Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Lutheran Church, Pennsylvania
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 1421 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 72
  •  Next Page»

    • Short Sketch of the Life of the Rev. B. D. Zweizig, Reading, Pa.
    • Raker, J. H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5.54
    • Publisher: Lebanon: Weigley    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: small, very narrow octavo, 8 pp., reprinted from Orphans' Home Paper; ex library only a fragment of paper wrappers remains, text complete but chipped and fragile, poor copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Lutheran Church, Pennsylvania   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 361444
    •  

    • Proceedings in Commemoration of the 200th Anniversary of the Landing of Henry Melchior Muhlenberg in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, November 25, 1742.
    • United States Muhlenberg Bicentennial.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $97.67
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1942
    • Description: 41 pp., illustrated; issued as 77th Congress, 2d Session, SD 249; library markings, text and original cloth stained in lower inside corner, sound and entirely readable but good only; also honored were his three sons, patriots all. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American Revoltion, Lutheran Church, Pennsylvania   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 680020
    •  

    • Formula of Concord, Epitome. 1577. (cover title)
    • Andreae, Jakob, 1528-1590.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $17.59
    • Publisher: Milwaukee: Northwestern Publishing House,    Date Published: 1971
    • Description: small octavo, 46 pp.; text starting to darken but not fragile, original paper wrappers; translation follows the German edition but with additions from the Latin. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Lutheran Church, Lutheranism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 483342
    •  

    • Libri symbolici Ecclesiae Lutheranae, Cum appendice quinquepartita edidit Fridericus Francke. Editio stereotypa.
    • Francke, Fridericus. (Francke, Friedrich)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $85.76
    • Publisher: Lipsiae: sumtibus et typis Bernh. Tauchnitz jun.,    Date Published: 1847
    • Description: small octavo, not consecutively paginated but a total of over 900 pages, in Latin only; later half leather but block broken into sections and needs rebinding or rebacking, light age staining throughout but paper not fragile and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Lutheran Church, catechisms, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 841228
    •  

    • Der kleine Catechismus des sel. D. Martin Luthers. :Nebst den gewohnlichen Morgen- Abend- und Tisch-Gebeten. Welchem die Ordnung des Heils, in einem Liede, in kurzen Satzen, in Frag und Antwort, und in einer Tabelle ... (etc. etc.)
    • Luther, Martin.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $64.11
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Gedruckt und zu haben bey Conrad Zentler,    Date Published: 1828
    • Description: pocket size (leaves 14 cm. tall), 142 pp., frontispiece (Luther); early or original decorated paper covered boards with cloth spine rubbed, text age toned but sound, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Lutheran Church, catechisms, RBH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 867052
    •  

    • The Evangelical Lutheran Preacher, and Pastoral Messenger; being Sermons and Occasional Articles, Doctrinal and Practical by Ministers of the Lutheran Church ... (Volumes 1 and 2, all published)
    • Eichelberger, L., ed
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $97.93
    • Publisher: Winchester (Virginia): Printed at the Republican Office,    Date Published: 1833
    • Description: Volumes 1 and 2, all published, each complete in twelve numbers, May 1833 through April 1835; viii, 184 pp. + [iv], 188 pp.; here together in one later leather binding, now rubbed and dry, book plate of Henry N. Pohlman, text leaves have soft crossing fold marks (from mailing?), else a very good interior. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Lutheran Church, religious periodicals   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 512338
    •  

    • La Paloma. Eine Geschichte von Lust und Leid aus den Lagern der Indianer und Mexikaner im Westen Nord-Amerikas.
    • Harders, Gustav.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2.91
    • Publisher: Hamburg: Agentur des Rauhen Hauses; Allein-Auslieferung fur Nord-Amerika N    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: first German edition; 241, 6 pp., plates; original cloth soiled with fraying near tail of spine, else internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: fiction, Lutheran Church, Arizona, missionaries   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 530486
    •  

    • Dr. Martin Luther's Bibelubersetzung nach der letzten Original-Ausgabe, kritisch bearbeited von Dr. Heinrich Ernst Bindfeil, etc.
    • Luther, Martin
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $64.13
    • Publisher: Halle    Date Published: 1850
    • Description: 7 volumes in five, quarto, bound in later cloth, a good+ set. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: religion BIBLICAL STUDIES Lutheran Church   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 562901
    •  

    • A Free Text Church Postil by Pastors of the United Norwegian Lutheran Church of America.
    • United Norwegian Lutheran Church of America.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.76
    • Publisher: Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House,    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: small quarto, 356 pp.; ownership hand stamp, later half leather rubbed and missing spine covering, text age toned with minor penciling, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Lutheran Church, Church Year sermons, postils, homilies   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 563349
    •  

    • Geschichte der Evangelisch-Lutherischen St. Johannes-Gemeinde zu Cleveland, Ohio, vom Jahre 1878 bis zum Jahre 1928 ... History of St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1878-1928,
    • St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church (Cleveland, Ohio)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $109.51
    • Publisher: St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House Print.    Date Published: 1928
    • Description: first edition, issued for the fifty year jubilee of its founding; 55, [1] pp., illustrated, mostly individual and group portraits, the main essay repeated in German and English, the material on societies and organizations English only; minor private ownership markings, front hinge broken through and lacks free endpapers, complete text but fair only; includes some social history e.g. how German immigrants moved from downtown Cleveland with its "commixture of Christians, Jews, and Hottentots" to Hexenbuckel, Jackass Hill, and Hoppensack . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: German Americans, Lutheran Church, Cleveland, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 879986
    •  

    • Centennial History [of] St. John Lutheran Church. Etc.
    • Westenhaver, Edythe M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $39.15
    • Publisher: South Euclid:    Date Published: 1953
    • Description: 99 pp., quarto, illustrated, original cloth, a bit foxed, still good, . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Church History Cleveland American Lutheranism Genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 437000
    •  

    • Gebet-, Beicht- und Communionbuch fur die hausliche und kirchliche Andacht. Zum Gebrauche f
    • Raabe
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $44.03
    • Publisher: Oppeln: Raabe    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: 12mo, [viii], [280] pp., old boards and 1/4 leather, worn and chipped, some darkening to text, overall good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Lutheran Church Spiritual Readings Prayer Religion   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 649039
    •  

    • Prophetic Pearls.
    • Long, S. P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.75
    • Publisher: Columbus: F. J. Herr Printing Co.,    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: small quarto, viii, 501, [1] (ad) pp., portrait frontis.; later half leather rubbed and missing spine covering, text age toned with minor penciling, good; a collection of sermons "based on the Eisenach selection of texts from the Prophets of the Old Testamernt ... He [Pastor Long] strikes to hit and he hits to hurt and heal.",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Lutheran Church, Church Year sermons, Biblical studies, prophecy, Old Testament   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 563350
    •  

    • Den Danske Kirke og Episkopalkirken (Somandsmission, Biografier, Ordination, Apostolisk Succession). Kirkehistorisk Bidrag.
    • Andersen, R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $37.20
    • Publisher: Brooklyn: Trykt hos N. Jensen.    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: 396 pp., illustrations in text; original cloth lightened at spine and front hinge cracked after title, book plate of William Everett Johnson incorporating a chalice and apparently that of the Pastor Johnson who is mentioned and pictured in the book, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Episcopal Church, GGG   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 621610
    •  

    • Fiftieth Anniversary Publication of Suomi College and Theological Seminary, 1896-1946. Golden Jubilee, June 15-16, 1946. (Viisikymmen-vuotisjulkaisu. Suomi-Upisto ja Jumaluusopillinen Seminaari ...)
    • Isaac, Edward J., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $38.61
    • Publisher: Hancick (Michigan): Finnish Lutheran Book Concern, printers,    Date Published: 1946
    • Description: first edition; quarto, [160] pp., illustrated, section in Finnish begins with page 85; original blue cloth dulled on pictorial front cover but overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Finnish Evangelical Lutheran Church, The Suomi Synod, Finnish Americans, education   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 501833
    •  

    • A Synodical Discourse on the Importance of Maintaining the Truth as a Bond of Christian Union, delivered before the Hartwick Synod of Ev. Luth. Church in theState of New York, convened at West Camp, Ulster Co., N.Y., September 5, 1841
    • Lintner, G. A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $61.68
    • Publisher: Baltimore: Printed at the Publication Rooms,    Date Published: 1841
    • Description: first edition; 19 pp.; lacks the paper wrappers and light age staining, still sound and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Evangelical Lutheran Church in the State of New York, Hartwick Synod, AAS BRP   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 870325
    •  

    • The Lutheran Observer
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $444.60
    • Publisher: Baltimore    Date Published: 1831
    • Description: vol. 1#1-24 (August 1, 1831, to July 16, 1832), octavo, 384 pp., usual age spotting passim, 1/4 leather, leather corners and marbled boards now worn, brittle and scuffed, still about good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Lutheranism Religion Theology Rare Books   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 532031
    •  

    • History of the First Baptist Church of Wilkes-Barre and the First Welsh Baptist Church of Scranton, Penn'a. Brief Biographical Sketches of Welsh Baptist Ministers of Pennsylvania, Etc.
    • Griffith, John T.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $47.58
    • Publisher: Wilkes-Barre: Press of the Wilkes-Barre Record.    Date Published: 1905
    • Description: 52 pp., 3 plates' lacks paper wrappers and now partially disbound, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Baptists, Pennsylvania, BRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 696486
    •  

    • Memorial Proceedings of the Senate upon the Death of Hon. John Paul Harris late a Senator from the Forty-Fifth District.
    • (Harris, John Paul)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.41
    • Publisher: (Harrisburg): Telegraph Press, State Printer of Pennsylvania,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: 21 pp., portrait frontis.; original black cloth faded, text block detached, good only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Pennsylvania   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 310167
    •  

    • Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Courts of Common Pleas, Quarter Sessions, Oyer and Terminer, and Orphans' Court, of the First Judicial District of Pennsylvania; with Notes and References.
    • Ashmead, John W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $50.50
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: John Campbell,    Date Published: 1871
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, xiv, 462 pp. + 560 pp.; ex library, leather bindings rubbed and worn with sides detached from second volume, text blocks still well sewn, good; covers the period 1808-1841. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Pennsylvania, law, legal history, Ashmead's Reports   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 421569
    •  


  • 1421 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 72
  •  Next Page»