Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Ohio
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 572 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 29
  •  Next Page»

    • Transactions of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Part Second. Vol. I
    • Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $89.81
    • Publisher: Cincinnati: Geo. W. Bradbury & Co., printers    Date Published: 1839
    • Description: 334, [1] (errata) pp., map (A Part of Cincinnati), but lacking the frontis. portrait; Thomson (Ohio) 583, Sabin 56932; bound in old full calf, covers worn, front cover detached but present; some minor age spotting, but overall the map and text are generally clean. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 454155
    •  

    • Ohio cherishes her rich historic tradition.
    • Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.81
    • Publisher: Columbus?:    Date Published: 1940
    • Description: small octavo, 32 pp., illustrated; library markings, lacks back cover of paper wrappers, spine trimmed with no loss and later side stapling, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 362664
    •  

    • The Ninety-Fifth Anniversary of the Settlement of Ohio, at Marietta. Historical Address by Hon. George B. Loring, and other addresses before the Washington County, Pioneer Association, Marietta, Ohio, April 7, 1883.
    • Loring, George B., et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6.00
    • Publisher: Marietta: Printed for the Pioneer Association,    Date Published: 1883
    • Description: 76 pp.; ex library, functional later board binding worn, original paper wrappers retained but chipped, late leaves damp stained at margins, a complete text but good only,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 364065
    •  

    • The Growth of Ohio, A Manual of State and Local History for bthe Schools of Southwestern Ohio.
    • Goodwin, Frank P.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $33.91
    • Publisher: Cincinnati:    Date Published: 1906
    • Description: 119 pp., issued as University Studies published by the University of Cincinnati, Series 2, Volume 2, Number 4; library markings, light general age toning, overall good+ in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 391467
    •  

    • The History of Wyandot County Ohio, containing a history of the county; its townships, towns, churches, schools, etc. Illustrated
    • Leggett, Conaway & co., Chicago
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $172.42
    • Publisher: Chicago: Leggett, Conaway & Co.    Date Published: 1884
    • Description: first edition; thick quarto, 1065 pp., color map; original quarter leather & cloth, binding very worn, nominal foxing to a few plates, else internally clean & tight. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: ohio americana   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 661493
    •  

    • Supplement to the Revised Statutes of the State of Ohio, embracing all laws of a general nature passed since the publication of Swan & Critchfield's Revised Statutes, 1860. ... with notes on the decisions of the Supreme Court by Milton Sayler.
    • Swan, Joseph R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $245.07
    • Publisher: Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co.,    Date Published: 1868
    • Description: first edition; small, thick quarto, viii, 1199, [1], [5] (ads) pp.; original law leather dry and badly rubbed, scattered age spotting to text,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, law   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 345460
    •  

    • The Ohio Pocket Lawyer, or Self-Conveyancer: containing All the Most Useful Forms, Particularly designed for the State of Ohio ...
    • N/A
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $591.27
    • Publisher: Wheeling (Virginia): Printed and Published by A. & E. Picket ...    Date Published: 1831
    • Description: and Rendered so plain, that every Man can draw any Instrument of Writing, without the assistance of an Attorney. In a Method Entirely New. First Edition. Wheeling (Va): Printed and Published by A. & E. Picket. Sold by Picket and Co. Cincinnati; and Wm. Knight, Zanesville, Ohio.; leaves slightly taller than 14 cm., 107 pp. with the sample forms printed so that they are parallel to the spine, original printed paper covered board sides with cloth spine; the binding darkened and rubbed with ink spots and a an ink splash that covers words in the advertisement on back cover, a contemporary owner (J. C. Vance) has signed three times on front endpapers, age staining throughout but still sound and entirely readable; this is earlier than a very similarly titled book by the same publisher and published the same year, scarce; Cohen (Bibliography of Early American Law) 8094. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American law, Ohio, HMF   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 868865
    •  

    • Index of Economic Material in Documents of the States of the United States. Ohio, 1787-1904. Prepared for the Department of Economics and Sociology of the Carnegie institution of Washington.
    • Hasse, Adelaide R.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $245.75
    • Publisher: Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington,    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: 2 volumes, large quarto, Part I - A to F. 638 pp. + Part II -G to Z. [2], 639-1136 pp., issued as Carnegie institution of Washington. Publication No. 85 (Ohio); library hand stamps and other markings, paper wrappers chipped at extremities, only light general age toning to interior. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: Ohio, economic history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 534663
    •  

    • Men of Toledo. Those Whom You Meet in the Business and Professional Walks of the Commercial Key to the Lakes. 1895.
    • Cochran, R. H., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $309.98
    • Publisher: (Toledo): no publisher or printer stated,    Date Published: 1895
    • Description: first edition; large, oblong octavo, 155 pp., well illustrated, the short text is about Todelo in general, pages 33 to 107 are devoted to portraits, two to a page, almost all are simple head and shoulders shots, one of the exceptions is Alphonse Machen in silk top hat, cape, and cane looking a bit overdressed but apparently so well known there is no need to explain what he does, original stiff paper sides with cloth tape spine; back hinge weak and back cover chipped at upper outside tip, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Toledo, Ohio, VRV   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 750954
    •  

    • The Journal of a Tour into the Territory Northwest of the Alleghany Mountains; Made in the Spring of the Year 1803. With a Geographical and Historical Account of the state of Ohio. Illustrated with Original Maps and Views.
    • Harris, Thaddeus Mason.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5,025.85
    • Publisher: Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring,    Date Published: 1805
    • Description: first edition; viii, [9]-271 pp., 4 maps (Map of the Alleghaney, Map of the State of Ohio, Plat of that part of the State of Ohio, Plan of part of Marietta) with all but the last of them folding, folding plate (Bird's eye view of the ancient works on the Muskingum); early marbled paper covered boards with leather spine and tips but badly worn with sides detached along with front free endpaper, binder's blank, and title, modern private book plate, minor library markings but including small blind stamps, title chipped at upper outside corner and erasure mark causes a few small holes and removes a few letters, general age toning with age staining and browning on all the pictorial matter, the two largest maps also have short tears but no loss; Streeter Sale 831 "This is an interesting early account of travel in eastern Ohio and one of the first separate accounts of the state. The large map of Ohio by General Rufus Putnam seems to be the first large map of the state. This is, consequently, one of the important Ohio books", Howes H223, Sabin 30515. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, Americana, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 730337
    •  

    • Narrative of a Journey Down the Ohio and Mississippi in 1789-90. By Maj. Samuel S. Forman. With a Memoir and Illustrative Notes by Lyman C. Draper.
    • Forman, Samuel S. (1765-1862)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $174.99
    • Publisher: Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co.,    Date Published: 1888
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, 67 pp.; library book plate and markings, text lightly shaken, good; written in 1849 but Draper assures us that Major Forman had an excellent memory. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio River, Mississippi River, travel   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 713992
    •  

    • The First Centennial History and Atlas of Tuscarawas County, Ohio.
    • William, Byron, historian, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $675.84
    • Publisher: New Philadelphia (Ohio): Edwin S. Rhodes,    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: first edition; folio (slightly larger than 42 cm. tall x 37 cm.); [title leaf], xxxvi (secondary title and map section by Paul R. Murray), 236 pp., illustrated throughout with portraits of prominent citizens, their residences, farms, a good number of long but fairly narrow store interiors, etc. etc., double page color map of Ohio as frontispiece; original cloth stained and badly worn with both sides detached, two of the map leaves chipped or nibbled at lower outside corner but no loss of text or image, light corner damp stain on late leaves, and the list of County officers at the end detached, complete but reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, Tuscarawas County, oversize ohh   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735296
    •  

    • Route Step! A History. (binding title: Souvenir Toledo Cadet Veteran Corps, 1896)
    • Schaefer, W. H., et al., publishing committee.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $174.18
    • Publisher: Toledo (Ohio): Toledo Cadet Veteran Corps,    Date Published: 1896
    • Description: first edition; large, oblong quarto (leaves 30 cm. long), 116 pp. and includes a considerable amount of advertising material, color frontispiece of the Corps on parade, profusely illustrated including numerous portraits of members, usually six to a page and at the end are three black men whose nicknames are Donkey, Bones, and Inky but their real names are not given and the plate does not explain their position in the organization; original cloth very soiled and rubbed with the front free endpaper detached and tattered, the text block sound and interior clean; the text is informal and often first person with many anecdotes and bits of odd information (e.g. who was entitled to wear the golden peanut). Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Toledo, Ohio, militia, military history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 753073
    •  

    • Buddy Simon Sez 1959-1981.
    • Simon, Buddy.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $78.16
    • Publisher: Cleveland (Ohio): Lishowmat Publishers    Date Published: 1981
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, 161 pp., the inside back cover is counted as a page, orange paper wrappers faded at spine but a very good copy; Simon, the owner of a Cleveland sign company, expressed his personal and political views on his frequently changed Carnegie Avenue sign; the sentiments were more than occasionally found offensive to segments of passing traffic and sometimes controversial enough to attract media attention. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: signs, signboards, Cleveland, Ohio, RTX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 777708
    •  

    • City of Cleveland and Cuyahoga County. Taken from Cleave's Biographical Cyclopaedia of the State of Ohio.
    • Cleave, Egbert.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $127.09
    • Publisher: Philadelphia/Cleveland: J. B. Lippincott (etc.), for the author,    Date Published: 1875
    • Description: first separate edition; quarto, [2], 116, [1] (index) pp., 59 portrait plates, full polished calf with all edges gilt; binding rubbed at extremities with back joint split, last text leaf detached, age staining of spotting to most plates and guards; this copy has a contemporary presentation to his brother from Cleveland manufacturer William Bowler who is pictured and written up in the volume (it is noted that he patriotically bought his way out of Civil war service . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, Cuyahoga County, Cleveland, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 314953
    •  

    • Ohioana Library Engagement Calendar Year Book - 1957. Ohio landmarks as seen by Ohio Artists.
    • Ohioana Library Association.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $3.96
    • Publisher: Cleveland:    Date Published: 1956
    • Description: 128 pp., very well illustrated, comb binding, good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio History Ohio Authors   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 622167
    •  

    • Cleveland, Past and Present; its Representative Men: comprising biographical sketches of pioneer settlers and prominent citizens, with a History of the City ... Profusely Illustrated with Photographic Views and Portraits.
    • Decker, Edgar (1832-1905), photographer.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,731.04
    • Publisher: Cleveland: Maurice Joblin,    Date Published: 1869
    • Description: first edition; quarto (leaves 25 cm. tall x 16.5 cm.), [iv], 500 pp., 84 mounted albumen photographs, almost all of them portraits with a facsimile signature in the mount but includes views for the two frontispieces and the pictorial title; in the better binding, full very dark green (almost black) leather with borders and rules in blind and lettering in gold, has both of the metal clasps with the often missing oak leaves and white bead decoration added on each, all edges gilt; new endpapers added, general age toning to text, the title leaf has two small margin holes distant from letters and the last two text leaves have a chip in top margin also with no loss, the usual light warp to the plates but no damage to the photographs and all well attached to their mounts, good+; emphasis is on contemporaries, Decker's photographs were undoubtedly chosen because as a long-time resident and photographer to the prominent he could supply many images from stock or easily cajole subjects into his studio but of course he did not photograph everyone in the city. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, history of photography, genealogy WC1   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 839141
    •  

    • Cleveland Club Men in Caricature. Union, University, Country, Tavern, Colonial, Hermits, Euclid, Rowfant, Roadside, Clifton and Cleveland Athletic. Drawings by Associated Cleveland Artists.
    • Caughey, Jay M.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $193.84
    • Publisher: Cleveland: The Roycrofters (East Aurora, New York), printers and binders,    Date Published: 1910
    • Description: first edition, produced by the Roycrofters but not one of their own publications; large quarto (26.5 cm. tall), [iv], 396 pp., almost entirely full page illustrations, the caricatures are gentle (usually dealing with the subject's occupation or hobby) and the heads are rendered realistically, the entries are not alphabetic and there is no index, club affiliations are not noted; full soft blue-green suede with silk pastedowns, this copy stamped for George A. Gaston at bottom lower corner of front cover; the binding lightly rubbed and slight fading at margins and spine, text partially unopened with only very light general age toning but a few pages have age speckling and one set of leaves roughly opened at bottom fore edge, still a very good+ copy and scarce in this superior condition . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Cleveland, Ohio, businessmen, men's clubs, caricature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 566616
    •  

    • Archaeologia Americana. Transactions and Collections of the American Antiquarian Society. Published by Direction of the Society. Vol. I. (including Description of the Antiquities Discovered in the state of Ohio ... by Caleb Atwater)
    • American Antiquarian Society.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $409.51
    • Publisher: Worcester: William Manning, printer,    Date Published: 1820
    • Description: first edition; narrow quarto (leaves 24 cm. tall x 14.5 cm.), 436 pp., engraved title with vignette, 14 plates with many of them plans and including a folding map of Ohio; includes "Description of the Antiquities discovered in the State of Ohio and other Western States, communicated to the President of the American Antiquarian Society. By Caleb Atwater. Illustrated by Engravings of Ancient Fortifications, Mounds, &c. From actual Survey." on pages [105]-267, an important advancement in the study of the Moundbuilders, while Atwater's speculations on their origins have been dismissed, his systematic study includes valuable material on now almost destroyed sites; later half leather binding minor scratches to rear cover, bump to head of spine, age toning throughout but a sound, textually very good copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American archaeology, Mound Builders, Moundbuilders, Ohio, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 714005
    •  

    • Memorial to the Pioneer Women of the Western Reserve. Published Under the Auspices of the Women's Department of the Cleveland Centennial Commission. (Parts 2, 3, 4)
    • Wickam, Gertrude van Rensselaer, ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $971.46
    • Publisher: Cleveland: Western Reserve Historical Society,    Date Published: 1896
    • Description: Parts 2 through 4 only, total of approximately 600 pages, paper wrappers dark and chipped at extremities, one front cover almost broken in half, general age toning to text but not fragile and blocks sound, good only. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Women, Ohio, Western Reserve, genealogy, BLW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 722092
    •  


  • 572 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 29
  •  Next Page»