Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: poetry literature
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 8703 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 436
  •  Next Page»

    • Erato. Number II. By William Gallagher.
    • Gallagher, William D.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $183.92
    • Publisher: Cincinnati: Published by Alexander Flash,    Date Published: 1835
    • Description: 12mo, iv, [5]-60 pp., old plain cloth, textually still quite clean and remarkably crisp, covers scuffed and soiled or stained, lacks half title (if so issued), various notes and names in pen and pencil on title and top outer corner of title torn away not affecting text. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: poetry literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 396541
    •  

    • Cinco poesias de Ezra Pound.
    • Pound, Ezra. (Bates, Margaret, et al., trans.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $275.00
    • Publisher: Miami (Florida): Pandanus Press,    Date Published: 1952
    • Description: limited to 225 copies printed by Preston H. Dettman, this copy inscribed by Bates on second blank; quarto, [2 leaves] (blanks), [3 leaves] (beginning with title), [1] (section title for Carta del desterrado), 16, [1] (colophon) pp., [2 leaves] (blanks); paper wrappers faded at margins, staples gone and an attempt has been made re-glue the first and last pages to binding, still holding at back but front hinge pulled away with peel mark; translations of Exile's Letter (Carta del desterrado), Song of the Bowmen of Shu (El canto de los arqueros de Shu), and Cantos I, XIII, and XLV; Gallup D218 . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: literature, poetry, LZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 644730
    •  

    • Opera posthuma Latin, viri doctissimi et clarissimi Roberti South, S.T.P., Ecclesiae Westmonasteriensis eta edis Christi Oxoniensis Canonici ..
    • South, Robert (1634-1716)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $276.23
    • Publisher: Londini: E. Curll,    Date Published: 1717
    • Description: small octavo, [title leaf, a2), xiv, 200 pp., "Musica incantans, sive Poema exprimens musicae vires, juvenem in insaniam adigentis, et musici inde periculum" has its own section title at page [183]; contemporary paneled calf rubbed and worn and front free endpaper chipped and one corner gone, age toning and age staining to text but well sewn and entirely readable; less frequently seen than the English edition published the same year. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, sermons, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647820
    •  

    • The Conquest of Canaan; A Poem, in Eleven Books.
    • Dwight, Timothy.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $172.48
    • Publisher: Hartford: Printed by Elisha Babcock    Date Published: 1785
    • Description: first edition, signature mark L present and the number of page 279 inverted, BAL 5040; 12mo (leaves slightly taller than 17 cm.), [viii] (beginning with title), 304 pp., this copy does not have an errata leaf at end, as sometimes found; contemporary full leather with red leather label and edges sprinkled in red; binding darkening and scuffed at spine, splitting at top front joint, label chipped near center, overall a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: epic poetry, American literature   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 730176
    •  

    • Les destinees, precedees de Moise, 46 illustrations de G. Bellenger gravees par Froment.
    • Vigny, Alfred de.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $175.91
    • Publisher: Paris: Edouard Pelletan,    Date Published: 1898
    • Description: large quarto (leaves 31.5 cm. tall), the colophon calls for 50 copies in this large format but this copy not numbered; [iv], 196 pp., portrait, illustrations in text with some full page; library markings including hand stamps on edges and pocket at end, a sound copy in later cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature, poetry, BBW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 736000
    •  

    • The Seasons
    • Thomson, James
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $9.91
    • Publisher: London: Printed for John Sharpe,    Date Published: 1821
    • Description: 16mo (leaves slightly taller than 16 cm.), xii, 215 pp., pictorial general title and 4 pictorial section titles, all dated 1819 in the plate; signature of a modern owner, general light age toning to text and age spotting to all the plates, an early calf binding badly chipped at spine, but text block still well sewn, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, BWK   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 738340
    •  

    • Nathaniel Lee's Trauerspiel Theodosius or The Force of Love. (Literarhistorische Forschungen, Heft 30)
    • Lee, Nathaniel (1653?-1692), & Fritz Resa.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $158.74
    • Publisher: Berlin/Leipzig: Emil Felber,    Date Published: 1904
    • Description: first edition; [v], 219 pp., Lee's poem (approximately half the volume) in English only, Resa's commentary in German only; private book plate and pen note about Lee on front endpapers, small librarty hand stamp on back pastedown, sound and good+ in paper covered boards with cloth spine and tips. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, HTR   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 745897
    •  

    • Festus. A Poem. Illustrations by Hammett Billings. From the Third London Edition.
    • Bailey, Philip James.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $151.76
    • Publisher: NY: Worthington Co.,    Date Published: 1889
    • Description: quarto, 635, [1] pp., frontispiece, pictorial title, plates; half leather binding rubbed with front cover almost broken off, light general age toning to interior but block sound; mounted on an early blank is handwritten and signed letter from the author, three small pages on one sheet, not dated but to a Mrs. Howitt about an appointment he missed and arrangements to meet at another time. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature poetry, JZX   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 799825
    •  

    • Liberty, a Poem.
    • Thomson, James. (1700-1748)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $200.58
    • Publisher: London: Printed for A. Millar,    Date Published: 1735
    • Description: first edition, complete in five parts, Parts 1,2, 3, 5 have ?Price One Shilling.? on title Part 4 has ?Price One Shilling and Six-pence.?; lacking only the half title for the first part; all in one contemporary full speckled calf binding, small quarto (slightly taller that 24 cm.); Antient and Modern Italy compared: Being the First Part of Liberty, a Poem. [iii] (title)-vii, [1] (blank), [9]-37, [1] (blank), [1] (ad), [1] (blank) pp. + Greece: Being the Second Part of Liberty, a Poem. [3 leaves] (half title, tile, contents), [9]-48 pp. (as issued) + Britain: Being the Fourth Part of Liberty, a Poem. [2 leaves] (half title, tile/contents), [5]-63, [1] (ad) pp. (as issued) + The Prospect: Being the Fifth Part of Liberty. A Poem 38 (beginning with half title), [2] (ads) pp. (as issued); spine rubbed and worn with only a small fragment of label remaining, joints split, hinges cracked, sides darkening with tips rubbed, names of two contemporary owners (... Edwardi Milward M.D. 1738 and G. Wilmot ... Oxon. 1740) on first title, modern book plate on front pastedown, the first part age toned but not fragile with light chipping along fore edge of title and a few lower tips damp stained, a few lower tips in the other parts also damp stained but aside from this and some very light age specking they are clean and bright examples. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, Liberty   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 355797
    •  

    • Oeuvres diverses de Monsieur l'abbe de Chaulieu [et] Oeuvres diverses de M. le Marquis de La Farre.
    • Chaulieu, Guillaume Amfry de, & La Farre (ou La Fare), Charles Auguste, Marquis de
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $97.51
    • Publisher: Amsterdam: La Compagnie,    Date Published: 1750
    • Description: 2 volumes in 1, as issued (the two authors were close friends), 12mo (16.5 cm. tall); [2] (title leaf), xii, 360, [2] (La Farre title leaf), 271 pp.; modern green buckram, first title clipped and repaired at bottom margin with no loss, damp stained throughout,. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: French literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 382827
    •  

    • Filli di Sciro, Fauola Pastorale del conte Guidubaldo de' Bonarelli, detto l'Aggiunto, Accademico Intrepido, etc. etc.
    • Bonarelli, Guidubaldo, conte de
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,097.36
    • Publisher: In Venetia: Appresso il Ciotti,    Date Published: 1628
    • Description: narrow 32mo (12 cm. tall x 6.5 cm.), [24] (beginning with title, a1), 25-163 pp.; full vellum darkened and with a few water spots, short split at bottom of front hinge, small hole at tail of spine, margins cut down barely shaving letters in the dedication section, book label . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Italian literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 431341
    •  

    • Saggi di prose e poesie de'piu celebri scittori d'ogni secolo.
    • {Nardini, Leonardo, & S. Buonaiute, eds.}
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $159.00
    • Publisher: Londra: Cooper e Graham:    Date Published: 1796
    • Description: 6 volumes, total of over 1600 pp., full calf mottled in colors, bindings dry with surface cracking at sides, joints rubbed, chipping at extremities of spines, overall clean text; survey of Italian poetry from the 13th to 18th centuries.. Volumes Included: 6
    • Subject: Italian literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 506281
    •  

    • Avvenimenti amorosi di Psiche; Poema Eroico del Sig. Hercole Vdine, pieno di dilettose vaghezze; Con l erudit allegoria del Molto illustre, e Reuerendis. P. Abbate Grillo; Et nuouamente arricchito di vaghi argomenti dal Clariss. Sig. Francesco Contarini.
    • Hercole Udine
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,171.55
    • Publisher: Venetia: Ciotto    Date Published: 1617
    • Description: 16mo (14.5 cm. tall), [7] leaves, 171 pp., full vellum hand lettered at spine and edges stained blue, engraved title and 8 plates; name of a previous owner at bottom of title, light old staining at bottom of last few leaves. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: italian poetry literature criticism   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 527481
    •  

    • Poems. (including A Visit from Saint Nicholas)
    • Moore, Clement C.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $6,464.62
    • Publisher: NY: Bartlett & Welford,    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: first edition but includes previously published material; small octavo, [i] (half title)-[xiv], [15]-216 pp.; later half leather has top of spine covering broken off and lacks the front cover, general age toning to interior but paper not fragile, on an added leaf there are six lines of music in an unknown hand with the note "The above is the Melody with the harmony referred to on pages 49 & 50", the end of the poem A Trip to Saratoga; includes A Visit from Saint Nicholas on pages [124]-127 in its first appearance as a work formally recognized by the author as his own, it had previously appeared under his name in The New York Book of Poetry ... in 1837 but this was more of an attribution and there is a minority view that Henry Livingston was the real author; BAL 14348. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: American literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 530268
    •  

    • Poetical Scraps
    • Rickman, Thomas Clio.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $101.00
    • Publisher: London: Printed for the Author (by George Hayden)    Date Published: 1803
    • Description: first edition; 2 volumes, 12mo, [title leaf], xiii, [3], 175, [1] pp., frontispiece + [title leaf], 232 pp., frontispiece; bound in contemporary black quarter leather & marbled boards, bindings rubbed at spines and tips with labels gone, old inked biographical sketch of the author to an early blank, else very good. Volumes Included: 2
    • Subject: British literature, poetry, MW8   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647749
    •  

    • Arthur Carryl. A novel
    • Laughton Osborn
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $15.00
    • Publisher: NY: D. Appleton    Date Published: 1841
    • Description: first edition; lvii, 357, 2 (ads) pp.; original yellow boards, lacking the spine covering, covers worn, front cover stained at bottom; now in need of rebacking at the least. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: american literature poetry sam6   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 520249
    •  

    • Anthologie haitienne des poetes contemporains (1904-1920) comprenant les poetes que ont continue ou commence d'ecrire apres 1904
    • Morpeau, Louis.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $325.18
    • Publisher: Port-au-Prince: Aug, A. Heraux    Date Published: 1920
    • Description: first edition, considerably scarcer than the expanded Paris 1925 edition that introduced this generation of Haitian poets to an international audience; small octavo, [8], iii, [1], 237 pp., the printer apparently was using some old type and the "que" in the title looks like qui and the last digit almost looks like 1901 (enough so to mislead both the Harvard and Yale catalogues); library markings including small perforation mark on title, later cloth, text starting to darken, a few leaves have soft fold marks, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Haitian literature, French creole poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 336110
    •  

    • Cl. Claudiani opera quae exstant omnia. Iulii, Caes. Scaligeri, Adriani Turnebi, & Martini Antonii Del Rio. Observationibus illustrata.
    • Claudianus, Claudius. (frequently as Claudian)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,651.21
    • Publisher: Augustae Munatianae: (s.n.),    Date Published: 1620
    • Description: 32mo (slightly taller than 11 cm.), [509] (the last page is misnumbered as 508), [3] (blank) pp., this copy has the often missing *8, a blank leaf before the index but counted as pages [15/16] and also the final blank leaf Hh8; full vellum with fold down fore edges and a hand lettered paper spine label; binding darkened with split at bottom front joint and label worn, scattered ink flecks on edges, modern book plate and signatures on front endpapers, the signature of an early owner on back pastedown, general age toning with a few sections darker but entirely readable and a tight, near very good copy; the court poet to Arcadius and Honorius and chronicler in epic verse of the exploits of his patron, General Stilicho; he is sometimes called the "Last of the Roman Poets",. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Latin literature, epic poetry, PXA   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 647671
    •  

    • Schiller's Lied von der Glocke in 40 Blattern bildlich dargest von Bernard Reher. Nach den Entwurfen des Meisters zu den Wandgemalden im Grossherzoglichen Schlosse zu Weimar ...
    • Schiller, Friedrich.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $971.74
    • Publisher: Leipzig: Rudolph Weigel    Date Published: 1855
    • Description: auf Holz gezeichnet von H. Leutemann und geschnitten von J. G. Flegel. Nebst einem Vorwort von Carl Vogel.; first edition with these illustrations; elepahnt folio (leaves 41.5 cm. tall), [2 leaves] (title, text), 40 plates with lines from the poem in bottom margin, later cloth with leather spine and corners, a previous owner has added 14 uniform leaves with the poem written in a neat fraktur hand with red rules; binding rubbed with almost all of the spine covering chipped away, the title leaf dark and linen backed, some leaves age toned and some with age spotting, good. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: German literature, poetry, HTM, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735261
    •  

    • The Owl and the Pussycat. Illustrated by Kathi Rick.
    • Lear, Edward.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $134.00
    • Publisher: Reno: Rainshadow Editions,    Date Published: 1988
    • Description: one of 75 copies on Basingwork from a total printing of 85, printed at the Black Rock Press, University of Nevada-Reno Library; small quarto, 6 leaves printed on one side only, 4 illustrations including the title vignette, unprinted gray paper wrappers with gray jacket that repeats vignette on front cover, red endpapers, fine. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: press books, British literature, poetry   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 751005
    •  


  • 8703 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 436
  •  Next Page»