Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Nouveau Dictionnaire Francais-Italien, d'apres les meilleures editions d'Alberti, redige sur la derniere edition de l'Academie Francaise et de La Crusca. ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.07
- Publisher: Genes: Chez Yves Gravier, Imprimeur-Libraire Date Published: 1811
- Description: quarto, [title leaf], xvi, 562 pp., most of the text triple column, later half leather rubbed and worn with spine covering gone, lacks front free endpaper and possibly half title, a clean text but some leaves have creases or soft marks, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, French, Italian, dictionaries Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 389501
- Dictionnaire francais-italien et italien-francais, a l'usage des maisons d'education des deux nations ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.13
- Publisher: Paris: Charles Hingray, Date Published: 1838
- Description: Seconde edition. Augmente de la theoie des verbs italiens; 12mo, [iv], 308 pp.; ex library, leather binding badly worn and dry with front cover detached, age spotting to text but still well sewn, reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: dictionaries, French, Italian Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 412065
- Nuovo Dizionario Tedesco-Italiano ed Italiano-Tedesco ... Neues Deutsch-Italienisches und Italienisch-Deutsches Worterbuch ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.07
- Publisher: Milano: Casa Editrice Bietti, Date Published: 1910
- Description: a new edition, revised by M. R. Tommasi; small, very thick octavo, [xii], 1088 pp,; later cloth with the sides and spine of the original binding laid on, general age toning and lightly shaken, good+ only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Italian, German, dictionaries Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 415503
- Dictionnaire de la langue francaise contenant ... la nomenclature ... la grammaire ... la signification des mots ... la partie historique ... l'etymologie ... (with supplement)
- ISBN: NA Price: $114.73
- Publisher: Paris (etc.): Hachette, Date Published: 1876
- Description: the main work in 4 volumes (1876) + the supplement ... suivi d'un dictionnaire etymologique de tous les mots d'origine orientale par Marcel Devic. (1877); all small folio, ex library, half leather bindings rubbed and worn, text age toned, one volume has text block broken into two sections, reading set. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: office, language, French, dictionaries Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 480759
- Dictionnaire de la langue francaise contenant ... la nomenclature ... la grammaire ... la signification des mots ... la partie historique ... l'etymologie ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $165.56
- Publisher: Paris (etc.): Hachette, Date Published: 1882
- Description: 4 volumes, small folio, text age toned, needs rebinding. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: office, language, French, dictionaries Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 480758
- Spiers and Surenne's French and English Pronouncing Dictionary ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $25.74
- Publisher: NY: Appleton, Date Published: 1912
- Description: "Carefully Revised, Corrected, an Enlarged by G. P. Quackenbos"; 2 volumes in 1; small quarto, xxiv, 656, iv, 651 pp.; quarter leather binding rubbed and stained with front hinge cracked, institutional hand stamps, text toned with light water warp,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, French, dictionaries, LY Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 571473
- Nouveau dictionnaire de poche francois-espagnol, redige d'apres les meilleurs lexicographes des deux nations. ... (with) Nuevo diccionario portatil espanol y frances ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $33.01
- Publisher: Avignon: Chez Jean-Albert Joly, Date Published: 1816
- Description: square 24mo, 2 volumes, the second with the title in Spanish; x, 326 (French-Spanish), 554 (Spanish-French) pp., each volume with its own half title and title; an old leather binding rubbed and worn with front joint broken through, book plate and other ownership markings, general age toning, still well sewn but good only. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, French, Spanish, dictionaries, QMJ Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 478704
- Dictionnaire de la langue francaise contenant ... la nomenclature ... la grammaire ... la signification des mots ... la partie historique ... l'etymologie ... (with supplement)
- ISBN: NA Price: $318.68
- Publisher: Paris (etc.): Hachette, Date Published: 1863
- Description: the main work 2 volumes in 4 as issued (1863-1872), the supplement ... suivi d'un dictionnaire etymologique de tous les mots d'origine orientale par Marcel Devic. (1884); all small folio, the main work in later half leather now rubbed and worn with most hinges cracked and general age toning to text, armorial book plates of Daniel C. Gilman; the supplement in original cloth with leather spine covering but also rubbed and worn with lower portion of spine covering gone and the text age toned, a serviceable set but good only. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: language, French, dictionaries big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506191
- Dizionario Scolastico. Italiano - Inglese. Inglese - Italiano.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.13
- Publisher: Torino (etc.): Societa Editrice Internzionale, Date Published: 1958
- Description: third edition; large, thick octavo, vi, [2], 1955 pp., 4o page Breve supplemento grammaticale in self wrappers inserted loose; markings of a private owner on front endpapers, general light age toning, sound and near very good in original cloth. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Italian, English, dictionaries, YK8 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 663770
- Le grand dictionnaire royal en trois langues, savoir la francoise, la latine et l'allemande expliquees chacune par les deux autres. Ci-devant compose par le R. P. Francois Pomai.
- ISBN: NA Price: $457.48
- Publisher: A Leipsig: s.n., Date Published: 1743
- Description: Nouvelle edition; 4 parts in 2 bindings; quarto (25 cm. tall), [engraved frontis.], [title leaf in red and black], 64 (Recueil pieces d'eloquence admirables ..., this is usually considered the fourth part and found at the end rather than the beginning), [8], 984 (the first and main part of the work) pp. + [volume title leaf] (Magni dictionarii regii, auctore R. P. Joanne Francisco Pomay ... Tomus II. Partem II. et III.), 702 pp. (at page [345] there is a part title Des grossen koniglichen franzosischen Worterbuchs ... Dritter, deutscher Theil. Im Jahre 1743.); contemporary leather bindings worn and dry with chipping at spines, joints split and some corners bumped, light general age toning and age staining, the second volume has a large but light corner damp stain on early leaves, text well sewn, not fragile and entirely readable. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: dictionaries, French, German, Latin Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 514105
- Il torto e'l diritto del non si pvo dato in giudicio sopra molte regole della lingva italiana, esaminato da Ferrante Longobardi, cioe, dal P. D. B.
- ISBN: NA Price: $187.80
- Publisher: In Bologna: Per Gioseffo Longhi, Date Published: 1674
- Description: "Quinta editione"; narrow 12mo (13.5 cm. tall x 7.5 cm.), 384, [26] pp.; later vellum lacks all of spine covering, previous owner's name of title, gutter worming hits letters with loss at top of signatures D, E, F and bottom of O, P, Q. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Italian Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 259279
- Dictionarium Britannicum: Or a more Compleat Universal Etymological English Dictionary Than any Extant. ... Assisted in the Mathematical Part by G. Gordon; in the Botanical by P. Miller, and in the Etymological, &c. by T. Lediard.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,926.52
- Publisher: London: Printed for T. Cox, Date Published: 1736
- Description: The Second Edition with numerous Additions and Improvements, (issue with " ... antient British, Teutonick, Dutch Low and High, Old Saxon, German ... " in the subtitle); folio (leaves slightly shorter than 34 cm.); unpaginated but over 900 pages beginning with title in red and black, text double column, has the one plate "The Figure of the Orrery in different Views", small woodcut illustrations in text; contemporary leather worn with back cover badly rubbed, front joint partially split and front hinge broken, front free endpaper poor and back free endpaper gone, signatures of private owners with one across title, age staining throughout, several leaves torn at margins last few leaves tattered and creased in gutters with a few letters lost . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, English, etymology, dictionaries Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 688647
- Diccionario Quichua-Castellano y Castellano-Quichua por el R. P. Fr. Honorio Mossi ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $780.95
- Publisher: Sucre: Imprenta de Lopez Date Published: 1860
- Description: first edition; large quarto (29 cm. tall x 19 cm.), [4] (beginning with title), [142] (Quichua-Spanish section, 284 numbered double columns), [3] (Rezo den Quichua), [2] (section title Castellano-Quichua .. with its own imprint Sucre, Abril 28 de 1860, Imprenta Boliviana), [112] (Spanish-Quichua section, 224 numbered double columns) pp.; library book plate and minor markings, early cloth binding with leather spine and tips very rubbed and hinges broken, general age toning to text but not fragile and block well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, Quichua, Spanish, dictionaries, crn Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 716956
- Inouye's Comprehensive Japanese-English Dictionary. (Inoue Wa-Ei daijiten). TWO VOLUMES
- ISBN: NA Price: $98.93
- Publisher: Tokyo: Shiseido Date Published: 1921
- Description: 2 volumes; , viii, 2913, [1], 22, [16] pp.; here bound as two, red later cloth rubbed and light general age toning, sound and good+; alphabetical with the words in Roman letters followed by Japanese characters, often a few related phrases are given. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: language, Japanese, English, dictionaries fff Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 797810
- Habitus, abito, abitare: Progetto arte (Italian Edition)
- ISBN: 8881181150 Price: $75.61
- Publisher: Skira Date Published: 1996
- Description: 185 pp., Paperback, light soiling and light wear to covers, faint age-toning to page edges else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: French, Foreign Language Nonfiction, Nonfiction, Italian pkb Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 811862
- Les mots italiens introduits en francais au XVIme siecle. Academisch Proefschrift ...
- ISBN: NA Price: $19.19
- Publisher: Deventer: Ae E. Kluwer, Date Published: 1928
- Description: first edition; [xvi], 222 pp., a small amount of preliminary matter in Dutch, else French only; later quarter leather darkened at spine with one of the raised bands worn off, front hinge cracked but text block sound and well sewn. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: language, French, foreign words, Italian, CTT Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 815176
- Brucke: La nascita dell'espressionismo (Italian Edition)
- ISBN: 882021346X Price: $123.87
- Publisher: Mazzotta Date Published: 1999
- Description: 214 pp., including color plates, paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: French, Foreign Language Nonfiction, Nonfiction, Italian pkb Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 820574
- Georgii Wilhelmi Freytagii Lexicon Arabico-Latinum Praesertim ex Djeuharii Firuzabadiique et Aliorum Arabum Operibus Adhibitis Golii Quoque et Aliorum Libris Confectum.
- ISBN: NA Price: $721.62
- Publisher: Halis Saxonum: C. A. Schwetschke et Filium Date Published: 1830
- Description: extremely thick octavo, four volumes in one!! Usual age spotting or darkening, old 1/4 leather, leather corners and paper covered boards now worn and scuffed; still overall good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Languages Latin Arabic Dictionaries Books big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506197
- An Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Sanskrit on Historical Principles. (Volumes 1-4)
- ISBN: NA Price: $359.80
- Publisher: Poona: Deccan College Postgraduate and Research Institute, Date Published: 1976
- Description: Volumes 1 through 4 only; folio, total of [cxxviii], 2446 pp,; the first three volumes in publisher's cloth, the three parts of Volume 4 in original paper wrappers; some bindings bumped at tips, most hinges cracked or weak, text clean and near very good . Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: language, Sanskrit, dictionaries, CTT Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705362
- Dizionario degli Uomini Illustri nella Storia ad uso delle Scuole di Umane Lettere.
- ISBN: NA Price: $270.40
- Publisher: Milano Date Published: 1814
- Description: hardcover, small octavo, 196 pp., original illustrated boards, covers worn, overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Italian Literature Dictionary Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 586023


