Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: books about books, illustrators
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 3239 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 162
  •  Next Page»

    • English Coloured Books.
    • Hardie, Martin.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $24.81
    • Publisher: London: Methuen and Co.,    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: first edition; quarto, xxiv, [340] pp., color frontis., plates with some color; original red cloth rubbed and dulled, front hinge broken and one text leaf detached, general age toning to text, good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, illustrators   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 362806
    •  

    • Book Illustration. Papers presented at the Third Rare Book Conference of the American Library Association in 1962.
    • Brewer, Frances J., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $7.70
    • Publisher: Berlin: Gebr. Mann Verlag,    Date Published: 1963
    • Description: small quarto, [79] pp., illustrated; original orange cloth has large but light damp stain at bottom margins, text clean and very good,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, book illustration   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 313566
    •  

    • Le Portique. 7. 1950.
    • Grolier, Eric de, editor
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $41.78
    • Publisher: Paris: Editions Rombaldi,    Date Published: 1950
    • Description: Number 7 only, ordinary issue, quarto, 130, [1] pp., well illustrated including two tipped plates included in the pagination; paper wrappers soiled with spine chipped and taped, else good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, books about books, illustrators   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 605573
    •  

    • Le Terence des ducs. Avec une heliogravure en couleurs, un frontispice, et trente cinq heliogravures en noir reproduisant cent trente-deux miniatures.
    • Martin, Henry.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $935.51
    • Publisher: Paris: Plon-Nourrit et Cie.,    Date Published: 1907
    • Description: first edition, Number 55 of 255 copies; folio (36.5 cm. tall), pagination irregular, includes a color frontis. with the addition of gold, 36 plates in shades of black (thirty five numbered and one unnumbered after colophon leaf); paper covered board slipcase rubbed with one long edge split, original fold over jacket (dated 1908 as issued) on unprinted paper wrappers darkened at spine, a few small and scattered age stains else a near fine interior. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: manuscript illustrations, Terence, books about books, illuminated manuscripts   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 584981
    •  

    • Adam Friedrich Oeser, Bibliographie. (Berliner Bibliographien, 2)
    • Rumann, Arthur.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.53
    • Publisher: Berlin: W. Buxenstein, printer,    Date Published: 1931
    • Description: first edition, limited to 550 copies, [20] pp. including frontis., illustrations in text; original cloth has bands of fading and tips rubbed, still sound and good+, emphasis is on his work as an illustrator. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: art, illustrators, books about books, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 693526
    •  

    • The Bookman Special Christmas Number 1933.Volume 85 Number 507
    • N/A.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $50.33
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1933
    • Description: #507, the complete issue in original decorated paper covers, large quarto, profusely illustrated w/ reproductions, tipped plates (some in color), ads, etc., WITH THE EXTRA "Portfolio of Paintings and Drawings by J. Morton-Sale", eight in all; very-good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Literature Books about Books Art Illustration Aesthetics   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 701272
    •  

    • Bucher-Ornamentik der Renaissance. Historisch-kritisch dargestellt. Zwei Bande in einem Band. Erster Band: Fruh-Renaissance. Zweiter Band: Hoch- und Spat-Renaissance
    • Busch, A. F.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $40.21
    • Publisher: Munchen: G. Hirth    Date Published: 1922
    • Description: reproduces the 1878-1881 edition; folio, includes over 200 plates; portfolio fragmentary but front cover present, text leaves and plates browned with some tattered or lightly chipped at margins, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, book illustration, fnr, West Room   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 679864
    •  

    • Choffard. Illustrated with 32 photogravures from negatives by the author. (XVIIIth Century French Book-Illustrators, series)
    • Salomons, Vera. Choffard
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $92.15
    • Publisher: London: John & Edward Bumpus Ltd.,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: first edition, Number "one" of 100 copies, signed "V. Salomons" on colophon, additionally inscribed on first blank "To Lady (illegible but not her mother Lady Laura) With love from Vera Salomons / June 1913"; tall octavo, [6] (beginning with half title), 112, [4] pp., 2 plates before title, 24 plates at the end, each with an explanatory page of text not included in the pagination, the other gravures are used as head and tail pieces for the main text, red original cloth with a panel of gold fleurs-de-lis on front cover; the binding has a few spots of what appears to be very diluted ink and a modern bookseller has put a small sticker on back pastedown but a very good+ copy; subject is Pierre-Philippe Choffard, 1730-1809 whose specialty was vignettes. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: book illustrators, French art, books about books, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 837204
    •  

    • Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries. Their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They are Found.
    • Dunthorne, Gordon,
    •  
    • ISBN: 1888262052   Price: $62.59
    • Publisher: Staton Island: Maurizio Martino,    Date Published: 1996
    • Description: limited to 250 copies, a facsimile of the 1938 edition, except that all the plates are black and white here; xiv, 275 pp., well illustrated; very good+ in original cloth; the informative catalogue raisonne is on pages 167-261. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: prints, book illustrations, art, books about books, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 877623
    •  

    • The Bookman. Vol. XXXIX, No. 233, February, 1911. (cover title adds: With Presentation Plate Portrait of William Morris.)
    • (William Morris)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $55.31
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1911
    • Description: this issue only; narrow folio, vi, [211]-256 pp., mounted portrait of Morris inserted loose as issued; pictorial paper wrappers rubbed with one tip chipped, the portrait mount lightened at margins, a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, HTM   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 744448
    •  

    • Catalogue of the Library of E. G. Squier, To be Sold by Auction, on Monday, April 24th, 1876, and following days, by Bangs, Merwin & Co.
    • Sabin, Joseph, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $163.63
    • Publisher: NY: Bangs, Merwin & Co.    Date Published: 1876
    • Description: iv, 277, 8 (addendum) pp., bound in contemporary marbled boards & red leather backstrip, with the original front wrapper retained; covers worn, minor marginalia in pencil, else internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books crn   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 691057
    •  

    • The Book Lover. A monthly journal for those interested in rare and standard books, portraits for extra-illustration, autograph letters, historical documents, etc.
    • Ingersoll Lockwood
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $361.17
    • Publisher: NY: William Evarts Benjamin    Date Published: 1890
    • Description: publisher?s compilation of Volume 1, Number 1 (November 1888) through Number 12 (January 1890, last published) with no advertising material or supplements as issued, quarto, [iv] (half title, volume title), 139, [1] pp., 13 plates (the volume frontispiece and frontispieces for each issue), illustrations in text with some full page; later cloth rubbed with both hinges broken and front free endpaper gone, general age toning, age spotting to the volume frontis., good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 771978
    •  

    • Goudy Gaudeamus: In Celebration of the dinner given Frederic W. Goudy on his 74th birthday March Eighth 1939.
    • Goudy
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $518.18
    • Publisher: Printed for the Distaff Side    Date Published: 1939
    • Description: limited to 195 numbered copies, of which this is #151; original marbled boards & cloth backstrip, rubbed at edges, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530481
    •  

    • Charles M. Russell, The Cowboy Artist. A Bibliography by Karl Yost with a note by Homer E. Britzman and Frederic G. Renner
    • Yost, Karl, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $25.00
    • Publisher: Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing Co.,    Date Published: 1948
    • Description: first edition, limited to 500 copies; large octavo, 218, [2] pp., with a large section of blanks at end, apparently for the reader's notes, illustrations in text, very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Western Americana, American art, illustrators, books about books, SWN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 719302
    •  

    • Sammlung eines schweizer Bibliophilen. Dr. Theodor Engelmann, 1851-1931.
    • (Engelmann, Theodor)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $40.63
    • Publisher: Basel: Henning Oppermann vorm. Rudolf Geering,    Date Published: 1932
    • Description: first edition; small quarto, 123, [1[ pp., 16 plates; text age toned with margins damp stained, recent cloth rebinding but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: private libraries, rare books, illustrated books, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 797890
    •  

    • Bollettino dell'Istituto Centrale per la Patologia del Libro. (Volumes 28, 29, 37-45)
    • Istituto Centrale per la Patologia del Libro.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $100.65
    • Publisher: Milano:    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: Volumes 28 (1969), 29, 37 through 45 (1991) only; library markings but else vewry good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 10
    • Subject: books about books, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 626432
    •  

    • United States Quarterly Book Review (Formerly: United States Quarterly Book List). vols. 1-12 (1945-1956)
    • Library of Congress.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $414.03
    • Publisher: Washington:    Date Published: 1945
    • Description: volumes 1-12, an uninterrupted run, complete volumes, partly bound, ex library, price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 12
    • Subject: Books about books Librarianship BAKELEVE   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 445348
    •  

    • Boletin Bibliografico. volumes. 7-12, 14-21, 23-24, 26-27, 29-31, 35-37, 39
    • Universidad de San Marcos
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $327.61
    • Publisher: Lima: Universidad San Marcos    Date Published: 1937
    • Description: volumes 7-12, 14-21, 23-24, 26-27, 29-31, 35-37, 39, complete volumes, mostly bound, ex library, good-very good PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 25
    • Subject: books about books BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506070
    •  

    • Der schweizer Sammler. Le collectionneur suisse. 1931-1942. Numbers 5-16
    • Bern
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.14
    • Publisher: Bern    Date Published: 1931
    • Description: Numbers 5-16 in five uniform bindings; later marbled boards with red cloth backstrips, very good. Volumes Included: 5
    • Subject: history genealogy books about books   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 515452
    •  

    • Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography, 1770-1860. Architecture, Drawing Books, Art Collections, Magazines, Navy and Army, Panoramas, etc. From the Library of J. R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue.
    • Abbey, John Roland.
    •  
    • ISBN: 1556601298   Price: $109.99
    • Publisher: San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts,    Date Published: 1991
    • Description: facsimile of the 1953 edition; small folio (leaves slightly taller than 31 cm.), xxi, [1], [428] pp., 32 plates and a color frontispiece that is new for this edition; near fine in jacket and publisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: books about books, color plate books, PKB   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 758426
    •  


  • 3239 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 162
  •  Next Page»