covers mostly preserved, some tenderness to text but, in all, still a useful set but ex library. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Museology Natural History Forestry Geology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 573240
- The Use of Artificial Satellites for Geodesy: Proceedings of the first international symposium on the use of artificial satellites for geodesy Washington, D. C., April 26-28, 1962.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.60
- Publisher: Amsterdam: North Holland Publishing Co. Date Published: 1963
- Description: [xii], 424 pp., cloth, ex library. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: csg communications technology History of Science, Geodesy, Geophysics, Satellites Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 670919
- American Microscopical Society. Journal vols. 38-47, lackings only v. 41
- ISBN: NA Price: $361.02
- Publisher: NA Date Published: 1919
- Description: volumes 38-47, lackings only v. 41, mostly bound, some ownership markings or ex library, still very good (Some individual volumes are also available; ). Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: History of Science Optics Technology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 236968
- Scientific American: An Illustrated Journal of Art, Science, & Mechanics. Vols. 18 thru 29 (1868-1873)
- ISBN: NA Price: $3,194.43
- Publisher: NY: Munn & Co., Date Published: 1868
- Description: vols 18-29, an unbroken run, each volume is approximately 26 issues and 400 pp., well illustrated, folios, 1/2 leather and marbled boards now worn and scuffed or detached, ex library, still good-very good,. Volumes Included: 12
- Subject: History of science Technology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 341151
- The Repertory of Arts and Manufactures ... (Volumes 1, 2, 4, 5)
- ISBN: NA Price: $745.86
- Publisher: London: Printed for G. and T. Wilkie (etc., and varies) Date Published: 1794
- Description: Consisting of original communications, specifications of patent inventions, and selections of useful practical papers from the transactions of the philosophical societies of all nations, etc.; these volumes only; all are ex library with general age toning and spotting that hits all plates; Volume 1 (1794) needs rebinding, title lacks top margin with loss, has all 25 plates with one them folding (XIII at 110 where it should be, XIII torn hitting image) + Volume 2 (1795), needs rebinding, has all 24 plates + Volume 4 (1796), needs rebinding, 22 plates (of 23, lacks XVIII), badly damp stained with some mildew marks, poor copy + Volume 5 (1796), contemporary calf rubbed with joints split, 22 plates with one folding (of 23, lacks XXI). Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: history of science and technology Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 377583
- Nel Cinquantenario della Societa Edison, 1884-1934 (Four Volumes)
- ISBN: NA Price: $58.44
- Publisher: Milano: A Cura della Societa Edison, Date Published: 1934
- Description: first edition, complete set of four volumes, large quartos, 510 + 487 + 632 + 318 pp., illustrated; original cloth (hardcovers), ex library, else text clean & bindings tight. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: history of science technology engineering Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 506120
- I manoscritti di Leonardo da Vinci. Il Codice A (2172) nell'Istituto di Francia. Riproduzione fototipica con trascrizione critica. (I manoscritti e i disegni di Leonardo da Vinci, Volume II, Volume III)
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,602.29
- Publisher: Roma: La Libreria dello Stato, Date Published: 1936
- Description: 2 volumes (Volumes 2 and 3 of the series but complete for codice A 2172); each limited to 300 numbered copies (in this example numbers 171 and 218), a cura di Enrico Carusi, Roberto Marcolongo, Mario Pelaez, sotto la direzione di Giovanni Gentile; folio (38 cm. tall), x pp., 129 full page facsimiles with all but the last faced by a transcription, some with small illustrations in text + Complemente. [xii], 78 pp., the last sixty seven pages are transcriptions faced by full page facsimiles not included in the pagination, small illustrations on text; modern rebinding in brown linen, the original paper sides chipped at margins but mounted on later sheets and bound in, a clean interior and untrimmed copies on quality P. M. Fabrino paper. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of science and technology, art Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 603411
- Transactions of the Society, Instituted at London, for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce, with the Premiums offered in the Year, 1783. Vol. I
- ISBN: NA Price: $489.17
- Publisher: London: Printed by James Phillips, Date Published: 1783
- Description: Volume 1 only; viii, [4], 331 pp., frontispiece, folding plate; only the detached front cover remains from a later binding and needs recasing or rebinding, general age toning, good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science and technology, agriculture Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 657538
- Transactions of the Technical Society of the Pacific Coast. (Volumes 1-7)
- ISBN: NA Price: $561.43
- Publisher: San Francisco: Date Published: 1884
- Description: Volume 1 (1884) through Volume 7, Number 5 (1890, last issue of this volume?, publication was irregular), topics not limited to regional concerns and emphasis is on engineering with folding diagrams, plans, tables, graphs, etc.; now in 2 bindings, library book plates and markings, later half leather very rubbed but still sound and interiors very good. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: history of science and technology, engineering Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 688673
- Technology Quarterly and Proceedings of the Society of Arts. (Volume 17 and 18)
- ISBN: NA Price: $962.04
- Publisher: Boston: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Date Published: 1904
- Description: Volume 17 (1904), 385 pp. + Volume 18 (1905), 444 pp.; library markings and tied into now tattered card and cloth binders, original paper sides retained but many of them margin chipped, the text of most issues in unopened; the Society of Arts refers to "Useful" Arts. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: history of science and technology, MIT Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733661
- Resource Sensing from Space: Prospects for Developing Countries. Report of the Ad Hoc Committee on Remote Sensing for Development, ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $9.85
- Publisher: Washington: National Academy of Sciences, Date Published: 1977
- Description: Board on Science and Technology for International Development, Commission on International Relations, National Research Council.; 202, [1] pp.; very good , softcover. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: remote sensing, astronautics, developing countries, CSG Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 511144


