Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Law Legislation Politics Great Britain Parliament
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 6850 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 343
  •  Next Page»

    • An Impartial Report of the Debates That Occur in the Two Houses of Parliament. With Some Account of the Respective Speakers, and Notes and Illustrations. Including Copies of all State Papers, Treaties, Conventions, &c. (4 vols.)
    • Woodfall, William.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $302.87
    • Publisher: London: Published by T. Chapman,    Date Published: 1794
    • Description: 4 volumes, later library buckram, untrimmed as issued, usual age toning but still very good, the set: . Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Law Legislation Politics Great Britain Parliament   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 380209
    •  

    • Journals of the House of Commons, etc. vols. 1-94, lacking vol. 18, but with index to years 1547 to 1764
    • Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $25,624.60
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1803
    • Description: volumes 1-94, lacking vol. 18 (i.e., coverage from Edward VI to Victoria, 1839), but with index to years 1547 to 1764; large thick folios, mostly full leather, bindings now scuffed or worn with some weakness to hinges, etc.; various ownership markings, but textually good+ & supple.. Volumes Included: 96
    • Subject: Great Britain Law Parliament Government   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 143435
    •  

    • The House of Lords by "A Commoner."
    • [Parliament].
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $54.14
    • Publisher: London: Herbert Sinclair & Co.,    Date Published: 1894
    • Description: 2nd edition, 20 pp., original paper wrappers, now loose, else about good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain Politics Law Government Parliament Pamphlets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 520488
    •  

    • Journals of the House of Lords, etc. Volumes 1-31 with index to volumes 8-28
    • Great Britain. Parliament. House of Lords.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $5,007.35
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1720
    • Description: large thick folios, mostly leather, now scuffed or worn with some weakness to hinges, etc.; volumes 1-31 w/ index to volumes 8-28, various ownership markings; textually good++;. Volumes Included: 32
    • Subject: Great Britain Law Parliament Government Rare Books   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 143434
    •  

    • An Examination of Precedents and Principles; from which it appears that an Impeachment is determined by a Dissolution of Parliament; with an appendix ... The Second Edition, much enlarged.
    • Christian, Edward.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $29.38
    • Publisher: London: Printed for J. Stockdale and J. Deighton,    Date Published: 1791
    • Description: Second Edition; [title leaf], viii, 126, liii (Appendix) pp.; extraction roughness at spine, title mounted on a later sheet repairing a long tear and backing a lost corner but no loss of text, general age toning but not fragile, now in self wrappers and good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, Parliament, impeachments   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 485296
    •  

    • Companion to the Calendars for the year 1831; being a List of all the Changes in Administration from the Commencement of the Present Century ... with a complete abstract of the Election Laws.
    • James Ridgway
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $43.46
    • Publisher: London: James Ridgway    Date Published: 1831
    • Description: 12mo, 151, [1] pp.; a bright text but extraction roughness at spine and now partially disbound in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, Parliament, registers   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 545980
    •  

    • The Jurist. Containing Reports of Cases Decided in The Courts of Equity and Common Law, and in the Admiralty and Ecclesiastical Courts; with a general digest of all the reports published, etc.
    • NA
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $588.24
    • Publisher: London/Dublin:    Date Published: 1837
    • Description: thick octavo, law buckram, 1st Series: volumes 1-9 & 18 (lacks v. 8 pt. 1), minor library markings, in all near very good, . Volumes Included: 13
    • Subject: Law Legislation Court System Jurisprudence Parliament BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547221
    •  

    • A Complete Collection of Protests from the Year M.DC.XLI. to the Present Year M.DCC.XXXVII.
    • Parliament.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $83.88
    • Publisher: London:    Date Published: 1737
    • Description: octavo, 470 pp., rebound in cloth, some age darkening to text but still good-very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Law Parliament Legislation Feudalism Nobility   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 623831
    •  

    • The History, Principles and Practice, (ancient and modern), of the Legal Remedy by Ejectment; and the resulting action for Mesne Profits; the evidence (in general) necessary to sustain and defend them. ...
    • Runnington, Charles.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $40.39
    • Publisher: NY: Bernard Dornin,    Date Published: 1806
    • Description: With an appendix illustrative of the subject. First American edition, carefully printed from the last London edition.; 537, [1], [16] (index) pp.; contemporary leather binding dry and very worn with front cover detached along with early blanks, signatures of early owners, age spotting and age staining throughout but text not fragile and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: law, Great Britain, ejectment   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 550837
    •  

    • The Parliamentary or Constitutional History of England; being a Faithful Account Of all the Most remarkable Transactions in Parliament, From the earliest Times. Collected From the Journals of both Houses ...
    • Several Hands.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,214.17
    • Publisher: London: Thomas Osborne and William Sandby,    Date Published: 1751
    • Description: the Records, original Manuscripts, scarce Speeches, and Tracts; all compared with the several Contemporary Writers, and connected, throughout, with the History of the Times. By Several Hands.; first edition; 24 volumes including the General Index, minor variations to subtitles and imprints; library markings including book plates and hand stamps on interior pages, quarter leather bindings worn and dry with some sides detached and the index volume missing a side, one volume and the index have the text block broken into two sections, light general age toning but paper not fragile, three of the volumes have the book plate of Sir Everard Fawkener and probably others under the library book plates. Volumes Included: 24
    • Subject: Big Sets, Great Britain, Parliament, England, constitutional history   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 547114
    •  

    • The Parliamentary Debates from the Year 1803 to the Present Time: Forming a Continuation of the Work Entitled The Parliamentary History of England from the Earliest Period to the Year 1803. vols. 1-2, 6, 15-16, 18, 21, 26-30, 32, 35-41
    • Hansard, T. C., et al., comps.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $886.01
    • Publisher: London: Longman, etc.    Date Published: 1812
    • Description: volumes 1-2, 6, 15-16, 18, 21, 26-30, 32, 35-41 (1803-1820), various bindings, some require repairs or replacement, overall textually good with usual age spotting, slight darkening, etc., PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 20
    • Subject: Great Britain Politics History Government Law BIG SETS   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 505879
    •  

    • Statutes at Large from the First Year of the Reign of King George the First, etc., to the Sixth Year of the Reign of King George the Third, etc. etc. Vols. 5-7
    • Great Britain. Public Law.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $171.28
    • Publisher: London: Charles Eyre, etc.    Date Published: 1786
    • Description: volumes 5-7, thick quartos, several pages torn or creased chiefly at margins not affecting text, still textually good and seldom perused binding copies. Volumes Included: 3
    • Subject: Great Britain Parliament Legal History   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 264770
    •  

    • Memorandum on the Defective Condition of the Stonework at the Houses of Parliament and Proposals for its Restoration.
    • Great Britain. Works and Public Buildings Office.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $32.11
    • Publisher: London: HMSO,    Date Published: 1926
    • Description: 50 pp. including 23 illustrations; library markings, paper wrappers chipped at one tip, spine trimmed with no loss and later side stapling; the building has been decaying almost since completion and ornaments have had to be removed before they fell off; over a million pounds spread over twelve to fifteen years will be needed to correct the situation. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: architecture, Great Britain, Houses of Parliament   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 361523
    •  

    • An Analysis of the House of Commons, Returned to Serve in the Second Parliament of William IV. 1831
    • Stannyought. R. S., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $28.83
    • Publisher: London: R. S. Stannyought    Date Published: 1831
    • Description: 32 pp., age toned and disbound, working copy in self wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, Parliament, House of Commons   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 511125
    •  

    • Report of the Departmental Committee appointed to inquire into the law relating to Compensation for Injuries to Workingmen. (Great Britain. Home Office. Committee on Workmen's Compensation.)
    • Digby, Kenelm Edward, Sir, chairman.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $199.66
    • Publisher: London: Printed for HMSO by Wyman and Sons,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: first edition; complete in 3 volumes, narrow folio, I. Report & Appendices. (1904, 236 pp.) + II. Minutes of Evidence with Index. (1904, 404 pp.) + III. Supplementary Appendix. (1905, 50 pp.); now together in one later half cloth binding; library book plate and markings, the binding rubbed with spine torn and front joint broken through, only light general age toning to text and all original paper sides bound in. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, Labour, Labor laws and legislation, workmen's compensation, WWP   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 676437
    •  

    • Enactments in Parliament specially concerning the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge, the Colleges and Halls therein and the Colleges of Winchester, Eton & Westminster.
    • Shadwell, Lionel Lancelot.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $74.23
    • Publisher: Oxford: At the Clarendon Press,    Date Published: 1912
    • Description: first edition; 4 volumes; I. 37 Edward III-13 Anne. + II. 1 George I-11 George IV. + III. 11 George IV-31 & 32 Victoria. + IV. 32 & 33 Victoria-1 & 2 George V, with appendices.; maroon original cloth rubbed and signatures of two previous owners, still overall very good. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Great Britain, law, legislation, universities, colleges, education, CTT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 817654
    •  

    • Commentaries on The Laws of England: In Four Books; with an Analysis of the Work. The Eighteenth Edition. With the last corrections of the author, and copious notes ...
    • William Blackstone
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $346.58
    • Publisher: London: S. Sweet (etc.)    Date Published: 1829
    • Description: 4 volumes, has the portrait in first volume and the folding genealogical chart but lacks the third plate, second volume lacks the title leaf, early leaves margin tattered with no loss, and has penciling throughout, all have been uniformly rebacked in leather, the second volume has also had the back cover replaced with a cloth one (this volume seems to have been added by the later binder to make up the set and without a title cannot be guaranteed to be from the same edition), the other sides are contemporary calf with scuffs and peel marks, signature of a contemporary owner on two front free endpapers. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Great Britain, law, Big Sets   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 573396
    •  

    • Select Speeches, Forensick and Parliamentary, with Prefatory Remarks by N. Chapman, M. D. (Volumes 1-4)
    • Chapman, N., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $302.06
    • Publisher: (Philadelphia): Hopkins and Earle,    Date Published: 1807
    • Description: Volumes 1 through 4 only (of 5), volumes one and two dated 1808, volumes three and four are dated 1807 and have B. B. Hopkins and Co. in the imprint, as issued; paper covered board sides with calf spine and tips darkened and rubbed, some hinges cracked, signature of an early owner, general age toning but paper not fragile and blocks well sewn, overall good+ and the portrait frontispieces present. Volumes Included: 4
    • Subject: Great Britain, politics and government, speeches   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 807460
    •  

    • Cases and resolutions of cases adjudg'd in the Court of King's Bench, concerning settlements and removals from the first year of King George I. to the present reign most of them adjudg'd in the time when Lord Parker sat chief justice there.
    • Great Britain. Court of King's Bench.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $106.71
    • Publisher: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling    Date Published: 1729
    • Description: ... Most of them adjudg'd in the Time when Lord Parker sat Chief Justice there. The Second Edition.; small octavo (19 cm. tall), [2 leaves] (title, A1 and Preface), 160 pp., [10 leaves] (table); old full leather binding rubbed and darkened at spine with an old repair at back joint which is now partially split, the front cover is held on only by cords, small pen note on front free endpaper, fore edge cut down but not severely with margin still adequate, only light age toning to text and overall very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, Poor Laws, law reports   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 413347
    •  

    • The Grand Question, Concerning the Bishops Right To Vote in Parlament In Cases Capital Stated and Argued from Parlament-Rolls, and the History of former Times...
    • (Stillingfleet, Edward, Bishop of Worcester)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $2,014.38
    • Publisher: London: Printed for M. P. and sold by Richard Rumball    Date Published: 1680
    • Description: ...With an Enquiry into their Peerage, and the Three Estates in Parlament.; first edition; 12mo (leaves 17 cm. tall), [2 leaves] (title, Contents), 188 pp.; possibly contemporary plain full leather binding worn with substantial chip at tail of spine and hinges cracked, free endpapers stained and tattered, name of a previous owner scribbled out in ink at corner of title, last two leaves margin tattered with no letters touched, complete and block still well sewn but good only; Wing S5594. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Great Britain, Parliament, Church of England, Bishops, Archbishops, temporal power mw8x   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 667767
    •  


  • 6850 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 343
  •  Next Page»